Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance clarification on Vodafone arbitration appeal
15 OCT 2020 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
A speculative news story being circulated in some section of media claiming that Attorney General has given opinion in favour of not appealing in the Vodafone Arbitration award is totally incorrect and without any factual basis.
Award along with all options are under examination within the Ministry and further course of action will be decided based on such examination.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভোডাফোনের সালিশি আবেদন সংক্রান্ত অর্থ মন্ত্রকের স্পষ্টীকরণ
15 OCT 2020 1:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভোডাফোনের সালিশি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে আবেদন না করার পক্ষে অ্যাটর্নি জেনারেল যে মতামত দিয়েছেন সে সম্পর্কে এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদমাধ্যমে যে বিভ্রান্তিকর তথ্য প্রচারিত হচ্ছে তা সম্পূর্ণ অসত্য ও ভিত্তিহীন।
ভোডাফোনের সালিশি সম্পর্কিত বিষয় সহ অন্যান্য বিকল্প পন্থা মন্ত্রক খতিয়ে দেখছে এবং তা দেখার পর এ বিষয়ে পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপ স্থির হবে।