Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate VAIBHAV Summit on 2nd October
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit on 2nd October at 6:30 PM, via video conferencing.
The VAIBHAV Summit is a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians, and is being organized from 2nd October to 31st October 2020. The aim of the summit is to bring Indian origin luminaries in academic institutes and R&D organizations across the world and resident counterparts on a single platform to debate upon collaboration mechanisms to strengthen academic and S&T base in India for global development.
The inauguration will be followed by online deliberation sessions. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars, video conferences etc. More than 3000 overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and more than 10,000 resident academicians and scientists are taking part in the summit. About 200 academic institutes and S&T departments, led by Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, are organizing the summit running through the month of October.
Over 1500 panelists from 40 countries, 200 leading Indian R&D and academic institutions will virtually deliberate in 18 different areas and 80 topics in more than 200 deliberation sessions. Concluding session is planned on 31st October 2020, on the occasion of Sardar Patel Jayanti.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 2 اکتوبر کو ویبھو سمٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر ، 2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 2 اکتوبر کو شام ساڑھے چھ بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ویشوک بھارتیہ ویگیانک (ویبھو) سمٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
ویبھو سمٹ بیرون ملک آباد بھارتی افراد اور بھارت میں مقیم محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کی ایک عالمی ورچوئل سمٹ ہے جس کا انعقاد 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سمٹ کا مقصد دنیا بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں بھارت نژاد دانشوروں اور تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیموں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کرنا ہے، تاکہ عالمی ترقی کے لیے بھارت میں قائم تعلیمی اور ایس اینڈ ٹی کی بنیاد کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے اشتراک کے نظام پر مباحثہ کیا جا سکے۔
افتتاح کے بعد آن لائن تبادلۂ خیال کے اجلاس منعقد ہوں گے ۔ اس سمٹ میں بیرون ملک ماہرین اور ان کے بھارتی ہم منصب ایک مہینے تک جاری رہنے والے ویبینارز اور ویڈیو کانفرنس میں کثیر سطحوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔ 55 ملکوں کے تین ہزار سے زیادہ بھارت نژاد ماہرین تعلیم اور سائنسداں اور بھارت میں رہنے والے دس ہزار سے زیادہ ماہرین تعلیم اور سائنسداں اس سمٹ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائینٹفک ایڈوائزر کی قیادت میں تقریباً 200 تعلیمی ادارے اور ایس اینڈ ٹی محکمے اس سمٹ کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں جو اکتوبر کے پورے مہینے میں جاری رہے گی۔
40 ملکوں کے 1500 سے زیادہ پینلسٹ اور 200 سرکردہ بھارتی آر اینڈ ڈی اور تعلیمی ادارے 18 مختلف شعبوں میں ورچوئل طریقے سے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔ ان 200 سے زیادہ اجلاس میں 80 عنوانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا ۔ اختتامی اجلاس 31 اکتوبر 2020 کو سردرا پٹیل جینتی کے موقعے پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