Ministry of Science & Technology
Multiple options for COVID 19 detection kits by start-ups on the cards through support of CAWACH Initiative of NSTEDB, DST
06 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India will soon have the option of choosing from several COVID 19 rapid detection technologies that start-ups are working on currently.
A technology to conduct rapid molecular tests at small clinics, points of entry like airports, or small laboratories, a lab on palm platform for Rapid Antibody Test and a test kit with a reader enabling direct antigen testing in suspected COVID samples are some of them.
The technologies developed by some start-ups have been repurposed and extended for COVID19 with support from the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) an initiative by National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), implemented by Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), IIT Bombay.
Among 51 companies shortlisted for developing various COVID 19 solutions, 10 have been supported for manufacturing and widescale deployment of diagnostic kits and therapy solutions. Most of the technologies are under validation from ICMR and can be made functional once the validation and approval processes are completed and are granted.
OmiX Research and Diagnostics Laboratories extended their OmiX-AMP platform making it suitable for carrying out low cost molecular COVID 19 tests rapidly with the help of a technology called Loop-mediated isothermalamplification(LAMP), with support from DST. The LAMP tests are run in a colour detection device with in-built machine learning algorithms that correctly identify samples as positives or negatives. It can be deployed in small clinics, points of entry like airports, or small laboratories
The OmiX-AMP platform and 5 of the LAMP based, easy to use kits are currently under validation by ICMR. The LAMP technique offers a simpler and easier alternative to RT-PCR in molecular testing and allows deployment of the more accurate molecular testing widely.
The single tube kits which come pre-loaded with all the reagents, in room temperature stable format. The device and in-built machine learning algorithm further provide a low-cost detection system (less than Rs 50,000) with automated identification of positive and negative cases.
A Lab on palm platform called ‘anuPath’ by PathShodh Healthcare, incubated in 2015, at the Society for Innovation and & Development, IISc Bangalore, has been repurposed for COVID-19 Rapid Antibody Test.
PathShodh a one of its kind unique solution, uses an electronic reader in conjunction with disposable test strips, thus eliminating human errors in interpreting results. It is a total antibody test (both IgM and IgG) unlike most of the tests which are only IgG tests. It is a quantitative test, as opposed to the qualitative tests in the market, which is very important in assessing the immunity level. The limit of detection goes down to 10 nanomolar concentration. The test results can be linked to Aadhar number, and ArogyaSetu app.
They have received the CDSCO Test License for manufacturing CODID-19. The test assay has been fully validated on COVID-19 recombinant antibodies spiked in blood samples. Initial results on actual patient samples have been very encouraging and more tests will be completed in the next few days. They plan to submit the test kit for ICMR validation and approval by 30th September.
Prantae Solutions OPC has developeda test kit with a reader enabled direct antigen testing in suspected COVID samples. It is based on the technology called Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance Enhancement which enables quantifiable measurement of proteins at less than 100pg concentrations. The technology is a rapid alternate to RT-PCR and can be deployed at Point-of-care.
The COVID-19 Detection KIT V2.0 Huwelcontains three ready to use Oligo mix for detection of Corona Virus, along with Reverse Transcriptase Enzyme for single tube RT qPCR amplification having a shelf life of about a year.
Chimera Translational Research Fraternity has developed a technology for delivering a standardised therapeutic dosage of plasma for treatment of COVID 19 patientsso that just the right amount of dose is administered to the patient. TheLyophilised - COVID Antibody Rich Product (L-CARP) they have developed, provides a safe therapy and avoids transmission of infections by a strategic donor with the help of a screening process. They have developed a bank of L-CARP, to avoid the delay and hassle of finding, screening and withdrawing the plasma at the last minute.
