Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film exhibition
Cinema halls allowed to open with 50% seating capacity
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)for film exhibition here today. The SOP on preventive measures for Exhibition of Films has been prepared in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Releasing the SOP, the Minister said that as per decision of Ministry of Home Affairs, cinema halls will reopen from 15th October, 2020 and to that end Ministry of I&B has prepared this SOP.
The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including thermal screening of all visitors/ staffs, adequate physical distancing, use of face covers/ masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the exhibition of films. The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, entry and exit with designated queue markers, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization. The seating arrangements shall be restricted to 50 percent of the seating capacity. Multiplex show timings shall be staggered, so as to not have overlap of show timings. Temperature setting shall be in the range of 24°- 30°c.
The Guiding principle and SOP may be usedby all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Exhibition of Films.
Exhibition of Films is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Exhibition of Films take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/ conduction their operations and activities.
Ministry of Home Affairs’ vide order dated 30th September, 2020 has inter alia issued guidelines for reopening of Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplex with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only with effect from 15th October, 2020.
The detailed release can be found at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ (ಎಸ್ಒಪಿ) ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಶೇ. 50 ಆಸನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚಿತ್ರ ಮಂದಿರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು (ಎಸ್ಒಪಿ) ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಪುನಾರಂಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಈ ಎಸ್ಒಪಿಯು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಸ್ಒಪಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಂತೆ, 2020 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15 ರಿಂದ ಚಿತ್ರಮಂದಿರಗಳು ಮತ್ತೆ ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತವೆ. ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ಎಸ್ಒಪಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಎಸ್ಒಪಿಯು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿತ್ರಮಂದಿರಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಸೇರಿ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ತಾಪಮಾನ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ದೈಹಿಕ ಅಂತರ, ಮುಖ ಕವಚ / ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ, ಆಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ಕೈ ತೊಳೆಯುವುದು, ಕೈಗಳ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯಕಾರಕದ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕು.
ದೈಹಿಕ ಅಂತರ, ಗುರುತು ಮಾಡಿದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸರತಿ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಗಮನ, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯೀಕರಣ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಡಿಮೆಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾದ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಎಸ್ಒಪಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಆಸನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಶೇ.50ಕ್ಕೆ ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜನದಟ್ಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಮಲ್ಟಿಪ್ಲೆಕ್ಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಸಮಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂತಹಂತವಾಗಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು. ಚಿತ್ರಮಂದಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಪಮಾನವನ್ನು 24 ° - 30 ° ಸೆಲ್ಷಿಯಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡಬೇಕು.
ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸುವಾಗ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ ಸೂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ಒಪಿಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಬಳಸಬಹುದು.
ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕೋವಿಡ್- 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸುವಾಗ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2020 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರ ಆದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಿನೆಮಾ/ ಚಿತ್ರಮಂದಿರಗಳು / ಮಲ್ಟಿಪ್ಲೆಕ್ಸ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಅವುಗಳ ಆಸನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಶೇ.50 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪುನಃ ತೆರೆಯಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಕಂಟೈನ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ವಲಯಗಳ ಹೊರಗಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2020 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ.
ವಿವರವಾದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದು:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf