Prime Minister's Office
In a landmark event, PM to launch physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October
Move set to have a transformative impact on rural India and empower millions
6.62 lakh villages to be covered under the Scheme in a phased manner over a period of four years
It will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers
09 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move set to transform rural India and empower millions of Indians, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 11th October, via video conferencing.
The launch will enable around one lakh property holders to download their Property Cards through the SMS link delivered on their mobile phones. This would be followed by physical distribution of the Property Cards by the respective State governments.­­­­ These beneficiaries are from 763 villages across six States including 346 from Uttar Pradesh, 221 from Haryana, 100 from Maharashtra, 44 from Madhya Pradesh, 50 from Uttarakhand and 2 from Karnataka. Beneficiaries from all these states except Maharashtra will receive the physical copies of the Property Cards within one day - Maharashtra has a system of recovering the nominal cost of Property Card, so it will take a month’s time.
The move will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers for taking loans and other financial benefits. Also, this is the first time ever that such a large-scale exercise involving the most modern means of technology is being carried out to benefit millions of rural property owners.
Prime Minister will also be interacting with some of the beneficiaries during the event. Union Minister for Panchayati Raj will be present on the occasion. The programme will commence from 11 AM.
About SVAMITVA
SVAMITVA is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, which was launched by the Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2020.The scheme aims to provide the ‘record of rights’ to village household owners in rural areas and issue Property Cards.
The Scheme is being implemented across the country in a phased manner over a period of four years (2020-2024) and would eventually cover around 6.62 lakh villages of the country. About 1 lakh villages in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Karnataka, and few border villages of Punjab & Rajasthan, along with establishment of Continuous Operating System (CORS) stations’ network across Punjab & Rajasthan, are being covered in the Pilot phase (2020-21).
All these six States have signed MoU with Survey of India for drone survey of rural areas and implementation of the scheme. These States have finalised the digital property card format and the villages to be covered for drone-based survey. States of Punjab and Rajasthan have signed MoU with Survey of India for establishment of CORS network to assist in future drone flying activities.
Different States have different nomenclature for the Property Cards viz. ‘Title deed’ in Haryana, ‘Rural Property Ownership Records (RPOR)’ in Karnataka, ‘Adhikar Abhilekh’ in Madhya Pradesh, ‘Sannad’ in Maharashtra, ‘Svamitva Abhilekh’ in Uttarakhand, ‘Gharauni’ in Uttar Pradesh.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान येत्या 11 ऑक्टोबरला एका महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात स्वामित्व योजने अंतर्गत सुरु करणार मालमत्ता पत्रांचे प्रत्यक्ष वाटप
ग्रामीण भारतातील जनतेसाठी परिवर्तन घडवून लाखो नागरिकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी सुरु केलेला उपक्रम
देशातील 6 लाख 62 हजार गावांमध्ये चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीत टप्प्याटप्प्याने राबविणार ही योजना
गावकऱ्यांना त्यांची मालमत्ता आर्थिक संपत्ती म्हणून वापरण्यासाठीचा मार्ग सुकर होणार
09 OCT 2020 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
ग्रामीण भारतातील जनतेच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवून लाखो भारतीय नागरिकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या ऐतिहासिक उपक्रमाअंतर्गत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी येत्या 11 ऑक्टोबरला होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमात स्वामित्व योजनेद्वारे मालमत्ता पत्रांचे प्रत्यक्ष वाटप सुरु करणार आहेत.
व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे सकाळी 11 वाजता होणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान सुमारे एक लाख मालमत्ता धारकांच्या मोबाईल फोनमध्ये पाठविलेल्या एसएमएस लिंक च्या सहाय्याने त्यांना मालमत्ता पत्रे डाऊनलोड करणे शक्य होणार आहे. त्यानंतर संबंधित राज्य सरकारकडून त्यांना मालमत्ता पत्राची छापील प्रत दिली जाईल. महाराष्ट्रातील 100, उत्तर प्रदेशमधील 346, हरियाणामधील 221, मध्य प्रदेशातील 44, उत्तराखंड मधील 50 आणि कर्नाटकातील 2 अशा देशाच्या सहा राज्यांमधील एकूण 763 गावांमधील लाभार्थ्यांना या योजनेचा लाभ मिळणार आहे. महाराष्ट्राखेरीज इतर पाच राज्यांमध्ये एका दिवसात मातामत्ता धारकाला त्याच्या मालमत्ता पत्राची छापील प्रत मिळेल. महाराष्ट्रात यासाठी किरकोळ शुल्क आकारण्याची पद्धत असल्याने या प्रक्रियेला एक महिन्याचा कालावधी लागेल.
गावातील नागरिकांना कर्ज घेताना किंवा इतर आर्थिक लाभ घेताना संपत्ती म्हणून त्यांच्या मालमत्तेचा वापर करण्याचा मार्ग या योजनेमुळे सुकर होणार आहे. तसेच आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेऊन इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अशा प्रकारची प्रक्रिया राबवून, ग्रामीण भागातील मालमत्ता धारकांना फायदा मिळवून देण्याची घटना प्रथमच घडत आहे.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान पंतप्रधान काही लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद देखील साधणार आहेत. केंद्रीय पंचायत राज मंत्री या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
स्वामित्व योजनेविषयी माहिती:
स्वामित्व ही केंद्र सरकारच्या पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत चालवली जाणारी योजना आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 24 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी या योजनेची सुरुवात झाली. ग्रामीण भागातील मालकीची घरे असणाऱ्या नागरिकांना त्यांच्या मालमत्तेच्या नोंदणीचे हक्क देण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांच्या नावाची मालमत्ता पत्रे त्यांच्या सुपूर्त करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही योजना सुरु करण्यात आली.
ही योजना 2020 ते 2024 या चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीत टप्प्याटप्प्याने देशातील 6 लाख 62 हजार गावांमध्ये राबविण्यात येणार आहे. सध्या महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, मध्यप्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आणि कर्नाटकातील 1 लाख गावे, पंजाब आणि राजस्थानच्या सीमेवरील काही गावे, पंजाब आणि राजस्थानच्या सिओआरएस मधील काही ठाणी अशा ठिकाणी प्रायोगिक तत्वावर ही योजना राबविण्यात येत आहे. या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी ड्रोनद्वारे सर्वेक्षण करण्यासाठी या सहा राज्यांनी तसेच पंजाब आणि हरियाणा सरकारने भारतीय सर्वेक्षण खात्याशी सहकार्य करार केला आहे तसेच डिजिटल स्वरूपातील मालमत्ता पत्राचा आराखडा देखील निश्चित केला आहे.
प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड ला महाराष्ट्रामध्ये सनद असे संबोधले जाते.