रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा: भारत–यूएई संयुक्त उत्पादन और आपसी व्यापार के जरिए रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए
28 OCT 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के बीच "सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुंच: भारत-यूएई रक्षा सहयोग" विषय पर वेबिनार एवं प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया। सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चर्स, एसआईडीएम के माध्यम से रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में मंगलवार, 27 अक्टूबर 2020 को इसका आयोजन किया गया।
दोनों देशों के राजदूतों और रक्षा मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वेबिनार में भाग लिया और भारत-यूएई के गहरे संबंधों की बात की। दोनों पक्ष संयुक्त उत्पादन और आपसी व्यापार के जरिए रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए जो दोनों देशों के लिए फायदेमंद हो सकता है। श्री संजय जाजू, संयुक्त सचिव (रक्षा उद्योग उत्पादन) ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत, हम संरक्षणवाद की वकालत नहीं कर रहे हैं। "इसके उलट, हम खुलेपन और अंतर-संपर्क पर जोर दे रहे हैं ताकि हमारी कंपनियां वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का हिस्सा बन सकें और विदेशी कंपनियां भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण तंत्र में एक भूमिका निभा सकें।"
यह वेबिनार उस वेबिनार श्रृंखला का हिस्सा था जो रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और अगले पांच वर्षों में पांच अरब डॉलर का रक्षा निर्यात लक्ष्य हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से मित्र देशों के साथ आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
वेबिनार में विभिन्न भारतीय कंपनियों जैसे एल एंड टी डिफेंस, जीआरएसई, ओएफबी, एमकेयू, भारत फोर्ज और अशोक लीलैंड ने आर्टिलरी सिस्टम, रडार, प्रोटेक्टेड व्हीकल, तटीय निगरानी प्रणाली, आकाश मिसाइल प्रणाली और गोला बारूद आदि जैसे प्रमुख मंचों/ उपकरणों पर कंपनी और उत्पाद संबंधी प्रस्तुतियां दीं। यूएई की ओर से स्ट्रेट ग्रुप, रॉकफोर्ड जैलरी, एज, तवाजुन और मराकेब टेक्नोलॉजीज ने प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
वेबिनार में 180 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया और प्रदर्शनी में 100 से ज्यादा आभासी प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल लगाए गए।

Ministry of Defence
Boosting defence exports: India – UAE agree to further defence co-operation through joint production and mutual trade
28 OCT 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost defence exports a webinar between India and UAE was held on the theme of “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo India – UAE Defence Cooperation”. It was organized on Tuesday, 27 October 2020 under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, MoD, through the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers, SIDM.
Ambassadors and senior MoD officials from both sides participated in the webinar and spoke about deep- rooted relations between the two countries. Both sides agreed to take up cooperation in defence further through joint production and mutual trade which could be a win – win proposition for both the countries. Shri Sanjay Jaju, JS (DIP) said that as part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, we are not advocating protectionism. “On the contrary we are emphasizing on openness and inter-linkages so that our companies could become a part of the global supply chains and foreign companies could have a role in Indian defence manufacturing ecosystem.”
This webinar was part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and to achieve defence export target of $5 Billion in the next five years.
Various Indian companies such as L&T Defence, GRSE, OFB, MKU, Bharat Forge and Ashok Leyland made company and product presentations on major platforms / equipment like Artillery Systems, Radars, Protected Vehicles, Costal Surveillance System, Akash Missile system and Ammunition etc. in the webinar. From the UAE side STREIT Group, Rockford Xellerie, EDGE, TAWAZUN and Marakeb Technologies made presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 180 participants and more than 100 virtual exhibition stalls were set up in the Expo.