Election Commission
ECI Relaxes Public Notice Time Period for Registration of Political Parties
09 OCT 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 07.10.2020. For all parties, including those which have already published their Public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 07.10.2020, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 5.30 PM on 10th October, 2020 or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
Since ECI announced General Elections for the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020 on 25th September, 2020, it has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid -19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a Political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, Commission relaxed the Public Notice Time period. This relaxation will remain in force till 20th October, 2020, the last date of nomination for Phase 3 of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of State of Bihar
It may be recalled that Registration of Political parties is governed by the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said Section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of the party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নাম নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের সময় সীমায় ছাড় দিয়েছে
09 OCT 2020 10:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নাম নথিভুক্তি করণের সময়সীমায় ছাড় দিয়েছে এবং বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের সময় ৩০ দিন থেকে কমিয়ে ৭ দিন করা হয়েছে। যে সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দল ৭ই অক্টোবরের বা তার আগে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে, তাদের জন্য এই নিয়ম কার্যকর হবে। ৭ই অক্টোবরের আগে যে সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দল ৭ দিনেরও কম সময়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ্যে এনেছে, তারা সহ সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের যদি কোনও আপত্তি থেকে থাকে, তবে তারা আগামী ১০ই অক্টোবর অথবা ৩০ দিনের সময়সীমা শেষ হচ্ছে (যেটি আগে হবে) বিকেল সাড়ে পাঁচটার মধ্যে তাদের সর্বশেষ তথ্য জমা দিতে পারবে।
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন গত ২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর বিহার বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের নির্ঘন্ট ঘোষণা করেছে। এই ঘোষণার পর কমিশনের নজরে আনা হয় যে, কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির জেরে একাধিক বিধিনিষেধের ফলে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিলম্ব হচ্ছে। যার ফলে, রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ প্রক্রিয়াতেও দেরী হচ্ছে। এই বিষয়টির কথা বিবেচনা করে কমিশন বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের সময়সীমার ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় দিয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য আগামী ২০শে অক্টোবর বিহারে তৃতীয় দফার নির্বাচনের মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ থেকে এই নিয়মকার্যকর হবে।১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ২৯এ ধারানুযায়ী, রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নিবন্ধীকরণ প্রক্রিয়া হয়ে থাকে। নির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, আবেদনকারী রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি তাদের প্রস্তাবিত দলের নাম ২টি জাতীয় দৈনিক পত্রিকা এবং ২টি স্থানীয় দৈনিক পত্রিকায় প্রকাশ করতে হয়। ২ দিন আপত্তি জানানোর জন্য থাকে।যদি রাজনৈতিক দলের নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ সম্পর্কিত কোন আপত্তি থাকে তা হলে এই ধরণের বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে তা কমিশনকে জানাতে হবে। প্রকাশিত বিজ্ঞপ্তি কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটেও প্রকাশ করা হবে।