Ministry of Labour & Employment
After 35 years, India assumes the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International LabourOrganization
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
After 35 years, India has assumed the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization, marking a new chapter in the 100 years of productive relationship between India and ILO.Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Labour and Employment) has been elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Body of the International LabourOrganisation (ILO) for the period October 2020- June 2021. The Chairperson of the Governing Body of ILO is a position of international repute.
The Governing Body (GB) is the apex executive body of the ILO which decides policies, programmes, agenda, budget and elects the Director-General. At present ILO has 187 members. Shri Apurva Chnadra will be presiding over the upcoming meeting of the Governing Body to be held in November 2020. At Geneva, he would have the opportunity to interact with the senior officials and social partners of the member states. It will also provide a platform to appraise participants of the transformational initiatives taken by Government in removing the rigidities of labour market besides makingits intention clear about universalization of social security to all workers whether in organised or unorganised sector.
Shri Apurva Chandra belongs to the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Maharashtra Cadre. Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Shri Apurva Chandra joined as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defence w.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure. The Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 has come into effect from 1st October 2020 on the day he joined the Ministry of Labour and Employment as Secretary.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
35 ఏండ్ల తరువాత 'అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ' పాలక మండలి అధ్యక్ష పదవి చేపట్టిన భార‌తదేశం
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త‌దేశం 35 ఏండ్ల తరువాత 'అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ' (ఐఎల్ఓ) పాలక మండలి అధ్యక్ష పదవిని చేప‌ట్టింది. ఈ ప‌రిణామం భారత్, ఐఎల్ఓల మధ్య వంద సంవత్సరాల ఉత్పాదక సంబంధంలో కొత్త అధ్యాయాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. అక్టోబర్ 2020- జూన్ 2021 మ‌ధ్య‌ కాలానికి అంతర్జాతీయ లేబర్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ పాలక మండలి ఛైర్‌పర్సన్‌గా కార్మిక‌, ఉపాధిశాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ అపుర్వ చంద్ర ఎన్నికయ్యారు. ఐఎల్‌ఓ పాలకమండలి ఛైర్‌పర్సన్‌కు అంతర్జాతీయంగా త‌గిన గుర్తింపు ఉంటుంది. పాలకమండలి (జీబీ) అనేది ఐఎల్‌ఓ యొక్క అత్యున్నత కార్యనిర్వాహక సంస్థ. ఇది విధానాల‌ను, కార్యక్రమాల‌ను, ఎజెండాను, బడ్జెట్‌ను నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌ను ఎన్నుకుంటుంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఐఎల్‌ఓలో 187 మంది సభ్యులు ఉన్నారు. ఈ ఏడాది నవంబర్‌లో జరగబోయే పాలకమండలి సమావేశానికి శ్రీ అపుర్వ చంద్ర అధ్యక్షత వహించనున్నారు. జెనీవాలో, సభ్య దేశాల సీనియర్ అధికారులు, సామాజిక భాగస్వాములతో సంభాషించే అవకాశం ఆయనకు క‌లుగ‌నుంది. కార్మిక మార్కెట్ యొక్క కాఠిన్య‌ములను తొలగించడంలో ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న పరివర్తన కార్యక్రమాలలో పాల్గొనే వారి మూల్యాంక‌ణ‌కు గాను ఇది ఒక వేదికను అందిస్తుంది. దీనికి తోడు.. వ్యవస్థీకృత, అసంఘటిత రంగంలో ఉన్నా కార్మికులందరికీ సామాజిక భద్రత యొక్క విశ్వీకరణ గురించి దాని ఉద్దేశాన్ని కూడా స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది. శ్రీ అపుర్వ చంద్ర, 1988 బ్యాచ్‌కు చెందిన 'ఇండియన్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ సర్వీస్'‌కు (ఐఏఎస్) చెందిన అధికారి.
శ్రీ అపుర్వ చంద్ర మహారాష్ట్ర క్యాడర్‌కు చెందిన ఐఏఎస్ అధికారి. శ్రీ చంద్ర భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో ఏడు సంవత్సరాలకు పైగా త‌న సేవ‌ల‌నందించారు. శ్రీ అపుర్వ చంద్ర, మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంలో 2013- 2017 మధ్య నాలుగు సంవత్సరాలు ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ (ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు) గా పనిచేశారు. శ్రీ అపుర్వ చంద్ర 01.12.2017 నుంచి రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌గా (కొనుగోళ్లు) చేరారు. సముపార్జన ప్రక్రియ వేగవంతం చేయడం ద్వారా భారత సాయుధ దళాలను బలోపేతం చేయాలన్న ఉద్దేశంతో ఆయ‌న ప‌ని చేశారు. ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగంలో కొనుగోళ్లకు సంబంధించి కొత్త విధానాల్ని రూపొందించడానికి ఏర్పాటైన కమిటీకి శ్రీ అపుర్వ చంద్ర అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఈ 'డిఫెన్స్ అక్విజిషన్ ప్రొసీజర్ 2020'‌ శ్రీ అపుర్వ చంద్ర‌ కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో కార్యదర్శిగా చేరిన రోజు (అక్టోబర్ 1, 2020) నుండి అమల్లోకి వచ్చింది.