Ministry of Defence
AIR Marshal Vikram Singh Takes over as SASO HQ WAC IAF
02 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vikram Singh took over as Senior Air Staff Officer, Headquarters Western Air Command on 01 Oct 20.
He was commissioned into the fighter stream on 21 December 1984. The Air Marshal flew MiG-21 and Mirage-2000 aircraft before undergoing the Flying Instructor's Course, Experimental Flight Test Course and Staff Course at Pretoria, South Africa. He has performed Flight Test duties at the National Flight Test Centre, commanded an Air Force Station, served in various staff appointments in Air Headquarters and has been the Air Attache at Moscow, Russia. He has also served at the Integrated Defence Staff Headquarters and was Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans) at Air Headquarters before taking over the present appointment.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل وکرم سنگھ نے ایس اے ایس او- ایچ کیو - ڈبلیو اے سی - آئی اے ایف کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالی
02 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 اکتوبر ، 2020 / ایئر مارشل وکرم سنگھ نے یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو مغربی فضائی کمان کے صدر دفتر میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
انہیں 21 دسمبر 1984 کو جنگجو دستے میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ ایئر مارشل نے مِگ - 21 اور میراج - 2000 طیارے اڑائے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے طیاروں کی پرواز کا انسٹرکٹر کورس ، تجرباتی پرواز کا ٹیسٹ کورس اور اسٹاف کورس کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ کورس جنوبی افریقہ کے پریٹوریا میں مکمل کیے۔ انہوں نے نیشنل فلائٹ ٹیسٹ سینٹر میں فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کی خدمات انجام دیں۔ فضائیہ کے ایک اسٹیشن پر کمانڈ دی۔ فضائیہ کے صدر دفتر میں عملے کی مختلف تقرریوں میں خدمات انجام دیں اور روس کی رجدھانی ماسکو فضائی اتاشی بھی رہے۔ انہوں نے مربوط دفاعی عملے کے صدر دفتر میں بھی خدمات انجام دیں اور وہ اپنے اس موجودہ تقرر سے پہلے فضائیہ کے صدر دفتر میں منصوبہ بندی کے ایئر اسٹاف کے اسسٹینٹ چیف تھے۔