Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancy in the Parliamentary Constituency of Bihar and Legislative Assemblies of various States– Regarding
29 SEP 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold following bye-elections to fill vacancies in one (1) Parliamentary Constituency of Bihar and fifty six Assembly Constituencies in Legislative Assemblies of various States as per details below:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Parliamentary Constituency
1.
Bihar
1-Valmiki Nagar
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Chhattisgarh
24-Marwahi(ST)
1.
Gujarat
01-Abdasa
1.
Gujarat
61-Limbdi
1.
Gujarat
65-Morbi
1.
Gujarat
94-Dhari
1.
Gujarat
106- Gadhada (SC)
1.
Gujarat
147-Karjan
1.
Gujarat
173- Dangs (ST)
1.
Gujarat
181-Kaprada(ST)
1.
Haryana
33-Baroda
1.
Jharkhand
10-Dumka (ST)
1.
Jharkhand
35- Bermo
1.
Karnataka
136-Sira
1.
Karnataka
154-Rajarajeshwarinagar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
04-Joura
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5-Sumawali
1.
Madhya Pradesh
6-Morena
1.
Madhya Pradesh
7-Dimani
1.
Madhya Pradesh
8-Ambah (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
12-Mehgaon
1.
Madhya Pradesh
13-Gohad (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
15-Gwalior
1.
Madhya Pradesh
16-Gwalior East
1.
Madhya Pradesh
19-Dabra (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
21-Bhander (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
23-Karera (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
24-Pohari
1.
Madhya Pradesh
28-Bamori
1.
Madhya Pradesh
32-Ashok Nagar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
34-Mungaoli
1.
Madhya Pradesh
37-Surkhi
1.
Madhya Pradesh
53- Malhara
1.
Madhya Pradesh
87-Anuppur (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
142-Sanchi (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
161-Biaora
1.
Madhya Pradesh
166-Agar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
172-Hatpipliya
1.
Madhya Pradesh
175-Mandhata
1.
Madhya Pradesh
179-Nepanagar (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
202-Badnawar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
211-Sanwer (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
226-Suwasra
1.
Manipur
30-Lilong
1.
Manipur
34-Wangjing Tentha
1.
Nagaland
14-Southern Angami-I (ST)
1.
Nagaland
60-Pungro-Kiphire (ST)
1.
Odisha
38-Balasore
1.
Odisha
102-Tirtol (SC)
1.
Telangana
41-Dubbak
1.
Uttar Pradesh
40- Naugawan Sadat
1.
Uttar Pradesh
65-Bulandshahr
1.
Uttar Pradesh
95-Tundla (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
162- Bangermau
1.
Uttar Pradesh
218-Ghatampur (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
337- Deoria
1.
Uttar Pradesh
367-Malhani
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, weather conditions, movement of forces, pandemic etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under:
Poll Events
Schedule for bye-elections in 54 ACs of various States (except Manipur)
Schedule for bye-elections in one PC of Bihar and two ACs of Manipur
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
09.10.2020
(Friday)
13.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
16.10.2020
(Friday)
20.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
17.10.2020
(Saturday)
21.10.2020
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
19.10.2020
(Monday)
23.10.2020
(Friday)
Date of Poll
03.11.2020
(Tuesday)
07.11.2020
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2020 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available for the aforementioned bye-elections.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In continuance of the existing practice, the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, following alternate identity documents are also prescribed:
1. Aadhar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. PAN Card
4. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office.
5. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour
6. Driving License
7. Passport
8. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by
9. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
10. Pension document with photograph
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs and
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website). The Model code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the state Government concerned. Model code of conduct shall be applicable to the Union Government also.
All instructions concerning publicity of criminal antecedents by the concerned candidates and the related political parties, who select them, as directed vide letter no. 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III dated 6 March 2020 and letter no. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16 September 2020 shall be followed in these elections.
Other instructions including postal ballot facilities to senior citizen(above 80 years of age) and PwD electors; election expenditure management etc. shall be applicable to the aforementioned Bye-elections.
1. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS DURING COVID-19
In view of spread of COVID-19, the Commission on 21st August, 2020 has issued broad guidelines, which is to be followed strictly during the conduct of election, which is annexed here with as Annexure-1 which is also available on Commission’s website.
Click here to see the COVID guidelines.

ইলেক্সন কমিসন
বিহারগী পার্লিয়ামেন্ত্রী কন্সতিত্যুয়েন্সিগী অহাংবা অমসুং স্তেত কয়াগী লেজিসলেতিব এসেম্লিবীগী অহাংবা মেনশিন্নবা বাই-ইলেকসনগী মতম লেপখ্রে
29 SEP 2020 3:38PM by PIB Imphal
কম্মিসন্না বিহারগী অহাংবা মেনশিন্নবা পার্লিয়ামেন্ত্রী কন্সতিত্যুয়েন্সিগী বাই ইলেকসন অমা (১) অমসুং স্তেত কয়াগী লেজিসলেতিব এসেম্লিবীগী এসেমব্লি কন্সতিত্যুয়েন্সিগী বাই-ইলেকসনগী মরিক চুম্বা মখাদা পীরি:
সেঃ নঃ
স্তেত
পার্লিয়ামেন্ত্রী কন্সতিত্যুয়েন্সিগী নম্বর অমসুং মমিং
১.
বিহার
১- বালমিকি নগর
সেঃ নঃ
স্তেত
এসেমব্লি কন্সতিত্যুয়েন্সিগী নম্বর অমসুং মমিং
১
ছত্তিসগর
২৪-মারৱাহি (এস.তি.)
