Ministry of Defence
AIR Marshal Vikram Singh Takes over as SASO HQ WAC IAF
02 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vikram Singh took over as Senior Air Staff Officer, Headquarters Western Air Command on 01 Oct 20.
He was commissioned into the fighter stream on 21 December 1984. The Air Marshal flew MiG-21 and Mirage-2000 aircraft before undergoing the Flying Instructor's Course, Experimental Flight Test Course and Staff Course at Pretoria, South Africa. He has performed Flight Test duties at the National Flight Test Centre, commanded an Air Force Station, served in various staff appointments in Air Headquarters and has been the Air Attache at Moscow, Russia. He has also served at the Integrated Defence Staff Headquarters and was Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans) at Air Headquarters before taking over the present appointment.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு விமானப் படை பிரிவின் மூத்த அதிகாரியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் விக்ரம் சிங் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
02 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு விமானப் படை பிரிவின் தலைமையகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் விக்ரம் சிங் 2020 அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
1984 டிசம்பர் 21 அன்று வீரர்கள் பிரிவில் இணைந்த திரு விக்ரம் சிங், மிக்-21 மற்றும் மிரேஜ்-2000 ஆகிய விமானங்களை ஓட்டியுள்ளதோடு, பல்வேறு பயிற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்ட அனுபவம் பெற்றவராவார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையில் பல்வேறு பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ள ஏர் மார்ஷல் விக்ரம் சிங், ரஷியாவில் உள்ள மாஸ்கோவிலும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660943