Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film exhibition
Cinema halls allowed to open with 50% seating capacity
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)for film exhibition here today. The SOP on preventive measures for Exhibition of Films has been prepared in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Releasing the SOP, the Minister said that as per decision of Ministry of Home Affairs, cinema halls will reopen from 15th October, 2020 and to that end Ministry of I&B has prepared this SOP.
The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including thermal screening of all visitors/ staffs, adequate physical distancing, use of face covers/ masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the exhibition of films. The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, entry and exit with designated queue markers, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization. The seating arrangements shall be restricted to 50 percent of the seating capacity. Multiplex show timings shall be staggered, so as to not have overlap of show timings. Temperature setting shall be in the range of 24°- 30°c.
The Guiding principle and SOP may be usedby all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Exhibition of Films.
Exhibition of Films is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Exhibition of Films take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/ conduction their operations and activities.
Ministry of Home Affairs’ vide order dated 30th September, 2020 has inter alia issued guidelines for reopening of Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplex with upto 50% of their seating capacity, in areas outside the Containment Zones only with effect from 15th October, 2020.
The detailed release can be found at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜਰ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਹਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 50% ਦੀ ਬੈਠਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਮਿਲੀ
06 OCT 2020 11:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜਰ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਫਿਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਹਾਲ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਈ ਆਈ ਐਂਡ ਬੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਲਾਈਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਆਮ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ / ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਉਚਿਤ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ, ਫੇਸ ਕਵਰ / ਮਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣਾ, ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਤਾਰ ਮਾਰਕਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਐੱਸਓਪੀਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਬੈਠਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮਲਟੀਪਲੈਕਸ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਟਾਈਮਿੰਗ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਲੱਗ ਰਹੇ। ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਸੈਟਿੰਗ 24 ° - 30 ° ਸੈਂਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਦਾਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਾ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੰਨਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ50% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ / ਥੀਏਟਰਾਂ / ਮਲਟੀਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਤੇ ਵੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20for%20exhibition%20of%20films.pdf
https://twitter.com/PIB_India/status/1313352305517842434