ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 60 ലക്ഷം എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി എട്ടാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന മരണസംഖ്യ 1000-ല്‍ താഴെ
11 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 60 ലക്ഷം എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു (60,77,976). കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 89,154 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
മികച്ച ആരോഗ്യസംവിധാനം, കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം, ആരോഗ്യപ്രവര്‍ത്തകരുടെ പരിശ്രമം എന്നിവയുടെ ഫലമായാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് മരണനിരക്കു കുറയ്ക്കാനും രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കു മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും സാധിച്ചത്.
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ എട്ടാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന മരണസംഖ്യ 1000-ല്‍ താഴെയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 918 പേരാണ് മരിച്ചത്.
നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 8,67,496 പേരാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് ദിവസമായി ഏകദേശം 8 ലക്ഷം പേരാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 86.17 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്നതോടെ, ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ രോഗമുക്തരെന്ന നേട്ടം ഇന്ത്യ നിലനിര്‍ത്തി.
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ രോഗബാധിതരായ (ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 61%) അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ പകുതിയില്‍ അധികവും (54.3%).
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില 80 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, കേരളം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഒഡിഷ, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ഡല്‍ഹി, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 26,000 ത്തിലധികം പേരാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസം രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 74,383 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരില്‍ 80 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഇതില്‍ കേരളവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയുമാണ് മുന്നില്‍. 11,000ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്കാണ് ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസം രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 918 പേരാണ് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 84 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. മരണസംഖ്യയുടെ 33% (308) മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്. കര്‍ണാടകയില്‍ 102 പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Total Recoveries cross the landmark milestone of 60 lakh
Less than 1000 deaths recorded for 8 consecutive days
Five top States with maximum caseload contribute more than half of Total Recoveries
11 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled another peak today. The total recoveries have crossed the landmark milestone of 60 lakh (60,77,976).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries continues. 89,154 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
Enhanced countrywide medical infrastructure, implementation of the Centre’s Standard Treatment Protocol by the States/UTs, and total dedication & commitment of doctors, paramedics and frontline workers have led to a consistent slide in the number of daily fatalities and a persistent increase in the number of total recoveries.
For the last eight consecutive days, new deaths recorded are less than 1000. 918 deaths were recorded in last 24 hours in the country.
The total active cases in India stand at 8,67,496. The active cases have sustained on the downslide and are less than 8 lakhs since the last three days.
The national Recovery Rate has further increased to 86.17%.
With increasing recoveries, India has sustained its leading global position with the maximum recovered cases.
The five top States with the maximum caseload (61% of the Active Cases) are also contributing more than half (54.3%) of the Total Recoveries.
80% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Delhi and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 26,000 new cases of recovered patients.
74,383 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
80% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Kerala has reported the maximum number of new cases, followed by Maharashtra. Both have contributed more than 11,000 to the new cases.
918 fatalities have been registered in the past 24 hours. 84% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
With 308 deaths, Maharashtra accounts for 33% of deaths reported yesterday, followed by Karnataka with 102 deaths.