சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் மெல்போர்ன் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையும், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள மனநலம்- கொவிட்-19க்கும் அப்பால் என்ற சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்கம் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
07 OCT 2020 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் மெல்போர்ன் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையும், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து நடத்தும் மனநலம்- கொவிட்-19க்கும் அப்பால் என்ற சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்கம் காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக நாளை, (8.10.2020) நடைபெறுகிறது. மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், ஆஸ்திரேலிய-இந்திய நிறுவன தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் கிரேக் ஜெப்ரி, உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றினால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மன உளைச்சல்கள் குறித்து நிபுணர்கள் விவாதிப்பார்கள்
இந்த கருத்தரங்கின் நேரலையை கீழ்காணும் இணைய தள முகவரியில் காணலாம் https://youtu.be/GcNKczaqVsQ
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பில் ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662302

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD, M/o SJ&E in Association with University of Melbourne, Australia to Organize International Conference on ‘Mental Health – Looking Beyond COVID 19’ Tomorrow
07 OCT 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in association with University of Melbourne, Australia is organizing an International Conference on ‘Mental Health – Looking beyond COVID 19’ tomorrow (8th October, 2020) through video conferencing. The Conference will be inaugurated by Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and co-chaired by Prof. Craig Jeffrey, Director, Australia-India Institute. The Australian High Commissioner at New Delhi will also participate in the Conference.
The Conference through video conferencing will deliberate on various issues related to mental health rehabilitation, particularly, in the context of situation arising out of COVID 19 pandemic. Experts from India and Australia will touch upon issues such as stress management for frontline non-health workers; multicultural mental health; maintaining mental health: working from home; suicide and associated media reporting in India; Mental Health and Human Rights in India and Australia;Tools to building Mental Health Resilience in people with disabilityetc.
DEPwD had signed anMoU with Govt. of Australia in November 2019 for cooperation in the disability sector. The above Conference is being organized as a joint initiative under the said MoU.
The live streaming of the Conference will be available on Department’s YouTube channel i.e. https://youtu.be/GcNKczaqVsQ.