Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari to lay Foundation Stones of 9 NH projects in Tripura tomorrow
Projects likely to enhance socio-economic conditions of the locality
There will be quantum jump in development of tourism, economic and international connectivity of the region
26 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay the foundation stones of nine National Highway projects with a total length of nearly 262 kms worth over Rs 2752 crore in Tripura tomorrow. The event will be presided-over by Chief Minister Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, in the presence of Union MoSs Dr Jitendra Singh and Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Ministers from the State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
The Projects, on completion, will provide faster and hassle-free inter-state and international connectivity to Bangladesh, and will be a major stride towards strengthening tourism sector of the State. The new projects will provide better connectivity, fast and safe movement of traffic to various tourist places, historical places and religious places in the entire State. They are likely to generate large number of employment and self-employment opportunities to the unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled manpower of the region. The projects will reduce travel time and maintenance cost of the vehicles and saving of fuel. Implementation of the project would result in enhanced socio-economic conditions of the locality. These will improve transport of agricultural goods and access to greater markets, thereby reducing the cost of goods and services. These will also create easy and speedy access to health care and emergency services. In a nut shell, after completion of the above projects there will be quantum jump in the development of tourism, economic and international connectivity of this region. Finally, it will give impetus to the GDP of the state of Tripura.
The Projects include:
Sl. No.
Name of the Project
Length in Km
Total Project Cost in Rs. crore
1
Jolaibari - Belonia of NH-108A
21.4
201.99
2
Kailashahar - Kumarghat of NH-208
18.60
277.50
3
Khayerpur to Amtali (Agartala bypass) of NH-08
12.90
147
4
Agartala – Khowai of NH-108B
(03 packages)
38.80
480.19
5
Kailashahar to Kurti bridge of NH-208A
(03 packages)
36.46
473.49
6
Manu-Simlung of NH-44A
( 02 packages)
36.54
595.12
7
RCC Bridge over river Muhuri & RCC Bridge over river Gomati
02 no’s
83.06
8
Strengthening of Churaibari-Agartala section with paved shoulder of NH-08
74.85
257.96
9
Geometric improvement on Churaibari-Agartala section of NH-44
21.789
236.18
Total
261.339
2752.49

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी उद्या त्रिपुरामध्ये 9 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी करणार
या प्रकल्पांमुळे या भागाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळणार
26 OCT 2020 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक, महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी उद्या त्रिपुरात नऊ राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी करणार आहेत. सुमारे 262 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या या रस्त्यांसाठी 2752 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. मुख्यमंत्री बिप्लव कुमार देव यांच्यासह केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग, जनरल (निवृत्त) व्ही के सिंग, राज्याचे मंत्री,आमदार तसेच केंद्र आणि राज्याचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
हे प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर राज्यांतर्गत आणि बांग्लादेशाशी वेगवान आणि सुलभ कनेक्टीव्हिटी स्थापन होऊन राज्याच्या पर्यटन क्षेत्राला बळकटी मिळणार आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे राज्यातली विविध पर्यटन स्थळे, ऐतिहासिक, धार्मिक स्थळे सुरक्षित आणि जलद वाहतुकीद्वारे जोडली जाणार आहेत. यातून या भागातल्या कुशल, अर्ध कुशल आणि अ कुशल मनुष्य बळाला रोजगाराच्या आणि स्वयं रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होणार आहेत. या प्रकल्पांमुळे प्रवासाचा वेळ आणि इंधन तसेच वाहनांच्या देखभालीचा खर्च कमी होणार आहे. स्थानिक भागांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी याची मदत होणार आहे. यातूनच कृषी मालाची वाहतूक आणि मोठी बाजारपेठ यासाठी वाहतुकीत सुधारणा होऊन वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या किमती कमी होण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. आरोग्य सेवा आणि आपत्कालीन सेवा तत्काळ आणि सहजपणे उपलब्ध व्हायलाही मदत होणार आहे. हे प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर या भागाच्या पर्यटन, आर्थिक विकासाला आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कनेक्टीव्हिटीला मोठी चालना मिळणार आहे. राज्याच्या जीडीपीलाही यामुळे चालना मिळणार आहे.
Sl. No.
Name of the Project
Length in Km
Total Project Cost in Rs. crore
1
Jolaibari - Belonia of NH-108A
21.4
201.99
2
Kailashahar - Kumarghat of NH-208
18.60
277.50
3
Khayerpur to Amtali (Agartala bypass) of NH-08
12.90
147
4
Agartala – Khowai of NH-108B
(03 packages)
38.80
480.19
5
Kailashahar to Kurti bridge of NH-208A
(03 packages)
36.46
473.49
6
Manu-Simlung of NH-44A
( 02 packages)
36.54
595.12
7
RCC Bridge over river Muhuri & RCC Bridge over river Gomati
02 no’s
83.06
8
Strengthening of Churaibari-Agartala section with paved shoulder of NH-08
74.85
257.96
9
Geometric improvement on Churaibari-Agartala section of NH-44
21.789
236.18
Total
261.339
2752.49