Ministry of Labour & Employment
After 35 years, India assumes the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International LabourOrganization
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
After 35 years, India has assumed the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization, marking a new chapter in the 100 years of productive relationship between India and ILO.Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Labour and Employment) has been elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Body of the International LabourOrganisation (ILO) for the period October 2020- June 2021. The Chairperson of the Governing Body of ILO is a position of international repute.
The Governing Body (GB) is the apex executive body of the ILO which decides policies, programmes, agenda, budget and elects the Director-General. At present ILO has 187 members. Shri Apurva Chnadra will be presiding over the upcoming meeting of the Governing Body to be held in November 2020. At Geneva, he would have the opportunity to interact with the senior officials and social partners of the member states. It will also provide a platform to appraise participants of the transformational initiatives taken by Government in removing the rigidities of labour market besides makingits intention clear about universalization of social security to all workers whether in organised or unorganised sector.
Shri Apurva Chandra belongs to the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Maharashtra Cadre. Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Shri Apurva Chandra joined as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defence w.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure. The Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 has come into effect from 1st October 2020 on the day he joined the Ministry of Labour and Employment as Secretary.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بھارت کو 35 سال بعد انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن کی مجلس انتظامیہ کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ ملا
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اکتوبر 2020، بھارت کو 35 سال بعد انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن کی مجلس انتظامیہ (گورننگ باڈی) کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ ملا۔ اس سے بھارت اور انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے درمیان 100 سال کے مثبت تعلقات کے سلسلے میں ایک نیا باب کھلا ہے۔ سکریٹری (لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ) جناب اپورو چندرا کو اکتوبر 2020 سے جون 2021 تک کی مدت کے لئے آئی ایل او کی مجلس انتظامیہ کے چیئرمین کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔ آئی ایل او مجلس انتظامیہ کا عہدہ بین الاقوامی شہرت کا حامل ہے۔
مجلس انتظامیہ آئی ایل او کا انتظام چلانے والی اعلی ترین مجلس ہے جو پالیسیوں، پروگراموں، ایجنڈے، بجٹ کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرتی ہے اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل منتخب کرتی ہے۔ فی الحال آئی ایل او میں 187 رکن ہیں۔ جناب اپورو چندرا نومبر 2020 میں منعقد ہونے والی مجلس انتظامیہ کی آئندہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ جنیوا میں انہیں رکن ممالک کے سینئر افسران سے بات چیت کا موقع ملے گا۔
جناب اپورو چندرا کا تعلق آئی اے ایس مہاراشٹر کیڈڑ کے 1988 بیچ سے ہے۔ جناب چندرا نے سات برس سے زیادہ مدت حکومت ہند کی پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں گزاری ہے۔ وہ 2013 سے 2017 تک حکومت مہاراشٹر میں پرنسپل سکریٹری (انڈسٹریز) کے طور پر چار سال کام کرچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزارت دفاع میں یکم دسمبر 2017 سے ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ایکویزیشن ک)ا عہدہ سنبھالا جہاں ان کی ذمہ داری ایکویزیشن کے عمل کو تیز کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے مسلح دستوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی تھی ۔ انہوں نے نیا دفاعی ایکویزیشن طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کے لئے بنائی گئی کمیٹی کی صدارت کی۔ دفاعی اکویزیشن طریقہ کار 2020 کو یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے نافذ کیا گیا۔ اسی دن جناب اپوروا چندرا نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