குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தீபாவளியை முன்னிட்டு மஸ்லின் துணியாலான முகக்கவசம்; காதி அறிமுகம்
30 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
தீபாவளிப்பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு மஸ்லின் துணியால் ஆன புதிய முக க்கவசங்களை காதி மற்றும் கிராம கைத்தொழில் ஆணையம் அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது.
பண்டிகை உற்சாகத்தை அலங்கரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த தீபாவளிக்கு காதி நிறுவனம் பனி வெள்ளை மற்றும் பிரகாசமான சிவப்பு நிறத்தின் கவர்ச்சிகரமான கலவையில் புதிய முகக்கவசங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. தீபாவளிப் பண்டிகையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம் தொடங்கி உள்ள வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையிலான ‘தீபாவளி வாழ்த்துகள்’ என்று அச்சிடப்பட்ட இரட்டை அடுக்கு முகக்கவசங்கள் தூய மஸ்லின் துணியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேற்கு வங்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பாரம்பர்ய காதி கலைஞர்களால் உயர் தரமான கைத்தறியால் உருவான அதி நவீன பருத்தி துணியால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தவிர, வரும் நாட்களில் கிறிஸ்துமஸ் மற்றும் புத்தாண்டு சிறப்பு முக க்கவசங்களையும் காதி மற்றும் கிராம கைத்தொழில் ஆணையம் தொடங்க உள்ளது.
இரட்டை அடுக்கு காதி காட்டன் மற்றும் மூன்றடுக்கு பட்டு முக க்கவசங்களுக்கு கிடைத்த பொதுமக்களின் வரவேற்பை அடுத்தே மஸ்லின் துணியால் ஆன முகக்கவசங்கள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டன. ஆறு மாத காலகட்டத்துக்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் இது போன்ற 18 லட்சம் முக க்கவசங்களை காதி மற்றும் கிராம கைத்தொழில் ஆணையம் விற்பனை செய்துள்ளது.
தீபாவளி மஸ்லின் முகக்கவசங்கள் தலா ஒவ்வொன்றும் ரூ.75 என விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முகக்கவசங்கள் தில்லியில் காதி நிறுவனங்களின் கடைகளிலும் ஆன்லைன் வாயிலாக காதி மற்றும் கிராம கைத்தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் இ-தளமான; www.khadiindia.gov.in. என்ற இணையதளத்திலும் கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668852

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Launches high quality Muslin fabric Masks for Diwali
30 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Deck up the festive fervor this Diwali with Khadi’s new face masks in an appealing combination of snow white and sparkling red. Keeping in view the Diwali festival, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has launched a Limited Edition of two-layered "Happy Diwali" printed face masks made of pure Muslin fabric, a high quality and ultra-fine cotton fabric handmade by traditional Khadi artisans of West Bengal.
KVIC will also launch Christmas and New Year special masks in the coming days.
The Muslin face masks have been developed following the overwhelming public response to two layers Khadi Cotton and three layers Silk masks. So far KVIC has sold over 18 lakh such face masks across the country in less than six months’ time.
The Diwali Muslin face masks are priced nominally at Rs 75 a piece and are available for sale through the Khadi outlets in Delhi and online through KVIC’s e-portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.
Like the other variants of Khadi face masks, the Muslin face masks too are skin-friendly, washable, reusable and bio-degradable and economical that suits all pockets. This face mask consists of two layers of pure white Muslin fabric. The sparkling red piping on the masks adds to the style quotient as it has been designed to gel with the festive attires.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the double-layered Diwali Face Masks has a small price but great value. It is another effort of the KVIC to protect people from pandemic while celebrating the festivals in style. “Apart from protecting people from the spread of disease, KVIC is constantly working to make its face masks look trendier. These Muslin fabric face masks has added variety to our range of face masks that also include Cotton and Silk masks. At the same time, this is creating additional employment for Khadi artisans,” Saxena said.
This fabric has been chosen for manufacturing as it helps retain moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through. What makes these masks more special is the hand-spun and hand-woven cotton fabric that is extremely soft on skin and is comfortable for long-duration use.
U4OC.jpg)