Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film exhibition
Cinema halls allowed to open with 50% seating capacity
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)for film exhibition here today. The SOP on preventive measures for Exhibition of Films has been prepared in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Releasing the SOP, the Minister said that as per decision of Ministry of Home Affairs, cinema halls will reopen from 15th October, 2020 and to that end Ministry of I&B has prepared this SOP.
The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including thermal screening of all visitors/ staffs, adequate physical distancing, use of face covers/ masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the exhibition of films. The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, entry and exit with designated queue markers, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization. The seating arrangements shall be restricted to 50 percent of the seating capacity. Multiplex show timings shall be staggered, so as to not have overlap of show timings. Temperature setting shall be in the range of 24°- 30°c.
The Guiding principle and SOP may be usedby all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Exhibition of Films.
Exhibition of Films is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Exhibition of Films take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/ conduction their operations and activities.
Ministry of Home Affairs’ vide order dated 30th September, 2020 has inter alia issued guidelines for reopening of Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplex with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only with effect from 15th October, 2020.
The detailed release can be found at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے فلموں کی نمائش کیلئے معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطے (ایس او پی) جاری کیے
50فیصد بیٹھنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ سنیما ہال کھولنے کی اجازت دی
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06 اکتوبر، 2020:
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے آج یہاں فلموں کی نمائش کیلئے معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطے (ایس او پی) جاری کیے۔ فلموں کی نمائش کیلئے احتیاطی اقدامات سے متعلق معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطے (ایس او پی) صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایس او پی جاری کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اُمور داخلہ کی وزارت کے فیصلے کے مطابق 15 اکتوبر 2020 سے سنیما ہال دوبارہ کھلیں گے۔ اس کے لئے اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت نے یہ ایس او پی تیار کی ہے۔
رہنما اصول وضوابط کی اہم جھلکیوں میں وہ عام اصول شامل ہیں جو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں تمام آنے والے افراد/ عملے کی تھرمل اسکریننگ، مناسب جسمانی دوری، فیس کور/ ماسک کا استعمال، بار بار ہاتھ دھونا، ہینڈ سینیٹائزر کا انتظام اور فلموں کی نمائش کے سلسلے میں سانس لینے کے آداب واطوار شامل ہیں۔ وزارت نے جسمانی دوری، نامزد کیومارکرس کے ساتھ داخلہ اور اخراج، سینیٹائزیشن، ملازموں کا تحفظ، کم از کم رابطہ سمیت اس سیکٹر میں نوٹیفائیڈ بین الاقوامی طریقہ کار کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطے تیار کیے ہیں۔ بیٹھنے کا انتظام کُل صلاحیت کے 50فیصد تک محدود رہے گا۔ ملٹی پلیکس شو کی ٹائمنگ اس طرح تقسیم کی جائے گی کہ ان کے شو شروع ہونے اور ختم ہونے کا وقت الگ الگ رہے۔ درجہ حرارت کی سیٹنگ 24 ڈگری سے 30 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ کی حد میں رہے گی۔
رہنما اصول وضوابط اور ایس او پی کا سبھی ریاستوں، دیگر شراکت داروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے فلم کی نمائش پھر سے شروع کرتے وقت استعمال کیا جائیگا۔ فلموں کی نمائش ایک اہم اقتصادی سرگرمی ہے اور اس نے ملک کے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں کافی تعاون دیا ہے۔ موجودہ کووڈ-19 وبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ نہایت اہم ہے کہ فلموں کی نمائش کی سرگرمیوں میں لگے مختلف شراکت دار اپنے آپریشن اور سرگرمیوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرتے وقت وبا کے پھیلنے کو روکنے کیلئے مناسب اقدامات کریں۔
وزارت داخلہ نے اپنے 30 ستمبر 2020 کے حکم نامہ کے ذریعے 15 اکتوبر 2020 سے کنٹینمنٹ زون (گھیرابندی والے علاقے) سے باہر کے علاقوں میں 50 فیصد بیٹھنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ سنیما گھروں، تھیٹروں اور ملٹی پلیکس کو پھر سے کھولنے کیلئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
تفصیلی ریلیز درج ذیل لنک پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6128