रक्षा मंत्रालय
सह सेना अध्यक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एसके सैनी का संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका का दौरा
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
सह सेना अध्यक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एसके सैनी 17 से 20 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की यात्रा पर जा रहे हैं। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ाना है।
थल सेना प्रमुख, भारत-प्रशांत कमांड के सैन्‍य घटक - अमेरिकी सेना प्रशांत कमांड (यूएसएआरपीआरएसी) का दौरा करेंगे और अमेरिकी सेना के प्रशिक्षण और उपकरण क्षमताओं को देखने के अलावा सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। बाद में, थल सेनाध्यक्ष भी भारत-प्रशांत कमांड के सैन्‍य घटक का दौरा करेंगे, जहाँ सैन्य सहयोग के पहलुओं और खरीद-फ़रोख़्त सहित दोनों सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त अभ्यास और क्षमता निर्माण पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच संचालनात्‍मक और युद्धक स्‍तर पर सहयोग बढ़ेगा, जो इस तथ्य पर बल देता है कि भारत कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद अमेरिका के साथ दो संयुक्त अभ्यासों युद्ध अभ्‍यास (फरवरी 2021) और वज्र प्रहार (मार्च 2021) में भाग ले रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
Visit of Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff to United States of America
16 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen SK Saini, Vice Chief of the Army Staff is proceeding on a visit to the United States of America from 17 to 20 Oct 2020. The aim of the visit is to enhance military cooperation between both the armies.
The Vice Chief of the Army Staff will visit the US Army Pacific Command (USARPRAC), the Army component of Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM) and exchange ideas extensively with the military leadership apart from witnessing training and equipment capabilities of US Army. Later, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff will also visit INDOPACOM where aspects of military cooperation and furthering military to military engagement including procurements, training in niche domains, joint exercises and capability building will be discussed.
The visit will further enhance the operational and strat level collaboration between both armies, which is emphasised by the fact India is participating in two joint exercises with the US despite COVID-19 restrictions. These are Yudh Abhyas (February 2021) and Vajra Prahar (March 2021).