Ministry of Labour & Employment
After 35 years, India assumes the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International LabourOrganization
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
After 35 years, India has assumed the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization, marking a new chapter in the 100 years of productive relationship between India and ILO.Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Labour and Employment) has been elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Body of the International LabourOrganisation (ILO) for the period October 2020- June 2021. The Chairperson of the Governing Body of ILO is a position of international repute.
The Governing Body (GB) is the apex executive body of the ILO which decides policies, programmes, agenda, budget and elects the Director-General. At present ILO has 187 members. Shri Apurva Chnadra will be presiding over the upcoming meeting of the Governing Body to be held in November 2020. At Geneva, he would have the opportunity to interact with the senior officials and social partners of the member states. It will also provide a platform to appraise participants of the transformational initiatives taken by Government in removing the rigidities of labour market besides makingits intention clear about universalization of social security to all workers whether in organised or unorganised sector.
Shri Apurva Chandra belongs to the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Maharashtra Cadre. Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Shri Apurva Chandra joined as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defence w.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure. The Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 has come into effect from 1st October 2020 on the day he joined the Ministry of Labour and Employment as Secretary.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
35 ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
35 ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 100 ਸਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਚੈਪਟਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੁਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰਾ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ) ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੱਕਾਰ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ , ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ , ਏਜੰਡਾ , ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਚੁਣਦੀ ਹੈ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ 187 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੁਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਜਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖ਼ਤਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਰਾਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤੇ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੁਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਕੈਡਰ ਦੇ 1988 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਆਈ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਿਤਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2013 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2017 ਤੱਕ 4 ਵਰਿ੍ਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਉਦਯੋਗ) ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੁਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 01—12—2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਇਕੂਜੀਸ਼ਨ) ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਤੇ ਇਕੂਜੀਸ਼ਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫ਼ੌਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਇਕੂਜੀਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਇਕੂਜੀਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ 2020 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਸੀ ।