Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate VAIBHAV Summit on 2nd October
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit on 2nd October at 6:30 PM, via video conferencing.
The VAIBHAV Summit is a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians, and is being organized from 2nd October to 31st October 2020. The aim of the summit is to bring Indian origin luminaries in academic institutes and R&D organizations across the world and resident counterparts on a single platform to debate upon collaboration mechanisms to strengthen academic and S&T base in India for global development.
The inauguration will be followed by online deliberation sessions. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars, video conferences etc. More than 3000 overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and more than 10,000 resident academicians and scientists are taking part in the summit. About 200 academic institutes and S&T departments, led by Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, are organizing the summit running through the month of October.
Over 1500 panelists from 40 countries, 200 leading Indian R&D and academic institutions will virtually deliberate in 18 different areas and 80 topics in more than 200 deliberation sessions. Concluding session is planned on 31st October 2020, on the occasion of Sardar Patel Jayanti.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵੈਭਵ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਸਾਢੇ 6 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਭਾਰਤੀਆ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵੈਭਵ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਸਨੀਕ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਐਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਹਿਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੋ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਲੰਬੇ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ, ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਲੇ 3000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ 55 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
40 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 1500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟ, 200 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਗਭਗ 18 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਚਰਚਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 80 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।