স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ
31 OCT 2020 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সহজলভ্য করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে জাতীয় চিকিৎসা কমিশন (এনএমসি) আজ তার প্রথম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই সংস্কারের বিষয়বস্তু স্থির হয়েছে বার্ষিক এমবিবিএস স্তরে ভর্তির ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ন্ত্রণের লক্ষ্যে ন্যূনতম শর্তাবলী ২০২০। কমিশনের এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ১৯৯৯ সালের মেডিকেল কলেজগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম আদর্শ শর্তাবলী বাতিল হ’ল।
কমিশনের নতুন নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রস্তাবিত নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজগুলির পাশাপাশি, বর্তমানে চালু সমস্ত মেডিকেল কলেজ, যেখানে ২০২১-২২ শিক্ষাবর্ষে এমবিবিএস স্তরে ছাত্র সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাব রয়েছে, সেগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও সমানভাবে প্রযোজ্য হবে। ছাত্র ভর্তির প্রক্রিয়া চলাকালীন সময় চালু সমস্ত মেডিকেল কলেজ বর্তমান বিজ্ঞপ্তির পূর্বে জারি হওয়া নিয়ম-নীতি অনুযায়ী পরিচালিত হবে।
চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রয়োজনীয় কাজকর্ম নির্বাহের বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে নতুন মান প্রবর্তন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে প্রাপ্ত সম্পদের সর্বাধিক সদ্ব্যবহার সম্ভব হবে এবং আধুনিক চিকিৎসা প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ আরও বাড়বে। এর ফলে, সম্পদের অপ্রতুলতার সময় চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার গুণমানে কোনও প্রভাব পড়বে না।
জাতীয় চিকিৎসা কমিশনের আজ জারি হওয়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী, যে সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তনের কথা বলা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – একটি মেডিকেল কলেজ ও তার স্বীকৃত শিক্ষণ হাসপাতাল স্থাপনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় জমির পরিমাণের বিষয়টি বাতিল করা হয়েছে; প্রশিক্ষণাধীন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য সুসজ্জিত স্কিল ল্যাবরেটরি স্থাপন বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এ সম্পর্কে স্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হয়েছে, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য একটি চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ইউনিট থাকা আবশ্যক। এছাড়াও, গ্রন্থাগার, বিভিন্ন ধরনের চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার পুস্তক ও জার্নাল রাখার পৃথক ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। এমনকি, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে মানসিক চাপ কমাতে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য কাউন্সেলিং-এর ব্যবস্থা করাও জরুরি বলে সুস্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
কমিশনের জারি হওয়া নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় স্বীকার করা হয়েছে যে, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে একটি চালু হাসপাতাল থাকা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। এর ফলে, সদ্য জারি হওয়া নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় সম্পূর্ণ রূপে চালু ৩০০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট মাল্টি স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল অন্ততপক্ষে ২ বছর চালু রাখার বিষয়টি বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। নতুন নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় শিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থায় মানবসম্পদের বিষয়টি আরও ন্যয়সঙ্গত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, হাসপাতালগুলিতে ভিজিটিং ফ্যাকাল্টি বা বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের শিক্ষণের কাজে যুক্ত হওয়ার বিষয়টি নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে, যাতে শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতির গুণমান আরও বাড়ানো যায়।
কমিশনের জারি হওয়া নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় দুটি বিষয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এগুলি হ’ল – ‘প্রত্যাশিত’ এবং ‘উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী’ হাসপাতালের শ্রেণী বিভাজন। এই উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে ন্যূনতম শর্তাবলী মেনে চলা প্রয়োজন, যাতে জাতীয় চিকিৎসা কমিশন দেশে চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুণমান ও উৎকর্ষতা অনুযায়ী ক্রমতালিকা নির্ণয় করতে পারে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Major step towards Medical Education reform
National Medical Commission notifies “Minimum Requirements for Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”
31 OCT 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards affordable medical education, the National Medical Commission (NMC) has notified its first major regulation. Titled as “Minimum Requirements For Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”, the notification issued today replaces the “Minimum Standard Requirements for Medical Colleges, 1999 (for 50/100/150/200/250 Annual Admissions)” of the erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI).
The new Regulation shall be applicable to all new medical colleges proposing to be established, and to the established medical colleges proposing to increase their annual MBBS intake from the academic year 2021-22. During the transitory period, the established medical colleges will be governed by the relevant regulations existing prior to the current notification.
The new standards have been defined keeping the functional requirements of the institution(s). These allow optimization and flexibility in utilizing available resources, and harnessing modern educational technology tools to facilitate moving towards quality education, even when resources are relatively scarce.
The key changes:
The new Regulation has deleted the quantum of land required for setting up a medical college and its affiliated teaching hospitals (all buildings are expected to conform to existing building bye-laws). The notification defines the minimum requirements of space for all student centric areas in the institution and the functional areas required. The Standards outlines the sharing of all available teaching spaces by all departments (compared to the inflexibility in the regulations so far) thereby mandating all teaching spaces to be enabled for e-learning and also digitally linked to one another (it was only desirable earlier).
Under the new Regulation, a well-equipped “Skills Laboratory” for training students is essential now. It also defines a Medical Education Unit for training medical teachers in educational pedagogy. The space required for Library and the number of books and journals have been rationalized and reduced. Student counselling services has been mandated recognizing the increasing stress observed amongst medical students and residents in recent times.
Recognizing that a well-functioning hospital is at the core of medical training, the new regulation now mandates the availability of a fully functional 300 bed multi-speciality hospital for at least 2 years at the time of application for establishing a new medical college (the earlier regulations did not specify the period of functionality). The beds required in the various departments of the teaching hospital have been rationalized to align with the annual student intake, teaching time to be spent in the clinical specialties and the minimum clinical material required for undergraduate medical training which has resulted in about 10% reduction in teaching bed needs compared to the earlier regulations.
The human resource of teaching faculty has also been rationalized in the new Regulation. Over and above the minimum prescribed faculty, provision for “visiting faculty” has been made to enhance quality of training.
Two new teaching departments have now become mandatory in all medical college hospitals for the training of undergraduate medical students. These include the Department of Emergency Medicine (which has replaced the earlier Casualty Department) and will ensure access and prompt, appropriate response to emergencies particularly trauma; and the Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation which shall fill a large gap for those in need of comprehensive rehabilitative care.
The Regulation has also outlined “desirable” and “aspirational” goals beyond the minimum requirements stated in the standards so as to stimulate medical institutions to strive for excellence. These elements will be utilized by the National Medical Commission while rating the medical institutions in the country.