Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar unveils preparation framework for Block and District development plans
This framework will promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas
20 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation framework for Block and District development plans was unveiled today through video conference by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. This framework is a step-by-step guide for Block and District Panchayats to formulate plans and will assist planners, concerned stakeholders at appropriate level.
Shri Tomar expressed hope that this framework will definitely promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas. The framework will serve as an important tool for all resource persons, stakeholders associated with decentralized planning in intermediate / block and district panchayats and will play an important role in transforming rural India by providing accelerated, participatory and inclusive growth.
State/UT representatives including Principal Secretary, Secretary, Director, Panchayati Raj Departments of all states / UTs, Directors of SIRDs and representatives of NIRDPR participated in the videoconference.
The 73rd amendment to the Constitution of India formalized the three-tier Panchayati Raj system, (i) Gram Panchayat at village level, (ii) intermediate Panchayat at Block 7a / taluka / mandapal level and (iii) District Panchayat at district level.The grants of the 15th Finance Commission are also being distributed to Intermediate and District Panchayats from 2020-21. A total of Rs 60750 crore is to be distributed to the Panchayats in the year 2020-21. Out of which Rs 45774.20 crore is for Gram Panchayats, Rs 8750.95 crore for intermediate Panchayats and Rs 6224.85 crore for District Panchayats. These institutions need to be assisted to in formulation of comprehensive Block Development and District Development Plans for rural areas.
Keeping this in mind, a detailed framework for planning for intermediate / block and district Panchayats has been prepared by a committee constituted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, headed by Dr. Bala Prasad Former Special Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The committee consists of representatives of the respective associate ministries, representatives of NIRDPR, SIRD, KILA, subject matter experts, representatives of state governments, elected representatives of district and block panchayats.
While preparing this framework, the committee discussed various aspects of the scheme at the upper levels of the Panchayats and interacted extensively with the stakeholders involved in the process.Detailed analysis of the process of preparation of plans, role of state governments and other agencies, convergence at various levels and scope of collective action will not only help in understanding between the agencies involved, but also the conditions of human planning enabling the lives of the people concerned also to improve.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राजमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी तालुका आणि जिल्हा विकास योजनांच्या तयारी आराखड्याचे अनावरण केले
स्थानिक पातळीवर उपलब्ध स्त्रोत, स्थानिक लोकांच्या आकांक्षा आणि प्राधान्य क्षेत्र यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून हा आराखडा तालुका आणि जिल्हा पातळीवर सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देईल.
20 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामविकास व पंचायती राज आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे तालुका आणि जिल्हा विकास योजनांच्या तयारीच्या आराखड्याचे अनावरण केले. हा आराखडा योजना तयार करण्यासाठी तालुका आणि जिल्हा पंचायतींसाठी विस्तृत मार्गदर्शक आहे आणि नियोजक, संबंधित हितधारकांना योग्य स्तरावर मदत करेल.
तोमर यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की हा आराखडा स्थानिक पातळीवर उपलब्ध संसाधने, स्थानिक लोकांच्या आकांक्षा आणि प्राधान्य क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून निश्चितपणे तालुका आणि जिल्हा पातळीवर सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देईल. सर्व संसाधन व्यक्ती, तालुका आणि जिल्हा पंचायतींमध्ये विकेंद्रित नियोजनाशी संबंधित हितधारकांसाठी हा आराखडा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण साधन म्हणून काम करेल आणि वेगवान, सहभागात्मक आणि समावेशक वाढ प्रदान करुन ग्रामीण भारताच्या कायापालटात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल.
प्रधान सचिव, सचिव, संचालक, सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे पंचायती राज विभाग, एसआयआरडीचे संचालक आणि एनआयआरडीपीआरचे प्रतिनिधी यांच्यासह राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रतिनिधी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्समध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.
भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या 73 व्या दुरुस्तीने तीन स्तरीय पंचायती राज पद्धती औपचारिक केली. (I) गावपातळीवर ग्रामपंचायत, (ii) ब्लॉक 7a / तालुका / मंडल स्तरावर मध्यवर्ती पंचायत आणि (iii) जिल्हा स्तरावर जिल्हा पंचायत. 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अनुदानही 2020-21पासून मध्यवर्ती आणि जिल्हा पंचायतींना वितरित केला जात आहे. 2020-21मध्ये एकूण 60750 कोटी रुपये पंचायतीना वितरित केले जाणार आहेत. त्यापैकी 45774.20 कोटी रुपये ग्रामपंचायतींसाठी, 8750.95 कोटी रुपये मध्यवर्ती पंचायतींसाठी आणि 6224.85 कोटी रुपये जिल्हा पंचायतींसाठी आहेत. या संस्थांना ग्रामीण भागासाठी व्यापक तालुका विकास आणि जिल्हा विकास योजना तयार करण्यासाठी मदत करणे आवश्यक आहे.
हे लक्षात घेऊन, पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने माजी विशेष सचिव डॉ. बाला प्रसाद यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली स्थापन केलेल्या समितीने मध्यवर्ती/तालुका आणि जिल्हा पंचायतींच्या नियोजनासाठी सविस्तर आराखडा तयार केला आहे. समितीमध्ये संबंधित सहकारी मंत्रालयांचे प्रतिनिधी, एनआयआरडीपीआरएसआयआरडी, किलाचे प्रतिनिधी, विषय तज्ज्ञ, राज्य सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी, जिल्हा आणि तालुका पंचायतीचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश आहे.
हा आराखडा तयार करताना समितीने पंचायतीच्या उच्च स्तरावरील योजनेच्या विविध बाबींवर चर्चा केली आणि प्रक्रियेत सामील असलेल्या हितधारकांशी विस्तृत चर्चा केली. योजना तयार करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेचे विस्तृत विश्लेषण, राज्य सरकार आणि इतर यंत्रणांची भूमिका, विविध स्तरांवर समन्वय आणि सामूहिक कृतीच्या व्याप्तीमुळे केवळ सहभागी संस्थांना समजून घेण्यात मदत होणार नाही तर मानवी नियोजनाच्या अटी देखील संबंधित लोकांचे जीवन सुधारू शकतील.