Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vigilance Awareness Week, 2020
25 OCT 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Vigilance Commission observes the Vigilance Awareness Week from 27th October to 2nd November, 2020. This is observed every year during the week in which the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (31st October) falls. This awareness week campaign affirms our commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
In 2020, the Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed from 27th October to 2nd November, 2020 with the theme,सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत - Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat (Vigilant India, Prosperous India)”. This theme was finalized after putting the suggestive themes on the website and obtaining the opinion of Chief Vigilance Officers on the proposed theme for the year.
Central Bureau of Investigation is hosting a National Conference on Vigilance and Anti-Corruption (27th - 29th October, 2020) which will be addressed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 27.10.2020 at 5 p.m. during the Vigilance Awareness Week which will be webcast live and all organizations / departments of Central Government may watch the live webcast.
All Organizations have been advised to strictly adhere to extant Covid-19 prevention guidelines such as wearing masks, ‘Do Gaj ki Doori’ and washing one’s hands at all locations and events. In addition, all Organisations have been directed to strictly adhere to the economy measures issued by the Ministry of Finance vide the Department of Expenditure OM No. 7(2)E. Coord/2020 dated 4.9.2020.
The Commission believes that corruption is a major hindrance to the progress of the nation. All sections of society need to be vigilant in order to uphold integrity in all aspects of our national life. The Commission desires that all organisations focus on internal (housekeeping) activities which are to be taken up in campaign mode as part of the Vigilance Awareness Week this year. This includes improvement of internal processes, time bound disposal of work and systemic improvements leveraging technology. Commission emphasises making all processes transparent including payment to outsourced workers, house allotments, updation and digitization of assets including land records, condemnation of old furniture and weeding out old records following prescribed procedures/ extant rules .
Organisations have been advised to identify and implement systemic improvements within their organisations. They may then upload them on their organisation’s website in the public domain. This may be sent to the CVC in order to ensure wider dissemination of the systemic improvements and good governance measures.
Preventive Vigilance module has been included in the training curriculum for foundation training course of probationary officers of Banks and some other cadres such as scientists. The Mid- Career Training Programme for middle level officers of the organised Group A services under various Ministries of the Government of India also includes a module on Preventive Vigilance. Visit to Institutes of Excellence, village visit etc. have been added to modulate the behaviour of government officials towards integrity and transparency and to bring about attitudinal change.
All employees are requested to take the Integrity Pledge circulated by the Commission. All persons with whom the organization deals with such as vendors, suppliers, contractors, etc. are also requested to take the pledge.
The Commission has requested all Central Government Ministries / Organizations to conduct activities relevant to the theme both within their organization, and outreach activities for public/citizens:
1. Use organizational website for dissemination of employees/ customer oriented information and to make available avenues for redressal of grievances.
1. Organisations to conduct various outreach activities for dissemination of anti-corruption message and stressing the necessity of vigilant India as essential for a prosperous India. Online modes to be extensively used.
2. Extensive use of social media platforms, bulk SMS/E-mail, Whatsapp, electronic and print media etc. for spreading awareness.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह- 2020
25 OCT 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सतर्कता आयोग 27 अक्टूबर से 2 नवंबर, 2020 तक सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह का अनुपालन कर रहा है । सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह प्रत्येक वर्ष उस सप्ताह के दौरान मनाया जाता है जिसमें सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल (31 अक्टूबर) का जन्मदिन आता है । नागरिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक जीवन मे ईमानदारी तथा सत्यनिष्ठा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, यह जागरूकता सप्ताह हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है ।
