Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Lal Bahadur Shastri on his Jayanti
02 OCT 2020 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri on his Jayanti.
"Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji was humble and firm.
He epitomised simplicity and lived for the welfare of our nation.
We remember him on his Jayanti with a deep sense of gratitude for everything he has done for India", the Prime Minister said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰীৰ জয়ন্তীত তেখেতক সোঁৱৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
02 OCT 2020 9:11AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰীৰ জয়ন্তীত তেখেতক সোঁৱৰণ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
"লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী জী নম্ৰ আৰু অটল আছিল।
তেখেত সৰলতাৰ প্ৰতিভূ আছিল আৰু আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে আত্মোৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল।
তেখেতৰ জয়ন্তীত তেখেতে ভাৰতৰ বাবে কৰা সকলোখিনিৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞচিত্তে আমি সোঁৱৰণ কৰিছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।