Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film exhibition
Cinema halls allowed to open with 50% seating capacity
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)for film exhibition here today. The SOP on preventive measures for Exhibition of Films has been prepared in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Releasing the SOP, the Minister said that as per decision of Ministry of Home Affairs, cinema halls will reopen from 15th October, 2020 and to that end Ministry of I&B has prepared this SOP.
The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including thermal screening of all visitors/ staffs, adequate physical distancing, use of face covers/ masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the exhibition of films. The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, entry and exit with designated queue markers, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization. The seating arrangements shall be restricted to 50 percent of the seating capacity. Multiplex show timings shall be staggered, so as to not have overlap of show timings. Temperature setting shall be in the range of 24°- 30°c.
The Guiding principle and SOP may be usedby all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Exhibition of Films.
Exhibition of Films is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Exhibition of Films take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/ conduction their operations and activities.
Ministry of Home Affairs’ vide order dated 30th September, 2020 has inter alia issued guidelines for reopening of Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplex with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only with effect from 15th October, 2020.
The detailed release can be found at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സിനിമ പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിനുള്ള മാതൃകാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചട്ടം പുറത്തിറക്കി, സിനിമ തിയറ്ററുകളില്‍ അമ്പത് ശതമാനം പേര്‍ക്ക് മാത്രം പ്രവേശനം
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സിനിമാ പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിനുള്ള മാതൃകാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചട്ടം (എസ്.ഒ.പി) കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കര്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ചാണ്, പ്രദര്‍ശനശാലകളില്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളെ ആസ്പദമാക്കിയുള്ള മാതൃകാപ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചട്ടം പുറത്തിറക്കിയത്. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ തീരുമാനപ്രകാരം കണ്ടൈയിന്റ്‌മെന്റ് സോണുകള്‍ക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ 2020 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 15 മുതല്‍ സിനിമ തിയേറ്ററുകള്‍ക്ക് പ്രവര്‍ത്തന അനുമതി നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സിനിമ കാണാന്‍ എത്തുന്നവര്‍ക്കും തിയേറ്റര്‍ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കും ശരീരോഷ്മാവ് പരിശോധന, സാമൂഹ്യ അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍, നിര്‍ബന്ധമായും മുഖാവരണം ധരിക്കല്‍, ഇടയ്ക്കിടയ്ക്ക് കൈ കഴുകാനും സാനിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യാനുമുള്ള സൗകര്യം, എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കണം.
സിനിമ തിയറ്ററുകളില്‍ സീറ്റിംഗ് കപ്പാസിറ്റിയുടെ അമ്പത് ശതമാനം പേര്‍ക്ക് മാത്രമേ പ്രവേശനം അനുവദിക്കൂ. മള്‍ട്ടിപ്ലക്‌സുകളില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ആളുകള്‍ ഒരുമിച്ച് വരാന്‍ ഇടയാകാത്തവിധം, സിനിമ പ്രദര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക സമയക്രമം നിശ്ചയിക്കണം. പ്രദര്‍ശന ഹാളിലെ താപനില 24- 30 ഡിഗ്രി സെല്‍ഷ്യസില്‍ ക്രമീകരിക്കണം തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് മാതൃകാപ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചട്ടത്തിലുള്ള പ്രധാന നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍.
മാതൃകാപ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചട്ടത്തിന്റെ കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ ലിങ്ക് സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf