Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance clarification on Vodafone arbitration appeal
15 OCT 2020 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
A speculative news story being circulated in some section of media claiming that Attorney General has given opinion in favour of not appealing in the Vodafone Arbitration award is totally incorrect and without any factual basis.
Award along with all options are under examination within the Ministry and further course of action will be decided based on such examination.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੋਡਾਫੋਨ ਆਰਬਿਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਪੀਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ
15 OCT 2020 1:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਵੋਡਾਫੋਨ ਆਰਬਿਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਵਿਚ ਅਪੀਲ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਏ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਇਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ਼ਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਤੱਥ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰਸਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।