Ministry of Defence
AIR Marshal Vikram Singh Takes over as SASO HQ WAC IAF
02 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vikram Singh took over as Senior Air Staff Officer, Headquarters Western Air Command on 01 Oct 20.
He was commissioned into the fighter stream on 21 December 1984. The Air Marshal flew MiG-21 and Mirage-2000 aircraft before undergoing the Flying Instructor's Course, Experimental Flight Test Course and Staff Course at Pretoria, South Africa. He has performed Flight Test duties at the National Flight Test Centre, commanded an Air Force Station, served in various staff appointments in Air Headquarters and has been the Air Attache at Moscow, Russia. He has also served at the Integrated Defence Staff Headquarters and was Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans) at Air Headquarters before taking over the present appointment.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
এয়াৰ মাৰ্শ্বাল বিক্ৰম সিঙে ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ এয়াৰ ক’মাণ্ড হেডকোৱাৰ্টাৰৰ ছিনিয়ৰ এয়াৰ ষ্টাফ অফিচাৰ হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে
02 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Guwahati
এয়াৰ মাৰ্শ্বাল বিক্ৰম সিঙে ১ অক্টোবৰ,২০২০ত ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ এয়াৰ ক’মাণ্ড হেডকোৱাৰ্টাৰৰ ছিনিয়ৰ এয়াৰ ষ্টাফ অফিচাৰ হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
তেওঁ ১৯৮৪ চনৰ ২১ ডিচেম্বৰত ফাইটাৰ শাখাত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছিল। এয়াৰ মাৰ্শ্বালগৰাকীয়ে দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ প্ৰিটোৰিয়াত ফ্লায়িং ইনষ্ট্ৰাকটৰছ ক’ৰ্ছ, এক্সপেৰিমেণ্টেল ফ্লাইট টেষ্ট ক’ৰ্ছ আৰু ষ্টাফ ক’ৰ্ছ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে এমআইজি-২১ আৰু মিৰাজ-২০০০ যুদ্ধবিমান উৰুৱাইছিল। তেওঁ নেচনেল ফ্লাইট টেষ্ট চেণ্টাৰত ফ্লাইট টেষ্টৰ কৰ্তব্য পালনৰ লগতে এটা বায়ু সেনা শিবিবৰ ক’মাণ্ডৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল। একেদৰে, বায়ুসেনা বাহিনীৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত বিভিন্ন পদবী তেওঁ নিষ্ঠা সহকাৰে চম্ভালিছিল।