Ministry of Labour & Employment
After 35 years, India assumes the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International LabourOrganization
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
After 35 years, India has assumed the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization, marking a new chapter in the 100 years of productive relationship between India and ILO.Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Labour and Employment) has been elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Body of the International LabourOrganisation (ILO) for the period October 2020- June 2021. The Chairperson of the Governing Body of ILO is a position of international repute.
The Governing Body (GB) is the apex executive body of the ILO which decides policies, programmes, agenda, budget and elects the Director-General. At present ILO has 187 members. Shri Apurva Chnadra will be presiding over the upcoming meeting of the Governing Body to be held in November 2020. At Geneva, he would have the opportunity to interact with the senior officials and social partners of the member states. It will also provide a platform to appraise participants of the transformational initiatives taken by Government in removing the rigidities of labour market besides makingits intention clear about universalization of social security to all workers whether in organised or unorganised sector.
Shri Apurva Chandra belongs to the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Maharashtra Cadre. Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Shri Apurva Chandra joined as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defence w.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure. The Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 has come into effect from 1st October 2020 on the day he joined the Ministry of Labour and Employment as Secretary.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटनेच्या प्रशासक मंडळाचे अध्यक्षपद 35 वर्षानंतर भारताकडे
23 OCT 2020 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
35 वर्षानंतर भारताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटना, आयएलओच्या प्रशासकीय मंडळाचे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारले असून भारत आणि आयएलओ यांच्यातल्या 100 वर्षांच्या संबंधाचा नवा अध्याय सुरु होणार आहे.
आयएलओच्या प्रशासक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून श्रम आणि रोजगार सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांची निवड झाली आहे. ऑक्टोबर 2020 ते जून 2021 या काळासाठी ही निवड करण्यात आली आहे. आयएलओच्या प्रशासक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय लौकीकाचे पद आहे.
आयएलओचे प्रशासक मंडळ हे सर्वोच्च कार्यकारी मंडळ असून ते धोरण, कार्यक्रम, बजेट याबाबत आखणी करते आणि महासंचालकाची निवड करते. आयएलओचे सध्या 187 सदस्य आहेत. येत्या नोव्हेंबरमध्ये प्रशासक मंडळाच्या होणाऱ्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्ष पद अपूर्व चंद्रा भूषवणार आहेत.
जिनिव्हा इथे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या सामाजिक भागीदारांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी त्यांना लाभणार आहे. श्रम बाजारपेठेत लवचिकता राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने सरकारने उचललेल्या परिवर्तनात्मक उपक्रमांची सहभागी होणाऱ्या सदस्यांना माहिती देण्याबरोबरच संघटीत आणि असंघटीत क्षेत्रातल्या सर्व कामगारांच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षेचे सार्वत्रिकीकरण करण्याचा उद्देशही स्पष्ट करता येणार आहे.
अपूर्व चंद्रा हे भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या 1988 च्या तुकडीतले महाराष्ट्र केडरचे अधिकारी आहेत. केंद्र सरकारच्या पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयात त्यांनी सात वर्षाहून अधिक काळ काम केले आहे. महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे प्रधान सचिव ( उद्योग ) म्हणून त्यांनी 2013 ते 2017 या काळात काम पाहिले आहे. संरक्षण मंत्रालयात महासंचालक (खरेदी) म्हणून 01.12.2017 ला ते रुजू झाले. नव्या संरक्षण खरेदी प्रक्रियेचा मसुदा तयार करण्याच्या समितीचे अध्यक्ष पद त्यांच्याकडे होते. 1st October 2020 संरक्षण खरेदी प्रक्रिया अमलात आली त्याच दिवशी त्यांनी श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव म्हणून सूत्रे हाती घेतली.