Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Launches high quality Muslin fabric Masks for Diwali
30 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Deck up the festive fervor this Diwali with Khadi’s new face masks in an appealing combination of snow white and sparkling red. Keeping in view the Diwali festival, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has launched a Limited Edition of two-layered "Happy Diwali" printed face masks made of pure Muslin fabric, a high quality and ultra-fine cotton fabric handmade by traditional Khadi artisans of West Bengal.
KVIC will also launch Christmas and New Year special masks in the coming days.
The Muslin face masks have been developed following the overwhelming public response to two layers Khadi Cotton and three layers Silk masks. So far KVIC has sold over 18 lakh such face masks across the country in less than six months’ time.
The Diwali Muslin face masks are priced nominally at Rs 75 a piece and are available for sale through the Khadi outlets in Delhi and online through KVIC’s e-portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.
Like the other variants of Khadi face masks, the Muslin face masks too are skin-friendly, washable, reusable and bio-degradable and economical that suits all pockets. This face mask consists of two layers of pure white Muslin fabric. The sparkling red piping on the masks adds to the style quotient as it has been designed to gel with the festive attires.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the double-layered Diwali Face Masks has a small price but great value. It is another effort of the KVIC to protect people from pandemic while celebrating the festivals in style. “Apart from protecting people from the spread of disease, KVIC is constantly working to make its face masks look trendier. These Muslin fabric face masks has added variety to our range of face masks that also include Cotton and Silk masks. At the same time, this is creating additional employment for Khadi artisans,” Saxena said.
This fabric has been chosen for manufacturing as it helps retain moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through. What makes these masks more special is the hand-spun and hand-woven cotton fabric that is extremely soft on skin and is comfortable for long-duration use.
U4OC.jpg)

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
दीपावली के मौके पर केवीआईसी ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला मलमल का मास्क लांच किया
30 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
त्योहारों का आगाज हो चुका है और दीपावली पर सफेद और लाल रंग के खादी से बने मास्क बाजार में उपलब्ध होंगे। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने दो लेयर (परत) वाले वाले मास्क बाजार में लांच किए हैं। इन मास्क पर “शुभ दीपावली (हैप्पी दीपावली)” लिखा होगा। लिमिटेड एडिशन वाले खादी के ये मास्क मलमल से बनाए गए हैं। मलमल एक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला कपड़ा होता है, जिसे पश्चिम बंगाल के खादी के कारीगर अपने हाथों से बनाते हैं।
दीपावली की तरह केवीआईसी आने वाले दिनों में क्रिसमस और नव वर्ष के अवसर पर भी स्पेशल मास्क लांच करेगा।
मलमल के मास्क को लांच करने का फैसला, पिछले दिनों दो लेयर (परत) वाले सूती और तीन लेयर (परत) वाले रेशम के मास्क की लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए किया गया है। केवीआईसी ने पिछले महीने में ऐसे करीब 18 लाख मास्क की बिक्री की है।
दीपावाली के लिए लांच हुए मलमल के मास्क की कीमत 75 रुपये रखी गई है। जिसे ऑनलाइन केवीआईसी के ई-पोर्टल www.khadiindia.gov.in. से खरीदा जा सकता है। इसके अलावा दिल्ली स्थिति खादी स्टोर से भी खरीदा जा सकता है।
खादी के दूसरे मास्क की तरह मलमल से बना मास्क भी त्वचा के अनुकूल है। इसे मास्क को धोकर दोबार उपयोग किया जा सकता है और बॉयोडिग्रेबल (पर्यावरण हितैषी) भी है। इसके साथ ही कीमत भी आम आदमी के लिए अनुकूल है। इस मास्क में दो लेयर (परत) का इस्तेमाल किया गया है, जो कि सफेद मलमल के कपड़े से बनाया गया है। इसके अलावा लाल रंग के छींट उसे कही ज्यादा स्टाइलिश बनाते हैं। जो उसे त्योहार के लिए पूरी तरह अनुकूल बनाते हैं।
केवीआईसी के चेयरमैन श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि डबल लेयर (परत) दीपावाली मास्क कम कीमत में ज्यादा वैल्यू देने वाले हैं। महामारी से बचने के लिए केवीआईसी का यह अहम प्रयास है। इसके इस्तेमाल से लोग दीपावली को खास अंदाज में मना सकेंगे। “वायरस के संक्रमण रोकने में सहयोग करने के अलावा केवीआईसी की लगातार कोशिश है कि वह मास्क को कहीं ज्यादा ट्रेडिंग भी बनाए। मलमल से बने यह मास्क हमारी रेंज में और इजाफा करेंगे। केवीआईसी इसके अलावा सूती और रेशम के भी मास्क बना रहा है। इस कदम से अतिरिक्त रोजगार के भी अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।”
मलमल के कपड़े से मास्क बनाने की एक वजह यह भी है कि वह नमी को मास्क के अंदर ही रखेगा। साथ ही इसके जरिए हवा भी आसानी से आर-पार हो जाएगी। यह मास्क इसलिए भी खास हो जाता है कि यह हाथ से काता गया है, उसे हाथ से ही बुना गया है। जो कि त्वचा के लिए बेहद मुलायम और आरामदेह है। साथ ही इसे लंबे समय तक इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
U4OC.jpg)