இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் தேசிய பயிற்சி முகாம் நடத்த இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் அனுமதி
24 OCT 2020 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 28-ம் தேதி முதல் டிசம்பர் 8-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ள தேசிய டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் பயிற்சி முகாமுக்கு விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் அனுமதி அளித்திருக்கிறது.
சோனபட்டில் உள்ள தில்லி பொதுப்பள்ளியில் இந்திய டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் கூட்டமைப்பு சார்பில் 11 வீரர்கள்(5 ஆண்கள், 6 பெண்கள்) 4 ஊழியர்களுக்கும் பயிற்சி தரப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த பயிற்சி முகாமுக்காக மொத்தம் தோராயமாக ரூ.18 லட்சம் ரூபாய்(விமானப்பயணம் மற்றும் மருத்துவச் செலவு உட்பட) அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
சோனபட்டில் உள்ள தில்லி பொதுப் பள்ளியில் உள்ள குடியிருப்புகளில் முகாமில் பங்கேற்பவர்கள் தங்குவார்கள். விளையாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதற்காக இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் அமைத்துள்ள நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகள் முகாமில் பின்பற்றப்படும். இந்த ஆண்டில் மார்ச் மாதம் கொரோனா வைரஸ் தாக்குதல் காரணமாக நாடு முழுவதும் பொது ஊரடங்கு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் விளையாட்டுக்காக நடக்கும் முதல் தேசிய பயிற்சி முகாமாக இது இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667329

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI approves national coaching camp for Table Tennis, TTFI to conduct camp in Sonepat
24 OCT 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has approved the national coaching camp for Table Tennis, which will commence on 28th October till 8th December. The camp comprising 11 players (5 male, 6 female) and four support staff will be conducted by the Table Tennis Federation of India at the Delhi Public School, Sonepat. The camp has been sanctioned at a total cost of approximately Rs. 18 Lakhs (plus air travel and medical expenses).
Campers will be staying in the residential facilities at DPS, Sonepat. The camp will abide by the Standard Operating Procedures set up by the Sports Authority of India for the resumption of sporting activities. This will be the first national camp for Table Tennis that will be held after the announcement of the nationwide lockdown due to coronavirus in March this year.
Four-times Commonwealth Games gold medalist Achanta Sharath Kamal will be a part of the men’s training group where he will be joined by Manush Shah, Manav Thakkar, Sudhanshu Grover and Jubin Kumar. The women’s training group will comprise of Anusha Kutumbale, Diya Chitale, Suthirtha Mukherjee, Archana Kamath, Takeme Sarkar and Kaushani Nath.
Archana Kamath who is a part of the Target Olympic Podium scheme development group and a semifinalist at the 2018 Youth Olympics is happy to be returning to a camp environment and getting to see her teammates after a long time, “I had been training at home in Bengaluru but looking forward to return to a camp environment where I can get to see my compatriots in the Indian team after a long time and train with them.” Kamath added that while her ultimate goal is to qualify for the Olympics and play in them, for the moment she is just focusing on the present and thinking of one match at a time.
India have performed very well in Table Tennis in recent times winning 8 medals at the 2018 Commonwealth Games as well as winning medals for the first time ever at the Asian Games the same year.