Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate VAIBHAV Summit on 2nd October
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit on 2nd October at 6:30 PM, via video conferencing.
The VAIBHAV Summit is a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians, and is being organized from 2nd October to 31st October 2020. The aim of the summit is to bring Indian origin luminaries in academic institutes and R&D organizations across the world and resident counterparts on a single platform to debate upon collaboration mechanisms to strengthen academic and S&T base in India for global development.
The inauguration will be followed by online deliberation sessions. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars, video conferences etc. More than 3000 overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and more than 10,000 resident academicians and scientists are taking part in the summit. About 200 academic institutes and S&T departments, led by Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, are organizing the summit running through the month of October.
Over 1500 panelists from 40 countries, 200 leading Indian R&D and academic institutions will virtually deliberate in 18 different areas and 80 topics in more than 200 deliberation sessions. Concluding session is planned on 31st October 2020, on the occasion of Sardar Patel Jayanti.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২ অক্টোবৰত বৈভৱ সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিংৰ জৰিয়তে অহা ২ অক্টোবৰৰ বিয়লি :৩০ বজাত বৈশ্বিক ভাৰতী বৈজ্ঞানিক (বৈভৱ) সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
বৈভৱ সন্মিলন হৈছে বিদেশী আৰু প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় গৱেষক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ এক বিশ্বব্যাপী ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন, আৰু অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ৩১ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ লৈ এই সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এই সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বিশ্বব্যাপী বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰতত শৈক্ষিক আৰু এছ এণ্ড টিৰ আধাৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে সহযোগ প্ৰণালীৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু আৰ এণ্ড ডি সংগঠনত ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ লোকসকলক এখন মঞ্চলৈ লৈ অহা।
উল্লেখ্য যে উদ্বোধনৰ পিছতে এক অনলাইন আলোচনাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। এই উদ্যোগত এমাহজোৰা ৱেৱিনাৰ, ভিডিঅ' কনফেণ্টৰ আদি চলিবলগীয়া শৃংখলাটোত বিদেশী বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু ভাৰতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ মাজত এলানি আলোচনা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব। ৫৫ খন দেশৰ ৩০০০ ৰো অধিক বিদেশী ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু বিজ্ঞানী তথা ১০,০০০ ৰো অধিক প্ৰবাসী শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু বিজ্ঞানীয়ে এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টাৰ নেতৃত্বত প্ৰায় ২০০ খন শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু এছ এণ্ড টি বিভাগে অক্টোবৰ মাহৰ মাজভাগৰ পৰা চলি থকা এই সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰি আহিছে।
৪০ খন দেশৰ ১৫০০ ৰো অধিক পেনেলিষ্ট, ২০০ খন আগশাৰীৰ ভাৰতীয় আৰ এণ্ড ডি আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ২০০ ৰো অধিক আলোচনা অধিবেশনত ১৮ টা বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল আৰু ৮০ টা বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰিব। চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল জয়ন্তীৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ৩১ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ ত এই অধিবেশনৰ সামৰণি পেলোৱাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।