Prime Minister's Office
In a landmark event, PM to launch physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October
Move set to have a transformative impact on rural India and empower millions
6.62 lakh villages to be covered under the Scheme in a phased manner over a period of four years
It will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers
09 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move set to transform rural India and empower millions of Indians, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October, via video conferencing.
The launch will enable around one lakh property holders to download their Property Cards through the SMS link delivered on their mobile phones. This would be followed by physical distribution of the Property Cards by the respective State governments.­­­­ These beneficiaries are from 763 villages across six States including 346 from Uttar Pradesh, 221 from Haryana, 100 from Maharashtra, 44 from Madhya Pradesh, 50 from Uttarakhand and 2 from Karnataka. Beneficiaries from all these states except Maharashtra will receive the physical copies of the Property Cards within one day - Maharashtra has a system of recovering the nominal cost of Property Card, so it will take a month’s time.
The move will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers for taking loans and other financial benefits. Also, this is the first time ever that such a large-scale exercise involving the most modern means of technology is being carried out to benefit millions of rural property owners.
Prime Minister will also be interacting with some of the beneficiaries during the event. Union Minister for Panchayati Raj will be present on the occasion. The programme will commence from 11 AM.
About SVAMITVA
SVAMITVA is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, which was launched by the Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2020.The scheme aims to provide the ‘record of rights’ to village household owners in rural areas and issue Property Cards.
The Scheme is being implemented across the country in a phased manner over a period of four years (2020-2024) and would eventually cover around 6.62 lakh villages of the country. About 1 lakh villages in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Karnataka, and few border villages of Punjab & Rajasthan, along with establishment of Continuous Operating System (CORS) stations’ network across Punjab & Rajasthan, are being covered in the Pilot phase (2020-21).
All these six States have signed MoU with Survey of India for drone survey of rural areas and implementation of the scheme. These States have finalised the digital property card format and the villages to be covered for drone-based survey. States of Punjab and Rajasthan have signed MoU with Survey of India for establishment of CORS network to assist in future drone flying activities.
Different States have different nomenclature for the Property Cards viz. ‘Title deed’ in Haryana, ‘Rural Property Ownership Records (RPOR)’ in Karnataka, ‘Adhikar Abhilekh’ in Madhya Pradesh, ‘Sannad’ in Maharashtra, ‘Svamitva Abhilekh’ in Uttarakhand, ‘Gharauni’ in Uttar Pradesh.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 11ରେ ସ୍ଵାମିତ୍ଵ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜମି ପଟ୍ଟା ବାଣ୍ଟିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
● ଦେଶର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରକାଇବ ପ୍ରଭାବ
● 4 ବର୍ଷରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ 6.22 ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମ ହେବ ସାମିଲ
● ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ଏକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ବଳ ଭାବେ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଏହା ପଥ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରିବ
09 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ଵାମିତ୍ଵ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସନ୍ତା 11 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଜମି ପଟ୍ଟା ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପଟ୍ଟା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପରେ ପଟ୍ଟାଧାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଏସଏମଏସ ଲିଙ୍କ ଜରିଆରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପଟ୍ଟାକୁ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହାପରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ପଟ୍ଟାକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିବେ । ଏହି ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର 763ଟି ଗ୍ରାମର ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ 346, ହରିୟାଣାରୁ 221, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ 100, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ 44, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରୁ 50 ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ 2 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପଟ୍ଟାର ଅବିକଳ ନକଲ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ପାଇବାକୁ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପଟ୍ଟା ବାବଦ ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିବାରୁ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ମାସ ଲାଗିଯିବ ।
ଏହାଫଳରେ ପଟ୍ଟାକୁ ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀମାନେ ଏକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରି ଋଣ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଲାଭ କରିପାରିବେ । ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ମାଲିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେତେକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦିନ 11ଟା ବେଳେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ।
ସ୍ଵାମିତ୍ଵ କଣ?
ସ୍ଵାମିତ୍ଵ ହେଉଛି ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ଯାହାକି ଗତ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସ 24 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଜାତୀୟ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଘର ମାଲିକଙ୍କୁ ରେକର୍ଡ ଅଧିକାର ଦେଇ ପଟ୍ଟା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ମୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । 4 ବର୍ଷ (2020-24) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ । କ୍ରମଶଃ ଦେଶର 6.62 ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ହରିୟାଣା, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର କେତେକ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ମିଶାଇ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମ ଏକ ବୃହତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ (2020-24) ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବେ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଡ୍ରୋନ ସର୍ଭେ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସହ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଜମିପଟ୍ଟା ଫର୍ମାଟକୁ ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକରେ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସର୍ଭେ କରାଯିବ । ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସହିତ ସିଓଆର ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସହିତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଡ୍ରୋନ ସର୍ଭେ ପାଇଁ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅବଶ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଜମିପଟ୍ଟାର ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ନାମ ରହିଛି, ଯେପରିକି ହରିୟାଣାରେ ଟାଇଟଲ ଡିଡ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ରୁରାଲ ପ୍ରପର୍ଟି ଓନରସିପ ରେକର୍ଡ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକାର ଅଭିଲେଖ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସନନ୍ଦ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ସ୍ଵାମିତ୍ଵ ଅଭିଲେଖ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଘରାଉଣୀ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ।