Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar unveils preparation framework for Block and District development plans
This framework will promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas
20 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation framework for Block and District development plans was unveiled today through video conference by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. This framework is a step-by-step guide for Block and District Panchayats to formulate plans and will assist planners, concerned stakeholders at appropriate level.
Shri Tomar expressed hope that this framework will definitely promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas. The framework will serve as an important tool for all resource persons, stakeholders associated with decentralized planning in intermediate / block and district panchayats and will play an important role in transforming rural India by providing accelerated, participatory and inclusive growth.
State/UT representatives including Principal Secretary, Secretary, Director, Panchayati Raj Departments of all states / UTs, Directors of SIRDs and representatives of NIRDPR participated in the videoconference.
The 73rd amendment to the Constitution of India formalized the three-tier Panchayati Raj system, (i) Gram Panchayat at village level, (ii) intermediate Panchayat at Block 7a / taluka / mandapal level and (iii) District Panchayat at district level.The grants of the 15th Finance Commission are also being distributed to Intermediate and District Panchayats from 2020-21. A total of Rs 60750 crore is to be distributed to the Panchayats in the year 2020-21. Out of which Rs 45774.20 crore is for Gram Panchayats, Rs 8750.95 crore for intermediate Panchayats and Rs 6224.85 crore for District Panchayats. These institutions need to be assisted to in formulation of comprehensive Block Development and District Development Plans for rural areas.
Keeping this in mind, a detailed framework for planning for intermediate / block and district Panchayats has been prepared by a committee constituted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, headed by Dr. Bala Prasad Former Special Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The committee consists of representatives of the respective associate ministries, representatives of NIRDPR, SIRD, KILA, subject matter experts, representatives of state governments, elected representatives of district and block panchayats.
While preparing this framework, the committee discussed various aspects of the scheme at the upper levels of the Panchayats and interacted extensively with the stakeholders involved in the process.Detailed analysis of the process of preparation of plans, role of state governments and other agencies, convergence at various levels and scope of collective action will not only help in understanding between the agencies involved, but also the conditions of human planning enabling the lives of the people concerned also to improve.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بلاک اور ضلعی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لئے تیاری کے فریم ورک کی نقاب کشائی کی
اس فریم ورک سے مقامی سطح پر دستیاب وسائل ، مقامی لوگوں کی امنگوں اور ترجیحی شعبوں پر فوکس کرتے ہوئے بلاک اور ضلعی سطح پر جامع ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
20 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بلاک اور ضلعی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لئے تیاری کے فریم ورک کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ یہ فریم ورک بلاک اور ضلعی پنچایتوں کے لئے منصوبے مرتب کرنے کے لئے ایک قدم بہ قدم رہنما ہوگا اور منصوبہ سازوں ، متعلقہ افراد کو مناسب سطح پر مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب تومر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ فریم ورک یقینی طور پر بلاک اور ضلعی سطح پر مقامی طور پر دستیاب وسائل ، مقامی لوگوں کی امنگوں اور ترجیحی شعبوں پر فوکس کرکے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ فریم ورک تمام وسائل افراد ، متوسط / بلاک اور ضلعی پنچایتوں میں ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور تیز و جامع ترقی فراہم کرکے دیہی ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام پرنسپل سکریٹری ، سکریٹری ، ڈائریکٹر نے پنچایتی راج کے تمام شعبوں کے نمائندوں کے سمیت ویڈیو کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
ہندوستان کے آئین میں 73 ویں ترمیم نے تین درجے کے پنچایت راج رام نظام کو باقاعدہ شکل دی، (i) گاؤں کی سطح پر پنچایت (ii) بلاک/ متعلقہ متوسط پنچایت اور ضلعی سطح پر ضلع پنچایت -15 ویں فنانس کمیشن کی گرانٹ بھی 2020-21ء سے انٹرمیڈیٹ اور ضلعی پنچایتوں میں تقسیم کی جارہی ہے۔ سال 2020-21 میں کل 60750 کروڑ روپئے پنچایتوں میں تقسیم کیے جانے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 45774.20 کروڑ روپئے گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے ، 8750.95 کروڑ روپئے متوسط ​​پنچایتوں کے لئے اور 6224.85 کروڑ روپئے ضلعی پنچایتوں کے لئے ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں کے لئے جامع بلاک ڈیولپمنٹ اور ضلعی سطح پر ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تشکیل میں ان اداروں کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس امرکو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ، متوسط / بلاک اور ضلعی پنچایتوں کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کا ایک تفصیلی فریم ورک وزارت پنچایت راج ، حکومت ہند کی تشکیل کردہ کمیٹی نے تیار کیا ہے ، جس کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر بالا پرساد سابق اسپیشل سکریٹری ، وزارت پنچایت راج ہیں ۔ کمیٹی میں متعلقہ معاون وزارتوں کے نمائندوں ، این آر ڈی پی آر ، ایس آر ڈی کے آئی ایل اے کے نمائندے، ان امور کے ماہرین ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے ، ضلعی اور بلاک پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔
اس فریم ورک کی تیاری کے دوران ، کمیٹی نے پنچایتوں کے اعلی سطح پر اسکیم کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس عمل میں شامل متعلقہ لوگوں کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر بات چیت کی۔ منصوبوں کی تیاری کے عمل ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے کردار کا تبادلہ ، مختلف سطحوں پر اور اجتماعی کارروائی کے دائرہ کار سے نہ صرف ملوث ایجنسیوں کے مابین تفہیم میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ انسانی منصوبہ بندی کے حالات بھی متعلقہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