Prime Minister's Office
In a landmark event, PM to launch physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October
Move set to have a transformative impact on rural India and empower millions
6.62 lakh villages to be covered under the Scheme in a phased manner over a period of four years
It will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers
09 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move set to transform rural India and empower millions of Indians, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October, via video conferencing.
The launch will enable around one lakh property holders to download their Property Cards through the SMS link delivered on their mobile phones. This would be followed by physical distribution of the Property Cards by the respective State governments.­­­­ These beneficiaries are from 763 villages across six States including 346 from Uttar Pradesh, 221 from Haryana, 100 from Maharashtra, 44 from Madhya Pradesh, 50 from Uttarakhand and 2 from Karnataka. Beneficiaries from all these states except Maharashtra will receive the physical copies of the Property Cards within one day - Maharashtra has a system of recovering the nominal cost of Property Card, so it will take a month’s time.
The move will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers for taking loans and other financial benefits. Also, this is the first time ever that such a large-scale exercise involving the most modern means of technology is being carried out to benefit millions of rural property owners.
Prime Minister will also be interacting with some of the beneficiaries during the event. Union Minister for Panchayati Raj will be present on the occasion. The programme will commence from 11 AM.
About SVAMITVA
SVAMITVA is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, which was launched by the Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2020.The scheme aims to provide the ‘record of rights’ to village household owners in rural areas and issue Property Cards.
The Scheme is being implemented across the country in a phased manner over a period of four years (2020-2024) and would eventually cover around 6.62 lakh villages of the country. About 1 lakh villages in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Karnataka, and few border villages of Punjab & Rajasthan, along with establishment of Continuous Operating System (CORS) stations’ network across Punjab & Rajasthan, are being covered in the Pilot phase (2020-21).
All these six States have signed MoU with Survey of India for drone survey of rural areas and implementation of the scheme. These States have finalised the digital property card format and the villages to be covered for drone-based survey. States of Punjab and Rajasthan have signed MoU with Survey of India for establishment of CORS network to assist in future drone flying activities.
Different States have different nomenclature for the Property Cards viz. ‘Title deed’ in Haryana, ‘Rural Property Ownership Records (RPOR)’ in Karnataka, ‘Adhikar Abhilekh’ in Madhya Pradesh, ‘Sannad’ in Maharashtra, ‘Svamitva Abhilekh’ in Uttarakhand, ‘Gharauni’ in Uttar Pradesh.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਘਟਨਾ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਵਾਮੀਤਵ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ–ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਰ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ
6.62 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਵਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਪਵਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
09 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਸਵਾਮੀਤਵ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ–ਕਾਰਡਾਂ’ ਦੀ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਮਾਲਕ ਉਸ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ (SMS) ਲਿੰਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ–ਕਾਰਡ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ’ ਦੀ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ– ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ 346, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ 221, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੋਂ 100, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ 44, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ 50 ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੋਂ 2 – ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 763 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ–ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ – ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ–ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਉਗਰਾਹੁਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇੰਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
‘ਸਵਾਮੀਤਵ’ ਬਾਰੇ
‘ਸਵਾਮੀਤਵ’ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਰਾਈਟਸ’ (ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ) ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ–ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2020–2024) ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 6.62 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪੜਾਅ (2020–21) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ’ (CORS) ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼’ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਛੇ ਰਾਜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ ਫ਼ਾਰਮੈਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ’ਚ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਉਡਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ CORS ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ–ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰਾ ਪਰਭਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਨਾਂਅ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ’ਚ ‘ਟਾਈਟਲ ਡੀਡ’, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ’ਚ ‘ਰੂਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ ਓਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਜ਼’ (RPOR), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਭਿਲੇਖ’, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਨਦ’, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ’ਚ ‘ਸਵਾਮੀਤਵ ਅਭਿਲੇਖ’, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਘਰੌਨੀ’।