Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate VAIBHAV Summit on 2nd October
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit on 2nd October at 6:30 PM, via video conferencing.
The VAIBHAV Summit is a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians, and is being organized from 2nd October to 31st October 2020. The aim of the summit is to bring Indian origin luminaries in academic institutes and R&D organizations across the world and resident counterparts on a single platform to debate upon collaboration mechanisms to strengthen academic and S&T base in India for global development.
The inauguration will be followed by online deliberation sessions. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars, video conferences etc. More than 3000 overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and more than 10,000 resident academicians and scientists are taking part in the summit. About 200 academic institutes and S&T departments, led by Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, are organizing the summit running through the month of October.
Over 1500 panelists from 40 countries, 200 leading Indian R&D and academic institutions will virtually deliberate in 18 different areas and 80 topics in more than 200 deliberation sessions. Concluding session is planned on 31st October 2020, on the occasion of Sardar Patel Jayanti.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2 న వైభ‌వ్ స‌మ్మేళ‌నాన్నిప్రారంభించ‌నున్న ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ‌న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ వైశ్విక్ భార‌తీయ వైజ్ఞానిక్ ( వైభ‌వ్‌) స‌మ్మేళ‌నాన్ని అక్టోర్ 2 వ‌తేదీ సాయంత్రం 6.30 గంట‌ల‌కు వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రారంభించ‌నున్నారు.
వైభ‌వ్ స‌మ్మేళ‌నం ,అంత‌ర్జాతీయ వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ స‌మ్మేళ‌నం.ఇందులో దేశ‌,విదేశాల‌లోని భార‌తీయ ప‌రిశోధ‌కులు,అక‌డ‌మీషియ‌న్లు పాల్గొంటారు. దీనిని అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2, 2020 నుంచి 31 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2020 వ‌ర‌కు నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు. ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా అక‌డ‌మిక్ సంస్థ‌ల‌లో, ప‌రిశోధ‌న,అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ‌ల‌లో ప‌నిచేస్తున్న భార‌తీయ మేధావుల‌ను,దేశంలో ప‌నిచేస్తున్న మేధావుల‌ను ఒక వేదిక‌మీదికి తీసుకువ‌చ్చి ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర స‌హ‌కారానికి సంబంధించిన వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌ను ఏర్పాటుచేయ‌డం, దేశంలో విద్య‌, శాస్త్ర‌,సాంకేతిక రంగాల పునాదిని అంత‌ర్జాతీయ అభివృద్ధికి బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డం దీని ల‌క్ష్యం.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మ ప్రారంభం అనంత‌రం ఆన్‌లైన్ చ‌ర్చ‌లు జ‌రుగుతాయి. విదేశాల‌లోని మేధావులు, భార‌తీయ మేధావులు నెల‌రోజుల‌పాటు వివిధ వెబినార్లు, వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్సు ల ద్వారా ప‌రస్ప‌ర సంప్ర‌దింపులు జ‌రుపుతారు. 3000 మందికి పైగా విదేశాల‌లోని 55 కు దేశాల‌కు చెందిన భార‌త సంత‌తి అక‌డ‌మీషియ‌న్లు, 10 వేల‌మంది రెసిడెంట్ అక‌డ‌మీషియ‌న్లు,శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లు ఈ స‌మ్మేళ‌నంలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు. భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్ర‌ధాన శాస్త్ర‌విజ్ఞాన స‌ల‌హాదారు నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో సుమారు 200 అక‌డ‌మిక్ సంస్థ‌లు, శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన విభాగాలు నెల‌రోజుల‌పాటు దీనిని నిర్వ‌హిస్తాయి.
40దేశాల‌కు చెందిన 1500 మంది పేన‌లిస్టులు, 200 ప్ర‌ముఖ భార‌తీయ ప‌రిశోధ‌న, అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ‌లు 18 రంగాల‌లో 80 అంశాలపై వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ విధానంలో చ‌ర్చ‌లు జ‌రుపుతాయి. ముగింపు స‌మావేశం అక్టోబ‌ర్ 31, 2020 స‌ర్దార్ ప‌టేల్ జ‌యంతి సంద‌ర్భంగా నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు.