Ministry of Defence
Army launches Secure Application for Internet (SAI)
29 OCT 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In the quest for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Indian Army has developed a simple and secure messaging application named the “Secure Application for Internet (SAI)”. The application supports end to end secure voice, text and video calling services for Android platform over internet. The model is similar to commercially available messaging applications like Whatsapp, Telegram, SAMVAD and GIMS and utilises end to end encryption messaging protocol. SAI scores over on security features with local in-house servers and coding which can be tweaked as per requirements.
The application has been vetted by CERT-in empaneled auditor and Army Cyber Group. The process for filing Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), hosting the infrastructure on NIC and working on iOS platform is currently in progress. SAI will be utilised pan Army to facilitate secure messaging within the service.
The Raksha Mantri after reviewing the functionalities of the App complimented Col Sai Shankar for his skill and ingenuity for developing the application.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने इंटरनेट के लिए सुरक्षित अनुप्रयोग (एसएआई) का शुभारंभ किया
29 OCT 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
“आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के लक्ष्य के तहत, भारतीय सेना ने “इंटरनेट के लिए सुरक्षित अनुप्रयोग (एसएआई)” नाम से एक सरल और सुरक्षित संदेश अनुप्रयोग विकसित किया है। यह अनुप्रयोग इंटरनेट के एंड्रॉइड प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए सुरक्षित आवाज, अक्षर और वीडियो कॉलिंग सेवाओं के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह मॉडल व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध संदेश अनुप्रयोग जैसे व्हाट्सएप, टेलीग्राम, संवाद और जीआईएमएस के समान है और कूटलेखन संदेश प्रोटोकॉल का उपयोग करता है। एसएआईस्थानीय इन-हाउस सर्वर और कोडिंग के साथ सुरक्षा सुविधाओं पर कार्य करता है जिसे आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार सुधारा जा सकता है।
इस अनुप्रयोग का सीईआरटी-से संबद्ध लेखा परीक्षक और सेना साइबर समूह द्वारा भली भांति तरीके से जांच किया गया है। बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया, एनआईसी पर आधारभूत ढांचे की मेजबानी और आईओएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर काम करने की प्रक्रिया अभी जारी है। सेवा के भीतर सुरक्षित संदेश भेजने की सुविधा के लिए सीएआईका उपयोग पूरीसेना द्वारा किया जाएगा।
इस ऐप की कार्यात्मकताओं की समीक्षा करने के बाद रक्षा मंत्री ने कर्नल साई शंकर के कौशल तथा अनुप्रयोग को विकसित करने के लिए सराहना की।