Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari to lay Foundation Stones of 9 NH projects in Tripura tomorrow
Projects likely to enhance socio-economic conditions of the locality
There will be quantum jump in development of tourism, economic and international connectivity of the region
26 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay the foundation stones of nine National Highway projects with a total length of nearly 262 kms worth over Rs 2752 crore in Tripura tomorrow. The event will be presided-over by Chief Minister Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, in the presence of Union MoSs Dr Jitendra Singh and Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Ministers from the State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
The Projects, on completion, will provide faster and hassle-free inter-state and international connectivity to Bangladesh, and will be a major stride towards strengthening tourism sector of the State. The new projects will provide better connectivity, fast and safe movement of traffic to various tourist places, historical places and religious places in the entire State. They are likely to generate large number of employment and self-employment opportunities to the unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled manpower of the region. The projects will reduce travel time and maintenance cost of the vehicles and saving of fuel. Implementation of the project would result in enhanced socio-economic conditions of the locality. These will improve transport of agricultural goods and access to greater markets, thereby reducing the cost of goods and services. These will also create easy and speedy access to health care and emergency services. In a nut shell, after completion of the above projects there will be quantum jump in the development of tourism, economic and international connectivity of this region. Finally, it will give impetus to the GDP of the state of Tripura.
The Projects include:
Sl. No.
Name of the Project
Length in Km
Total Project Cost in Rs. crore
1
Jolaibari - Belonia of NH-108A
21.4
201.99
2
Kailashahar - Kumarghat of NH-208
18.60
277.50
3
Khayerpur to Amtali (Agartala bypass) of NH-08
12.90
147
4
Agartala – Khowai of NH-108B
(03 packages)
38.80
480.19
5
Kailashahar to Kurti bridge of NH-208A
(03 packages)
36.46
473.49
6
Manu-Simlung of NH-44A
( 02 packages)
36.54
595.12
7
RCC Bridge over river Muhuri & RCC Bridge over river Gomati
02 no’s
83.06
8
Strengthening of Churaibari-Agartala section with paved shoulder of NH-08
74.85
257.96
9
Geometric improvement on Churaibari-Agartala section of NH-44
21.789
236.18
Total
261.339
2752.49

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी कल त्रिपुरा में 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
परियोजनाओं से इलाके की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार होने की संभावना है
यह क्षेत्र के पर्यटन, आर्थिक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क के विकास में लंबी छलांग होगी
26 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी कल त्रिपुरा में 2752 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनने वाली कुल 262 किलोमीटर की लंबाई वाली कुल नौ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी.के. सिंह, राज्य के मंत्री, संसद के सदस्य, विधायक और केंद्र और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की उपस्थिति में इस आयोजन की अध्यक्षता मुख्यमंत्री श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब करेंगे।
परियोजना पूरी होने पर, अंतर-राज्यीय और बांग्लादेश तक तेज और परेशानी मुक्त संपर्क मिल सकेगा और राज्य के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख प्रगति होगी। नई परियोजनाएं पूरे राज्य में विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों, ऐतिहासिक स्थानों और धार्मिक स्थलों को यातायात का बेहतर संपर्क, तेज और सुरक्षित आवाजाही प्रदान करेगी। इससे क्षेत्र के अकुशल, अर्ध-कुशल और कुशल श्रमशक्ति के लिए बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की संभावना है। परियोजनाओं से वाहनों की यात्रा के समय और रख-रखाव लागत और ईंधन की खपत में कमी आएगी। परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन से इलाके की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार होगा। ये कृषि वस्तुओं के परिवहन में सुधार करेंगे और अधिक से अधिक बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाएंगे, जिससे माल और सेवाओं की लागत कम होगी। ये स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए आसान और त्वरित पहुंच भी बनाएंगे। संक्षेप में, उपरोक्त परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के बाद यह इस क्षेत्र के पर्यटन, आर्थिक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क के विकास में लंबी छलांग होगी। आखिरकार इससे त्रिपुरा राज्य की जीडीपी को गति मिलेगी।
परियोजनाओं में शामिल है—
क्र.म संख्या
परियोजना के नाम
लंबाई किलोमीटर में
परियोजना की कुल लागत करोड़ रुपए में
1
एनएच - 108 का जोलैबरी – बेलोनिया तक
21.4
201.99
2
एनएच-208 का कैलाशहर – कुमारघाट तक
18.60
277.50
3
एनएच -08 का खेरपुर से आमेटली (अगरतला बाईपास) तक
12.90
147
4
एनएच-108बी का अगरतला - की खोवाई (03 पैकेज)
38.80
480.19
5
एनएच -208 का कैलाशहर से कुर्ती पुल तक (03 पैकेज)
36.46
473.49
6
एनएच -44 का मनु-सिमलंग (02 पैकेज)
36.54
595.12
7
मुहूरी नदी पर आरसीसी पुल और गोमती नदी पर आरसीसी पुल
02 no’s
83.06
8
एनएच -08 के पक्के कंधे के साथ चुरीबारी-अगरतला खंड का सुदृढ़ीकरण
74.85
257.96
9
एनएच -44 के चौरीबारी-अगरतला खंड पर जियोमेट्रिक सुधार
21.789
236.18
कुल
261.339
2752.49