கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கப்பல் கழகத்தின் வைர விழா கொண்டாட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
02 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கப்பல் கழகத்தின் வைர விழா கொண்டாட்டத்தை கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்திய கப்பல் கழகத்தின் வைர விழாவை முன்னிட்டு ஊழியர் ஒருவர் உருவாக்கிய லோகோவையும் அமைச்சர் திரு.மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த விழாவை முன்னிட்டு நடைபெற்ற போட்டிகளில், வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு பரிசுகளையும் அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, ‘‘ இந்திய கப்பல் கழகம், 59 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்து, 60-வது ஆண்டில் நுழைவதற்கு வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய கப்பல் கழகத்தின் நிதி நிலையை பாராட்டிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்திய கப்பல் கழகத்தின் வளர்ச்சி, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி என பாராட்டினார். காந்தி ஜெயந்தி நாளில், நிறுவன நாளை கொண்டாடும் இந்திய கப்பல் கழகம், காந்திஜி வலியறுத்திய தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய செல்ல வேண்டும் என கூறினார். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய கப்பல் கழகமும், அதன் ஊழியர்களும், மிக உயர்ந்த இலக்குகளை அடைய வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் திரு.மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வாழ்த்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661063

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches diamond jubilee celebrations of Shipping Corporation of India
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the Minister inspires the company to move towards becoming Aatmanirbhar
02 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today virtually launched diamond jubilee celebration of Shipping Corporation of India, on the occasion of its foundation day.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the logo of diamond jubilee celebrations of Shipping Corporation of India(SCI), which has been created by a SCI employee. The minister also awarded the winners of various competitions, organized as the part of the celebration.
Speakingon the occasion, Shri Mandaviya congratulated SCI for completing its 59 glorious years and entering into 60th year. The minister also praised the financial performance of the company and said that SCI grows means India grows. Shri Mandaviya said as the company’s foundation day coincides with the Gandhi Jayanti, the company must move towards becoming Aatmanirbhar as Gandhiji always emphasized on. The minister also wished the company and its employees to achieve higher goals in the coming years.
Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, Mrs. H.K. Joshi, CMD, SCI, senior officials from Ministry of Shipping, current and retired employees of SCI along with their family members were present on the occasion.
About SCI
Starting out as a marginal Liner shipping Company with just 19 vessels, the SCI has today evolved into the largest Indian shipping Company. The SCI also has substantial interests in various segments of the shipping trade. SCI’s owned fleet includes Bulk carriers, Crude oil tankers, Product tankers, Container vessels, Passenger-cum-Cargo vessels, Phosphoric Acid/Chemical carriers, LPG/Ammonia carriers and Offshore Supply Vessels. Sailing through for nearly six decades, the SCI today has a significant presence on the global maritime map.As the country’s premier shipping line, the SCI owns and operates around one-third of the Indian tonnage, and has operating interests in practically all areas of the shipping business, servicing both national and international trades.