Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Total Recoveries cross the landmark milestone of 60 lakh
Less than 1000 deaths recorded for 8 consecutive days
Five top States with maximum caseload contribute more than half of Total Recoveries
11 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled another peak today. The total recoveries have crossed the landmark milestone of 60 lakh (60,77,976).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries continues. 89,154 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
Enhanced countrywide medical infrastructure, implementation of the Centre’s Standard Treatment Protocol by the States/UTs, and total dedication & commitment of doctors, paramedics and frontline workers have led to a consistent slide in the number of daily fatalities and a persistent increase in the number of total recoveries.
For the last eight consecutive days, new deaths recorded are less than 1000. 918 deaths were recorded in last 24 hours in the country.
The total active cases in India stand at 8,67,496. The active cases have sustained on the downslide and are less than 8 lakhs since the last three days.
The national Recovery Rate has further increased to 86.17%.
With increasing recoveries, India has sustained its leading global position with the maximum recovered cases.
The five top States with the maximum caseload (61% of the Active Cases) are also contributing more than half (54.3%) of the Total Recoveries.
80% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Delhi and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 26,000 new cases of recovered patients.
74,383 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
80% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Kerala has reported the maximum number of new cases, followed by Maharashtra. Both have contributed more than 11,000 to the new cases.
918 fatalities have been registered in the past 24 hours. 84% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
With 308 deaths, Maharashtra accounts for 33% of deaths reported yesterday, followed by Karnataka with 102 deaths.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 60 ଲକ୍ଷ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କଲା
● କ୍ରମାଗତ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଦିନରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍
● ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅଧାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ମାମଲା ଥିବା 5ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ
11 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତ ଆଜି ଆଉ ଏକ ଶୀର୍ଷକୁ ଉଠିଛି । କରୋନାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 60 ଲକ୍ଷ (60,77,976)ର ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ନିତିଦିନ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ଦ୍ଵାରା ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 89,154 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମେଡିକାଲରେ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବିକାଶ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ, ଡାକ୍ତର, ପାରାମେଡିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାର ଆଗୁଆ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ମନୋଭାବ ଯୋଗୁ ଦୈନିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
କ୍ରମାଗତ ଆଠ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1 ହଜାରରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 918 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 8,67,496ରେ ରହିଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ନିମ୍ନମୁଖୀ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ଏବଂ ଗତ 3 ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହା 8 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ତଳେ ରହିପାରିଛି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର 86.17%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଥିବାରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତ ତାର ସ୍ଥାନ ବଜାୟ ରଖିପାରିଛି । ଯେଉଁ 5ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା (ମୋଟର ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର 61%) ରହିଛି ସେଠାରୁ ଅଧାରୁ ଅଧିକ (54.3%) ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂତନ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 80% 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 26 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 74,383ଟି ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ସାମନାକୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମାମଲାରୁ 80% 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛି । କେରଳରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରହିଛି । ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ 11 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 918 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ତନ୍ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 84% 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
308 ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସହ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗତକାଲି ମୋଟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁର 33% ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ 102ଟି ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।