Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Lal Bahadur Shastri on his Jayanti
02 OCT 2020 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri on his Jayanti.
"Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji was humble and firm.
He epitomised simplicity and lived for the welfare of our nation.
We remember him on his Jayanti with a deep sense of gratitude for everything he has done for India", the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री को उनकी जयंती पर स्‍मरण किया
02 OCT 2020 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री को उनकी जयंती पर स्‍मरण किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी अत्‍यंत विनम्र और दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ थे।
वह सादगी के प्रतीक थे और उन्‍होंने हमारे राष्ट्र के कल्याण के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया।
हम उनकी जयंती पर उन्हें भारत के हित में किए गए हर कार्य के लिए कृतज्ञता की समग्र भावना के साथ स्‍मरण करते हैं।’