Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI approves national coaching camp for Table Tennis, TTFI to conduct camp in Sonepat
24 OCT 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has approved the national coaching camp for Table Tennis, which will commence on 28th October till 8th December. The camp comprising 11 players (5 male, 6 female) and four support staff will be conducted by the Table Tennis Federation of India at the Delhi Public School, Sonepat. The camp has been sanctioned at a total cost of approximately Rs. 18 Lakhs (plus air travel and medical expenses).
Campers will be staying in the residential facilities at DPS, Sonepat. The camp will abide by the Standard Operating Procedures set up by the Sports Authority of India for the resumption of sporting activities. This will be the first national camp for Table Tennis that will be held after the announcement of the nationwide lockdown due to coronavirus in March this year.
Four-times Commonwealth Games gold medalist Achanta Sharath Kamal will be a part of the men’s training group where he will be joined by Manush Shah, Manav Thakkar, Sudhanshu Grover and Jubin Kumar. The women’s training group will comprise of Anusha Kutumbale, Diya Chitale, Suthirtha Mukherjee, Archana Kamath, Takeme Sarkar and Kaushani Nath.
Archana Kamath who is a part of the Target Olympic Podium scheme development group and a semifinalist at the 2018 Youth Olympics is happy to be returning to a camp environment and getting to see her teammates after a long time, “I had been training at home in Bengaluru but looking forward to return to a camp environment where I can get to see my compatriots in the Indian team after a long time and train with them.” Kamath added that while her ultimate goal is to qualify for the Olympics and play in them, for the moment she is just focusing on the present and thinking of one match at a time.
India have performed very well in Table Tennis in recent times winning 8 medals at the 2018 Commonwealth Games as well as winning medals for the first time ever at the Asian Games the same year.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارتی کھیل اتھارٹی –ایس اے آئی نے ٹیبل ٹینس کے لئے قومی تربیت کیمپ کو منظوری دی، ٹیبل ٹینس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا -ٹی ٹی ایف آئی سونی پت میں کیمپ کا انعقاد کرے گی
24 OCT 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 اکتوبر 2020/ہندستانی کھیل اتھارٹی(ایس اے آئی) نے ٹیبل ٹینس کے لئے قومی تربیتی کیمپ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ کیمپ 28 اکتوبر سے 8 دسمبر تک منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کیمپ میں 11 کھلاڑی(پانچ مرد، 6خواتین)اور چار اہلکار کارکنان شامل ہوں گے۔ ٹیبل ٹینس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا سونی پت کے دہلی پبلک اسکول( ڈی پی ایس )نے اس کیمپ کا انعقاد کرے گی۔کیمپ کے لئے تقریباً 18 لاکھ روپے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں فضائی سفر اور میڈیکل اخراجات بھی شامل ہیں۔
کیمپ میں شامل ہونے والے کھلاڑی ڈی پی ایس سونی پت میں موجود ، رہائشی کیمپس میں رہیں گے۔ کھیل کی سرگرمیوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے بھارتی کھیل اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ قائم شدہ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریشن عمل کی تعمیل کی جائے گی۔ اس سال مارچ میں کورونا وائرس کے سبب ملک بھر میں مکمل لاک ڈاؤن کے اعلان کے بعد ٹیبل ٹینس کے لئے یہ پہلا قومی کیمپ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے چار مرتبہ کے طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والےاچنتا شرتھ کمل مردوں کے تربیتی گروپ کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ ان کے ساتھ مانش شاہ ، مانو ٹھکر، سدھانشو گروور اور زبین کمر بھی تربیتی کیمپ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ خواتین تربیتی کیمپ انوشا کٹمبلے دیا چتلے، سوتیرتھ مکھرجی، ارچنا کامت، تکمی سرکار، اور کوشانی ناتھ حصہ لیں گی۔
ارچنا کامت ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم فروغ گروپ کا ایک حصہ ہیں اور 2018 یوتھ اولمپک کی سیمی فائنلسٹ ہیں۔ کیمپ کے ماحول میں واپس آکر اور لمبے عرصے کے بعد اپنی ساتھی کھلاڑیوں سے ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ارچنا نے کہا ’’میں بنگلورو میں گھر پر ہی ٹریننگ کررہی تھی، لیکن ایک ایسے کیمپ کے ماحول میں واپسی کی امید کررہی تھی، جہاں میں لمبے عرصے کے بعد بھارتی ٹیم کے اپنے ساتھی کھلاڑیوں سےمل کر ان کے ساتھ کھیل سکوں۔‘‘ کامت نے کہا کہ ان کا آخری ہدف اولمپک کے لئے کوالیفائی کرنا اور ان میں کھیلنا ہے۔ فی الحال وہ صرف ایک وقت میں ایک میچ کی سوچ پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہیں۔
ہندستان نے حال ہی میں بہت اچھا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ 2018 دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ہندستان نے ے8 میڈل جیتنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسی سال ایشیا ئی کھیلوں میں پہلی بار تمغے جیتنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی تھی۔