Ministry of Labour & Employment
After 35 years, India assumes the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International LabourOrganization
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
After 35 years, India has assumed the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization, marking a new chapter in the 100 years of productive relationship between India and ILO.Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Labour and Employment) has been elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Body of the International LabourOrganisation (ILO) for the period October 2020- June 2021. The Chairperson of the Governing Body of ILO is a position of international repute.
The Governing Body (GB) is the apex executive body of the ILO which decides policies, programmes, agenda, budget and elects the Director-General. At present ILO has 187 members. Shri Apurva Chnadra will be presiding over the upcoming meeting of the Governing Body to be held in November 2020. At Geneva, he would have the opportunity to interact with the senior officials and social partners of the member states. It will also provide a platform to appraise participants of the transformational initiatives taken by Government in removing the rigidities of labour market besides makingits intention clear about universalization of social security to all workers whether in organised or unorganised sector.
Shri Apurva Chandra belongs to the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Maharashtra Cadre. Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Shri Apurva Chandra joined as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defence w.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure. The Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 has come into effect from 1st October 2020 on the day he joined the Ministry of Labour and Employment as Secretary.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
35 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ശേഷം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തൊഴില്‍ സംഘടന ഭരണസമിതി അധ്യക്ഷസ്ഥാനത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തൊഴില്‍ സംഘടനയും (ഐ.എല്‍.ഒ) തമ്മിലുള്ള 100 വര്‍ഷത്തെ മികച്ച ബന്ധത്തില്‍ പുതിയ അധ്യായം കുറിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 35 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കു ശേഷം ഐ.എല്‍.ഒ ഭരണസമിതി അധ്യക്ഷസ്ഥാനം ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചു. തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അപൂര്‍വ ചന്ദ്രയാണ് ഐ.എല്‍.ഒ ഭരണസമിതി അധ്യക്ഷന്‍ ആയി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടത്. 2020 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ മുതല്‍ 2021 ജൂണ്‍ വരെയാണ് കാലാവധി.
നിലവില്‍ 187 അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ ആണ് ഐ.എല്‍.ഒ യില്‍ ഉള്ളത്.
ഐ.എല്‍.ഒ യുടെ നയങ്ങള്‍, പരിപാടികള്‍, അജണ്ട, ബജറ്റ്, എന്നിവ നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നതും ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറലിനെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതും ഭരണസമിതിയാണ്. തൊഴില്‍ വിപണിയുടെ കാഠിന്യം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് വിവിധ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വേദിയായി വര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതോടൊപ്പം സംഘടിത, അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനും ഐ.എല്‍.ഒ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തി വരുന്നു.
1988 ബാച്ച് മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര കേഡര്‍ ഐ.എ.എസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനാണ് ശ്രീ അപൂര്‍വ ചന്ദ്ര. നേരത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ ഏഴ് വര്‍ഷം അദ്ദേഹം സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2013 മുതല്‍ 17 വരെ മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വ്യവസായ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറിയായും പിന്നീട് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ (അക്വിസിഷന്‍) ആയും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.