ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਹ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
20 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਦਰ ਕਦਮ ਰਾਹ ਦਿਸੇਰਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ / ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਆਰਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ 73ਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, (i) ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ, (ii) ਬਲਾਕ / ਤਾਲੁਕਾ / ਮੰਡਪਾਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ (iii) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ। 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਵੀ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 60750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 45774.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ, 8750.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 6224.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀ / ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਐੱਨਆਈਆਰਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰਡੀ, ਕੇਆਈਐੱਲਏ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar unveils preparation framework for Block and District development plans
This framework will promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas
20 OCT 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation framework for Block and District development plans was unveiled today through video conference by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. This framework is a step-by-step guide for Block and District Panchayats to formulate plans and will assist planners, concerned stakeholders at appropriate level.
Shri Tomar expressed hope that this framework will definitely promote inclusive development at the block and district levels by focusing on locally available resources, local people's aspirations and priority areas. The framework will serve as an important tool for all resource persons, stakeholders associated with decentralized planning in intermediate / block and district panchayats and will play an important role in transforming rural India by providing accelerated, participatory and inclusive growth.
State/UT representatives including Principal Secretary, Secretary, Director, Panchayati Raj Departments of all states / UTs, Directors of SIRDs and representatives of NIRDPR participated in the videoconference.
The 73rd amendment to the Constitution of India formalized the three-tier Panchayati Raj system, (i) Gram Panchayat at village level, (ii) intermediate Panchayat at Block 7a / taluka / mandapal level and (iii) District Panchayat at district level.The grants of the 15th Finance Commission are also being distributed to Intermediate and District Panchayats from 2020-21. A total of Rs 60750 crore is to be distributed to the Panchayats in the year 2020-21. Out of which Rs 45774.20 crore is for Gram Panchayats, Rs 8750.95 crore for intermediate Panchayats and Rs 6224.85 crore for District Panchayats. These institutions need to be assisted to in formulation of comprehensive Block Development and District Development Plans for rural areas.
Keeping this in mind, a detailed framework for planning for intermediate / block and district Panchayats has been prepared by a committee constituted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, headed by Dr. Bala Prasad Former Special Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The committee consists of representatives of the respective associate ministries, representatives of NIRDPR, SIRD, KILA, subject matter experts, representatives of state governments, elected representatives of district and block panchayats.
While preparing this framework, the committee discussed various aspects of the scheme at the upper levels of the Panchayats and interacted extensively with the stakeholders involved in the process.Detailed analysis of the process of preparation of plans, role of state governments and other agencies, convergence at various levels and scope of collective action will not only help in understanding between the agencies involved, but also the conditions of human planning enabling the lives of the people concerned also to improve.