Ministry of Defence
Boosting defence exports: India – UAE agree to further defence co-operation through joint production and mutual trade
28 OCT 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost defence exports a webinar between India and UAE was held on the theme of “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo India – UAE Defence Cooperation”. It was organized on Tuesday, 27 October 2020 under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, MoD, through the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers, SIDM.
Ambassadors and senior MoD officials from both sides participated in the webinar and spoke about deep- rooted relations between the two countries. Both sides agreed to take up cooperation in defence further through joint production and mutual trade which could be a win – win proposition for both the countries. Shri Sanjay Jaju, JS (DIP) said that as part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, we are not advocating protectionism. “On the contrary we are emphasizing on openness and inter-linkages so that our companies could become a part of the global supply chains and foreign companies could have a role in Indian defence manufacturing ecosystem.”
This webinar was part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and to achieve defence export target of $5 Billion in the next five years.
Various Indian companies such as L&T Defence, GRSE, OFB, MKU, Bharat Forge and Ashok Leyland made company and product presentations on major platforms / equipment like Artillery Systems, Radars, Protected Vehicles, Costal Surveillance System, Akash Missile system and Ammunition etc. in the webinar. From the UAE side STREIT Group, Rockford Xellerie, EDGE, TAWAZUN and Marakeb Technologies made presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 180 participants and more than 100 virtual exhibition stalls were set up in the Expo.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی بر آمدات میں اضافہ : بھارت – یو اے ای مشترکہ پیداوار اور باہمی تجارت کے ذریعے دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے پر متفق ہوئے
28 OCT 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 28 اکتوبر / دفاعی بر آمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات ( یو اے ای ) کے درمیان " اشتراک میں ساجھیداری کے لئے بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رسائی: ویبینار اور نمائش ، بھارت – یو اے ای دفاعی تعاون " ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ یہ ویبینار وزارتِ دفاع کے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کی سرپرستی میں سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینو فیکچررس ، ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے ذریعے 27 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء بروز منگل منعقد کیا گیا ۔
دونوں ممالک کے سفیروں اور وزارت دفاع کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے ویبنار میں شرکت کی اور بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مابین گہرے تعلقات کا ذکر کیا ۔ دونوں فریقین نے مشترکہ پیداوار اور باہمی تجارت کے ذریعے دفاعی شعبے میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیا ، جو دونوں ممالک کے لئے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی آئی پی ) جناب سنجے جاجو نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے ایک حصے کےطور پر ہم تحفظ پسندی کی وکالت نہیں کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس ، ہم کشادگی اور باہمی ربط پر زور دے رہے ہیں تاکہ ہماری کمپنیاں عالمی سپلائی چین کا ایک حصہ بن سکیں اور بیرونی کمپنیاں ، بھارت کے دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے ماحول میں اہم رول ادا کر سکیں ۔
یہ ویبنار ، اُن ویبینار کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ تھا ، جو دفاعی بر آمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ منعقد کئے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ اگلے پانچ برسوں میں دفاعی بر آمدات کا پانچ ارب ڈالر کا ہدف حاصل کیا جا سکے ۔
ویبینار میں مختلف بھارتی کمپنیوں ، جیسے ایل اینڈ ٹی ڈیفنس ، جی آر ایس ای ، او ایف بی ، ایم کے یو ، بھارت فورج اور اشوک لیلینڈ نے اہم پلیٹ فارم / ساز و سامان جیسے آرٹلری سسٹم ، راڈارس ، پروٹیکٹڈ وہیکلز ، کوسٹل سرویلانس سسٹم ، آکاش میزائل سسٹم اور گولہ بارود وغیرہ کی پیداوار کے بارے میں اپنی پریزینٹیشن پیش کی ۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کی جانب سے اسٹریٹ گروپ ، راک فورڈ ژیلری ، ایج ، توازن اور ماراکب ٹیکنالوجیز نے اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں ۔
اس ویبینار میں 180 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی اور 100 سے زیادہ ورچوئل نمائش کے اسٹال قائم کئے گئے۔