Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari to lay Foundation Stones of 9 NH projects in Tripura tomorrow
Projects likely to enhance socio-economic conditions of the locality
There will be quantum jump in development of tourism, economic and international connectivity of the region
26 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay the foundation stones of nine National Highway projects with a total length of nearly 262 kms worth over Rs 2752 crore in Tripura tomorrow. The event will be presided-over by Chief Minister Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, in the presence of Union MoSs Dr Jitendra Singh and Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Ministers from the State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
The Projects, on completion, will provide faster and hassle-free inter-state and international connectivity to Bangladesh, and will be a major stride towards strengthening tourism sector of the State. The new projects will provide better connectivity, fast and safe movement of traffic to various tourist places, historical places and religious places in the entire State. They are likely to generate large number of employment and self-employment opportunities to the unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled manpower of the region. The projects will reduce travel time and maintenance cost of the vehicles and saving of fuel. Implementation of the project would result in enhanced socio-economic conditions of the locality. These will improve transport of agricultural goods and access to greater markets, thereby reducing the cost of goods and services. These will also create easy and speedy access to health care and emergency services. In a nut shell, after completion of the above projects there will be quantum jump in the development of tourism, economic and international connectivity of this region. Finally, it will give impetus to the GDP of the state of Tripura.
The Projects include:
Sl. No.
Name of the Project
Length in Km
Total Project Cost in Rs. crore
1
Jolaibari - Belonia of NH-108A
21.4
201.99
2
Kailashahar - Kumarghat of NH-208
18.60
277.50
3
Khayerpur to Amtali (Agartala bypass) of NH-08
12.90
147
4
Agartala – Khowai of NH-108B
(03 packages)
38.80
480.19
5
Kailashahar to Kurti bridge of NH-208A
(03 packages)
36.46
473.49
6
Manu-Simlung of NH-44A
( 02 packages)
36.54
595.12
7
RCC Bridge over river Muhuri & RCC Bridge over river Gomati
02 no’s
83.06
8
Strengthening of Churaibari-Agartala section with paved shoulder of NH-08
74.85
257.96
9
Geometric improvement on Churaibari-Agartala section of NH-44
21.789
236.18
Total
261.339
2752.49

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਡਕਰੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੀ ਛਲਾਂਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
26 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 262 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 9 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਡਾ: ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਪਲਬ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੇਬ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਲਾਂਘ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਅਰਧ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਬਲ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀਂ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਏਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਏਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਖ਼ਰਕਾਰ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰ.
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਾਈ
ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-108ਏ ਦਾ ਜੋਲਈਬਾਰੀ-ਬੇਲੋਨੀਆ
21.4
201.99
2
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-208 ਦਾ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ਹਿਰ-ਕੁਮਾਰਘਾਟ
18.60
277.50
3
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-08 ਦਾ ਖੇਰਪੁਰ-ਅਮੇਟਲੀ (ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ)
12.90
147
4
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-108ਬੀ ਦਾ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ-ਖੋਵਾਈ (3 ਪੈਕੇਜ)
38.80
480.19
5
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-208ਏ ਦਾ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ਹਿਰ-ਕੁਰਤੀ ਪੁਲ਼ (3 ਪੈਕੇਜ)
36.46
473.49
6
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-44ਏ ਦਾ ਮਨੁ-ਸਿਮਲੰਗ (2 ਪੈਕੇਜ)
36.54
595.12
7
ਮੁਹੂਰੀ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਰਸੀਸੀ ਪੁਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਮਤੀ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਰਸੀਸੀ ਪੁਲ਼
2 ਪੁਲ਼
83.86
8
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-08 ਦੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਰੀਬਾਰੀ-ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜੀਕਰਨ
74.85
257.96
9
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-44 ਦੇ ਚੌਰੀਬਾਰੀ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਜਿਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ
21.789
236.18
ਕੁੱਲ
261.339
2752.49