Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches diamond jubilee celebrations of Shipping Corporation of India
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the Minister inspires the company to move towards becoming Aatmanirbhar
02 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today virtually launched diamond jubilee celebration of Shipping Corporation of India, on the occasion of its foundation day.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the logo of diamond jubilee celebrations of Shipping Corporation of India(SCI), which has been created by a SCI employee. The minister also awarded the winners of various competitions, organized as the part of the celebration.
Speakingon the occasion, Shri Mandaviya congratulated SCI for completing its 59 glorious years and entering into 60th year. The minister also praised the financial performance of the company and said that SCI grows means India grows. Shri Mandaviya said as the company’s foundation day coincides with the Gandhi Jayanti, the company must move towards becoming Aatmanirbhar as Gandhiji always emphasized on. The minister also wished the company and its employees to achieve higher goals in the coming years.
Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, Mrs. H.K. Joshi, CMD, SCI, senior officials from Ministry of Shipping, current and retired employees of SCI along with their family members were present on the occasion.
About SCI
Starting out as a marginal Liner shipping Company with just 19 vessels, the SCI has today evolved into the largest Indian shipping Company. The SCI also has substantial interests in various segments of the shipping trade. SCI’s owned fleet includes Bulk carriers, Crude oil tankers, Product tankers, Container vessels, Passenger-cum-Cargo vessels, Phosphoric Acid/Chemical carriers, LPG/Ammonia carriers and Offshore Supply Vessels. Sailing through for nearly six decades, the SCI today has a significant presence on the global maritime map.As the country’s premier shipping line, the SCI owns and operates around one-third of the Indian tonnage, and has operating interests in practically all areas of the shipping business, servicing both national and international trades.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
শিপিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার হীরক জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপনের সূচনা করলেন শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য
02 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ চলাচল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য আজ শিপিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা এসসিআই-এর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে সংস্থার হীরক জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপনের সূচনা করেন।
শ্রী মাণ্ডব্য শিপিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন বর্ষের প্রতীকের আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন। সংস্থারই এক কর্মী এই প্রতীকের নকশা বানিয়েছেন। এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্রী একাধিক প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কৃত করেন।
শ্রী মাণ্ডব্য বলেন, শিপিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া গৌরবময় ৫৯ বছর অতিক্রম করে ৬০তম বর্ষে পদার্পণ করছে। সংস্থার আর্থিক কাজকর্মের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মাণ্ডব্য বলেন, এসসিআই-এর অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে ভারতের অগ্রগতিও যুক্ত রয়েছে। গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর দিন সংস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপিত হচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, গান্ধীজি আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার যে পরিকল্পনা করেছিলেন, সংস্থাটিকেও সেই লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হতে হবে। আগামী বছরগুলিতে সংস্থাটি আরও বেশি সাফল্য অর্জন করতে পারবে বলে শ্রী মাণ্ডব্য আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে জাহাজ চলাচল বিষয়ক সচিব ডঃ সঞ্জীব রঞ্জন, শিপিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সিএমডি শ্রী এইচ কে যোশী সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।