பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ துணை தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எஸ் கே சைனி அமெரிக்க பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Chennai
2020 அக்டோபர் 17 முதல் 20 வரை இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் துணை தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எஸ் கே சைனி அமெரிக்காவுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
இரு நாட்டு ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது இந்த பயணத்தின் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
இந்திய பசிபிக் கமாண்டின் ராணுவ கூறான
அமெரிக்க ராணுவ பசிபிக் கமாண்டை தன்னுடைய அமெரிக்கப் பயணத்தின்போது இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் துணை தளபதி பார்வையிடுவார்.
அப்போது, அமெரிக்க ராணுவத்தின் பயிற்சி மற்றும் உபகரண வசதிகளை பார்வையிடும் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சைனி, அந்நாட்டின் ராணுவ தலைமை அதிகாரிகளுடன் தமது எண்ணங்களை விரிவாக பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்.
கொவிட் கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலும் அமெரிக்க இராணுவத்துடன் இணைந்து 2 கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளை அடுத்த வருடம் பிப்ரவரி மற்றும் மார்ச் மாதங்களில் இந்தியா மேற்கொள்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665031

Ministry of Defence
Visit of Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff to United States of America
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff is proceeding on a visit to the United States of America from 17 to 20 Oct 2020. The aim of the visit is to enhance military cooperation between both the armies.
The Vice Chief of the Army Staff will visit the US Army Pacific Command (USARPRAC), the Army component of Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM) and exchange ideas extensively with the military leadership apart from witnessing training and equipment capabilities of US Army. Later, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff will also visit INDOPACOM where aspects of military cooperation and furthering military to military engagement including procurements, training in niche domains, joint exercises and capability building will be discussed.
The visit will further enhance the operational and strat level collaboration between both armies, which is emphasised by the fact India is participating in two joint exercises with the US despite COVID-19 restrictions. These are Yudh Abhyas (February 2021) and Vajra Prahar (March 2021).