Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays Foundation Stone of country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam
The Rs 693.97 crore park will provide direct air, road, rail and waterways connectivity
The Minister hopes that this project will provide direct or indirect employment to nearly 20 lakh youth in the State
20 OCT 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park at Jogighopa in Assam today. The Rs 693.97 crore park will provide direct air, road, rail and waterways connectivity to the people. It will be developed under the ambitious Bharatmala Pariyojana of the Government of India. Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal presided over the virtual function, which was attended by Union Ministers of State Dr Jitendra Singh, Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh and Shri Rameshwar Teli; Ministers from the Assam State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State were also present on the occasion.
VIPs at the dais for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.
___________________________________________________________________________
YouTube Link: https://youtu.be/SyEWc6TKOu0
Access video clip: https://twitter.com/nitin_gadkari/status/1318438677882699778?s=20
An MoU was signed between NHIDCL and Ashoka paper mills, Govt of Assam on the occasion for sharing of land and logistics in Jogighopa.
MoU signing between NHIDCL and Ashoka Paper Mills, Govt of Assam.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that his Ministry envisages developing 35 Multi-modal Logistic Parks (MMLPs) in the country, of which work on preparing DPR and feasibility report is underway. He said, SPVs will be formed for all these MMLPs, and professionally qualified CEOs will be appointed for each separately. The first such MMLP is being made by NHIDCL in Jogighopa of Assam, which will be connected to road, rail, air and waterways. This is being developed in 317-acre land along the Brahmaputra. Shri Gadkari said, the first phase of construction is scheduled to be completed by 2023. He informed that works worth Rs 280 crore have already been awarded, including Rs 171 crore for road construction, Rs 87 crore for erecting the structure, and Rs 23 crore for rail lines. The work will begin next month, he said. The Minister expressed hope that this project will provide direct or indirect employment to nearly 20 lakh youth in the State.
The Minister added that the distance of 154 km between Jogighopa and Guwahati will be covered by making a 4-lane road on this stretch, a 3-km rail line will connect Jogighopa station to the MMLP, another 3-km rail link will connect it to the IWT, and the road to newly developed Rupsi airport will be upgraded to 4-lanes for easier connectivity. He said, the MMLP will have all the facilities like, warehouse, railway siding, cold storage, custom clearance house, yard facility, workshops, petrol pumps, truck parking, administrative building, boarding lodging, eating joints, water treatment plant, etc.
Shri Gadkari informed that the initial report and master plan is ready for the 346 acre MMLP with JNPT in Wardha Dry port area of Nagpur. Feasibility reports are being prepared for the Bangalore MMLP, Sangrur warehouse complex in Punjab, Surat, Mumbai, Indore, Patna, Hyderabad, Vijayawada, and Coimbatore. DPR is being made for MMLP near Chennai port, and studies have begun for MMLP in Pune and Ludhiana. Other 22 MMLPs are proposed in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Kandla, Vadodara, Ludhiana, Amritsar, Jullundur, Bhatinda, Hissar, Ambala, Kota, Jaipur, Jagatsinghpur, Sundarnagar. Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, Nashik, Panaji, Bhopal, Raipur, and Jammu.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the event for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.
The Minister further informed that his Ministry has plans for National Highway works worth Rs 80,000 crore in Assam. He said, NH works for 575 km worth Rs. 3,545 crore are going to be completed within this financial year. NH works of nearly Rs 15,000 crore will be awarded by next year, while DPRs will be completed for works of Rs 21,000 crore for the State. He said, under the CRIF scheme, 203 km NH length at a cost of Rs 610 crore has been approved for 2020-21. The Minister also announced clearing of a number of Road proposals from different MPs and MLAs for the State.
Shri Gadkari also informed that a total of 12 accident black spots have been identified on National Highways in Assam, of which three have been temporarily improved. He said, all the black spots will be eradicated by the year 2023.
