Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film exhibition
Cinema halls allowed to open with 50% seating capacity
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)for film exhibition here today. The SOP on preventive measures for Exhibition of Films has been prepared in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Releasing the SOP, the Minister said that as per decision of Ministry of Home Affairs, cinema halls will reopen from 15th October, 2020 and to that end Ministry of I&B has prepared this SOP.
The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including thermal screening of all visitors/ staffs, adequate physical distancing, use of face covers/ masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the exhibition of films. The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, entry and exit with designated queue markers, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization. The seating arrangements shall be restricted to 50 percent of the seating capacity. Multiplex show timings shall be staggered, so as to not have overlap of show timings. Temperature setting shall be in the range of 24°- 30°c.
The Guiding principle and SOP may be usedby all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Exhibition of Films.
Exhibition of Films is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Exhibition of Films take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/ conduction their operations and activities.
Ministry of Home Affairs’ vide order dated 30th September, 2020 has inter alia issued guidelines for reopening of Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplex with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only with effect from 15th October, 2020.
The detailed release can be found at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে এছঅ’পি প্ৰকাশ শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰৰ
৫০% আসন ক্ষমতাৰে চিনেমা হলসমূহ মুকলিৰ অনুমতি
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰে আজি ইয়াত চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ অৰ্থে ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অপাৰেটিং প্ৰচিডিয়ৰ (SOP) মুকলি কৰে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰে আলোচনা মৰ্মে চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰতিৰোধী ব্যৱস্থাৰে এই এছঅ’পি যুগুত কৰা হৈছে।
এই এছঅ’পি প্ৰকাশ কৰি, মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৫ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰপৰা চিনেমা হলসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তথ্য ও সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই এছঅ’পি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
এই নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ ভিতৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা সাধাৰণ নীতি-নিয়ম। য’ত আছে সকলো দৰ্শনাৰ্থী/ষ্টাফৰ থাৰ্মেল স্ক্ৰীণিং, যথোচিত শাৰীৰিক ব্যৱধান, ফেচ ক’ভাৰ/মাস্কৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, ঘনাই হাত ধোৱা, হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ আদিৰ ব্যৱস্থা ৰখা। চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ অৰ্থে বিশেষভাৱে শ্বসন আচাৰ-বিধিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে এই খণ্ডটোত জাৰি কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুশীলনৰ বিবেচনা সাপেক্ষে এই সাধাৰণ এছঅ’পি প্ৰস্তুত কৰে। সেই অনুসৰি, ইয়াত শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব, নিৰ্দিষ্ট শাৰী চিহ্ন (designated queue markers)ইদি প্ৰৱেশ আৰু প্ৰস্থান, ছেনিটাইজেশ্যন, ষ্টাফৰ সুৰক্ষা, সংস্পৰ্শ ন্যূনতম কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। আসনৰ ব্যৱস্থা মুঠ আসন ক্ষমতাৰ ৫০ শতাংশলৈ সীমিত কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা যায়। মাল্টিপ্লেক্সৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সময় সীমিত হ’ব যাতে প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সময়ৰ ওপৰা-ওপৰি নহয়। তাপমানৰ সীমা ২৪°-৩০° ছেলিছিয়াছ ৰখা হ’ব।
এই নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা বিধি আৰু এছঅ’পি চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰম্ভ কৰোতে সকলোবোৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু আন-আন পক্ষ তথা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে মানি চলিব লাগিব।
চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন হৈছে এটা মূল অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ যিয়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ জিডিপিলৈ প্ৰভূত বৰঙণি যোগায়। সাম্প্ৰতিক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ কাম-কাজৰ সৈতে জড়িত ভিন্ন পক্ষসমূহে মহামাৰীটোৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ তাৰিখে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি ১৫ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰপৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ মাত্ৰ কন্টেইনমেন্ট জ’নসমূহৰ বাহিৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহত ৫০% আসন ক্ষমতাৰে চিনেমা/থিয়েটাৰ/মাল্টিপ্লেক্সসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলিৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে।
তলৰ লিংকটোত সৱিশেষ এছঅ’পি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পৰা যাবঃ
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf