Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 42 CNG Stations and 3 City Gate Stations to the service of the community;
$60 billion Investment being made in the gas infrastructure: Shri Pradhan;
Minister calls upon the CGD entities to develop into the Comprehensive Energy Retailers
06 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) in various areas, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated 42 CNG stations and 3 City Gate Stations of Torrent Gas to the service of the community. All CNG stations and City Gate Stations were connected through video conference during the event with the Minister.
Torrent Gas has the authorization to lay City Gas Distribution network in 32 Districts across 7 States and 1 UT. These CNG stations are located across various states, including 14 in Uttar Pradesh, 8 in Maharashtra, 6 in Gujarat, 4 in Punjab and 5 each in Telangana and Rajasthan. The City Gate Stations include one each in Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Punjab.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan called upon all CGD agencies to grow into the Comprehensive Energy Retailers. He said that the Government has visualized that consumers, as per their purchasing capacity and their choice of fuel, should be able to buy any type of fuel from the retail outlet- be it petrol, diesel, CNG, LNG or electric charging. He also said that the Government wants to supply fuel through the mobile dispensers so that consumers can get the fuel at their doorstep, as per their convenience. The Minister said that the strategy is being made to expand the battery swapping facilities also. The Minister advocated adopting the digital platforms on large scale, in every aspect of transaction.
Shri Pradhan said that India will become the largest energy consumer in the world in the coming years. He said that Development of CGD network in India is in line with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to achieve the COP-21 Climate Change goals set for 2030. In the Solar energy sector, India has already become the role model. Shri Pradhan said that an investment of about $60 billion which is more than Rs 4 lakh crore, is being made in the gas infrastructure which includes laying of pipelines, terminals, gas fields. He said that the country is moving towards the gas-based economy, which is not only clean and efficient fuel, but will also help in reducing the country’s dependence on imported crude oil. Shri Pradhan called upon the CGD companies to also invest in the biomass-based plants to produce Compressed Bio-gas, using agriculture residues, forest produce, city waste and Gobar. He said that 500 such plants are already being set up, and the target is to reach 5000 such plants. He said that during the pandemic, our Corona-warriors, braving the threats, ensured timely supply to consumers at their doorsteps.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor, speaking on the occasion, lauded the effort of CGD entities to meet their targets, despite Covid problem. He said that in India's quest to transform into a gas-based economy, establishment and augmentation of distribution networks is pivotal in order to ensure smooth transition towards the enhanced usage of PNG and CNG.
Number of CNG stations have increased to more than double in the country, from 938 CNG station in year 2014 to around 2300 CNG stations in 2020. Together with the existing CNG stations and the ones expected under 9th and 10th rounds, India is looking at a robust infrastructure of about 10,000 CNG stations in coming years.
The 9th CGD bidding round which concluded in 2018, was India’s largest ever with as many as 174 districts with 86 GAs. The 10th CGD bidding round covering 124 districts with 50 GAs again witnessed huge interest from investors. 9th & 10th rounds cumulatively attracts an investment of around Rs 120,000 crores. After these rounds, India shall have CGD infrastructure operational across 407 districts of the country having potential of covering more than 50% of country’s area and serving more than 70 % of the population.
Such large capacity addition in the CGD sector is expected to provide strong demand for PNG meters, PNG regulators, CNG compressors, CNG dispensers and CNG cascades in the forthcoming years. The existence of such assured demand from the CGD sector will provide a strong incentive to increase domestic manufacturing and promote Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and making clean fuel available in various parts of the Country.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या हस्ते 42 सीएनजी स्टेशन्स आणि 3 सिटी गेट स्टेशन्स समाजाच्या सेवेसाठी लोकार्पण
नैसर्गिक वायूच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी सरकार 60 अब्ज रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करीत आहे : प्रधान
06 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2020
देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये पर्यावरणस्नेही नैसर्गिक वायुरूप इंधनाच्या पुरवठ्याचा विस्तार वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच पोलाद मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज 42 सीएनजी स्टेशन्स आणि टोरेंट कंपनीची 3 सिटी गेट स्टेशन्स यांचे लोकार्पण केले. या लोकार्पण सोहोळ्यासाठी सर्व सीएनजी स्टेशन्स आणि सिटी गेट स्टेशन्स यांना व्हिडियो कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांशी संपर्क साधून देण्यात आला.
टोरेंट गॅस या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपनीला 7 राज्ये आणि 1 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 32 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये शहरी गॅस वितरणासाठीचे अधिकार देण्यात आले आहेत. यामध्ये 14 सीएनजी केंद्रे उत्तर प्रदेशात, 8 महाराष्ट्रात, 6 गुजरातमध्ये,4 पंजाबात आणि प्रत्येकी 5 केंद्रे तेलंगणा आणि राजस्थान राज्यात आहेत. तर उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र आणि पंजाबात प्रत्येकी 1 सिटी गेट स्टेशन उभारण्यात आले आहे.
सर्व शहरी गॅस वितरक एजन्सींनी सर्वसमावेशक उर्जा पुरवठादार व्हावे असे आवाहन प्रधान यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना केले. ग्राहकांना त्यांची क्रय क्षमता आणि पसंती यानुसार पेट्रोल, डिझेल, सीएनजी, एलएनजी किंवा वीज यापैकी कोणत्याही प्रकारचे इंधन उपलब्ध व्हायला हवे अशा प्रकारची व्यवस्था उभारण्याचा सरकारचा विचार आहे असे ते म्हणाले. लोकांच्या सोयीनुसार, त्यांच्या घराजवळच इंधन उपलब्ध व्हावे या हेतूने सरकारला फिरती इंधन वाटप सुविधा सुरु करायची आहे असे देखील त्यांनी सांगितले. बॅटरी बदलण्यासाठीच्या सुविधेचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी सरकार धोरण आखत आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. व्यवहारांच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर डिजिटल मंचाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वापर सुरु करावा असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.
येत्या काही वर्षांमध्ये भारत हा इंधनाचा जगातील सर्वात मोठा ग्राहक असेल. पॅरीस परिषदेतील हवामान बदलांबाबत ठरविण्यात आलेल्या लक्ष्याची येत्या 2030 सालापर्यंत पूर्तता करण्यासाठी माननीय प्रधानमंत्र्यांनी आखून दिलेल्या मार्गाला अनुसरूनच भारतातील शहरी गॅस वितरणाचे जाळे विस्तारण्यात आले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सौर उर्जा क्षेत्रात भारताने या आधीच आदर्श घालून दिला आहे असेही ते म्हणाले. नैसर्गिक वायूच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी आवश्यक पाईपलाईन घालणे, टर्मिनलची उभारणी तसेच गॅस क्षेत्र उभारणे यासारख्या पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी सरकार 60 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स म्हणजे 4 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त निधीची गुंतवणूक करीत आहे अशी माहिती प्रधान यांनी दिली. आपला देश वायू इंधनावर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे वाटचाल करीत आहे, ही अर्थव्यवस्था फक्त स्वच्छ आणि कार्यक्षमच नसेल तर आयात केलेल्या कच्च्या तेलावरील देशाचे अवलंबित्व कमी करणारी असेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. शेतातील निकामी अवशेष, वन उत्पादने, शहरातील कचरा आणि शेणाचा उपयोग करून कम्प्रेसड बायो- गॅस उत्पादन करण्यासाठी बायोमास प्रकल्प उभारणीत गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आवाहन प्रधान यांनी गॅस वितरक कंपन्यांना केले. देशात 2014 साली फक्त 938 सीएनजी स्टेशन्स होती, आता त्यांची संख्या दुपटीने वाढून 2020 मध्ये सुमारे 2300 सीएनजी स्टेशन्स कार्यरत आहेत आणि विद्यमान स्टेशन्ससह येत्या काही वर्षांमध्ये देशात सुमारे 10,000 सीएनजी स्टेशन्सचा मजबूत पायाभूत विस्तार झालेला असेल.
सीएनजी क्षेत्राच्या क्षमतेत इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात झालेल्या वाढीमुळे शहरी गॅस वितरण क्षेत्राकडून मोठ्या मागणीची अपेक्षा आहे,जेणेकरून देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षेत्राला गती मिळेल आणि आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियानाला मोठे प्रोत्साहन मिळून देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये स्वच्छ इंधन सुरळीतपणे उपलब्ध होईल, अशी अशा प्रधान यांनी व्यक्त केली.