वर्ष 2020 में, सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 27 अक्टूबर से 2 नवंबर, 2020 तक “सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत - Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat” विषय के साथ मनाया जा रहा है । वेबसाइट पर अर्थगर्भित विषयों को डालने तथा प्रस्तावित विषय पर मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारियों की राय प्राप्त करने के बाद इस वर्ष इस विषय को चुना गया है ।
केन्द्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो, सतर्कता और भ्रष्टाचार-विरोध पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (27 -29 अक्टूबर, 2020) का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के दौरान दिनांक 27.10.2020 को सायं 5 बजे संबोधित करेंगे, जो लाइव वेबकास्ट होगा और इसे केंद्र सरकार के सभी संगठन / विभाग लाइव वेबकास्ट देख सकेंगे ।
सभी संगठनों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे कोविड -19 निवारण दिशा-निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करें जैसे कि सभी स्थानों और कार्यक्रमों में मास्क पहनना, 'दो गज की दूरी' रखना और अपने हाथों को धोना । इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी संगठनों को निदेश दिया गया है कि व्यय विभाग के दिनांक 04.09.2020 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 7[2]ई कॉर्ड/2020 द्वारा वित्त मंत्रालय के माध्यम से जारी अर्थोपाय का सख्ती से अनुपालन करें ।
आयोग का मानना ​​है कि राष्ट्र की प्रगति में भ्रष्टाचार एक मुख्य बाधा है । समाज के सभी वर्गों को हमारे राष्ट्रीय जीवन में ईमानदारी बनाए रखने के लिए सतर्क रहने की आवश्यकता है ।
आयोग चाहता है कि सभी संगठन आंतरिक (हाउसकीपिंग) कार्यकलापों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें, जिन्हें इस वर्ष सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के भाग के रूप में अभियान विधि में लिया जाना है । इसमें, आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार, कार्यों का समयबद्ध निपटान और प्रौद्योगिकी सशक्तिकरण तथा सर्वांगी सुधार शामिल हैं । आयोग सभी प्रक्रियाओं को पारदर्शी बनाने पर बल देता है जिसमें आउटसोर्स कर्मचारियों का भुगतान, मकान आबंटन, भू-अभिलेख सहित संपत्तियों का अद्यतन और डिजिटलीकरण, पुराने फर्नीचर का निराकरण और निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं / वर्तमान नियमों का पालन करते हुए पुराने रिकॉर्ड को नष्ट करना शामिल है ।
संगठनों को सलाह दी गई हैं कि वे अपने संगठनों के भीतर सर्वांगी सुधारों की पहचान करें और उन्हें कार्यान्वित करें । इसके पश्चात अपने संगठन की वेबसाइट पर लोक क्षेत्र में इसे अपलोड करें । सर्वांगी सुधारों और सुशासन के उपायों के व्यापक प्रसार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे केन्द्रीय सतर्कता आयोग को भेज सकते हैं ।
निवारक सतर्कता को बैंकों के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिक जैसे कुछ अन्य संवर्गों के बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के लिए प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यचर्या में शामिल किया गया है । भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अंतर्गत संगठित समूह `क` सेवा के मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए मिड-कैरियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में निवारक सतर्कता पर एक भाग भी शामिल है । ईमानदारी तथा पारदर्शिता के प्रति सरकारी कर्मचारियों के व्यवहार और उनकी सोच में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों और ग्राम भ्रमण आदि को जोड़ा गया है ।
सभी कर्मचारियों से अनुरोध है कि वे आयोग द्वारा परिचालित सत्यनिष्ठा प्रतिज्ञा लें । सभी व्यक्ति, जिनके साथ संगठन का संबंध है जैसे विक्रेता, आपूर्तिकर्ता, ठेकेदार, आदि से भी प्रतिज्ञा लेने का अनुरोध किया जाता है । आयोग ने केंद्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों / संगठनों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे अपने संगठन में विषय से संबंधित कार्यकलापों के संचालन के साथ-साथ जनता / नागरिकों के लिए भी विशिष्ट कार्यकलापों का संचालन करें:
क) कर्मचारियों / उपभोक्ता अनुकूल जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए संगठनात्मक वेबसाइट का उपयोग करें और शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए उपलब्ध उपायों को सुलभ कराएँ ।
ख) संगठन, भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी संदेश के प्रसार के लिए विभिन्न विशिष्ट कार्यकलाप आयोजित करें और समृद्ध भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण, सतर्क भारत की आवश्यकता पर बल दें । ऑनलाइन विधि का व्यापक रूप से प्रयोग करें।
ग) जागरूकता का प्रसार करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, अधिक संख्या में एसएमएस / ई-मेल, व्हाट्सएप, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और प्रिंट मीडिया आदि का व्यापक उपयोग करें ।