President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S MILAD-UN-NABI GREETINGS
29 OCT 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Milad-un-Nabi has said: -
“I extend warm wishes to all the countrymen, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters, on the birthday of Prophet Muhammad celebrated as Eid-e-Milad or Milad-Un-Nabi.
Prophet Muhammad gave the message of love and brotherhood and led the world to the path of humanity. He wanted to build a society based on equality and harmony.
According to the teachings of Prophet Muhammad compiled in the Holy Quran, let us all work for the well-being of society and peace and harmony in the country”.
Click here to see the message in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি মিলাদ-উন-নবি উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
29 OCT 2020 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ মিলাদ-উন-নবি উৎসবের প্রাক্কালে এক বার্তায় বলেছেন, “আমি সমস্ত দেশবাসীকে, বিশেষ করে আমাদের মুসলিম ভাই ও বোনেদের ধর্মগুরু মহম্মদের জন্মতিথি ঈদ-এ-মিলাদ বা মিলাদ-উন-নবি উপলক্ষে ঊষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ধর্মগুরু মহম্মদ ভালোবাসা ও সৌভ্রাতৃত্বের বার্তা দিয়েছিলেন এবং সমগ্র বিশ্বকে মানবতার পথ দেখিয়েছিলেন। সমতা ও সম্প্রীতির ভিত্তিতে তিনি সমাজ গড়তে চেয়েছিলেন।
পবিত্র কোরানে ধর্মগুরু মহম্মদ তাঁর বাণীতে বলেছেন, আসুন আমরা সকলেই সমাজের কল্যাণে তথা দেশে শান্ত ও সম্প্রীতির লক্ষ্যে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করি”।