Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film exhibition
Cinema halls allowed to open with 50% seating capacity
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)for film exhibition here today. The SOP on preventive measures for Exhibition of Films has been prepared in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Releasing the SOP, the Minister said that as per decision of Ministry of Home Affairs, cinema halls will reopen from 15th October, 2020 and to that end Ministry of I&B has prepared this SOP.
The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including thermal screening of all visitors/ staffs, adequate physical distancing, use of face covers/ masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the exhibition of films. The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, entry and exit with designated queue markers, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization. The seating arrangements shall be restricted to 50 percent of the seating capacity. Multiplex show timings shall be staggered, so as to not have overlap of show timings. Temperature setting shall be in the range of 24°- 30°c.
The Guiding principle and SOP may be usedby all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Exhibition of Films.
Exhibition of Films is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Exhibition of Films take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/ conduction their operations and activities.
Ministry of Home Affairs’ vide order dated 30th September, 2020 has inter alia issued guidelines for reopening of Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplex with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only with effect from 15th October, 2020.
The detailed release can be found at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે ફિલ્મ પ્રદર્શન અંગે એસઓપી જાહેર કરી
સિનેમા હોલને 50 ટકા બેઠક ક્ષમતા સાથે ખોલવાની મંજૂરી આપી
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે આજે ફિલ્મ પ્રદર્શન માટે સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોસીજર્સ (એસઓપી) જાહેર કરી હતી. ફિલ્મોના પ્રદર્શન માટે નિવારણાત્મક પગલાં પર એસઓપી આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય સાથે ચર્ચા કરીને તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
મંત્રીએ એસઓપી જાહેર કરતાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના નિર્ણય મુજબ, સિનેમા હોલ 15 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020થી ખુલશે અને આ માટે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે આ એસઓપી તૈયાર કરી છે.
આ એસઓપીના માર્ગદર્શિક સિદ્ધાંતોમાં સામાન્ય નિયમો સામેલ છે, જે આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે આપ્યાં છે, જેમાં ફિલ્મોના પ્રદર્શન માટે તમામ વિઝિટર્સ/સ્ટાફનું થર્મલ સ્ક્રીનિંગ, પર્યાપ્ત ફિઝિકલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગ, ફેસ કવર્સ/માસ્કનો ઉપયોગ, વારંવાર હાથ ધોવા, હેન્ડ સેનિટાઇઝર્સ વગેરેની જોગવાઈ તથા સલામતી સાથે શ્વાસોશ્વાસની વ્યવસ્થા જાળવવા માટેની રીત. મંત્રાલયે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રણાલીનો વિચાર કરીને આ સામાન્ય એસઓપી તૈયાર કરી છે, જેમાં ફિઝિકલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગ, ખાસ ક્યુ માર્કર્સ સાથે પ્રવેશવાનો અને બહાર નીકળવાનો માર્ગ, સ્ટાફની સલામતી, ઓછામાં ઓછો સંપર્ક સામેલ છે. બેઠ વ્યવસ્થા એવી રીતે કરવામાં આવી જોઈએ કે, સિનેમા હોલની કુલ બેઠક ક્ષમતાની 50 ટકા ભરાય. મલ્ટિપ્લેક્સમાં બે શોની વચ્ચે થોડું અંતર રાખવામાં આવશે, જેથી બે શો વચ્ચે લોકો મોટી સંખ્યામાં એકત્ર ન થાય. તાપમાનનું સેટિંગ 24 ડિગ્રી સે.થી 30 ડિગ્રી સે. વચ્ચે રાખવામાં આવશે.
આ માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંતો અને એસઓપીનો ઉપયોગ તમામ રાજ્યો અને અન્ય હિતધારકો તથા રાજ્ય સરકારો કરી શકે છે અને ફિલ્મોનું પ્રદર્શન શરૂ કરી શકે છે.
ફિલ્મોનું પ્રદર્શન મોટી આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ છે, જે આપણા દેશની જીડીપીમાં મોટું પ્રદાન કરે છે. કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાની સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ફિલ્મોના પ્રદર્શન સાથે સંકળાયેલા વિવિધ હિતધારકો રોગચાળાના પ્રસારને નિયંત્રિત કરવા અનુકૂળ પગલાં લે એ જરૂરી છે, ત્યારે સાથે-સાથે તેમની કામગીરી અને પ્રવૃત્તિઓને ફરી શરૂ થાય એ પણ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ એક આદેશ બહાર પાડીને 50 ટકા બેઠક ક્ષમતા સાથે સિનેમા/થિયટરો/મલ્ટિપ્લેક્સ ફરી ખોલવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જે 15 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020થી કન્ટેઇન્મેન્ટ ઝોનની બહાર લાગુ કરી શકાશે.
આ માટેની વિસ્તૃત જાણકારી મેળવવા નીચેની લિન્ક પર ક્લિક કરોઃ
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf