रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
नाईपर गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद और मोहाली ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर एम.टेक पाठ्यक्रम शुरु किया
23 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
चिकित्सा उपकरण दुनिया में बढ़ती चिकित्सा जरूरतों को देखते हुए विज्ञान का एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र बन चुका है। मौजूदा जरुरतों को देखते हुए इस क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए प्रशिक्षित लोगों की मांग बढ़ रही है। ऐसे प्रशिक्षित पेशेवर तैयार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाईपर) गुवाहटी , हैदराबाद और मोहालीने चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर एक नया एम.टेक पाठ्यक्रम शुरु किया है।
पाठ्यक्रम में चिकित्सा उपकरणों को विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक जीव विज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान, गणित, नैदानिक ​​विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग से संबंधित विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। विभिन्न चिकित्सा उपकरणों के प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम में एक साल की परियोजना को भी शामिल किया गया है। पाठ्यक्रममें प्रवेश पाने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों के लिए न्यूनतम अर्हता के रुप में बी फार्मा / फार्मा डी / एम एस सी / बी टेक / बीई / एम बी बी एस / बीडीएस या बी वी एस सी की डिग्री अनिवार्य रखी गई है।
नाईपर हैदराबाद, गुवाहाटी और मोहाली में इस पाठ्यक्रम के लिए प्रत्येक बैच में प्रति वर्ष 10 छात्र प्रवेश ले सकेंगे।
इस पाठ्यक्रम के जरिए छात्रों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग में अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों में करियर बनाने के साथ ही चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियां शुरु करने का विकल्प भी होगा।
महत्वपूर्ण तिथियाँ :-
ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण शुरू होने की तारीख - 22 अक्टूबर, 2020
ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि - 15 नवंबर, 2020
ऑनलाइन नाईपर संयुक्त प्रवेश परीक्षा की तिथि - 4 दिसंबर, 2020
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए कृपया हमारी वेबसाइट : www.niperhyd.ac.in देखें।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NIPERs Guwahati, Hyderabad and S.A.S. Nagar (Mohali) introduce a new M.Tech. programme in Medical Devices with online registration commencing on 22nd October, 2020
23 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Medical devices are an emerging field of science catering to the surging medical needs globally. To maintain the constant need, improvisation and development of new technologies, there is an increased demand for trained people in this upcoming field. To produce trained professionals, three NIPERs viz., Guwahati, Hyderabad and S.A.S. Nagar (Mohali) have introduced a new M.Tech. programme in Medical Devices.
The course is designed to contain topics related to biology, chemistry, mathematics, clinical science and engineering which are essential for developing Medical Devices. The course will also contain one-year project work aimed at developing prototypes of various Medical Devices. For getting admission into this programme, the minimum eligibility criteria for candidates will be B.Pharma/Pharm D/M.Sc/B.Tech/BE/M.B.B.S/BDS/B.V.Sc
The batch size of the course will be 10 students per year in each offering NIPERs (NIPER-Hyderabad, NIPER-Guwahati and NIPER-S.A.S. Nagar).
The programme offers students with an access to career options, such as research & development personnel in healthcare, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology and medical device industry and initiating start-up companies in various sectors of Medical Devices.
Important dates:-
Date of commencement of online registrations - 22nd October, 2020
Last date for online registration - 15th November, 2020
Online NIPER Joint Entrance Examination - 4th December, 2020
For complete details, please visit our website:-
Website: http://www.niperhyd.ac.in