Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays Foundation Stone of country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam
The Rs 693.97 crore park will provide direct air, road, rail and waterways connectivity
The Minister hopes that this project will provide direct or indirect employment to nearly 20 lakh youth in the State
20 OCT 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park at Jogighopa in Assam today. The Rs 693.97 crore park will provide direct air, road, rail and waterways connectivity to the people. It will be developed under the ambitious Bharatmala Pariyojana of the Government of India. Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal presided over the virtual function, which was attended by Union Ministers of State Dr Jitendra Singh, Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh and Shri Rameshwar Teli; Ministers from the Assam State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State were also present on the occasion.
VIPs at the dais for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.
___________________________________________________________________________
YouTube Link: https://youtu.be/SyEWc6TKOu0
Access video clip: https://twitter.com/nitin_gadkari/status/1318438677882699778?s=20
An MoU was signed between NHIDCL and Ashoka paper mills, Govt of Assam on the occasion for sharing of land and logistics in Jogighopa.
MoU signing between NHIDCL and Ashoka Paper Mills, Govt of Assam.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that his Ministry envisages developing 35 Multi-modal Logistic Parks (MMLPs) in the country, of which work on preparing DPR and feasibility report is underway. He said, SPVs will be formed for all these MMLPs, and professionally qualified CEOs will be appointed for each separately. The first such MMLP is being made by NHIDCL in Jogighopa of Assam, which will be connected to road, rail, air and waterways. This is being developed in 317-acre land along the Brahmaputra. Shri Gadkari said, the first phase of construction is scheduled to be completed by 2023. He informed that works worth Rs 280 crore have already been awarded, including Rs 171 crore for road construction, Rs 87 crore for erecting the structure, and Rs 23 crore for rail lines. The work will begin next month, he said. The Minister expressed hope that this project will provide direct or indirect employment to nearly 20 lakh youth in the State.
The Minister added that the distance of 154 km between Jogighopa and Guwahati will be covered by making a 4-lane road on this stretch, a 3-km rail line will connect Jogighopa station to the MMLP, another 3-km rail link will connect it to the IWT, and the road to newly developed Rupsi airport will be upgraded to 4-lanes for easier connectivity. He said, the MMLP will have all the facilities like, warehouse, railway siding, cold storage, custom clearance house, yard facility, workshops, petrol pumps, truck parking, administrative building, boarding lodging, eating joints, water treatment plant, etc.
Shri Gadkari informed that the initial report and master plan is ready for the 346 acre MMLP with JNPT in Wardha Dry port area of Nagpur. Feasibility reports are being prepared for the Bangalore MMLP, Sangrur warehouse complex in Punjab, Surat, Mumbai, Indore, Patna, Hyderabad, Vijayawada, and Coimbatore. DPR is being made for MMLP near Chennai port, and studies have begun for MMLP in Pune and Ludhiana. Other 22 MMLPs are proposed in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Kandla, Vadodara, Ludhiana, Amritsar, Jullundur, Bhatinda, Hissar, Ambala, Kota, Jaipur, Jagatsinghpur, Sundarnagar. Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, Nashik, Panaji, Bhopal, Raipur, and Jammu.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the event for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.
The Minister further informed that his Ministry has plans for National Highway works worth Rs 80,000 crore in Assam. He said, NH works for 575 km worth Rs. 3,545 crore are going to be completed within this financial year. NH works of nearly Rs 15,000 crore will be awarded by next year, while DPRs will be completed for works of Rs 21,000 crore for the State. He said, under the CRIF scheme, 203 km NH length at a cost of Rs 610 crore has been approved for 2020-21. The Minister also announced clearing of a number of Road proposals from different MPs and MLAs for the State.
Shri Gadkari also informed that a total of 12 accident black spots have been identified on National Highways in Assam, of which three have been temporarily improved. He said, all the black spots will be eradicated by the year 2023.
