Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
96 percent athletes report to SAI NCOEs, resume training for Olympic 2024
29 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
With sporting activities being resumed in SAI's National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) across the country, for athletes training for 2024 Olympics, 96 percent of trainees have already reported to their respective SAI NCOEs and Training centres in Aurangabad, Bhopal, Bangalore, Delhi, Lucknow, Rohtak and Sonepat. Earlier when training camps had begun to resume, athletes who have already qualified for the Tokyo Olympics had rejoined their respective NCOEs and STCs. Athletes who are joining the camps will be in mandatory quarantine and take the RT-PCR test. Some trainees could not join immediately and will be joining after Diwali. Trainees, once inside the NCOE bio-bubble will not be allowed to leave the camps, owing to safety issues. Therefore, athletes were given the option of joining on Nov 1, 2020 or after Diwali.
Speaking about this phase of resumption of sports, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports ShriKiren Rijiju said, "Our Tokyo-bound athletes are already training and I am happy that in this phase too so many athletes have also joined the camp. This shows that athletes have complete confidence in the SOP prepared by SAI to resume sporting activities and have therefore reported to training camps with great eagerness. The safety of our athletes is of primary importance and all measures will be taken to ensure they can train in a safe environment."
With elaborate safety precautions in place, including colour coding and zoning of the centres to ensure that athletes do not come into contact with outsiders, all safety measures have been taken as per Health Ministry guidelines and the state health protocol to ensure that trainees have a safe environment to reside and train in.
Additionally, SAI authorities reached out to all athletes and their parents to apprise them about the Standard operating procedures (SOPs) that are in place which have to be followed prior to and after joining the SAI centres. Athletes and parents who have been contacted have been positive about the measures that are in place for themselves and their kin.
The Sports Authority of India has also made transport arrangements for the athletes to their NCOEs/SAI training centres. Athletes who have to travel beyond 500 km are provided with an air ticket while those who are stationed less than 500 km may travel by train in 3rd AC.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
৯৬ শতাংশ খেলোয়াড় এসএআই এনসিওই-তে যোগ দিয়েছেন, ২০২৪-এর অলিম্পিক প্রশিক্ষণ পুনরায় শুরু হয়েছে
29 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
২০২৪-এর অলিম্পিকে ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য সারা দেশের এসএআই (সাই)-এর জাতীয় উৎকর্ষতা কেন্দ্রের পুনরায় প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ব শুরু হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৯৬ শতাংশ খেলোয়াড় এই প্রশিক্ষণ পর্বে যোগ দিয়েছেন। ঔরঙ্গাবাদ, ভোপাল, ব্যাঙ্গালোর, দিল্লি, লক্ষ্ণৌ, রোহতক এবং সোনপথে সাই-এর প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে এই প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ব শুরু হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই টোকিও অলিম্পিকে যোগ্যতা অর্জনকারী ক্রীড়াবিদরা তাঁদের সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে যোগ দিয়েছেন। এই প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে যোগ দেওয়া ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে পৃথক থাকার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে এবং তাঁদের আরটি-পিসিআর পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। তবে, বেশ কিছু ক্রীড়াবিদ দেওয়ালির পর শিবিরে যোগদান করবেন।
এই প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ব পুনরায় শুরু করা সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু জানিয়েছেন, আগামী দিনের টোকিও অলিম্পিকের জন্য অ্যাথলেটরা ইতিমধ্যেই প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে শুরু করেছেন। এই পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও অধিক সংখ্যক অ্যাথলেট প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে যোগদান করায় উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেছেন তিনি। ক্রীড়াবিদদের সুরক্ষিত রাখা এবং নিরাপদ পরিবেশে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়াই এখন প্রধান লক্ষ্য বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
অ্যাথলেটরা যাতে বাইরের লোকের সংস্পর্শে না আসেন তার জন্য নিরাপদ জোনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। প্রশিক্ষণার্থীদের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম তৈরি করে দিয়েছে। এমনকি যাতে সমস্ত ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষকরা স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসেডিওর মেনে চলেন তার জন্য সাই কর্তৃপক্ষকে অবহিত করতে বলা হয়েছে। ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং অভিভাবকদের এই নিয়ম মেনে চলতে বলা হয়েছে। এমনকি তাঁদের আত্মীয়দের সঙ্গে মেলামেশার ক্ষেত্রেও সতর্ক করা হয়েছে। ক্রীড়াবিদদের এই প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে পৌঁছনোর জন্য পরিবহণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। যে ক্রীড়াবিদ ৫০০ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি দূরত্বে বসবাস করেন তাঁদেরকে বিমান টিকিটের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ৫০০ কিলোমিটারের কম দূরত্বে বসবাসকারী ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য ট্রেনে এসি থ্রি টায়ারের টিকিটের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।