Prime Minister's Office
In a landmark event, PM to launch physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October
Move set to have a transformative impact on rural India and empower millions
6.62 lakh villages to be covered under the Scheme in a phased manner over a period of four years
It will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers
09 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move set to transform rural India and empower millions of Indians, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October, via video conferencing.
The launch will enable around one lakh property holders to download their Property Cards through the SMS link delivered on their mobile phones. This would be followed by physical distribution of the Property Cards by the respective State governments.­­­­ These beneficiaries are from 763 villages across six States including 346 from Uttar Pradesh, 221 from Haryana, 100 from Maharashtra, 44 from Madhya Pradesh, 50 from Uttarakhand and 2 from Karnataka. Beneficiaries from all these states except Maharashtra will receive the physical copies of the Property Cards within one day - Maharashtra has a system of recovering the nominal cost of Property Card, so it will take a month’s time.
The move will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers for taking loans and other financial benefits. Also, this is the first time ever that such a large-scale exercise involving the most modern means of technology is being carried out to benefit millions of rural property owners.
Prime Minister will also be interacting with some of the beneficiaries during the event. Union Minister for Panchayati Raj will be present on the occasion. The programme will commence from 11 AM.
About SVAMITVA
SVAMITVA is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, which was launched by the Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2020.The scheme aims to provide the ‘record of rights’ to village household owners in rural areas and issue Property Cards.
The Scheme is being implemented across the country in a phased manner over a period of four years (2020-2024) and would eventually cover around 6.62 lakh villages of the country. About 1 lakh villages in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Karnataka, and few border villages of Punjab & Rajasthan, along with establishment of Continuous Operating System (CORS) stations’ network across Punjab & Rajasthan, are being covered in the Pilot phase (2020-21).
All these six States have signed MoU with Survey of India for drone survey of rural areas and implementation of the scheme. These States have finalised the digital property card format and the villages to be covered for drone-based survey. States of Punjab and Rajasthan have signed MoU with Survey of India for establishment of CORS network to assist in future drone flying activities.
Different States have different nomenclature for the Property Cards viz. ‘Title deed’ in Haryana, ‘Rural Property Ownership Records (RPOR)’ in Karnataka, ‘Adhikar Abhilekh’ in Madhya Pradesh, ‘Sannad’ in Maharashtra, ‘Svamitva Abhilekh’ in Uttarakhand, ‘Gharauni’ in Uttar Pradesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ১১ই অক্টোবর এক ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানে স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্পের আওতায় সম্পত্তির মালিকাধীন কার্ডের সরাসরি বিতরণ প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করবেন
09 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১১ই অক্টোবর এক ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্পের আওতায় সম্পত্তি মালিকানাধীন কার্ড সরাসরি বিতরণ প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করবেন।
এই সূচনার ফলে সম্পত্তির মালিক প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ব্যক্তি তাঁদের মোবাইল ফোনে এসএমএস – এর মাধ্যমে প্রেরিত লিঙ্কের সাহায্যের সম্পত্তির কার্ড ডাউনলোড করতে পারবেন। এরপর, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার সরাসরি কার্ড বিতরণ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করবে। এর ফলে উত্তর প্রদেশের ৩৪৬, হরিয়ানার ২২১, মহারাষ্ট্রের ১০০, মধ্যপ্রদেশের ৪৪, উত্তরাখন্ডে ৫০ এবং কর্ণাটকের ২,অর্থাৎ ৬টি রাজ্যের ৭৬৩টি গ্রামের উপভোক্তাদের সুবিধা মিলবে। মহারাষ্ট্র বাদ দিয়ে এদিন সমস্ত রাজ্যের উপভোক্তারা সম্পত্তির মালিকানাধীন কার্ডের অনুলিপি গ্রহণ করবেন।
এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে উপভোক্তারা তাঁদের সম্পত্তির মালিকানাধীন কার্ডকে আর্থিক সম্পদ হিসেবে ব্যবহার করতে পারেন, ঋণ গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা মিলবে এবং গ্রামবাসীদের অন্যান্য আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করারও সম্ভব হবে। এই প্রথম গ্রামের সম্পত্তির মালিক ১ লক্ষ ব্যক্তির সুবিধার্থে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে এই ধরণের বৃহত্তর কাজ চালানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে বেশ কিছু সময় সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েত মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন। অনুষ্ঠানটি শুরু হবে সকাল ১১টা থেকে।
স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ২৪শে এপ্রিল জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন এই স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্পটির সূচনা করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্যই হ’ল – গ্রামের মানুষকে তাঁদের আবসিক সম্পত্তির নথিভুক্ত করার অধিকার প্রদান করা, যাতে তাঁরা তাঁদের সম্পত্তিকে অর্থনৈতিক উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহার করতে পারেন।
এই প্রকল্পটির প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে দেশে ২০২০-২৪ সাল পর্যন্ত কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। প্রথমিক ভাবে, দেশের ৬ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার গ্রামকে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে।এর মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তর প্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড এবং কর্ণাটকের প্রায় ১ লক্ষ এবং পাঞ্জাব ও রাজস্থানের কিছু সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রাম রয়েছে। প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে পাঞ্জাব ও রাজস্থানকে কন্টিনিউয়াস অপারেটিং সিস্টেম (সিওআরএস) নেটওয়ার্কের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে।
ড্রোনের সাহায্যে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানো এবং এই প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নে ৬টি রাজ্য সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সম্পত্তি মালিকাধীন কার্ডের জন্য বিভিন্ন নাম দিয়েছে। হরিয়ানা এই প্রক্রিয়ার নাম দিয়েছে ‘টাইটেল ডিড’। কর্ণাটক এর নাম রেখেছে ‘রুরাল প্রপার্টি ওনারশিপ রেকর্ডস্ (আরপিওআর), মধ্যপ্রদেশ এর নাম দিয়েছে ‘অধিকার অভিলেখ’, মহারাষ্ট্র এর নাম রেখেছে ‘সনদ’। উত্তরাখন্ড ‘স্বামীত্ব অভিলেখ’ এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ ‘ঘরৌনি’ নাম দিয়েছে।