Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NIPERs Guwahati, Hyderabad and S.A.S. Nagar (Mohali) introduce a new M.Tech. programme in Medical Devices with online registration commencing on 22nd October, 2020
23 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Medical devices are an emerging field of science catering to the surging medical needs globally. To maintain the constant need, improvisation and development of new technologies, there is an increased demand for trained people in this upcoming field. To produce trained professionals, three NIPERs viz., Guwahati, Hyderabad and S.A.S. Nagar (Mohali) have introduced a new M.Tech. programme in Medical Devices.
The course is designed to contain topics related to biology, chemistry, mathematics, clinical science and engineering which are essential for developing Medical Devices. The course will also contain one-year project work aimed at developing prototypes of various Medical Devices. For getting admission into this programme, the minimum eligibility criteria for candidates will be B.Pharma/Pharm D/M.Sc/B.Tech/BE/M.B.B.S/BDS/B.V.Sc
The batch size of the course will be 10 students per year in each offering NIPERs (NIPER-Hyderabad, NIPER-Guwahati and NIPER-S.A.S. Nagar).
The programme offers students with an access to career options, such as research & development personnel in healthcare, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology and medical device industry and initiating start-up companies in various sectors of Medical Devices.
Important dates:-
Date of commencement of online registrations - 22nd October, 2020
Last date for online registration - 15th November, 2020
Online NIPER Joint Entrance Examination - 4th December, 2020
For complete details, please visit our website:-
Website: http://www.niperhyd.ac.in

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గువాహటి, హైదరాబాద్ ఎస్.ఎ.ఎస్ నగర్ (మొహాలి) ఎన్ఐపీఈఆర్ లు మెడికల్ డివైజ్లో కొత్తగా ఎం.టెక్ కోర్సును ప్రవేశపెట్టాయి. దీనికి ఆన్‌లైన్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లు ఈ నెల 27 నుంచి ప్రారంభమవుతాయి.
23 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
వైద్య పరికరాలు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పెరుగుతున్న వైద్య అవసరాలను తీర్చగల వర్ధమాన విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రాలు. కొత్త సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, పరికరాలను మరింత మెరుగుపర్చడానికి ఈ రంగంలోని సుశిక్షితులకు డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతున్నది. ఈ రంగంలో నిపుణులను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి గువాహటి, హైదరాబాద్ ఎస్.ఎ.ఎస్ నగర్ (మొహాలి) ఎన్ఐపీఆర్లు వైద్యపరికరాల్లో కొత్త ఎం.టెక్ కోర్సును ప్రవేశపెట్టాయి. మెడికల్ పరికరాల అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన జీవశాస్త్రం, కెమిస్ట్రీ, గణితం, క్లినికల్ సైన్స్ ఇంజనీరింగ్‌కు సంబంధించిన అంశాలతో ఈ కోర్సును తీర్చిదిద్దారు. ఇందులో వివిధ వైద్య పరికరాల నమూనాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఒక సంవత్సరం ప్రాజెక్ట్ వర్క్ కూడా ఉంటుంది. బీఫార్మా, ఫార్మ్ డి, ఎమ్మెస్సీ, బీటెక్, బీఈ, ఎంబీబీఎస్, బీడీఎస్, బీవీఎస్సీ కోర్సులు చదివిన వారు ఈ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌లో ప్రవేశం పొందడానికి అర్హులు. ప్రతి బ్యాచ్లో ప్రతి ఏడాదికి పది మందికి మాత్రమే అడ్మిషన్లు ఇస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా హెల్త్కేర్, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, బయోటెక్నాలజీ, మెడికల్ డివైస్ ఇండస్ట్రీలో పరిశోధన సిబ్బందిగా ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలు పొందవచ్చు. వైద్యపరికరాల రంగం కోసం స్టార్టప్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయవచ్చు.
ముఖ్యమైన తేదీలు: -
ఆన్‌లైన్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లు ప్రారంభించిన తేదీ - 22 అక్టోబర్, 2020
ఆన్‌లైన్లో నమోదుకు చివరి తేదీ - 15 నవంబర్, 2020
ఆన్‌లైన్ ఎన్ఐపీఈఆర్ ఉమ్మడి ప్రవేశ పరీక్ష - 4 డిసెంబర్, 2020
పూర్తి వివరాల కోసం, దయచేసి మా వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను సందర్శించండి: -
Website: http://www.niperhyd.ac.in