Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Launches high quality Muslin fabric Masks for Diwali
30 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Deck up the festive fervor this Diwali with Khadi’s new face masks in an appealing combination of snow white and sparkling red. Keeping in view the Diwali festival, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has launched a Limited Edition of two-layered "Happy Diwali" printed face masks made of pure Muslin fabric, a high quality and ultra-fine cotton fabric handmade by traditional Khadi artisans of West Bengal.
KVIC will also launch Christmas and New Year special masks in the coming days.
The Muslin face masks have been developed following the overwhelming public response to two layers Khadi Cotton and three layers Silk masks. So far KVIC has sold over 18 lakh such face masks across the country in less than six months’ time.
The Diwali Muslin face masks are priced nominally at Rs 75 a piece and are available for sale through the Khadi outlets in Delhi and online through KVIC’s e-portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.
Like the other variants of Khadi face masks, the Muslin face masks too are skin-friendly, washable, reusable and bio-degradable and economical that suits all pockets. This face mask consists of two layers of pure white Muslin fabric. The sparkling red piping on the masks adds to the style quotient as it has been designed to gel with the festive attires.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the double-layered Diwali Face Masks has a small price but great value. It is another effort of the KVIC to protect people from pandemic while celebrating the festivals in style. “Apart from protecting people from the spread of disease, KVIC is constantly working to make its face masks look trendier. These Muslin fabric face masks has added variety to our range of face masks that also include Cotton and Silk masks. At the same time, this is creating additional employment for Khadi artisans,” Saxena said.
This fabric has been chosen for manufacturing as it helps retain moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through. What makes these masks more special is the hand-spun and hand-woven cotton fabric that is extremely soft on skin and is comfortable for long-duration use.
U4OC.jpg)

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
దీపావళి కోసం మన్నికైన మజ్లిన్‌ మాస్కులు రూపొందించిన కేవీఐసీ
30 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలుపు, ఎరుపు రంగుల కలయికగా, మజ్లిన్‌ వస్త్రంతో రూపొందించిన కొత్త ఫేస్‌ మాస్కులు దీపావళిని మరింత ఉత్సాహభరితం చేయనున్నాయి. 'ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్‌' (కేవీఐసీ), "హ్యాపీ దివాలీ" అని ముద్రించిన రెండు పొరల మజ్లిన్‌ మాస్కులను పరిమిత సంఖ్యలో రూపొందించింది. వీటిని అత్యంత నాణ్యతతో, బెంగాలీ సంప్రదాయ నేత కళాకారులు తయారు చేశారు. క్రిస్మస్‌, కొత్త సంవత్సరం సందర్భంగానూ ఈ తరహా మాస్కులను కేవీఐసీ తీసుకురాబోతోంది.
రెండు పొరల ఖద్దరు, మూడు పొరల పట్టు మాస్కులకు ప్రజల నుంచి భారీగా స్పందన రావడంతో, మజ్లిన్‌తో కొత్త మాస్కులను కేవీఐసీ రూపొందించింది. గత ఆరు నెలల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 18 లక్షలకు పైగా ఖద్దరు, పట్టు మాస్కులను విక్రయించింది.
కొత్తగా రూపొందించిన మజ్లిన్‌ మాస్కు ధర 75 రూపాయలు. దిల్లీలోని ఖాదీ ఔట్‌లెట్ల కొనుగోలు చేయవచ్చు లేదా కేవీఐసీ పోర్టల్‌ www.khadiindia.gov.in లో ఆర్డర్‌ ఇవ్వవచ్చు.
ఇతర ఖద్దరు మాస్కుల్లాగే, మజ్లిన్‌ మాస్కులు కూడా చర్మానికి హాని కలిగించవు, ఉతికి వినియోగించుకోవచ్చు. ఇవి భూమిలో త్వరగా కలిసిపోతాయి. రెండు తెల్లటి పొరలతో, మెరిసే ఎరుపు రంగు పైపింగ్‌తో వీటిని రూపొందించారు.
మజ్లిన్‌ మాస్కుల ధర తక్కువైనా వాటి విలువ ఎక్కువని కేవీఐసీ ఛైర్మన్‌ శ్రీ వినయ్‌ కుమార్‌ సక్సేనా అన్నారు. పండుగను ఉత్సాహంగా జరుపుకోవడంతోపాటు, కరోనా నుంచి ప్రజలకు రక్షణ కల్పించడానికి కేవీఐసీ చేసిన మరో ప్రయత్నంగా వెల్లడించారు. "కరోనా వ్యాప్తి నుంచి ప్రజలకు రక్షణతోపాటు, ఆధునికంగా ఉండే మాస్కులను కేవీఐసీ రూపొందిస్తోంది. మా మాస్కుల శ్రేణికి మజ్లిన్‌ మాస్కులు కొత్తదనాన్ని తేవడమే కాదు, చేనేత కార్మికులకు అదనపు ఉపాధినీ కల్పించాయి" అని తెలిపారు.
ఈ వస్త్రం, లోపలివైపు తేమను పట్టి ఉంచడంతోపాటు, గాలి సాఫీగా వెళ్లేలా చేస్తుంది. అందువల్లే కొత్త మాస్కుల రూపకల్పనకు దీనిని ఎంచుకున్నారు. దారాలు వడకడం నుంచి నేత వరకు పూర్తిగా చేతుల ద్వారానే పని సాగడం ఈ వస్త్రం ప్రత్యేకత. పైగా పట్టు కంటే సున్నితంగా ఉంటుంది, దీర్ఘకాలిక వినియోగానికి మన్నికగా ఉంటుంది.