Election Commission
ECI Relaxes Public Notice Time Period for Registration of Political Parties
09 OCT 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 07.10.2020. For all parties, including those which have already published their Public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 07.10.2020, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 5.30 PM on 10th October, 2020 or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
Since ECI announced General Elections for the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020 on 25th September, 2020, it has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid -19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a Political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, Commission relaxed the Public Notice Time period. This relaxation will remain in force till 20th October, 2020, the last date of nomination for Phase 3 of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of State of Bihar
It may be recalled that Registration of Political parties is governed by the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said Section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of the party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચે રાજકીય પક્ષોની નોંધણી માટે જાહેર નોટિસ સંબંધિત સમય મર્યાદામાં છૂટછાટ આપી
09 OCT 2020 10:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચે 07.10.2020ના રોજ કે એની અગાઉ જાહેર નોટિસ પ્રકાશિત કરનાર રાજકીય પક્ષો માટે છૂટછાટ આપી છે અને નોટિસનો ગાળો 30 દિવસથી ઘટાડીને 7 દિવસ કર્યો છે. 07.10.2020 અગાઉ 7 દિવસથી ઓછા સમયમાં જાહેર નોટિસ પ્રકાશિત કરનાર રાજકીય પક્ષો સહિત તમામ પક્ષો જો કોઈ વાંધો હોય તો તે 10 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020ના રોજ સાંજના 5.30 સુધી અથવા મૂળ 30 દિવસના અંત સુધીમાં, બેમાંથી જે વહેલા આવે એમાં લેટેસ્ટ નોટિસ પ્રકાશિત કરી શકે છે.
ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ઇસીઆઈ)એ 25 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ બિહારની વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણી 2020 યોજવા માટેની જાહેરાત કરી હોવાથી પંચે તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષનું ધ્યાન દોર્યું છે કે, કોવિડ-19ને કારણે પ્રવર્તમાન નિયંત્રણોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને રજિસ્ટ્રેશન માટે અરજીઓની અવ્યવસ્થા તથા તેમાં વિલંબ થતાં પરિણામે રાજકીય પક્ષોની નોંધણીમાં વિલંબ થયો હતો. આ કારણે આ સંબંધિત તમામ પાસાંઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પંચે જાહેર નોટિસના સમયગાળામાં છૂટછાટ આપી છે. આ છૂટછાટ 20 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020 સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે, જે બિહાર રાજ્યમાં લોકસભાની બેઠકોથી લઈને વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણીના ત્રીજા તબક્કાની ચૂંટણી માટે ઉમેદવારી નોંધાવવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ છે.
આ બાબત પર ફરીવાર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું કે, રાજકીય પક્ષોની નોંધણીની કામગીરી જનપ્રતિનિધિત્વ ધારા, 1951ની કલમ 29એની જોગવાઈઓ દ્વારા થઈ રહી છે. પંચમાં કથિત કલમ હેઠળ નોંધણી કરાવવા ઇચ્છતાં રાજકીય પક્ષને ભારતીય બંધારણની કલમ 324 અને જનપ્રતિનિધિત્વ ધારા, 1951ની કલમ 29એ દ્વારા સૂચિત માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ મુજબ આપવામાં આવેલી એની માહિતી મુજબ આ તારીખ પછી 30 દિવસના સમયગાળાની અંદર પંચ સમક્ષ અરજી રજૂ કરવી પડશે. હાલની માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ, સંલગ્ન અરજદારે બે રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાના દૈનિક અખબારો અને બે સ્થાનિક દૈનિક અખબારોમાં પક્ષનું નામ પ્રકાશિત કરવાની સૂચના આપવામાં આવે છે. જો કોઈને આની સામે વાંધો હોય, તો આ પ્રકારના પ્રકાશનના 30 દિવસની અંદર પંચ સમક્ષ વાંધો રજૂ કરવાનો રહેશે. આ નોટિસ પંચની વેબસાઇટ પર પણ જોવા મળે છે.