Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film exhibition
Cinema halls allowed to open with 50% seating capacity
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)for film exhibition here today. The SOP on preventive measures for Exhibition of Films has been prepared in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Releasing the SOP, the Minister said that as per decision of Ministry of Home Affairs, cinema halls will reopen from 15th October, 2020 and to that end Ministry of I&B has prepared this SOP.
The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including thermal screening of all visitors/ staffs, adequate physical distancing, use of face covers/ masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the exhibition of films. The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, entry and exit with designated queue markers, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization. The seating arrangements shall be restricted to 50 percent of the seating capacity. Multiplex show timings shall be staggered, so as to not have overlap of show timings. Temperature setting shall be in the range of 24°- 30°c.
The Guiding principle and SOP may be usedby all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Exhibition of Films.
Exhibition of Films is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Exhibition of Films take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/ conduction their operations and activities.
Ministry of Home Affairs’ vide order dated 30th September, 2020 has inter alia issued guidelines for reopening of Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplex with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only with effect from 15th October, 2020.
The detailed release can be found at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने फिल्‍म दिखाने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) जारी की
50 प्रतिशत बैठने की क्षमता के साथ सिनेमा हॉल खोलने की अनुमति दी
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज फिल्‍म दिखाने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एचओपी) जारी की। फिल्‍मों के प्रदर्शन के लिए निवारक उपायों पर यह एसओपी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के साथ परामर्श करके तैयार की गई है।
एसओपी जारी करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय के निर्णय के अनुसार 15 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 से सिनेमा हॉल फिर से खुलेंगे। इसके लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने यह एसओपी तैयार की है।
मार्गदर्शी सिद्धांतों में वे सामान्‍य सिद्धांत शामिल हैं, जो सभी आगंतुकों/कर्मचारियों की थर्मल स्क्रिनिंग, पर्याप्‍त शारीरिक दूरी, फेस कवर/मास्‍क का प्रयोग, बार-बार हाथ धोना, हैंड सैनिटाइजर का प्रावधान और फिल्‍मों के प्रदर्शन के सम्‍बन्‍ध में श्‍वास लेने सम्‍बन्‍धी शिष्‍टाचार सहित स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा दिए गए हैं। मंत्रालय ने शारीरिक दूरी, नामित क्‍यूमार्कर्स के साथ प्रवेश और निकास, सैनिटाइजेशन, कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा, न्‍यूनतम संपर्क सहित इस क्षेत्र में अधिसूचित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रक्रियाओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए यह सामान्‍य एसओपी तैयार की है। बैठने की व्‍यवस्‍था कुल क्षमता की 50 प्रतिशत तक सीमित रहेगी। मल्‍टीप्‍लेक्‍स शो की टाइमिंग इस प्रकार विभाजित की जाएगी, ताकि उनके शो शुरू होने और समाप्‍त होने के समय अलग-अलग रहें। तापमान सेटिंग 24 डिग्री से 30 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड की सीमा में रहेगी।
मार्गदर्शी सिद्धांत और एसओपी का सभी राज्‍यों, अन्‍य हितधारकों तथा राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा फिल्‍म का फिर से प्रदर्शन शुरू करते समय उपयोग किया जाएगा। फिल्‍मों का प्रदर्शन एक प्रमुख आर्थिक गतिविधि है और इसने देश के सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद में काफी योगदान दिया है। मौजूदा कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए यह महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि फिल्‍म प्रदर्शन गतिविधियों में लगे विभिन्‍न हितधारक अपने संचालन और गतिविधियां पुन: शुरू करते समय महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए उचित उपाय करें।
गृह मंत्रालय ने अपने 30 सितम्‍बर, 2020 के आदेश द्वारा 15 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 से कंटेनमेंट जोन से बाहर के क्षेत्रों में 50 प्रतिशत बैठने की क्षमता के साथ सिनेमा घरों, थियेटरों और मल्‍टीप्‍लेक्‍स को फिर से खोलने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
विस्‍तृत रिलीज निम्‍नलिखित लिंक पर प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है-
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf