Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Total Recoveries cross the landmark milestone of 60 lakh
Less than 1000 deaths recorded for 8 consecutive days
Five top States with maximum caseload contribute more than half of Total Recoveries
11 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled another peak today. The total recoveries have crossed the landmark milestone of 60 lakh (60,77,976).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries continues. 89,154 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
Enhanced countrywide medical infrastructure, implementation of the Centre’s Standard Treatment Protocol by the States/UTs, and total dedication & commitment of doctors, paramedics and frontline workers have led to a consistent slide in the number of daily fatalities and a persistent increase in the number of total recoveries.
For the last eight consecutive days, new deaths recorded are less than 1000. 918 deaths were recorded in last 24 hours in the country.
The total active cases in India stand at 8,67,496. The active cases have sustained on the downslide and are less than 8 lakhs since the last three days.
The national Recovery Rate has further increased to 86.17%.
With increasing recoveries, India has sustained its leading global position with the maximum recovered cases.
The five top States with the maximum caseload (61% of the Active Cases) are also contributing more than half (54.3%) of the Total Recoveries.
80% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Delhi and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 26,000 new cases of recovered patients.
74,383 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
80% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Kerala has reported the maximum number of new cases, followed by Maharashtra. Both have contributed more than 11,000 to the new cases.
918 fatalities have been registered in the past 24 hours. 84% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
With 308 deaths, Maharashtra accounts for 33% of deaths reported yesterday, followed by Karnataka with 102 deaths.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 60 لاکھ کے نشان سے تجاوز کر گئی
مسلسل آٹھ دنوں میں 1000 سے کم اموات درج کی گئیں
روبہ صحت ہونے والے کل افراد میں سے نصف سے زائد کا تعلق سب سے زیادہ مریضوں والی پانچ سرکردہ ریاستوں سے ہے
11 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے آج مزید ایک اونچائی کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ روبہ صحت ہونے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد 60 لاکھ کے نشان سے تجاوز (6077976) کر چکی ہے۔
روزانہ بڑی تعداد میں کووِڈ مریضوں کے شفایاب ہونے کے ساتھ ہی، بھارت میں بڑی تعداد میں یومیہ صحتیابی کا مستحکم رجحان قائم ہے۔ ملک میں 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 89154 افراد صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
ملک گیر سطح پر افزوں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے گئے مرکز کے معیاری معالجاتی پروٹوکول، اور ڈاکٹروں، نیم طبی عملے اور ہراول دستے کے صحتی کارکنان کی جانفشانی اور عہدبستگی کے نتیجے میں یومیہ اموات کی تعداد میں مسلسل کمی واقع ہو رہی ہے اور روبہ صحت ہونے والوں کی تعداد میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
گذشتہ آٹھ دنوں میں، ہوئی اموات کی تعداد 1000 سے کم ہے۔ ملک میں 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 918 اموات واقع ہوئیں۔
بھارت میں سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد 867496 ہے۔ سرگرم مریضوں کی تعداد گذشتہ تین دنوں میں مائل بہ انحتاط ہوتے ہوئے 8 لاکھ سے کم رہی ہے۔
قومی صحتیابی کی شرح مزید بہتری سے ہمکنار ہوکر 86.17 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
صحتیابی میں اضافے کے ساتھ ہی، بھارت نے سب سے زیادہ صحتیابی کے معاملے میں اپنی اعلیٰ گلوبل پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
سب سے زیادہ کووِڈ معاملات کی حامل سرکردہ پانچ ریاستیں (61 فیصد سرگرم معاملات) بھی مجموعی صحتیابی کی تعداد میں نصف سے زائد (54.3فیصد) کا تعاون دے رہی ہیں۔
80 فیصد صحتیابی کے نئے معاملات دس ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، کیرالا، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، دہلی اور چھتیس گڑھ میں درج کیے گئے۔
26000 سے زائد نئے روبہ صحت ہوئے مریضوں کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر سرفہرست ہے۔
گذشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 74383 نئے معاملات درج کیے گئے۔
80 فیصد نئے معاملات 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کیے گئے۔ کیرالا میں سب سے زیادہ نئے معاملات درج کیے گئے، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر کا نمبر ہے۔ مجموعی نئے معاملات میں سے 11000 معاملات ان دو ریاستوں میں ہیں۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 918 اموات درج کی گئیں۔ 84 فیصد اموات 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام میں درج کی گئیں۔
308 اموات کے ساتھ، کل مہاراشٹر میں مجموعی اموات کی 33 فیصد رہی، 102 اموات کے ساتھ ریاست کرناٹک دوسرے نمبر پر رہی۔