Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI approves national coaching camp for Table Tennis, TTFI to conduct camp in Sonepat
24 OCT 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has approved the national coaching camp for Table Tennis, which will commence on 28th October till 8th December. The camp comprising 11 players (5 male, 6 female) and four support staff will be conducted by the Table Tennis Federation of India at the Delhi Public School, Sonepat. The camp has been sanctioned at a total cost of approximately Rs. 18 Lakhs (plus air travel and medical expenses).
Campers will be staying in the residential facilities at DPS, Sonepat. The camp will abide by the Standard Operating Procedures set up by the Sports Authority of India for the resumption of sporting activities. This will be the first national camp for Table Tennis that will be held after the announcement of the nationwide lockdown due to coronavirus in March this year.
Four-times Commonwealth Games gold medalist Achanta Sharath Kamal will be a part of the men’s training group where he will be joined by Manush Shah, Manav Thakkar, Sudhanshu Grover and Jubin Kumar. The women’s training group will comprise of Anusha Kutumbale, Diya Chitale, Suthirtha Mukherjee, Archana Kamath, Takeme Sarkar and Kaushani Nath.
Archana Kamath who is a part of the Target Olympic Podium scheme development group and a semifinalist at the 2018 Youth Olympics is happy to be returning to a camp environment and getting to see her teammates after a long time, “I had been training at home in Bengaluru but looking forward to return to a camp environment where I can get to see my compatriots in the Indian team after a long time and train with them.” Kamath added that while her ultimate goal is to qualify for the Olympics and play in them, for the moment she is just focusing on the present and thinking of one match at a time.
India have performed very well in Table Tennis in recent times winning 8 medals at the 2018 Commonwealth Games as well as winning medals for the first time ever at the Asian Games the same year.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সাই, টিটিএফআই-কে জাতীয় টেবিল টেনিস প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির শোনেপত আয়োজন করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে
24 OCT 2020 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
স্পোর্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সাই) ২৮শে অক্টোবর থেকে ৮ই ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত টেবিল টেনিসের জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির আয়োজনের অনুমতি দিয়েছে। শোনেপতে দিল্লি পাবলিক স্কুলে , টেবিল টেনিস ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (টিটিএফআই) এই শিবিরের আয়োজন করবে। এখানে ৫ জন পুরুষ ও ৬ জন মহিলা খেলোয়াড় প্রশিক্ষণ নেবেন। এর জন্য বিমান ভাড়া ও চিকিৎসার খরচ বাদে ১৮ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
ডিপিএস শোনেপতের প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে থেকে প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে হবে। খেলাধূলা সংক্রান্ত কার্যক্রম শুরুর জন্য সাই যে সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি ঘোষণা করেছে, সেটি মেনে চলতে হবে। মার্চ মাসে করোনা ভাইরাসের জন্য দেশজুড়ে যে লকডাউন জারি করা হয়েছিল, তার পর টেবিল টেনিসের জন্য এটি প্রথম জাতীয় স্তরের প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির। মানুষ শাহ, মানব ঠক্কার, সুধাংশু গ্রোভার, জুবীন কুমারের সঙ্গে কমনওয়েল্থ গেমস-এর ৪ বারের সোনা জয়ী অচন্ত শরৎ কমল, ছেলেদের প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে যোগ দেবেন। মেয়েদের প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে অনুষা কুটুম্বালে, দিয়া চৈতালে, সুতীর্থা মুখোপাধ্যায়, অর্চনা কামাথ, তাকেমি সরকার ও কৌশানী নাথ যোগ দেবেন।
২০১৮র যুব অলিম্পিকে সেমিফাইনাল খেলেছেন অর্চনা কামাথ। আগামী অলিম্পিক গেমসে পদক জয়ের জন্য তিনি চেষ্টা চালাবেন। শ্রীমতী কামাথ জানিয়েছেন, এই শিবিরে আসতে পেরে তিনি আনন্দিত।
ভারত, সম্প্রতি টেবিল টেনিসে যথেষ্ট ভালো খেলছে। ২০১৮’র কমনওয়েল্থ গেমসে ভারতীয় প্রতিযোগীরা ৮টি পদক পেয়েছিলেন। ২০১৮’র এশিয়ান গেমসে প্রথম বারের মতো ভারতীয় টেবিল টেনিস খেলোয়াড়রা পদক এনেছিল।