Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate VAIBHAV Summit on 2nd October
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit on 2nd October at 6:30 PM, via video conferencing.
The VAIBHAV Summit is a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians, and is being organized from 2nd October to 31st October 2020. The aim of the summit is to bring Indian origin luminaries in academic institutes and R&D organizations across the world and resident counterparts on a single platform to debate upon collaboration mechanisms to strengthen academic and S&T base in India for global development.
The inauguration will be followed by online deliberation sessions. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars, video conferences etc. More than 3000 overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and more than 10,000 resident academicians and scientists are taking part in the summit. About 200 academic institutes and S&T departments, led by Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, are organizing the summit running through the month of October.
Over 1500 panelists from 40 countries, 200 leading Indian R&D and academic institutions will virtually deliberate in 18 different areas and 80 topics in more than 200 deliberation sessions. Concluding session is planned on 31st October 2020, on the occasion of Sardar Patel Jayanti.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দোশরা অক্টোবর বৈভব সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
01 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দোশরা অক্টোবর সন্ধ্যে ৬.৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈশ্বিক ভারতীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক (বৈভব) সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
বৈশ্বিক সম্মেলন দোশরা অক্টোবর থেকে ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। বিদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় গবেষণা এবং শিক্ষাবিদরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এই সম্মেলনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুত যেসমস্ত বিশেষজ্ঞরা নানা শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থায় যুক্ত আছেন, তাঁরা আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা এবং এ বিষয়ে সহযোগিতামূলক একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করার জন্য আলাপ-আলোচনা চালাবেন।
উদ্বোধনের পর অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন অধিবেশনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। সারা মাস ধরে ওয়েবিনার, ভিডিও কনফারেন্স ইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে বিদেশে যেসব বিশেষজ্ঞরা রয়েছেন, তাঁরা ভারতে বসবাসরত বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন স্তরে মতবিনিময় করবেন। ৫৫টি দেশ থেকে ৩ হাজারের বেশি ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুত শিক্ষাবিদ এবং বৈজ্ঞানিকরা ও ভারতে ১০ হাজারের বেশি শিক্ষাবিদ এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। পুরো অক্টোবর মাস জুড়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার নেতৃত্বে ২০০টি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর আলাপ-আলোচনা চালাবে।
৪০টি দেশ থেকে ১৫০০র বেশি আলোচনাকারী, ভারতের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় ২০০টি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ভার্চুয়ালি ১৮টি ক্ষেত্রের ওপর আলোচনা চালাবে। ২০০র বেশি অধিবেশনে ৮০টি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। সর্দার প্যাটেল জন্মদিন- ৩১শে অক্টোবর সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।