Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays Foundation Stone of country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam
The Rs 693.97 crore park will provide direct air, road, rail and waterways connectivity
The Minister hopes that this project will provide direct or indirect employment to nearly 20 lakh youth in the State
20 OCT 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park at Jogighopa in Assam today. The Rs 693.97 crore park will provide direct air, road, rail and waterways connectivity to the people. It will be developed under the ambitious Bharatmala Pariyojana of the Government of India. Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal presided over the virtual function, which was attended by Union Ministers of State Dr Jitendra Singh, Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh and Shri Rameshwar Teli; Ministers from the Assam State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State were also present on the occasion.
VIPs at the dais for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.
___________________________________________________________________________
YouTube Link: https://youtu.be/SyEWc6TKOu0
Access video clip: https://twitter.com/nitin_gadkari/status/1318438677882699778?s=20
An MoU was signed between NHIDCL and Ashoka paper mills, Govt of Assam on the occasion for sharing of land and logistics in Jogighopa.
MoU signing between NHIDCL and Ashoka Paper Mills, Govt of Assam.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that his Ministry envisages developing 35 Multi-modal Logistic Parks (MMLPs) in the country, of which work on preparing DPR and feasibility report is underway. He said, SPVs will be formed for all these MMLPs, and professionally qualified CEOs will be appointed for each separately. The first such MMLP is being made by NHIDCL in Jogighopa of Assam, which will be connected to road, rail, air and waterways. This is being developed in 317-acre land along the Brahmaputra. Shri Gadkari said, the first phase of construction is scheduled to be completed by 2023. He informed that works worth Rs 280 crore have already been awarded, including Rs 171 crore for road construction, Rs 87 crore for erecting the structure, and Rs 23 crore for rail lines. The work will begin next month, he said. The Minister expressed hope that this project will provide direct or indirect employment to nearly 20 lakh youth in the State.
The Minister added that the distance of 154 km between Jogighopa and Guwahati will be covered by making a 4-lane road on this stretch, a 3-km rail line will connect Jogighopa station to the MMLP, another 3-km rail link will connect it to the IWT, and the road to newly developed Rupsi airport will be upgraded to 4-lanes for easier connectivity. He said, the MMLP will have all the facilities like, warehouse, railway siding, cold storage, custom clearance house, yard facility, workshops, petrol pumps, truck parking, administrative building, boarding lodging, eating joints, water treatment plant, etc.
Shri Gadkari informed that the initial report and master plan is ready for the 346 acre MMLP with JNPT in Wardha Dry port area of Nagpur. Feasibility reports are being prepared for the Bangalore MMLP, Sangrur warehouse complex in Punjab, Surat, Mumbai, Indore, Patna, Hyderabad, Vijayawada, and Coimbatore. DPR is being made for MMLP near Chennai port, and studies have begun for MMLP in Pune and Ludhiana. Other 22 MMLPs are proposed in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Kandla, Vadodara, Ludhiana, Amritsar, Jullundur, Bhatinda, Hissar, Ambala, Kota, Jaipur, Jagatsinghpur, Sundarnagar. Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, Nashik, Panaji, Bhopal, Raipur, and Jammu.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the event for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.
The Minister further informed that his Ministry has plans for National Highway works worth Rs 80,000 crore in Assam. He said, NH works for 575 km worth Rs. 3,545 crore are going to be completed within this financial year. NH works of nearly Rs 15,000 crore will be awarded by next year, while DPRs will be completed for works of Rs 21,000 crore for the State. He said, under the CRIF scheme, 203 km NH length at a cost of Rs 610 crore has been approved for 2020-21. The Minister also announced clearing of a number of Road proposals from different MPs and MLAs for the State.
Shri Gadkari also informed that a total of 12 accident black spots have been identified on National Highways in Assam, of which three have been temporarily improved. He said, all the black spots will be eradicated by the year 2023.
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space Dr Jitendra Singh outlined the efforts of Shri Nitin Gadkari in clearing the developmental projects in the NE. He said, it was due to the herculean efforts of Shri Gadkari that today, we have a wide network of roads in the region. He introduced inland waterways to us, now more than 10 waterways are being developed, which will bring down the logistic cost by one fourth. Dr. Jitendra Singh said Shri Gadkari has also addressed the problems of dilapidated and orphaned roads through Special Road Development Schemes. He said, this cost effective mode of transport will be cheaper option for trade, business and transportation and will boost the trade across the borders especially with our eastern neighbours by leaps and bounds. He said, MMLP is a novel idea, and will be replicated by other states soon. The minister said, due to several unique and innovative mega projects, NE has emerged as a model of development in the country, similarly, roads have improved in the region.
Union MoS Dr Jitendra Singh addressing the event for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.
Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of State for RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, MoS for Food Processing Industries Shri Rameshwar Teli, Ministers from the State Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Shri Chandra Mohan Potwary, and Shri Phani Bhushan Choudhury also addressed the event.
Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal addressing the event for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমত দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন মাল্টি-মডেল লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্কৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিলে শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে
৬৯৩.৯৭কোটি টকীয়া পাৰ্কখনে বায়ু, পথ, ৰেল আৰু জলপথ সংযোগৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব
এই প্ৰকল্পই ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰায় ২০ লাখ যুৱকক প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে
20 OCT 2020 3:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় পথ পৰিবহণ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মধ্যমীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে আজি অসমৰ যোগীঘোপাত দেশৰ প্রথমখন মাল্টি-মডেল লজিষ্টিক পার্কৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ৬৯৩.৯৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নির্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া এই পার্কখনে ৰাইজক বায়ু, পথ, ৰেল আৰু জলপথেৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্রদান কৰিব। কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ অভিলাষী ভাৰতমালা পৰিযোজনাৰ অধীনত ইয়াক গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব। ভার্চুৱেল মাধ্যমত অনুষ্ঠিত আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং, জেনেৰেল (অৱসৰপ্রাপ্ত) ডঃ ভি কে সিং আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী। ইয়াৰউপৰি অনুষ্ঠানত অসম চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাগৰাকীও মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ,বিধায়ক আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত ৩৫খন মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পার্ক ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে বহুকেইখন লজিষ্টিক পার্কৰ পৰিকল্পনা তৈয়াৰী হৈ উঠিছে আৰু কেইবাখন পার্কৰ প্রতিবেদন প্ৰস্তুতৰ কাম চলি আছে। তেওঁ কয়, প্রতিটো কামৰ বাবে এখন কমিটি গঠন কৰা হ’ব আৰু এইসমূহত পেছাদাৰী চিইঅ নিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব। মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, যোগীঘোপাত যিখন মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পার্ক গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে ইয়ে পথ, ৰেল আৰু বিমান পথক সংযুক্ত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয়, ব্রহ্মপুত্র সংলগ্ন ৩১৭ একৰ ভূমিত উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজ হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। এই লজিষ্টিক পার্ক নির্মাণৰ প্রথম পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম ২০২৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত শেষ হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, এই কামৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে ২৮০ কোটি টকা মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে যাৰ ভিতৰত ১৭১ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে পথ নির্মাণ, ৮৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ, ২৩ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৰেললাইন নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম কৰা হ’ব। অহা মাহৰ পৰাই এই প্রকল্পৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ জনায়। শ্রী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয়, এই প্রকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে প্রত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে প্রায় ২০ লাখ যুৱকে কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয়, ইয়াৰ অধীনত যোগীঘোপা আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ মাজত ১৫৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বৰ বাবে এটা ৪ লেনৰ পথ নির্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি যোগীঘোপাৰ সৈতে বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে ৰেল আৰু পথ নির্মাণৰ কাম কৰা হ’ব। শ্রী গাডকাৰীয়ে জনায়, নাগপুৰৰ ৱার্ধা ড্রাই পোর্ট অঞ্চলত জেএনপিটি-ৰ সহায়ত ৩৪৬ একৰ ভূমিত এখন মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পার্ক নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি বেংগালুৰু, পঞ্জাৱ, চুৰাট, মুম্বাই, ইন্দোৰ, পাটনা, হায়দৰাবাদ, বিজয়ৱাড়া আৰু কইম্বটোৰত এই ধৰণৰ মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পার্ক নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে প্রতিবেদন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে চেন্নাই বিমানবন্দৰ, পুনে আৰু লুধিয়ানাত মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পার্কৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ কাম কৰি থকা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, অসমত ৮০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পথ নির্মাণৰ কাম অতি শীঘ্রে আৰম্ভ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৩ হাজাৰ ৫৪৫ কোটি টকা ব্য সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৫৭৫ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ কাম এই বছৰৰ ভিতৰতে শেষ কৰা হ’ব। অসমত পথ নির্মাণৰ বাবে সাংসদ আৰু বিধায়কসকলে যি প্রস্তাৱ দিছিল সেয়া অনুমোদিত হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ জনায়।
উত্তৰ পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রালয়ৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত ৰাজ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিঙে কয়, এই মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পার্ক গঢ়ি উঠাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোত আর্থিক বিকাশ সম্ভৱ হ’ব। শ্রী গাডকাৰীয়ে জৰাজীর্ণ পথসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে যি উদ্যোগ হাতত লৈছে তাৰ বাবে বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনায় তেওঁ। এই মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পার্কৰ সহায়ত বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু পৰিবহণ উদ্যোগতো বিশেষ সুবিধা লাভ হ’ব বুলিও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
আজিৰ এই আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী জেনেৰেল (অৱসৰপ্রাপ্ত) ডঃ ভি কে সিং আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী, অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, মন্ত্ৰী চন্দ্ৰমোহন পাটোৱাৰী আৰু ফণীভূষণ চৌধুৰীয়েও ভাষণ দিয়ে।