Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar unveils preparation framework for Block and District development plans
This framework will promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas
20 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation framework for Block and District development plans was unveiled today through video conference by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. This framework is a step-by-step guide for Block and District Panchayats to formulate plans and will assist planners, concerned stakeholders at appropriate level.
Shri Tomar expressed hope that this framework will definitely promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas. The framework will serve as an important tool for all resource persons, stakeholders associated with decentralized planning in intermediate / block and district panchayats and will play an important role in transforming rural India by providing accelerated, participatory and inclusive growth.
State/UT representatives including Principal Secretary, Secretary, Director, Panchayati Raj Departments of all states / UTs, Directors of SIRDs and representatives of NIRDPR participated in the videoconference.
The 73rd amendment to the Constitution of India formalized the three-tier Panchayati Raj system, (i) Gram Panchayat at village level, (ii) intermediate Panchayat at Block 7a / taluka / mandapal level and (iii) District Panchayat at district level.The grants of the 15th Finance Commission are also being distributed to Intermediate and District Panchayats from 2020-21. A total of Rs 60750 crore is to be distributed to the Panchayats in the year 2020-21. Out of which Rs 45774.20 crore is for Gram Panchayats, Rs 8750.95 crore for intermediate Panchayats and Rs 6224.85 crore for District Panchayats. These institutions need to be assisted to in formulation of comprehensive Block Development and District Development Plans for rural areas.
Keeping this in mind, a detailed framework for planning for intermediate / block and district Panchayats has been prepared by a committee constituted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, headed by Dr. Bala Prasad Former Special Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The committee consists of representatives of the respective associate ministries, representatives of NIRDPR, SIRD, KILA, subject matter experts, representatives of state governments, elected representatives of district and block panchayats.
While preparing this framework, the committee discussed various aspects of the scheme at the upper levels of the Panchayats and interacted extensively with the stakeholders involved in the process.Detailed analysis of the process of preparation of plans, role of state governments and other agencies, convergence at various levels and scope of collective action will not only help in understanding between the agencies involved, but also the conditions of human planning enabling the lives of the people concerned also to improve.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రాంతీయ, జిల్లాల అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికల రూపకల్పన విధివిధానాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించిన గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి&పంచాయతీ రాజ్‌ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తోమర్‌
స్థానిక వనరులు, ఆకాంక్షలు, ప్రాధాన్యతలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం ద్వారా ప్రాంతం, జిల్లా స్థాయుల్లో సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి దోహదం చేయనున్న విధివిధానం
20 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రాంతీయ, జిల్లాల వారీ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికల రూపకల్పన విధివిధానాన్ని, కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి&పంచాయతీ రాజ్‌ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తోమర్‌ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా ఆవిష్కరించారు. ప్రణాళికల తయారీకి ఈ విధివిధానం దశలవారీ మార్గదర్శినిగా నిలుస్తుంది. ప్రణాళిక రూపకర్తలు, సంబంధిత వర్గాలకు సరైన సమయంలో సాయం చేస్తుంది.
స్థానిక వనరులు, స్థానిక ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలు, ప్రాధాన్యతాంశాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం ద్వారా ప్రాంతం, జిల్లా స్థాయుల్లో సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి ఈ విధివిధానం దోహదం చేస్తుందని శ్రీ తోమర్‌ ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రాంతం, జిల్లా పంచాయతీల్లో వికేంద్రీకృత ప్రణాళికతో సంబంధమున్న రిసోర్స్‌ పర్సన్లు, సంబంధింత వర్గాలకు ముఖ్య సాధనంగా ఈ విధివిధానం ఉపయోగపడుతుందని; వేగవంతమైన, సమగ్ర వృద్ధిని అందించడం ద్వారా గ్రామీణ భారత్‌ అభివృద్ధిలో ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, పంచాయతీరాజ్‌ శాఖ అధికారులు, ఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌డీ డైరెక్టర్లు, ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డీపీఆర్‌ ప్రతినిధులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
భారత రాజ్యాంగ 73వ సవరణ, మూడు దశల పంచాయతీరాజ్‌ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించింది. అవి (i) గ్రామస్థాయిలో గ్రామ పంచాయతీ (ii) మండలం/తాలూకా స్థాయిలో మధ్యంతర పంచాయతీ (iii) జిల్లా స్థాయిలో జిల్లా పంచాయతీ. 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం నిధులు 2020-21 నుంచి మధ్యంతర, జిల్లా పంచాయతీలకు కూడా అందుతున్నాయి. 2020-21లో అన్ని పంచాయతీలకు రూ.60750 కోట్లు పంపిణీ చేయాల్సివుంది. ఇందులో రూ.45774.20 కోట్లు గ్రామ పంచాతీలకు, రూ.8750.95 కోట్లు మధ్యంతర పంచాయతీలకు, రూ.6224.85 కోట్లు జిల్లా పంచాయతీలకు పంపిణీ జరగాలి. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రణాళికల రూపకల్పనలో ఈ సంస్థలకు సాయం అందాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని; ప్రాంతీయ, జిల్లా పంచాయతీల ప్రణాళిక కోసం ఒక సవివర విధివిధానాన్ని డా.బల ప్రసాద్‌ కమిటీ రూపొందించింది. ఈ కమిటీని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నియమించింది. డా.బల ప్రసాద్‌, పంచాయతీరాజ్‌ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శిగా పనిచేశారు. సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డీపీఆర్‌, ఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌డీ, కేఐఎల్‌ఏ ప్రతినిధులు, నిపుణులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రతినిధులు, జిల్లా, ప్రాంతీయ పంచాయతీల నుంచి ఎంపిక చేసినవారు ఈ కమిటీలో సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు.
విధివిధానం తయారీ సమయంలో; ఈ పథకానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలను కమిటీ సమగ్రంగా చర్చించింది. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొన్న వర్గాలతో విస్తృతంగా మాట్లాడింది. ప్రణాళికల తయారీ ప్రక్రియ సవివర విశ్లేషణ; రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఇతర సంస్థల పాత్ర; వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో కలయిక; ఉమ్మడి చర్యల పరిధి.. సంస్థల మధ్య అవగాహనకు సాయపడటమేగాక, ప్రజల జీవితాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు కూడా దోహదం చేస్తాయి.