Ministry of Defence
Visit of Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff to United States of America
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff is proceeding on a visit to the United States of America from 17 to 20 Oct 2020. The aim of the visit is to enhance military cooperation between both the armies.
The Vice Chief of the Army Staff will visit the US Army Pacific Command (USARPRAC), the Army component of Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM) and exchange ideas extensively with the military leadership apart from witnessing training and equipment capabilities of US Army. Later, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff will also visit INDOPACOM where aspects of military cooperation and furthering military to military engagement including procurements, training in niche domains, joint exercises and capability building will be discussed.
The visit will further enhance the operational and strat level collaboration between both armies, which is emphasised by the fact India is participating in two joint exercises with the US despite COVID-19 restrictions. These are Yudh Abhyas (February 2021) and Vajra Prahar (March 2021).

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
వైస్‌ చీఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్‌, లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్ ఎస్‌.కె. సైనీ అమెరికా పర్యటన
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
వైస్‌ చీఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్‌, లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్ ఎస్‌.కె. సైనీ, శనివారం నుంచి అమెరికాలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఈనెల 20 వరకు పర్యటన కొనసాగుతుంది. రెండు దేశాల సైనిక దళాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడం ఈ పర్యటన లక్ష్యం.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ఆర్మీ కమాండ్ విభాగమైన యూఎస్‌ ఆర్మీ పసిఫిక్‌ కమాండ్‌ను లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్ ఎస్‌.కె. సైనీ సందర్శిస్తారు. సైనిక దళ ఉన్నతాధికారులతో సమావేశమవుతారు. అమెరికా సైనికుల శిక్షణ, ఆయుధ సంపత్తిని పరిశీలిస్తారు. తర్వాత, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ఆర్మీ కమాండ్‌కు కూడా వెళతారు. అక్కడ, ఇరు దేశ సైనిక దళాల మధ్య సహకారం, సంబంధాల ప్రోత్సాహంపై చర్చిస్తారు. సైనిక సేకరణలు, తగిన రీతి శిక్షణ, ఉమ్మడి విన్యాసాలు, సామర్థ్యం పెంపు వంటి అంశాలు చర్చకు వస్తాయి.
ఇరు దేశ సైన్యాల మధ్య కార్యాచరణ, వ్యూహాత్మక సహకారాన్ని ఈ పర్యటన పెంచుతుంది. కొవిడ్‌ పరిమితులు ఉన్నా, అమెరికాతో కలిసి రెండు ఉమ్మడి సైనిక విన్యాసాల్లో భారత్‌ పాల్గొంటుందని ఈ పర్యటన స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది. ఆ రెండు విన్యాసాలు యుద్ధ్‌ అభ్యాస్‌ ( ఫిబ్రవరి, 2021), వజ్ర ప్రహార్‌ (మార్చి, 2021).