Ministry of Defence
Army launches Secure Application for Internet (SAI)
29 OCT 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In the quest for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Indian Army has developed a simple and secure messaging application named the “Secure Application for Internet (SAI)”. The application supports end to end secure voice, text and video calling services for Android platform over internet. The model is similar to commercially available messaging applications like Whatsapp, Telegram, SAMVAD and GIMS and utilises end to end encryption messaging protocol. SAI scores over on security features with local in-house servers and coding which can be tweaked as per requirements.
The application has been vetted by CERT-in empaneled auditor and Army Cyber Group. The process for filing Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), hosting the infrastructure on NIC and working on iOS platform is currently in progress. SAI will be utilised pan Army to facilitate secure messaging within the service.
The Raksha Mantri after reviewing the functionalities of the App complimented Col Sai Shankar for his skill and ingenuity for developing the application.

وزارت دفاع
فوج نے انٹرنیٹ (سیکورٹی) کے لئے محفوظ اپیلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا
29 OCT 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے ’’ آتم نربھربھارت ‘‘ کی جستجو میں ایک آسان اور محفوظ پیغام رسانی کا ایپلی کیشن تیار کیاہے، جس کا نام "انٹرنیٹ کی حفاظت کے لئے سیکورٹی (ایس اے آئی)" ہے۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن اینڈٹو اینڈ پلیٹ فارم کے لئے انٹرنیٹ سے آواز ، متن اور ویڈیو کالنگ خدمات کو محفوظ رکھنے میں معاونت کرتا ہے۔ یہ ماڈل کاروباری طور پر دستیاب میسجنگ ایپلی کیشنز جیسی ہی ہے، جیسے وہاٹس ایپ ، ٹیلی گرام ، سمواد اور جی آئی ایم ایس اور خفیہ کاری میسجنگ پروٹوکول کے اختتام کو استعمال کرتا ہے۔ ایس اے آئی نے مقامی اندرون خانہ سرور اور کوڈنگ کے ساتھ سیکورٹی کی خصوصیات کو ختم کردیا، جس کو ضروریات کے مطابق تبدیل بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
درخواست کی جانچ پڑتال سی ای آر ٹی ان ایمپلینڈ آڈیٹر اور آرمی سائبر گروپ نے کی ہے۔ دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر) درج کرنے ، این آئی سی پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی میزبانی کرنے اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارم پر کام کرنے کا عمل فی الحال جاری ہے۔ خدمات کے اندر محفوظ پیغام رسانی کی سہولت کے لئے ایس اے آئی کو پین آرمی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ایپلی کیشن کی فعالتیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد کرنل سائی شنکر کی اس ایپلی کیشن کو تیار کرنے کےلیے ان کی مہارت اور صلاحیت کی تعریف کی۔