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space Dr Jitendra Singh outlined the efforts of Shri Nitin Gadkari in clearing the developmental projects in the NE. He said, it was due to the herculean efforts of Shri Gadkari that today, we have a wide network of roads in the region. He introduced inland waterways to us, now more than 10 waterways are being developed, which will bring down the logistic cost by one fourth. Dr. Jitendra Singh said Shri Gadkari has also addressed the problems of dilapidated and orphaned roads through Special Road Development Schemes. He said, this cost effective mode of transport will be cheaper option for trade, business and transportation and will boost the trade across the borders especially with our eastern neighbours by leaps and bounds. He said, MMLP is a novel idea, and will be replicated by other states soon. The minister said, due to several unique and innovative mega projects, NE has emerged as a model of development in the country, similarly, roads have improved in the region.
Union MoS Dr Jitendra Singh addressing the event for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.
Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of State for RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, MoS for Food Processing Industries Shri Rameshwar Teli, Ministers from the State Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Shri Chandra Mohan Potwary, and Shri Phani Bhushan Choudhury also addressed the event.
Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal addressing the event for laying of foundation stone for country’s first Multi-modal Logistic Park in Assam today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے آسام میں ملک کے پہلے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
693.97 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے اس پارک سے سیدھی ہوائی، سڑک ، ریل اور آبی راستے کو کنکٹی ویٹی ملے گی
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاست میں تقریباً 20 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کرے گا
20 OCT 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20اکتوبر2020/ سڑک نقل و حمل، شاہرہ اور انتہائی چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجےکی صنعتوں (ایم ایس این ای) کے مرکزی وزیر جنا ب نتن گڈکری نے آج آسام کے جوگی دھوپا میں ملک کے پہلے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کی سنگ بنیاد رکھی۔ 693.97 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے اس پارک سے لوگوں کو سیدھے ہی ہوائی ، سڑک ، ریل اور آبی راستوں سے کنیٹی ویٹی ملے گی۔ اس کی ترقی حکومت ہند کی حوصلہ افزا ’بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ ‘کے تحت کیا جائے گا۔ وزیراعلی جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس ورچوئل تقریب کی صدارت کی ، جس میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، جنرل (سبکدوش)ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ اور رامیشور تیلی کے علاوہ آسام کے وزیر، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے اور مرکز اور ریاست کے سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔
آج آسام میں ملک کے پہل ملٹی ماڈل لوجسٹک پارک کی سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے پروگرام میں موجود اہم شخصیات
YouTube Link: https://youtu.be/SyEWc6TKOu0
Access video clip: https://twitter.com/nitin_gadkari/status/1318438677882699778?s=20
اس موقع پر آسام حکومت، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور اشوک پیپر مل کے درمیان جوگی دھوپا میں زمین اور لاجسٹک میں حصہ داری کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل ا ور اشوک پیپر ملس، آسا م سرکار کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہاکہ ان کی وزارت ملک میں 35 ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک (ایم این ایل پی) فروغ دینے کا تصور رکھتی ہے، جن میں ڈی پی آر اور کارکردگی رپورٹ تیار کرنے پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام ایم این ایل پی کے لئے ایس پی وی کی تشکیل دی جائے گی اور ہر ایک کے لئے پیشہ ور طور پر اہم سی اے وی کو الگ سے مقرر کیا جائے گا۔ پہلا حصہ ایم این ایل پی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کےذریعہ آسام کے جوگی گوپا میں بنایاجارہا ہے جو سڑک ، ریل ، ہوائی اور آبی راستوں سےمنسلک ہوگا۔ یہ برہم پتر دریا سے لگی 317 ایکڑ زمین میں فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ تعمیر کا پہلا مرحلہ 2023 تک مکمل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 280 کروڑ روپے کے کام پہلے ہی مختص کئے جاچکے ہیں جس میں سڑک تعمیر کے لئے 171 کروڑ روپے ، ڈھانچہ کھڑا کرنے کے لئے 87 کروڑ روپے اور ریلوے لائن بچھانے کے لئے 23 کروڑ روپے کے کام شامل ہیںَ۔ اگلے مہینے کام شروع ہوجائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے ریاست کے تقریباً 20 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو راست یا بالواسطہ روزگار ملے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے بتایا کہ ناگپور کے وردھا رائی پورٹ علاقے میں جے این پی ٹی کے ساتھ 346 ایکڑ ایم این ایل پی کے لئے ابتدائی رپورٹ اور ماسٹر پلان تیار ہے۔ پنجاب، سورت، ممبئی، اندور، پٹنہ، حیدر آباد، وجے واڑہ، اور کوئمبٹور میں بنگلور ایم اینڈ ایل پی اور سنگرور گودام کامپلیکس قائم کرنے کے لئے جائزہ رپورٹ تیار کی جارہی ہے۔ چنئی بندرگاہ کے نزدیک ایم ایم ایل پی کے لئے ڈی پی آر بنایا جارہا ہے اور پنے اور لدھیانہ میں ایم ایم ایل پی کے لئے مطالعہ شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ دیگر 22 ایم ایم ایل پی احمد آباد، راجکوٹ، کانڈلا، وڈوڈرا، لدھیانہ، امرتسر ، جالندھر ، بھٹنڈا، حصار، امبالہ ، کوٹہ، جے پور، جگت سنگھ پور، سندر نگر ، دہلی، کولکتہ، پنے ، ناسک، پنجی، بھوپال، رائے پور اور جموں میں تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔
سڑک نقل و حمل، شاہراہوں او ر ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج آسا م میں ملک کے پہلے ملٹی ماڈل لوجسٹک پارک کی سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت کی آسام میں 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قومی شاہراہ کا پروگرام شاہراہ کا کام کرانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ 3ہزار 545 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قومی سڑک نقل و حمل سے قومی شاہراہ کے 575 کلو میٹر علاقے کے لئے تعمیر کا کام اس مالی سال میں پورا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ تقریباً 15 ہزار کروڑروپے کی لاگت کی قومی شاہراہ تعمیر کے کام کو اگلے سال تک مختص کیا جائے گا، جبکہ 21 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے کاموں کے لئے بی پی آر پوری کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ممبران پارلیمان اور ایم ایل اے ای ایل اے ، انہو ں نے کہا کہ سی آئ آر ایف پروجیکٹ اسکیم کے تحت سال 21-2020 میں 610 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قومی شاہراہ کے 203 کلو میٹر کے علاقے میں یہ کام کرایا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ریاست کے مختلف ممبران پارلیمان اور ایم ایل ایز کے ذریعہ بھیجے گئے متعدد سڑ ک سے متعلق تجاویز کو منظوری دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا ۔
جناب گڈکری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آسام میں قومی شاہراہوں پر کل 12 حادثات اسپاٹ کی شناخت کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے تین میں عارضی طور سے سدھار کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 2023 تک یہ تمام بلاک اسپاٹ ہٹا دیئے جائیں گے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کےامور کے وزیر مملکت ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، پنشن، عوامی شکایات، ایٹمی توانائی محکمےاور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ شمال مشرقی علاقے میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس کے منظوری دینے میں جناب نتن گڈکری کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جنا ب گڈکری کی کوششوں سے ممکن ہوسکا ہے کہ آج ہمارے پاس سڑکوں کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے لئے اندرون ملک ، آبی راستوں کی شروعات کی۔ اب 10 سے زیادہ آبی راستے فروغ دیئے جارہے ہیں، جن سے لاجسٹک لاگت ایک چوتھائی سے نیچے آجائے گی۔ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ جناب گڈکری نے خصوصی سڑک فروغ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ بوسیدہ اور ٹوٹی پھوٹی سڑکوں کے مسائل کو بھی حل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، کم قیمت پر نقل و حمل ، تجارت اور کاروبار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس سے خصوصی طور پر ہمارے مشرقی پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ کاروبار کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ایم ایل پی ایک جدید ترین خیال ہے اور جلد ہی دیگر ریاستیں اس پر عمل کریں گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کئی انوکھی اور اختراعی میگا پروجیکٹس کے سبب شمال مشرقی خطہ ملک میں ترقی کے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اس سے خطے میں سڑک راستوں میں سدھار ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آج آسام میں ملک کے پہلے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے پروگرام کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
وزیر اعلی جناب سربانند سونووال ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ّسبکدوش) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، صنعت وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی ، آسام کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہمنت بسوا، جناب چندر موہن پٹواری اور جناب بھوشن چودھری نے بھی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔
آسام کے وزیر اعلی جناب سربا نند سونووال آج آسام میں ملک کے پہلے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے پروگرام میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6554