Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate VAIBHAV Summit on 2nd October
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit on 2nd October at 6:30 PM, via video conferencing.
The VAIBHAV Summit is a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians, and is being organized from 2nd October to 31st October 2020. The aim of the summit is to bring Indian origin luminaries in academic institutes and R&D organizations across the world and resident counterparts on a single platform to debate upon collaboration mechanisms to strengthen academic and S&T base in India for global development.
The inauguration will be followed by online deliberation sessions. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars, video conferences etc. More than 3000 overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and more than 10,000 resident academicians and scientists are taking part in the summit. About 200 academic institutes and S&T departments, led by Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, are organizing the summit running through the month of October.
Over 1500 panelists from 40 countries, 200 leading Indian R&D and academic institutions will virtually deliberate in 18 different areas and 80 topics in more than 200 deliberation sessions. Concluding session is planned on 31st October 2020, on the occasion of Sardar Patel Jayanti.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வைபவ் மாநாட்டை அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று பிரதமர் துவக்கி வைக்கிறார்
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Chennai
2020 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31-ஆம் தேதி வரை நடக்கும் வைபவ் மாநாடு, இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டில் வாழும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களுக்கான சர்வதேச மெய்நிகர் மாநாடாகும். உலகெங்கும் உள்ள இந்தியாவை சேர்ந்த கல்வியாளர்களையும், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரிபவர்களையும், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களையும் ஒற்றை தளத்தில் இணைத்து உலகளாவிய மேம்பாட்டுக்காக இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அடித்தளத்தை வலுவாக்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
சர்வதேச மற்றும் இந்திய நிபுணர்கள் ஒரு மாதத்துக்கு பல்வேறு இணையக் கருத்தரங்குகள், காணொலிகளில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். 55 நாடுகளில் இருந்து 3000-க்கும் அதிகமான இந்திய வம்சாவளி கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளும், 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள். இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் தலைமையில் சுமார் 200 கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறைகள் இம்மாநாட்டை அக்டோபர் மாதம் முழுவதும் நடத்துகிறார்கள்.
40 நாடுகளில் இருந்து 1500 பேர் மற்றும் 200 முன்னணி இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் 18 பலதரப்பட்டத் துறைகளில் 80 தலைப்புகளில் 200-க்கும் அதிகமான அமர்வுகளில் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் விவாதிப்பார்கள். சர்தார் படேல் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு 2020 அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சி திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.