Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Launches high quality Muslin fabric Masks for Diwali
30 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Deck up the festive fervor this Diwali with Khadi’s new face masks in an appealing combination of snow white and sparkling red. Keeping in view the Diwali festival, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has launched a Limited Edition of two-layered "Happy Diwali" printed face masks made of pure Muslin fabric, a high quality and ultra-fine cotton fabric handmade by traditional Khadi artisans of West Bengal.
KVIC will also launch Christmas and New Year special masks in the coming days.
The Muslin face masks have been developed following the overwhelming public response to two layers Khadi Cotton and three layers Silk masks. So far KVIC has sold over 18 lakh such face masks across the country in less than six months’ time.
The Diwali Muslin face masks are priced nominally at Rs 75 a piece and are available for sale through the Khadi outlets in Delhi and online through KVIC’s e-portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.
Like the other variants of Khadi face masks, the Muslin face masks too are skin-friendly, washable, reusable and bio-degradable and economical that suits all pockets. This face mask consists of two layers of pure white Muslin fabric. The sparkling red piping on the masks adds to the style quotient as it has been designed to gel with the festive attires.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the double-layered Diwali Face Masks has a small price but great value. It is another effort of the KVIC to protect people from pandemic while celebrating the festivals in style. “Apart from protecting people from the spread of disease, KVIC is constantly working to make its face masks look trendier. These Muslin fabric face masks has added variety to our range of face masks that also include Cotton and Silk masks. At the same time, this is creating additional employment for Khadi artisans,” Saxena said.
This fabric has been chosen for manufacturing as it helps retain moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through. What makes these masks more special is the hand-spun and hand-woven cotton fabric that is extremely soft on skin and is comfortable for long-duration use.
U4OC.jpg)

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے دیوالی کے لئے اعلی معیار والے ململ فیبرک کے ماسک لانچ کئے
30 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30اکتوبر 2020/ بر ف جیسے سفید اور چمکیلے دلکش کھادی کے نئے چہرے کے ماسک کے ساتھ اس دیوالی تہوار کے مبارک باد اور نیک خواہشات۔ دیوالی تہوار کے مدنظر ، کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے مغربی بنگال کے روایتی کھادی کاریگروں کے ذریعہ اصلی ململ کپڑے ، ایک اعلی معیار اور انتہائی باریک سوتی کپڑے سے بنے دو سطحی ماسک کا ایک محدود ایڈیشن لانچ کیا ہے ۔ ان ماسک پر ہیپی دیوالی لکھا ہوا ہے۔ آئندہ آنے والے دنوں میں کے وی آئی سی ، کرسمس اور نئے سال کے لئے خصوصی ماسک بھی لانچ کرے گا۔ دو سطحی کھادی سوتی اور تین سطحی سلک ماسک کے زبردست عوامی ردعمل کے بعد ململ کپڑے کے فیس ماسک تیار کئے گئےہیں۔ ابھی تک کے وی آئی سی نے چھ ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں ملک بھر میں 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایسے ماسک فروخت کئے ہیں۔
دیوالی ململ فیس ماسک کی قیمت برائے نام 75 روپے ہے اور یہ دہلی میں کھادی آؤٹ لیٹ اور کے وی آئی سی کے آن لائن ای پورٹل www.khadiindia.gov.in. کے ذریعہ سے آن لائن فروخت کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
دیگر کھادی کے جداگانہ فیس ماسک کی طرح ، ململ کے فیس ماسک بھی جلد کے مطابق ، دھونے کے لائق ،دوبارہ استعمال کرسکنے والے اور بائیو ڈی گریڈایبل اور معاشی اعتبار سے کفایتی فیس ماسک ہیں جو تمام جیبوں کےلئے مناسب ہیں۔اس فیس ماسک میں اصل سفید ململ کے کپڑے کی دو پرتیں ہوتی ہیں۔ماسک پر چمکیلے سرخ پائپن کا ڈیزائن بنا ہوا ہےکیونکہ اسے تہوار کے لباس کے ساتھ میل کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیاہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ دوہری پرت کے دیوالی فیس ماسک کی قیمت بہت کم ہے، لیکن اس کی قدر بہت بڑی ہے۔ تہواروں کے موقعوں کے دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے لوگوں کو وبا سے بچانے کے لئے کے وی آئی سی کی یہ ایک اور کوشش ہے۔
جناب سکسینہ نے کہا ،بیماری کے پھیلاؤ سے لوگوں کی حفاظت کر نے کے علاوہ، کے وی آئی سی مسلسل چہرے کے ماسک کو فیشن ایبل بنانے کے لئے کام کررہا ہے۔ ان ململ کپڑے کے فیس ماسک میں ہمارے چہرے کے ماسک میں تنوع کو جوڑا ہے جن میں سوتی اور ریشمی ماسک بھی شامل ہیں۔ اسکے ساتھ ہی ململ کے یہ ماسک کھادی کاریگروں کے لئے اضافی روزگار پیدا کررہا ہے۔
اس کپڑےکو فیس ماسک کو اس لئے چنا گیا ہے کہ یہ اندر نمی کی مقدار کو بنائے رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جبکہ ہوا کو گذرنے کے لئے ایک آسان راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس ماسک کو خاص بنانے والی ایک اور بات یہ ہے کہ اس کپڑے کو ہاتھ سے کاتا جاتا ہے اور ہاتھ سے بنا جاتا ہے، جو جلد پر بے حد ملائم محسوس ہوتے ہیں اور لمبے عرصے تک استعمال کے لئے آرام دہ ہوتے ہیں۔
U4OC.jpg)
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6839