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space Dr Jitendra Singh outlined the efforts of Shri Nitin Gadkari in clearing the developmental projects in the NE. He said, it was due to the herculean efforts of Shri Gadkari that today, we have a wide network of roads in the region. He introduced inland waterways to us, now more than 10 waterways are being developed, which will bring down the logistic cost by one fourth. Dr. Jitendra Singh said Shri Gadkari has also addressed the problems of dilapidated and orphaned roads through Special Road Development Schemes. He said, this cost effective mode of transport will be cheaper option for trade, business and transportation and will boost the trade across the borders especially with our eastern neighbours by leaps and bounds. He said, MMLP is a novel idea, and will be replicated by other states soon. The minister said, due to several unique and innovative mega projects, NE has emerged as a model of development in the country, similarly, roads have improved in the region.
Union MoS Dr Jitendra Singh addressing the event for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.
Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of State for RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, MoS for Food Processing Industries Shri Rameshwar Teli, Ministers from the State Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Shri Chandra Mohan Potwary, and Shri Phani Bhushan Choudhury also addressed the event.
Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal addressing the event for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने असम में देश के पहले मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क की आधारशिला रखी
693.97 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले इस पार्क से सीधी हवाई, सड़क, रेल और जलमार्ग कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी
मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि यह परियोजना राज्य में लगभग 20 लाख युवाओं को प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करेगी
20 OCT 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज असम के जोगीघोपा में देश के पहले मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क की आधारशिला रखी। 693.97 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले इस पार्क से लोगों को सीधी हवाई, सड़क, रेल और जलमार्ग कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। इसका विकास भारत सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत किया जाएगा। मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस वर्चुअल समारोह की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ.वी.के. सिंह और श्री रामेश्वर तेली के अलावा असम के मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और केंद्र तथा राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
आज असम में देश के पहले मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क की आधारशिला रखने के कार्यकर्म में उपस्थित गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति।
___________________________________________________________________________
YouTube लिंक: https://youtu.be/SyEWc6TKOu0
एक्सेस वीडियो क्लिप: https://twitter.com/nitin_gadkari/status/1318438677882699778?s=20
इस अवसर पर असम सरकार, एनएचआईडीसीएल और अशोक पेपर मिल्‍स के बीच जोगीघोपा में भूमि और लॉजिस्टिक में भागीदारी के एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एनएचआईडीसीएल और अशोक पेपर मिल्स, असम सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर।
___________________________________________________________________________
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय देश में 35 मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क (एमएमएलपी) विकसित करने की परिकल्पना करता है, जिनमें डीपीआर और व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट तैयार करने पर काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी एमएमएलपी के लिए एसपीवी का गठन किया जाएगा और प्रत्येक के लिए पेशेवर रूप से योग्य सीईओ को अलग से नियुक्त किया जाएगा। पहला ऐसा एमएमएलपी, एनएचआईडीसीएल द्वारा असम के जोगीघोपा में बनाया जा रहा है, जो सड़क, रेल, वायु और जलमार्ग से जुड़ा होगा। यह ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी से लगी 317 एकड़ भूमि में विकसित किया जा रहा है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि निर्माण का पहला चरण 2023 तक पूरा होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि 280 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य पहले ही आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं, जिसमें सड़क निर्माण के लिए 171 करोड़ रुपये, ढांचा खड़ा करने के लिए 87 करोड़ रुपये और रेल लाइन बिछाने के लिए 23 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य शामिल हैं। अगले महीने काम शुरू हो जाएगा। मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि इस परियोजना से राज्य के लगभग 20 लाख युवाओं को प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि जोगीघोपा और गुवाहाटी के बीच की 154 किलोमीटर की दूरी को इस खंड पर 4-लेन की सड़क बनाकर कवर किया जाएगा, 3-किलोमीटर की रेल लाइन जोगीघोपा स्टेशन को एमएमएलपी से जोड़ेगी, एक अन्य 3-किलोमीटर की रेल लाइन इसे आईडब्ल्यूटी से जोड़ेगी और नए विकसित रूपसी हवाई अड्डे से आसान कनेक्टिविटी के लिए मौजूदा सड़क को 4-लेन में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएमएलपी में गोदाम, रेलवे साइडिंग, प्रशीतन गृह, कस्टम क्लीयरेंस हाउस, यार्ड सुविधा, वर्कशॉप, पेट्रोल पंप, ट्रक पार्किंग, प्रशासनिक भवन, रहने और खाने पीने की सुविधाएं, खानपान की जगहें और जल के उपचार का संयंत्र आदि सभी सुविधाएं होंगी।