Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar unveils preparation framework for Block and District development plans
This framework will promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas
20 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation framework for Block and District development plans was unveiled today through video conference by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. This framework is a step-by-step guide for Block and District Panchayats to formulate plans and will assist planners, concerned stakeholders at appropriate level.
Shri Tomar expressed hope that this framework will definitely promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas. The framework will serve as an important tool for all resource persons, stakeholders associated with decentralized planning in intermediate / block and district panchayats and will play an important role in transforming rural India by providing accelerated, participatory and inclusive growth.
State/UT representatives including Principal Secretary, Secretary, Director, Panchayati Raj Departments of all states / UTs, Directors of SIRDs and representatives of NIRDPR participated in the videoconference.
The 73rd amendment to the Constitution of India formalized the three-tier Panchayati Raj system, (i) Gram Panchayat at village level, (ii) intermediate Panchayat at Block 7a / taluka / mandapal level and (iii) District Panchayat at district level.The grants of the 15th Finance Commission are also being distributed to Intermediate and District Panchayats from 2020-21. A total of Rs 60750 crore is to be distributed to the Panchayats in the year 2020-21. Out of which Rs 45774.20 crore is for Gram Panchayats, Rs 8750.95 crore for intermediate Panchayats and Rs 6224.85 crore for District Panchayats. These institutions need to be assisted to in formulation of comprehensive Block Development and District Development Plans for rural areas.
Keeping this in mind, a detailed framework for planning for intermediate / block and district Panchayats has been prepared by a committee constituted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, headed by Dr. Bala Prasad Former Special Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The committee consists of representatives of the respective associate ministries, representatives of NIRDPR, SIRD, KILA, subject matter experts, representatives of state governments, elected representatives of district and block panchayats.
While preparing this framework, the committee discussed various aspects of the scheme at the upper levels of the Panchayats and interacted extensively with the stakeholders involved in the process.Detailed analysis of the process of preparation of plans, role of state governments and other agencies, convergence at various levels and scope of collective action will not only help in understanding between the agencies involved, but also the conditions of human planning enabling the lives of the people concerned also to improve.

পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়
খণ্ড আৰু জিলা উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে
এই ৰূপৰেখাই স্থানীয়ভাৱে উপলব্ধ সম্পদ, স্থানীয় লোকৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু প্ৰাথমিকতা অঞ্চলৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি খণ্ড আৰু জিলা পৰ্যায়ত সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশত উদগনি যোগাব
20 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র সিং টোমৰে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমেৰে খণ্ড আৰু জিলা উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ৰূপৰেখা প্রকাশ কৰে। এই ৰূপৰেখা হৈছে পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে খণ্ড আৰু জিলা পঞ্চায়তৰ বাবে এক পদক্ষেপগত নিৰ্দেশিকা আৰু উপযুক্ত স্তৰত পৰিকল্পনাকাৰী, সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক সহায় কৰিব।
শ্রী টোমৰে আশা প্রকাশ কৰে যে, এই ৰূপৰেখাই স্থানীয়ভাৱে উপলব্ধ সম্পদ, স্থানীয় লোকৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু প্ৰাথমিকতা অঞ্চলৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি খণ্ড আৰু জিলা পৰ্যায়ত সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশত নিশ্চিতভাৱে উদগনি যোগাব। ইয়াৰ ফলত গ্রামাঞ্চলত উন্নয়নৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত হোৱাৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিকেন্দ্রীকৃত পৰিকল্পনাৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়নমূলক কামত সকলোকে জড়িত কৰোৱা হ’ব।
বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিব, সচিব আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ বিভাগৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপৰিও গ্রামোন্নয়নৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ প্রতিনিধিসকলে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ লয়।
সংবিধানৰ ৭৩ তম সংশোধনী অনুসৰি দেশত ত্রিস্তৰীয় পঞ্চায়ত ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। গাঁও পৰ্যায়ত গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত, ব্লক পৰ্যায়ত ইণ্টাৰমিডিয়েট পঞ্চায়ত আৰু জিলা স্তৰত জিলা পঞ্চায়ত-এই তিনি ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ প্রশাসনিক কাম-কাজ কৰা হৈছে। পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগে ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত জিলা পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ইণ্টাৰমিডিয়েট পঞ্চায়তক ধন বিতৰণ কৰিছে। পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ বাবে বিতৰণ কৰা ৬০৭৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ভিতৰত গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহক ৪৫৭৭৪.২ কোটি টকা, ইণ্টাৰমিডিয়েট পঞ্চায়তক ৮৭৫০.৯৫ কোটি টকা আৰু জিলা পঞ্চায়তক ৬২২৪.৮৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ বিভাগৰ প্রাক্তন বিশেষ সচিব ডঃ বালা প্রসাদৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্রই এখন কমিটি গঠন কৰিছে। এই কমিটিয়ে উন্নয়নৰ ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে।