தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
35 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவுக்கு சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பில் தலைமை பதவி
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் ஆளுகைக் குழு தலைமைப் பதவியை 35 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின்னர் இந்தியா மீண்டும் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பு-இந்தியா இடையே நூறு ஆண்டுகால ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான உறவில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயம் படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. அபூர்வா சந்த்ரா, 2020 அக்டோபர்-2021 ஜூன் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்துக்கு சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் ஆளுகைக் குழுவின் தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் உயர்ந்த நிர்வாக அமைப்பான ஆளுகை குழுவானது கொள்கைகள், திட்டங்கள், நிகழ்ச்சிகள், நிதி ஆகியவற்றை தீர்மானிக்கிறது. இயக்குநர் ஜெனரலையும் தேர்வு செய்யும் அதிகாரம்படைத்ததாகும். இப்போது சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பில் 187 உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளனர். வரவிருக்கும் 2020 நவம்பர் மாதம் நடைபெற உள்ள ஆளுகைக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்தை திரு.அபூர்வா சந்த்ரா தலைமையேற்று நடத்துவார். ஜெனிவாவில் நடைபெறும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில், உறுப்பினர் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சமூக பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் உரையாடும் வாய்ப்பு அவருக்குக் கிடைக்கும். தொழிலாளர் சந்தையின் கடினத்தன்மையை அகற்றுவதற்கு பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் அரசால் எடுக்கப்படும் மாற்றங்களுக்கான முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் தளமாகவும் இது இருக்கும். அமைப்புசாரா தொழில் அல்லது அமைப்புசார்ந்த தொழில் எந்த தொழிலில் பணியாற்றினாலும் அனைத்துப் ஊழியர்களுக்கும் சர்வதேச அளவிலான சமூக பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பது குறித்த தெளிவான நோக்கத்தை இந்த கூட்டம் உருவாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667036

Ministry of Labour & Employment
After 35 years, India assumes the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International LabourOrganization
23 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
After 35 years, India has assumed the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization, marking a new chapter in the 100 years of productive relationship between India and ILO.Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Labour and Employment) has been elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Body of the International LabourOrganisation (ILO) for the period October 2020- June 2021. The Chairperson of the Governing Body of ILO is a position of international repute.
The Governing Body (GB) is the apex executive body of the ILO which decides policies, programmes, agenda, budget and elects the Director-General. At present ILO has 187 members. Shri Apurva Chnadra will be presiding over the upcoming meeting of the Governing Body to be held in November 2020. At Geneva, he would have the opportunity to interact with the senior officials and social partners of the member states. It will also provide a platform to appraise participants of the transformational initiatives taken by Government in removing the rigidities of labour market besides makingits intention clear about universalization of social security to all workers whether in organised or unorganised sector.
Shri Apurva Chandra belongs to the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Maharashtra Cadre. Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Shri Apurva Chandra joined as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defence w.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure. The Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 has come into effect from 1st October 2020 on the day he joined the Ministry of Labour and Employment as Secretary.