Ministry of Defence
Visit of Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff to United States of America
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff is proceeding on a visit to the United States of America from 17 to 20 Oct 2020. The aim of the visit is to enhance military cooperation between both the armies.
The Vice Chief of the Army Staff will visit the US Army Pacific Command (USARPRAC), the Army component of Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM) and exchange ideas extensively with the military leadership apart from witnessing training and equipment capabilities of US Army. Later, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff will also visit INDOPACOM where aspects of military cooperation and furthering military to military engagement including procurements, training in niche domains, joint exercises and capability building will be discussed.
The visit will further enhance the operational and strat level collaboration between both armies, which is emphasised by the fact India is participating in two joint exercises with the US despite COVID-19 restrictions. These are Yudh Abhyas (February 2021) and Vajra Prahar (March 2021).

وزارت دفاع
وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس کے سینی کا امریکی دورہ
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس کے سینی، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف 17اکتوبر سے 20 اکتوبر 2020 کے درمیان امریکہ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ اس دورے کا بنیادی مقصد دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان فوجی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
امریکی فوج کی اہلیت اور تربیت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے علاوہ وائس چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف یو ایس آرمی پیسفک کمانڈ (یو ایس اے آر پی آر اے سی) دی آرمی کامپونینٹ آف انڈوپیسفک کمانڈ (آئی این ڈی او پی اے سی او ایم) کا دورہ کریں گے اور وہاں کی فوجی قیادت سے تبادلہ خیالات کریں گے۔ بعد ازاں وائس چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف آئی این ڈی او پی اے سی او ایم کا دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ فوجی تعاون اورمزید فوجی تربیت کے، جس میں مشترکہ مشقیں اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں، ان پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
اس دورے سے آپریشن اور اشتراک کی سطح پر دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان مزید استحکام آئے گاْ قابل ذکر ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ہونے والی پابندیوں کے باوجود ہندوستان امریکہ کے ساتھ دو مشترکہ مشقوں میں حصہ لینے جارہا ہے۔ ان کے نام ہیں: یودھ ابھیاس (فروری 2021) اور وجرپرہار (مارچ 2021)۔