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि नागपुर के वर्धा ड्राई पोर्ट क्षेत्र में जेएनपीटी के साथ 346 एकड़ एमएमएलपी के लिए प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट और मास्टर प्लान तैयार है। पंजाब, सूरत, मुंबई, इंदौर, पटना, हैदराबाद, विजयवाड़ा, और कोयम्बटूर में बैंगलोर एमएमएलपी और संगरूर गोदाम परिसर स्‍थ‍ापित करने के लिए व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट तैयार की जा रही है। चेन्नई बंदरगाह के पास एमएमएलपी के लिए डीपीआर बनाया जा रहा है और पुणे और लुधियाना में एमएमएलपी के लिए अध्ययन शुरू हो गया है। अन्य 22 एमएमएलपी अहमदाबाद, राजकोट, कांडला, वडोदरा, लुधियाना, अमृतसर, जालंघर, भटिंडा, हिसार, अंबाला, कोटा, जयपुर, जगतसिंहपुर, सुंदरनगर, दिल्ली, कोलकाता, पुणे, नाशिक, पणजी, भोपाल, रायपुर और जम्मू में प्रस्तावित हैं।
केंद्रीय परिवहन, राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज असम में देश के पहले मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क की आधारशिला रखने के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
मंत्री ने बताया कि उनके मंत्रालय की असम में 80,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का कार्य कराने की योजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि 3,545 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के 575 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र के लिए निर्माण कार्य इस वित्त वर्ष में पूरा होने की उम्‍मीद है। लगभग 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण के कार्यों को अगले वर्ष तक आवंटित किया जाएगा, जबकि 21,000 करोड़ रुपये के कार्यों के लिए डीपीआर पूरी की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सीआरआईएफ योजना के तहत वर्ष 2020-21 में 610 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग के 203 किलोमीटर के क्षेत्र में कार्य कराया जाएगा। मंत्री ने राज्य के विभिन्न सांसदों और विधायकों के द्वारा भेजे गए कई सड़क प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी देने की भी घोषणा की।
श्री गडकरी ने यह भी बताया कि असम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कुल 12 दुर्घटना ब्लैक स्पॉट की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से तीन में अस्थायी तौर पर सुधार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 तक ये सभी ब्लैक स्पॉट हटा दिए जाएंगे।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास मामलों के राज्‍य मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के लिए राज्य मंत्री; कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक शिकायतें और पेंशन; परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने में श्री नितिन गडकरी के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह श्री गडकरी के प्रयासों से ही संभव हो सका कि आज, हमारे पास इस क्षेत्र में सड़कों का एक व्यापक नेटवर्क है। उन्होंने हमारे लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग शुरू किया, अब 10 से अधिक जलमार्ग विकसित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनसे लॉजिस्टिक लागत एक चौथाई से नीचे आ जाएगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि श्री गडकरी ने विशेष सड़क विकास योजनाओं के माध्यम से जर्जर और टूटी-फूटी सड़कों की समस्याओं को भी हल किया है। उन्होंने कहा, कम कीमत पर प्रभावी परिवहन व्यापार और व्‍यवसाय में वृद्धि करेगा और इससे विशेष रूप से हमारे पूर्वी पड़ोसी देशों के साथ व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएमएलपी एक नवीन विचार है और जल्द ही अन्य राज्य भी इस पर अमल करेंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि कई अनूठी और अभिनव मेगा परियोजनाओं के कारण पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र देश में विकास के एक मॉडल के तौर पर उभरा है। इससे क्षेत्र में सड़क मार्ग में सुधार हुआ है।
केंद्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह आज असम में देश के पहले मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क के लिए आधारशिला रखने के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए
मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ.वी.के सिंह, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, असम के मंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, श्री चंद्र मोहन पटवारी और श्री फणी भूषण चौधरी ने भी कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल आज असम में देश के पहले मल्टी-मोडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क की आधारशिला रखने के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए