Ministry of Defence
Visit of Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff to United States of America
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff is proceeding on a visit to the United States of America from 17 to 20 Oct 2020. The aim of the visit is to enhance military cooperation between both the armies.
The Vice Chief of the Army Staff will visit the US Army Pacific Command (USARPRAC), the Army component of Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM) and exchange ideas extensively with the military leadership apart from witnessing training and equipment capabilities of US Army. Later, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff will also visit INDOPACOM where aspects of military cooperation and furthering military to military engagement including procurements, training in niche domains, joint exercises and capability building will be discussed.
The visit will further enhance the operational and strat level collaboration between both armies, which is emphasised by the fact India is participating in two joint exercises with the US despite COVID-19 restrictions. These are Yudh Abhyas (February 2021) and Vajra Prahar (March 2021).

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਨਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੀਫ਼ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਐਸ ਕੇ ਸੈਣੀ ਦਾ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਮੀ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੀਫ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਐਸ ਕੇ ਸੈਣੀ 17 ਤੋਂ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਮੀ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੀਫ਼ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ - ਯੂਐਸ ਆਰਮੀ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਕਮਾਂਡ (ਯੂਐਸਏਆਰਪੀਆਰਏਸੀ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਫੌਜੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ, ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੀਫ਼ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਥੇ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਫੌਜੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਅਹਿਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਫੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧੇਗਾ ।