Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate VAIBHAV Summit on 2nd October
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit on 2nd October at 6:30 PM, via video conferencing.
The VAIBHAV Summit is a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians, and is being organized from 2nd October to 31st October 2020. The aim of the summit is to bring Indian origin luminaries in academic institutes and R&D organizations across the world and resident counterparts on a single platform to debate upon collaboration mechanisms to strengthen academic and S&T base in India for global development.
The inauguration will be followed by online deliberation sessions. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars, video conferences etc. More than 3000 overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and more than 10,000 resident academicians and scientists are taking part in the summit. About 200 academic institutes and S&T departments, led by Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, are organizing the summit running through the month of October.
Over 1500 panelists from 40 countries, 200 leading Indian R&D and academic institutions will virtually deliberate in 18 different areas and 80 topics in more than 200 deliberation sessions. Concluding session is planned on 31st October 2020, on the occasion of Sardar Patel Jayanti.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 2 अक्टूबर को वैभव शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 अक्टूबर सांय 6:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक शिखर सम्मेलन (वैभव) का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
वैभव शिखर सम्मेलन विदेशी और स्थानिक भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों का एक वैश्विक वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन है और इसका आयोजन 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2020 तक के लिए किया जा रहा है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य वैश्विक विकास के लिए भारत में शैक्षणिक और विज्ञान एवं प्रौदयोगिकी आधार को मजबूत बनाने के लिए एक सहयोगी तंत्र पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु दुनिया भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों में शामिल भारतीय मूल के दिग्गजों को एक मंच पर लाना है।
उद्घाटन के पश्चात, एक ऑनलाइन विचार-विमर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस पहल में विदेशी विशेषज्ञों और भारतीय समकक्षों के बीच वेबिनार, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आदि के माध्यम से एक माह तक चलने वाली श्रृंखला में कई स्तरों पर किए जाने वाले वार्तालाप सत्र शामिल हैं। शिखर सम्मेलन में 55 देशों के 3000 से अधिक भारतीय मूल के प्रवासी शिक्षाविद और वैज्ञानिक एवं 10,000 से अधिक स्थानिक शिक्षाविद और वैज्ञानिक भाग ले रहे हैं। संपूर्ण अक्टूबर माह के दौरान चलने वाले इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के नेतृत्व में करीब 200 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और विज्ञान एवं प्रौदयोगिकी विभागों द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, 40 देशों के 1500 से अधिक पैनलिस्ट, 200 अग्रणी भारतीय अनुसंधान और विकास एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थान 200 से अधिक विचार-विमर्श सत्रों में 18 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और 80 विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन सरदार पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर 31 अक्टूबर 2020 को किया जाएगा।