Ministry of Defence
Army launches Secure Application for Internet (SAI)
29 OCT 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In the quest for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Indian Army has developed a simple and secure messaging application named the “Secure Application for Internet (SAI)”. The application supports end to end secure voice, text and video calling services for Android platform over internet. The model is similar to commercially available messaging applications like Whatsapp, Telegram, SAMVAD and GIMS and utilises end to end encryption messaging protocol. SAI scores over on security features with local in-house servers and coding which can be tweaked as per requirements.
The application has been vetted by CERT-in empaneled auditor and Army Cyber Group. The process for filing Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), hosting the infrastructure on NIC and working on iOS platform is currently in progress. SAI will be utilised pan Army to facilitate secure messaging within the service.
The Raksha Mantri after reviewing the functionalities of the App complimented Col Sai Shankar for his skill and ingenuity for developing the application.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইণ্টাৰনেট (এছএআই)ৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত এপ্লিকেশ্যন মুকলি কৰিলে ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীয়ে
29 OCT 2020 12:49PM by PIB Guwahati
আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীয়ে ‘ছিকিউৰ এপ্লিকেশ্যন ফৰ ইন্টাৰনেট (এছএআই)’ নামৰ এটি সহজ, সুৰক্ষিত বার্তা প্রেৰণৰ এপ্লিকেশ্যন প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে। এই এপ্লিকেশ্যনটোৱে ইন্টাৰনেটৰ এণ্ড্ৰইড প্লেটফর্মত সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে ভইচ, টেক্সট আৰু ভিডিঅ’ কলিং সেৱা প্রদান কৰিব। এই মডেলটো বাণিজ্যিকভাৱে উপলব্ধ হোৱাটছএপ, টেলিগ্রাম, সংবাদ আৰু জিআইএমএছৰ দৰে একে আৰু এণ্ড টু এণ্ড এনক্রিপশ্যন বার্তা প্ৰটকল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে। এছএআই-এ স্থানীয় ইন-হাউচ ছাৰ্ভাৰ আৰু কোডিঙৰ সৈতে সুৰক্ষা সুবিধাৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰে যাক প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি সলনি কৰিব পাৰি।
এপ্লিকেশ্যনটো চিইআৰটি-ইন এম্পেনেলড অডিটৰ আৰু আর্মি চাইবাৰ গ্রুপে পৰীক্ষা কৰি চাইছে। বৌদ্ধক সম্পত্তি অধিকাৰ, এনআইচি আন্তঃগাঁথনি নির্মাণ, আইঅ’এছ প্লেটফর্মত কামৰ ক্ষেত্রত এই এপ্লিকেশ্যনটো বিশেষ তাপর্যপূর্ণ। এই সেৱাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে নিৰাপদে বার্তা প্রেৰণ কৰা সম্ভৱ। সেনাবাহিনীৰ সকলো কাম-কাজত এই সেৱা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রীয়ে এই এপৰ কার্যপ্রণালী পর্যালোচনা কৰে। এই এপ্লিকেশ্যন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু তেওঁৰ দক্ষতাৰ বাবে কৰ্ণেল ছাই শংকৰক বিশেষভাৱে ধন্যবাদ জনায়।