Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film exhibition
Cinema halls allowed to open with 50% seating capacity
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)for film exhibition here today. The SOP on preventive measures for Exhibition of Films has been prepared in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Releasing the SOP, the Minister said that as per decision of Ministry of Home Affairs, cinema halls will reopen from 15th October, 2020 and to that end Ministry of I&B has prepared this SOP.
The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including thermal screening of all visitors/ staffs, adequate physical distancing, use of face covers/ masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the exhibition of films. The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, entry and exit with designated queue markers, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization. The seating arrangements shall be restricted to 50 percent of the seating capacity. Multiplex show timings shall be staggered, so as to not have overlap of show timings. Temperature setting shall be in the range of 24°- 30°c.
The Guiding principle and SOP may be usedby all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Exhibition of Films.
Exhibition of Films is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Exhibition of Films take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/ conduction their operations and activities.
Ministry of Home Affairs’ vide order dated 30th September, 2020 has inter alia issued guidelines for reopening of Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplex with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only with effect from 15th October, 2020.
The detailed release can be found at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी चित्रपट प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी एसओपी जारी केली
चित्रपटगृहांना 50% आसनक्षमता वापरण्याची अनुमती
06 OCT 2020 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज चित्रपट प्रदर्शनासाठी एसओपी जारी केली. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाशी चर्चेनंतर ही एस ओ पी निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे.
“गृहमंत्रालयाच्या निर्णयानुसार 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून चित्रपटगृहे खुली होतील. त्यादृष्टीने माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने ही सामायिक मानके प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तयार केली आहे,” असे ही एसओपी जारी करताना मंत्री महोदय म्हणाले.
यातील प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे ही आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या नियमानुसार आहेत. यामध्ये प्रवेश करणाऱ्या सर्वांचे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचीही तापमान तपासणी, पुरेसे शारीरिक अंतर राखणे, मुखपट्टीने चेहऱा झाकणे, सातत्याने हात धुणे, हँड सॅनिटायझरचा वापर, कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षा, बाहेर पडण्यासाठी ठराविक मार्ग इत्यादी आहेत. एकूण क्षमतेच्या पन्नास टक्केच आसनक्षमता वापरली जाईल याची व्यवस्था इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. मल्टिप्लेक्स मधे चित्रपटाच्या खेळांच्या वेळा एकापाठी एक न ठेवता विखूरलेल्या असाव्यात. चित्रपटगृहातील तापमान 24०C तरी ते 30०C दरम्यान असणे आवश्यक.
चित्रपट प्रदर्शनाला सुरूवात करतानाच सर्व राज्ये व संबंधितांनी ह्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचा आणि एसओपीचा वापर करावा.
चित्रपटांचे प्रदर्शन सुरू करणे ही मोठी आर्थिक घटना असून आपल्या देशाच्या जीडीपीवर त्याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल. आताच्या कोविड-19 प्रकोपाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवरही चित्रपट प्रदर्शन सुरु करताना सर्व संबंधितांनी महामारी पसरू नये म्हणून काळजी घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे.
गृहमंत्रालयाने 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 ला चित्रपटगृहे, थिएटर, मल्टीप्लेक्स उघडण्यासाठी जारी केलेल्या याव्यतिरिक्तच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वां (inter alia ) नुसार कन्टेनमेंट झोनबाहेरील चित्रपटगृहे 15 ऑक्टोबर-2020 पासून उघडली जातील. यासंदर्भातील सविस्तर रिपोर्ट खालील लिंकमध्ये वाचता येईल.
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf