Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD, M/o SJ&E in Association with University of Melbourne, Australia to Organize International Conference on ‘Mental Health – Looking Beyond COVID 19’ Tomorrow
07 OCT 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in association with University of Melbourne, Australia is organizing an International Conference on ‘Mental Health – Looking beyond COVID 19’ tomorrow (8th October, 2020) through video conferencing. The Conference will be inaugurated by Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and co-chaired by Prof. Craig Jeffrey, Director, Australia-India Institute. The Australian High Commissioner at New Delhi will also participate in the Conference.
The Conference through video conferencing will deliberate on various issues related to mental health rehabilitation, particularly, in the context of situation arising out of COVID 19 pandemic. Experts from India and Australia will touch upon issues such as stress management for frontline non-health workers; multicultural mental health; maintaining mental health: working from home; suicide and associated media reporting in India; Mental Health and Human Rights in India and Australia;Tools to building Mental Health Resilience in people with disabilityetc.
DEPwD had signed anMoU with Govt. of Australia in November 2019 for cooperation in the disability sector. The above Conference is being organized as a joint initiative under the said MoU.
The live streaming of the Conference will be available on Department’s YouTube channel i.e. https://youtu.be/GcNKczaqVsQ.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਮੈਲਬੌਰਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ‘ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ- ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
07 OCT 2020 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਮੈਲਬੌਰਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ (8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020) ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ – ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ - ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕ੍ਰੈਗ ਜੇਫ਼ਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਿਹੈਬਲੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਫ਼ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਣਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ; ਬਹੁ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ; ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ: ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ; ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦਕੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ; ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ; ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਰਥਾਤ https://youtu.be/GcNKczaqVsQ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।