Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 42 CNG Stations and 3 City Gate Stations to the service of the community;
$60 billion Investment being made in the gas infrastructure: Shri Pradhan;
Minister calls upon the CGD entities to develop into the Comprehensive Energy Retailers
06 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) in various areas, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated 42 CNG stations and 3 City Gate Stations of Torrent Gas to the service of the community. All CNG stations and City Gate Stations were connected through video conference during the event with the Minister.
Torrent Gas has the authorization to lay City Gas Distribution network in 32 Districts across 7 States and 1 UT. These CNG stations are located across various states, including 14 in Uttar Pradesh, 8 in Maharashtra, 6 in Gujarat, 4 in Punjab and 5 each in Telangana and Rajasthan. The City Gate Stations include one each in Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Punjab.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan called upon all CGD agencies to grow into the Comprehensive Energy Retailers. He said that the Government has visualized that consumers, as per their purchasing capacity and their choice of fuel, should be able to buy any type of fuel from the retail outlet- be it petrol, diesel, CNG, LNG or electric charging. He also said that the Government wants to supply fuel through the mobile dispensers so that consumers can get the fuel at their doorstep, as per their convenience. The Minister said that the strategy is being made to expand the battery swapping facilities also. The Minister advocated adopting the digital platforms on large scale, in every aspect of transaction.
Shri Pradhan said that India will become the largest energy consumer in the world in the coming years. He said that Development of CGD network in India is in line with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to achieve the COP-21 Climate Change goals set for 2030. In the Solar energy sector, India has already become the role model. Shri Pradhan said that an investment of about $60 billion which is more than Rs 4 lakh crore, is being made in the gas infrastructure which includes laying of pipelines, terminals, gas fields. He said that the country is moving towards the gas-based economy, which is not only clean and efficient fuel, but will also help in reducing the country’s dependence on imported crude oil. Shri Pradhan called upon the CGD companies to also invest in the biomass-based plants to produce Compressed Bio-gas, using agriculture residues, forest produce, city waste and Gobar. He said that 500 such plants are already being set up, and the target is to reach 5000 such plants. He said that during the pandemic, our Corona-warriors, braving the threats, ensured timely supply to consumers at their doorsteps.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor, speaking on the occasion, lauded the effort of CGD entities to meet their targets, despite Covid problem. He said that in India's quest to transform into a gas-based economy, establishment and augmentation of distribution networks is pivotal in order to ensure smooth transition towards the enhanced usage of PNG and CNG.
Number of CNG stations have increased to more than double in the country, from 938 CNG station in year 2014 to around 2300 CNG stations in 2020. Together with the existing CNG stations and the ones expected under 9th and 10th rounds, India is looking at a robust infrastructure of about 10,000 CNG stations in coming years.
The 9th CGD bidding round which concluded in 2018, was India’s largest ever with as many as 174 districts with 86 GAs. The 10th CGD bidding round covering 124 districts with 50 GAs again witnessed huge interest from investors. 9th & 10th rounds cumulatively attracts an investment of around Rs 120,000 crores. After these rounds, India shall have CGD infrastructure operational across 407 districts of the country having potential of covering more than 50% of country’s area and serving more than 70 % of the population.
Such large capacity addition in the CGD sector is expected to provide strong demand for PNG meters, PNG regulators, CNG compressors, CNG dispensers and CNG cascades in the forthcoming years. The existence of such assured demand from the CGD sector will provide a strong incentive to increase domestic manufacturing and promote Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and making clean fuel available in various parts of the Country.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیردھرمیندرپردھان نے 42سی این جی اسٹیشن اور3سٹی گیٹ اسٹیشن کمیونٹی
کے خدمات کے لئے وقف کئے
گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں 60 بلین ڈالرکی سرمایہ کاری کی جاری ہے :جناب پردھان
وزیر نے سی جی ڈی اداروں سے مطالبہ کی کہ وہ جامع توانائی خوردہ فروشوں میں ترقی کریں
