Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 42 CNG Stations and 3 City Gate Stations to the service of the community;
$60 billion Investment being made in the gas infrastructure: Shri Pradhan;
Minister calls upon the CGD entities to develop into the Comprehensive Energy Retailers
06 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) in various areas, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated 42 CNG stations and 3 City Gate Stations of Torrent Gas to the service of the community. All CNG stations and City Gate Stations were connected through video conference during the event with the Minister.
Torrent Gas has the authorization to lay City Gas Distribution network in 32 Districts across 7 States and 1 UT. These CNG stations are located across various states, including 14 in Uttar Pradesh, 8 in Maharashtra, 6 in Gujarat, 4 in Punjab and 5 each in Telangana and Rajasthan. The City Gate Stations include one each in Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Punjab.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan called upon all CGD agencies to grow into the Comprehensive Energy Retailers. He said that the Government has visualized that consumers, as per their purchasing capacity and their choice of fuel, should be able to buy any type of fuel from the retail outlet- be it petrol, diesel, CNG, LNG or electric charging. He also said that the Government wants to supply fuel through the mobile dispensers so that consumers can get the fuel at their doorstep, as per their convenience. The Minister said that the strategy is being made to expand the battery swapping facilities also. The Minister advocated adopting the digital platforms on large scale, in every aspect of transaction.
Shri Pradhan said that India will become the largest energy consumer in the world in the coming years. He said that Development of CGD network in India is in line with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to achieve the COP-21 Climate Change goals set for 2030. In the Solar energy sector, India has already become the role model. Shri Pradhan said that an investment of about $60 billion which is more than Rs 4 lakh crore, is being made in the gas infrastructure which includes laying of pipelines, terminals, gas fields. He said that the country is moving towards the gas-based economy, which is not only clean and efficient fuel, but will also help in reducing the country’s dependence on imported crude oil. Shri Pradhan called upon the CGD companies to also invest in the biomass-based plants to produce Compressed Bio-gas, using agriculture residues, forest produce, city waste and Gobar. He said that 500 such plants are already being set up, and the target is to reach 5000 such plants. He said that during the pandemic, our Corona-warriors, braving the threats, ensured timely supply to consumers at their doorsteps.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor, speaking on the occasion, lauded the effort of CGD entities to meet their targets, despite Covid problem. He said that in India's quest to transform into a gas-based economy, establishment and augmentation of distribution networks is pivotal in order to ensure smooth transition towards the enhanced usage of PNG and CNG.
Number of CNG stations have increased to more than double in the country, from 938 CNG station in year 2014 to around 2300 CNG stations in 2020. Together with the existing CNG stations and the ones expected under 9th and 10th rounds, India is looking at a robust infrastructure of about 10,000 CNG stations in coming years.
The 9th CGD bidding round which concluded in 2018, was India’s largest ever with as many as 174 districts with 86 GAs. The 10th CGD bidding round covering 124 districts with 50 GAs again witnessed huge interest from investors. 9th & 10th rounds cumulatively attracts an investment of around Rs 120,000 crores. After these rounds, India shall have CGD infrastructure operational across 407 districts of the country having potential of covering more than 50% of country’s area and serving more than 70 % of the population.
Such large capacity addition in the CGD sector is expected to provide strong demand for PNG meters, PNG regulators, CNG compressors, CNG dispensers and CNG cascades in the forthcoming years. The existence of such assured demand from the CGD sector will provide a strong incentive to increase domestic manufacturing and promote Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and making clean fuel available in various parts of the Country.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান ৪২টি সিএনজি স্টেশন এবং ৩টি সিটি গেট স্টেশন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
06 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব কম্প্রেস প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস (সিএনজি) ব্যবহারের প্রসার ঘটাতে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এং ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ ৪২টি সিএনজি স্টেশন এবং ৩টি টরেন্ট গ্যাসের সিটি গেট স্টেশন জাতির জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এদিনের এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে সমস্ত সিএনজি স্টেশন এবং সিটি গেট স্টেশনগুলি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত ছিল।
৭টি রাজ্য ও ১টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৩২টি জেলায় টরেন্ট গ্যাসের সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন নেটওয়ার্ক বা শহর-ভিত্তিক গ্যাস বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাপনার অনুমোদন রয়েছে। এদিন যে ৪২টি সিএনজি স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে ১৪টি উত্তর প্রদেশ, ৮টি মহারাষ্ট্র, ৬টি গুজরাট এবং ৪টি পাঞ্জাবে রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, তেলেঙ্গানা ও রাজস্থানে ৫টি করে স্টেশন রয়েছে। উত্তর প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র ও পাঞ্জাবে ৩টি সিটি গেট স্টেশনের এদিন উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী প্রধান শহর-ভিত্তিক গ্যাস বিতরণ সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও দৃঢ় জ্বালানি বিপণন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, গ্রাহকরা যাতে তাঁদের নিজের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা ও পছন্দ অনুযায়ী, খুচরো বিপণন কেন্দ্র থেকে যে কোনও ধরনের জ্বালানি, যেমন – পেট্রোল, ডিজেল, সিএনজি, এলএনজি কিনতে পারেন বা বৈদ্যুতিক চার্জিং – এর সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন, তার জন্য সরকার চিন্তাভাবনা করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের দোরগোড়ায় ভ্রাম্যমাণ ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে জ্বালানি পৌঁছে দিতে চায় সরকার। মন্ত্রী বলেন, বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাটারি অদল-বদলের সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি লেনদেনে ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মকে ব্যবহার করার জন্য বিশেষ উৎসাহ প্রদান করা হচ্ছে বলেও শ্রী প্রধান জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আগামী দিনে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাহক হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, শহর-ভিত্তিক গ্যাস বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নয়নে সরকার বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে সিওপি-২১ জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ব্যক্ত করেছেন, সেই অনুসারে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান। সৌরশক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের রোল মডেল হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, গ্যাস সরবরাহ পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে পাইপ লাইন বসানো, গ্যাস টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলা সহ একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে ৬০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারেরও বেশি বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানি বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং বিদেশে থেকে অপরিশোধিত তেল আমদানি হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জৈব জ্বালানির ওপর সরকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যেও যেভাবে কর্মীরা কোভিড যোদ্ধারা সহসের সঙ্গে জ্বালানি সরবরাহ দোরগোড়ার পৌঁছে দিয়েছে, তার জন্য বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি । অনুষ্ঠানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী তরুণ কাপুর বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ এর সমস্যা থাকা সত্ত্বেও শহর-ভিত্তিক গ্যাস বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে। শহর-ভিত্তিক গ্যাস বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে যেভাবে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তাতে আগামী দিনে দেশীয় উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ উৎসাহ যোগাবে। এর ফলে, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে স্বছ জ্বালানি সরবরাহ সম্ভবপর হবে।