Prime Minister's Office
In a landmark event, PM to launch physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October
Move set to have a transformative impact on rural India and empower millions
6.62 lakh villages to be covered under the Scheme in a phased manner over a period of four years
It will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers
09 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move set to transform rural India and empower millions of Indians, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October, via video conferencing.
The launch will enable around one lakh property holders to download their Property Cards through the SMS link delivered on their mobile phones. This would be followed by physical distribution of the Property Cards by the respective State governments.­­­­ These beneficiaries are from 763 villages across six States including 346 from Uttar Pradesh, 221 from Haryana, 100 from Maharashtra, 44 from Madhya Pradesh, 50 from Uttarakhand and 2 from Karnataka. Beneficiaries from all these states except Maharashtra will receive the physical copies of the Property Cards within one day - Maharashtra has a system of recovering the nominal cost of Property Card, so it will take a month’s time.
The move will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers for taking loans and other financial benefits. Also, this is the first time ever that such a large-scale exercise involving the most modern means of technology is being carried out to benefit millions of rural property owners.
Prime Minister will also be interacting with some of the beneficiaries during the event. Union Minister for Panchayati Raj will be present on the occasion. The programme will commence from 11 AM.
About SVAMITVA
SVAMITVA is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, which was launched by the Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2020.The scheme aims to provide the ‘record of rights’ to village household owners in rural areas and issue Property Cards.
The Scheme is being implemented across the country in a phased manner over a period of four years (2020-2024) and would eventually cover around 6.62 lakh villages of the country. About 1 lakh villages in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Karnataka, and few border villages of Punjab & Rajasthan, along with establishment of Continuous Operating System (CORS) stations’ network across Punjab & Rajasthan, are being covered in the Pilot phase (2020-21).
All these six States have signed MoU with Survey of India for drone survey of rural areas and implementation of the scheme. These States have finalised the digital property card format and the villages to be covered for drone-based survey. States of Punjab and Rajasthan have signed MoU with Survey of India for establishment of CORS network to assist in future drone flying activities.
Different States have different nomenclature for the Property Cards viz. ‘Title deed’ in Haryana, ‘Rural Property Ownership Records (RPOR)’ in Karnataka, ‘Adhikar Abhilekh’ in Madhya Pradesh, ‘Sannad’ in Maharashtra, ‘Svamitva Abhilekh’ in Uttarakhand, ‘Gharauni’ in Uttar Pradesh.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சொத்து அட்டைகள் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி: பிரதமர் அக்டோபர் 11-ம் தேதி தொடக்கம்
09 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கிராமங்களில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவும், மற்றும் பல லட்சக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கும் வகையிலும் ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சொத்து அட்டைகளை பயனாளிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக வழங்கும் முக்கிய நிகழ்வை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் அக்டோபர் 11-ம்தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
மொபைல் போன்கள் வழியே அனுப்பப்படும் குறுஞ்செய்தி இணைப்பின் வழியே சொத்து அட்டைகளை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கொள்ளும் வசதியை, ஒரு லட்சம் சொத்து உடமையாளர்கள் பெறும் வசதி தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது. அதன்பின் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளின் சார்பில் சொத்து அட்டைகள் நேரடியாக வழங்கப்படும். கர்நாடகாவில் 2, உத்தரகாண்ட்டில் 50, மத்தியபிரதேசத்தில் 44, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 100, ஹரியாணாவில் 221, உத்தர பிரதேசத்தில் 346 என 6 மாநிலங்களின் 763 கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயன் பெறுகின்றனர். மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தைத்தவிர மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட இதர மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளிகள் ஒரு நாளுக்குள் சொத்து அட்டைகளை பெறுவார்கள். சொத்து அட்டைகள் வழங்க குறைந்த பட்சத்தொகையை வசூலிக்கும் ஒரு முறையை மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு தொடங்க உள்ளதால், இந்த திட்டம்அந்த மாநிலத்தில் தொடங்குவதற்கு ஒரு மாதம் ஆகும்.
கடன் பெறவோ அல்லது இதர நிதி பயன்பாடுகளுக்காகவோ கிராம மக்கள், தங்களது சொத்துகளை, ஒரு நிதி சொத்தாக உபயோகிப்பதற்கு இந்த நடவடிக்கை வழி வகுக்கும். தவிர, பல லட்சக்கணக்கிலான கிராம சொத்து உடமையாளர்கள் பயன் அடையும் வகையில் மிகவும் நவீன முறையிலான தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய இதுபோன்ற பெரிய அளவிலான நடைமுறை இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் முதன் முறையாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்வின்போது பிரதமர் சில பயனாளிகளுடன் உரையாட உள்ளார். மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சரும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். இந்த நிகழ்வு அக்டோபர் 11ம் தேதி காலை 11 மணிக்குத் தொடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663022