Incubators like SINE IIT Bombay FIIT, IIT Delhi, SIIC, IIT Kanpur, HTIC, IIT Madras, Venture Centre, Pune, IKP Knowledge Park, Hyderabad, KIIT-TBI, Bhubaneswar,provided timely advice on technical progress, guided the start ups to follow all necessary guidelines, signing of MoUs and so on.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিএছটিৰ ‘এনএছটিইডিবি’ৰ উদ্যোগত ‘চিএডব্লিউচিএইচ’ সহযোগিতাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ চিনাক্তকৰণ কিটৰ বহুমুখী বিকল্প আগবঢ়াইছে ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’য়ে
06 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ তাত্ক্ষনিক নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতত অচিৰেই বহু বিকল্প উপলব্ধ কৰাব পৰাকৈ বৰ্তমানে কামত ব্ৰতী হৈ আছে বিভিন্ন ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান।
সৰু-সুৰা ক্লিনিক, বিমান বন্দৰৰ প্ৰৱেশ পথৰ দৰে স্থান অথবা সৰু পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আদিৰ বাবে উপযোগী ‘ৰেপিড এণ্টিবডী টেষ্ট’ আৰু সন্দেহযুক্ত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ নমুনাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ পৰীক্ষণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৰীডাৰ সংযুক্ত এণ্টিজেন পৰীক্ষণ কিট এনে কেতবোৰ বিকল্প।
একাংশ ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে বিকশিত কৰা প্ৰযুক্তিক পুনৰ-উদ্দেশ্যত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা অথবা ‘চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ অগমেণ্টিং ৱাৰ উইথ ক’ভিড-১৯ হেল্থ ক্ৰাইচিচ’(চিএডব্লিউএচিএইচ)ৰ সহযোগিতাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে উপযোগী কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে, ‘নেশ্যনেল ছায়েন্স এণ্ড টেকন’লজী এণ্টাৰপ্ৰিনিউৰশ্বিপ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট ব’ৰ্ড’(এনএছটিইডিবি), ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ উদ্যোগত আৰু আইআইটি-মুম্বাইৰ ‘ছ’চাইটী ফৰ ইন’ভেশ্যন এণ্ড এণ্টাৰপ্ৰিনিউৰশ্বিপ’(এছআইএনই)য়ে ‘চিএডব্লিউএচিএইচ’-ৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ দায়িত্ব বহণ কৰিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰসংগৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা ৫১টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ভিতৰৰ ১০টাক ৰোগ বিশ্লেষক কিট আৰু নিদানমূলক উপকৰণৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ব্যাপক হাৰত সংস্থাপিত কৰাৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে সৰহ সংখ্যক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে ‘আইচিএমআৰ’-ৰ স্বীকৃতি বিচৰি আবেদন কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই স্বীকৃতি আৰু অনুমোদন পোৱাৰ পিচতে এইবোৰক কাৰ্যক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
‘অ’মিক্স ৰিছাৰ্চ এণ্ড ডায়েগন’ষ্টিক্ছ লেব’ৰেটৰিজ’-য়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ‘অ’মিক্স-এএমপি প্লেটফৰ্ম’ক বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সহযোগিতাৰে বিকশিত ‘লুপ-মেডিয়েটেড আইছথাৰ্মেলেমপ্লিফিকেশ্যন’(এলএএমপি) প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত কম খৰছী ‘ম’লিকুলাৰ ক’ভিড-১৯’ৰ ‘ৰে’পিড টেষ্ট’ৰ বাবে উপযোগী কৰি তোলাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
সেইদৰে, ‘আইআইএছচি-বাংগালোৰ’ৰ ‘ছ’চাইটী ফৰ ইন’ভেশ্যন এণ্ড ডেভেলপমেণ্ট’ত ‘পাথশোধ হেল্থকেয়াৰ’-য়ে ২০১৫ চনত বিকশিত কৰা ‘অনুপেথ’ নামৰ উপকৰণবিধক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ‘ৰে’পিড এণ্টিবডী’ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে পুনৰ-উদ্দেশ্যত ব্যৱহাৰৰ উপযোগী কৰি তোলাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
তেওঁলোকে ইতিমধ্যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ উপযোগী উপকৰণ উত্পাদন কৰাৰ বাবে ‘চিডিএছচিঅ’’ অনুজ্ঞা লাভ কৰিছে।
‘প্ৰাণ্টে ছলিউশ্যন অ’পিচি’-য়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দেহযুক্ত নমুনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে ‘এণ্টিজেন পৰীক্ষা’ কৰিব পৰা ৰীডাৰ সংযুক্ত এবিধ পৰীক্ষণ কিট বিকশিত কৰিছে। ‘১০০পিজি’ৰো কম ‘কনচেণ্ট্ৰেশ্যনৰ প্ৰ’টিন’ৰ জোখ ল’ব পৰা ‘লোকেলাইজড ছাৰফেচ প্লাজমন ৰিজ’নেন্স এনহান্সমেণ্ট’ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আধাৰত ইয়াক বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। এইবিধ প্ৰযুক্তিক ‘আৰটি পিচিআৰ’-ৰ বিকল্প হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰাৰ উপৰি চিকিত্সা কেন্দ্ৰত সংস্থাপিত কৰিব পৰা যাব।
ক’ৰোনাৰ উপস্থিতি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘ভি২.০ হুৱেল ক’ভিড-১৯ চিনাক্তকৰণ কিট’ এতিয়া ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে সাজু হৈ উঠিছে।
সেইদৰে ‘চিমেৰা ট্ৰেন্সলেশ্যনেল ৰিছাৰ্চ ফ্ৰেটাৰ্নিটী’-য়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ প্লাজমা চিকিত্সা কৰিব পৰা ‘লায়োফিতিজড-ক’ভিড এণ্টিবডী ৰিচ্ছ প্ৰডাক্ট’(এল-কাৰ্প) শীৰ্ষক এবিধ প্ৰযুক্তি বিকশিত কৰিছে।
‘এছআইএনই-আইআইটি বোম্বে’, ‘এফআইআইটি-আইআইটি দিল্লী’, ‘এছআইআইচি-আইআইটি কানপুৰ’, ‘এইচটিআইচি-আইআইটি মাদ্ৰাছ’, ‘ভেন্সাৰ চেণ্টাৰ-পুনে’, ‘আইকেপি ন’লেজ পাৰ্ক-হায়দৰাবাদ’, ‘কেআইআইটি-টিবিআই-ভুৱনেশ্বৰ’ আদিৰ দৰে বিজ্ঞান-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অগ্ৰণী গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে এনেবোৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।