Ministry of Defence
Visit of Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff to United States of America
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff is proceeding on a visit to the United States of America from 17 to 20 Oct 2020. The aim of the visit is to enhance military cooperation between both the armies.
The Vice Chief of the Army Staff will visit the US Army Pacific Command (USARPRAC), the Army component of Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM) and exchange ideas extensively with the military leadership apart from witnessing training and equipment capabilities of US Army. Later, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff will also visit INDOPACOM where aspects of military cooperation and furthering military to military engagement including procurements, training in niche domains, joint exercises and capability building will be discussed.
The visit will further enhance the operational and strat level collaboration between both armies, which is emphasised by the fact India is participating in two joint exercises with the US despite COVID-19 restrictions. These are Yudh Abhyas (February 2021) and Vajra Prahar (March 2021).

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সেনা বাহিনীৰ উপ মুখ্য সেনাপ্ৰধান, লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল এছ কে ছৈনীৰ আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Guwahati
সেনা বাহিনীৰ উপ মুখ্য সেনাপ্ৰধান, লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল এছ কে ছৈনীয়ে ১৭ৰ পৰা ২০ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। দুয়োখন দেশৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ মাজৰ সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগক লৈয়ে এই যাত্ৰা কৰা হ’ব।
উপ মুখ্য সেনাপ্ৰধানগৰাকীয়ে মাৰ্কিন সেনাৰ প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় কমাণ্ড(ইউএছএআৰপিআৰএচি), ইন্দো-পেচিফিক কমাণ্ড(ইণ্ডোপেকম) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে মাৰ্কিন সেনাৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰশিক্ষণ আদিৰ বুজ লোৱাৰ উপৰি সেনাবাহিনীৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব। পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত তেওঁ ‘ইণ্ডোপেকম’ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব আৰু সামৰিক সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ, প্ৰশিক্ষণ, যুটীয়া অনুশীলন আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্ধন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিব।
এই ভ্ৰমণে দুয়ো দেশৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকটৰ বাধ্যবাধকতাৰ মাজতো দুয়ো দেশৰ যুটীয়া অনুশীলনত ভাৰতৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ গুৰুত্বক প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিব। সেয়া হৈছে, ‘যুদ্ধ অভ্যাস’(ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১) আৰু ‘বজ্ৰ প্ৰহাৰ’(মাৰ্চ ২০২১)।