06 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،6اکتوبر: پیٹرولیم ، قدرتی گیس اورفولاد کے وزیرجناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے مختلف علاقوں میں ماحولیات دوست کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس ( سی این جی ) کی پہنچ کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے آج 42سی این جی اسٹیشنوں اور ٹورینٹ گیس کے 3سٹی گیٹ اسٹیشن کو قوم کی خدمت کے لئے وقف کیا۔ وزیرموصوف کے پروگرام کےدوران سبھی سی این جی اسٹیشن اور سٹی گیٹ اسٹیشن ویڈیوکانفرنس کے توسط سے جڑے ہوئے تھے ۔
ٹورینٹ گیس کے پاس 7ریاستوں اور ایک مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے کے 32اضلاع میں سٹی گیس تقسیم نیٹ ورک بچھانے کا اختیارحاصل ہے ۔ یہ سی این جی اسٹیشن مختلف ریاستوں میں قائم ہیں ، جن میں اترپردیش میں 14، مہاراشٹرمیں 8، گجرات میں 6اورتلنگانہ اورراجستھان میں 5-5 اسٹیشن شامل ہیں ۔
اس موقع پرجناب پردھان نے سبھی سی جی ڈی ایجنسیوں سے جامع توانائی ریٹیلرکو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ سرکارکاعزم ہے کہ صارفین کو اپنے عمل کی صلاحیت اور ایندھن کے متبادل کے مطابق خوردہ آوٹ لیٹ سے کسی بھی طرح کا ایندھن خریدنے میں اہل ہوناچاہیئے چاہے وہ پیٹرول ، ڈیزل ، سی این جی ، ایل این جی یا الیکٹرک چارجنگ ہو۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ سرکارموبائل ڈسپینسرسے ایندھن کی سپلائی کرناچاہتی ہے تاکہ صارفین کو ان کے گھرپرایندھن مل سکے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ بیٹری سویپنگ سہولتوں کو وسیع کرنے کے لئے ہی حکمت عملی تیارکی جارہی ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے لین دین کے ہرمعاملے میں بڑے پیمانے پرڈیجیٹل خدمات اپنانے پربھی زوردیا۔
جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ ہندوستان آنے والے سالوں میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑاتوانائی کھپت کرنے والا ملک بن جائے گا ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت میں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کا فروغ 2030کے لئے سی اوپی -21آب وہوامیں تبدیلی کے نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہمارے معززوزیراعظم کے خواب کے مطابق ہے ۔شمسی توانائی شعبے میں ہندوستان پہلے رول ماڈل بن چکاہے ۔ جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ تقریبا60بلین ڈالرکی سرمایہ کاری جو 4لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ ہے گیس پرمبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحت کی جارہی ہے ۔ جس میں پائپ لائن ، ٹرمنل ، گیس شعبے شامل ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ملک گیس پرمبنی اقتصادی صورتحال کی جانب بڑھ رہاہے جو نہ صرف صاف ستھرااورکارگرایندھن ہے بلکہ درآمدکئے گئے کچے تیل پرملک کے انحصارکو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ جناب پردھان نے سی جی ڈی کمپنیوں کو زرعی باقیات ،جنگل کی پیداوار، شہرکے کچرے اورغبارکا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمپوزٹ بائیو گیس کی پیداوارکرنے کے لئے بائیوماس پرمبنی پلانٹس میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اس طرح کے 500پلانٹس پہلے ہی قائم کئے جارہے ہیں اورایسے 5000پلانٹس قائم کرنے کا نشانہ ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ عالمی وباء کے دوران ہمارے کوروناجانبازوں نے خطرات کو بھانپتے ہوئے صارفین کو وقت پران کے گھرمیں گیس کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا۔
اس موقع پر پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ترون کپورنے کووڈ کے مسائل کے باوجود اپنے نشانوں کو پوراکرنے کے لئے سی جی ڈی اداروں کی کوشش کی تعریف کی ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کی گیس پرمبنی اقتصادی صورت حال میں تبدیلی کی کوشش کے لئے پی این جی اورسی این جی کے کارگراستعمال کی سمت میں یقینی تبدیلی کرنے کے واسطے تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کا قیام اوراضافہ اہم ہے ۔
سال 2014کی جہاں 938سی این جی اسٹیشن تھے وہیں 2020میں تقریبا 2300سی این جی اسٹیشن ہیں ۔ اس کا سبب ملک میں سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر دوگنی سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے ۔ موجودہ سی این جی اسٹیشنوں اور نویں اوردسویں راؤنڈ کے امید کے تحت ہندوستان آنے والوں میں تقریبا 10ہزارسی این جی اسٹیشنوں کامضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ دیکھ رہاہے ۔
2018میں ختم ہونے والی نویں سی جی ڈی بولی راؤنڈہندوستان کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا راؤنڈ تھا جس میں 86جی اے کے ساتھ 174اضلاع تھے ۔دسویں سی جی ڈی بولی راؤنڈ میں 50جی اے کے ساتھ 124اضلاع تھے ، جس می ںسرمایہ کاروں کی بھاری دلچسپی دیکھی گئی ، نویں اوردسویں دورمیں کل ملاکرتقریبا 120ہزارکروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی۔ ان راونڈکے بعد ملک کے 407ضلعوں میں سی جی ڈی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ابتداہوگی ۔ جس میں ملک کے 50فیصد سے زیادہ شعبے کو کوورکرنے اور70فیصد سے زیادہ خدمت کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
سی جی ڈی شعبہ میں اتنی بڑی صلاحیت اضافے سے آنے والے سالوں میں سی این جی میٹر، سی این جی ریگولیٹر، سی این جی کمپریشرس ، سی این جی ڈسپینسراورسی این جی کیس کیڈ کے لئے زیادہ مانگ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ سی جی ڈی شعبے سے اس طرح کی یقین دہانی کی مانگ کا حقیقت میں گھریلو حصہ داری کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک مضبوط حوصلہ حاصل ہوگااورآتم نربھربھارت ابھیان کو بڑھاوادیگا اورملک کے مختلف حصوں میں صاف ستھراایندھن فراہم کرائے گا۔
• ***************
)م ن۔ ح ا۔ ع آ:)
U-6145