Election Commission
ECI Relaxes Public Notice Time Period for Registration of Political Parties
09 OCT 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 07.10.2020. For all parties, including those which have already published their Public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 07.10.2020, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 5.30 PM on 10th October, 2020 or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
Since ECI announced General Elections for the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020 on 25th September, 2020, it has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid -19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a Political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, Commission relaxed the Public Notice Time period. This relaxation will remain in force till 20th October, 2020, the last date of nomination for Phase 3 of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of State of Bihar
It may be recalled that Registration of Political parties is governed by the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said Section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of the party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
அரசியல் கட்சிகள் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான பொது அறிவிப்பு காலகட்டத்தை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தளர்த்தி உள்ளது
09 OCT 2020 10:59AM by PIB Chennai
07-10-2020 அன்றோ அல்லது அதற்கு முன்பாகவோ தங்களது பொது அறிவிப்பை பிரசுரித்த கட்சிகளுக்கான அறிவிப்பு காலக்கெடுவை 30 நாட்களில் இருந்து 7 நாட்களாக குறைத்து இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தளர்வை அறிவித்துள்ளது. 07-10-1-2020-க்கு முன்பாக 7 நாட்களுக்கு குறைவாக பொது அறிவிப்பை ஏற்கனவே வெளியிட்ட கட்சிகள் உட்பட அனைத்து கட்சிகளும், ஆட்சேபனை ஏதும் இருந்தால், 2020 அக்டோபர் 10-ம் தேதிக்குள் அல்லது உண்மையில் கொடுக்கப்பட்ட 30 நாட்கள் கெடு முடிவுக்குள், இரண்டில் எது முந்தையதோ அதற்குள் சமர்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
2020 செப்டம்பர் 25-ம் தேதி பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவைக்கான தேர்தலை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டது. கொவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டுப்பாடுகள் காரணமாக, இடப்பெயர்வுகள் மற்றும் தாமதம் காரணமாக விண்ணப்பங்களை பதிவு செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறைகள், ஒரு அரசியல் கட்சியாக பதிவு செய்யப்படுவதற்கு தாமத த்தை ஏற்படுத்தலாம் என்று தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் கவனத்துக்குக் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. ஆகையால், இந்த விஷயத்தில் அனைத்தரப்பையும் கவனத்தில் கொண்டு பொது அறிவுப்புக்கான காலக்கெடுவை ஆணையம் தளர்த்தியுள்ளது. இந்த தளர்வு பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவைக்கான மூன்றாம் கட்டத் தேர்தலுக்கான வேட்பு மனுத்தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதியான 2020 அக்டோபர் 20-ம் தேதி வரை அமலில் இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662963