निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों के पंजीकरण के लिए सार्वजनिक सूचना समय अवधि में छूट दी
09 OCT 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने उन राजनीतिक दलों के लिए नोटिस की अवधि 30 दिन से घटाकर 7 दिन करने की छूट दी है, जिन्होंने अपनी सार्वजनिक सूचना 07.10.2020 को या इससे पहले प्रकाशित करा दी है। जिन राजनीतिक दलों ने अपनी सार्वजनिक सूचना 07.10.2020 से पूर्व 7 दिन से कम अवधि में पहले ही प्रकाशित करा दी है, उन्‍हें शामिल करते हुए सभी राजनीतिक दलों की आपत्ति, यदि कोई है, उसे मूल रूप से उपलब्‍ध कराई गई 30 दिन की अवधि के अंतिम दिन तक या 10 अक्टूबर, 2020 को शाम 5.30 बजे तक, इनमें जो भी पहले हो, प्रस्‍तुत किया जा सकता है।
चूंकि निर्वाचन आयोग ने बिहार विधानसभा के आम चुनावों की घोषणा 25 सितंबर, 2020 को कर दी थी, इसलिए आयोग के ध्यान में लाया गया है कि कोविड -19 के कारण व्‍याप्‍त प्रतिबंधों से अव्यवस्था हुई और पंजीकरण के आवेदन जमा करने में देरी हुई। इस कारण एक राजनीतिक दल के रूप में पंजीकरण के कार्य में देरी हुई। इसलिए, इस मामले के सभी पहलुओं पर गौर करने के बाद आयोग ने सार्वजनिक सूचना समय अवधि में छूट दी है। यह छूट बिहार में विधानसभा के आम चुनाव में तीसरे चरण के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि यानी 20 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक लागू रहेगी।
यह स्‍मरणीय है कि राजनीतिक दलों का पंजीकरण जनप्रतिनिधित्व कानून, 1951 की धारा 29ए के प्रावधानों के तहत नियंत्रित होता है। पंजीकरण के इच्‍छुक दल को उक्‍त धारा के तहत आयोग में पंजीकरण कराने के लिए भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 और जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार अपने गठन की तिथि से लेकर 30 दिन की अवधि के अंदर आयोग के समक्ष अपना आवेदन प्रस्तुत करना होता है।
मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, आवेदक संगठन को आयोग के समक्ष प्रस्‍तावित पंजीकरण के संबंध में ऐसे प्रकाशन के 30 दिन के अंदर अपनी आपत्ति, यदि कोई है, प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए प्रस्‍तावित दल का नाम दो दिनों तक दो राष्ट्रीय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों और दो स्थानीय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित करने के लिए कहा जाता है। इस प्रकार प्रकाशित सूचना आयोग की वेबसाइट पर भी प्रदर्शित की जाती है।

Election Commission
ECI Relaxes Public Notice Time Period for Registration of Political Parties
09 OCT 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 07.10.2020. For all parties, including those which have already published their Public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 07.10.2020, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 5.30 PM on 10th October, 2020 or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
Since ECI announced General Elections for the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020 on 25th September, 2020, it has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid -19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a Political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, Commission relaxed the Public Notice Time period. This relaxation will remain in force till 20th October, 2020, the last date of nomination for Phase 3 of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of State of Bihar
It may be recalled that Registration of Political parties is governed by the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said Section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of the party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.