بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
من سکھ منڈاویا نے شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی ڈائمنڈ جبلی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا
گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے کمپنی کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کےلئے ترغیب دی
02 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 22 ؍ اکتوبر،جہاز رانی (آزادانہ چارج)، اور کیمیا اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے آج اس کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر شپنگ کارپوریشن آ ف انڈیا کی ڈائمنڈ جبلی تقریبات کا مجازی طور پر آغاز کیا۔
جناب من سکھ منڈاویانے شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس سی آئی)کی ڈائمنڈ جبلی تقریبات کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی، جسے ایس سی آئی کے ایک ملازم نے تیار کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد مختلف کمپٹیشن کے فاتحین کو ایوارڈ بھی دیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منڈاویانے ایس سی آئی کو اپنے 59شاندار سال پورا کرنے اور60ویں سال میں داخل ہونے کےلئے مبارکباد دی۔ مرکز ی وزیر مملکت نے کمپنی کی مالیاتی کارکردگی کی بھی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ایس سی آئی کے ترقی کرنے کا مطلب بھارت کا ترقی کرناہے۔ جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ چونکہ کمپنی کا یوم تاسیس گاندھی جینتی کے ساتھ میل کھاتا ہے، اس لئے کمپنی کو آتم نربھر بھارت بننے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنا چاہئے، کیونکہ گاندھی جی نے ہمیشہ آتم نربھر بننے پر زور دیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کمپنی اور اس کےملازمین کے تئیں آنے والے سالوں میں اعلیٰ اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات بھی ظاہر کیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن، سکریٹری، وزارت برائے جہاز رانی محترمہ ایس کے جوشی، سی ایم ڈی، سی ایس آئی ، جہازرانی وزارت کے سینئر افسران، ایس سی آئی کے موجودہ اور سبکدوش ملازمین اپنے کنبے کے ارکان کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ایس سی آئی کے بارے میں:
صرف 19 جہازوں کے ساتھ ایک لائنر شپنگ کمپنی کے طور پر شروع ایس سی آئی نے آج سب سے بڑی بھارتی شپنگ کمپنی کے طور پر ترقی کی ہے۔ ایس سی آئی کی شپنگ کاروبار کے مختلف شعبوں میں بھی کافی دلچسپی ہے۔ ایس سی آئی کی ملکیت والے بیڑے میں مال بردار بحری جہاز ، خام تیل کے ٹینکر، پروڈکٹ ٹینکرز، کنٹینر جہاز، مسافر مع کارگو جہاز، فاسفورک ایسڈ ؍ کیمیکل بردار جہاز ، ایل پی جی ؍ امونیا بردار جہاز اورسپلائی جہاز شامل ہیں۔ تقریبا 6 دہائیوں سےکام کرتے ہوئے ایس سی آئی کی آج عالمی سمندری نقشے پر ایک اہم موجودگی ہے ۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches diamond jubilee celebrations of Shipping Corporation of India
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the Minister inspires the company to move towards becoming Aatmanirbhar
02 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today virtually launched diamond jubilee celebration of Shipping Corporation of India, on the occasion of its foundation day.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the logo of diamond jubilee celebrations of Shipping Corporation of India(SCI), which has been created by a SCI employee. The minister also awarded the winners of various competitions, organized as the part of the celebration.
Speakingon the occasion, Shri Mandaviya congratulated SCI for completing its 59 glorious years and entering into 60th year. The minister also praised the financial performance of the company and said that SCI grows means India grows. Shri Mandaviya said as the company’s foundation day coincides with the Gandhi Jayanti, the company must move towards becoming Aatmanirbhar as Gandhiji always emphasized on. The minister also wished the company and its employees to achieve higher goals in the coming years.
Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, Mrs. H.K. Joshi, CMD, SCI, senior officials from Ministry of Shipping, current and retired employees of SCI along with their family members were present on the occasion.
About SCI
Starting out as a marginal Liner shipping Company with just 19 vessels, the SCI has today evolved into the largest Indian shipping Company. The SCI also has substantial interests in various segments of the shipping trade. SCI’s owned fleet includes Bulk carriers, Crude oil tankers, Product tankers, Container vessels, Passenger-cum-Cargo vessels, Phosphoric Acid/Chemical carriers, LPG/Ammonia carriers and Offshore Supply Vessels. Sailing through for nearly six decades, the SCI today has a significant presence on the global maritime map.As the country’s premier shipping line, the SCI owns and operates around one-third of the Indian tonnage, and has operating interests in practically all areas of the shipping business, servicing both national and international trades.