২
গুজরাত
০১- অবদাসা
৩
গুজরাত
৬১- লিমধি
৪
গুজরাত
৬৫-মোর্বি
৫
গুজরাত
৯৪-ধারি
৬
গুজরাত
১০৬-গাধাদা (এস.সি.)
৭
গুজরাত
১৪৭- কার্জান
৮
গুজরাত
১৭৩-দেঙ্গস (এস.সি.)
৯
গুজরাত
১৮১- কাপ্রাদা (এস.তি.)
১০
হারিয়ানা
৩৩- বারোদা (এস.তি.)
১১
ঝরখন্দ
১০-দুমকা (এস.তি.)
১২
ঝরখন্দ
৩৫-বর্মো
১৩
কর্নাতকা
১৩৬ সিরা
১৪
কর্নাতকা
১৫৪-রাজারাজেশ্বরিনগর
১৫
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
০৪ জৌরা
১৬
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৫-সুমাৱালি
১৭
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৬-মোরেনা
১৮
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৭-দিমানি
১৯
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৮-অম্বাহ (এস.সি.)
২০
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১২-মেহগাও
২১
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৩-গোহাদ (এস.সি.)
২২
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৫-গ্বালিয়র
২৩
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৬- গ্বালিয়র ইস্ত
২৪
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৯-দাব্রা(এস.সি.)
২৫
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
২১-ভান্দর(এস.সি.)
২৬
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
২৩-কারেরা (এস.সি.)
২৭
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
২৪- পোহারি
২৮
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
২৮-বামোরি
২৯
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৩২-আসোক নাগর (এস.সি.)
৩০
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৩৪-মঙাওলি
৩১
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৩৭- সুরখি
৩২
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৫৩-মালহারা
৩৩
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৮৭-অনুপুর
৩৪
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৪২-সানচি (এস.সি.)
৩৫
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৬১-ভাইয়োরা
৩৬
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৬৬-আগার
৩৭
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৭২-হাৎপিপ্লিয়া
৩৮
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৭৫-মন্ধাতা
৩৯
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
১৭৯-নেপানগর(এস.সি.)
৪০
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
২০২-বাদ্নাৱার
৪১
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
২১১-সানৱের (এস.সি.)
৪২
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
২৬৬-সুৱাস্রা
৪৩
মনিপুর
৩০-লিলোং
৪৪
মনিপুর
৩৪-ৱাংজিং তেন্থা
৪৫
নাগালেন্দ
১৪-সাউথর্ন অঙ্গামি (এস.তি.)
৪৬
নাগালেন্দ
৬০-পুঙ্রো-কিপিরে (এস.তি.)
৪৭
ওরিশা
৩৮-বলাসোর
৪৮
ওরিশা
১০২-তিরতোল (এস.সি.)
৪৯
তেলঙ্গনা
৪১-দুবাক
৫০
উত্তর প্রদেশ
৪০-নৌগাৱান সারত
৫১
উত্তর প্রদেশ
৬৫-বুলান্দসর
৫২
উত্তর প্রদেশ
৯৫-তুন্দলা (এস.সি.)
৫৩
উত্তর প্রদেশ
১৬২-বাঙেরমৌ
৫৪
উত্তর প্রদেশ
২১৮-ঘাতামপুর (এস.সি.)
৫৫
উত্তর প্রদেশ
৩৩৭-দিওরিয়া
৫৬
উত্তর প্রদেশ
৩৬৭-মালহানি
লমদম অসিগী কুমহৈ, নোং-চিংগী ফিবম, লায়চৎকী লৈরিবা ময়াম অসি য়েংলগা কম্মিসননা বাই-ইলেকসন পাংথোক্নবা মখাগী থৌরমশিং অসি পীরি:
ভোৎ থাদবগী থৌওংশিং
স্তেতশিংগী এ.সি. ৫৪গী বাই-ইলেকসনগী মতম (মনিপুর য়াওদনা)
বিহারগী পি.সি. অমা অমসুং মনিপুরগী এ.সি. অনিগী বাই-ইলেকসনগী মতম
গেজেতেৎ নোতিফিকেসন থোকপগী তারিখ
০৯.১০.২০২০
(ইরাই)
১৩.১০.২০২০
(লৈবাকপোকপা)
নোমিনেসনগী অরোইবা তারিখ
১৬.১০.২০২০
(ইরাই)
২০.১০.২০২০
(লৈবাকপোকপা)
নোমিনেসনগী স্ক্রুতিনিগী তারিখ
১৭.১০.২০২০
(থাংজ)
২১.১০.২০২০
(য়ুমশাকৈশা)
কেন্দিদেৎ তোকপগী অরোইবা তারিখ
১৯.১০.২০২০
(নিংথৌকাবা)
২৩.১০.২০২০
(ইরাই)
ভোৎ থাদবগী তারিখ
০৩.১১.২০২০
(লৈবাকপোকপা)
০৭.১১.২০২০
(থাংজ)
ভোৎ থীবগী তারিখ
১০.১১.২০২০
(লৈবাকপোকপা)
১০.১১.২০২০
(লৈবাকপোকপা)
ইলেকসন লোইশিনগদবা তারিখ
১২.১১.২০২০
(শগোলশেন)
১২.১১.২০২০
(শগোলশেন)
১. ইলেক্তোরেল রোল
হায়রিবা পার্লিয়ামেন্ত্রী অমসুং এসেমব্লি কন্সতিত্যুয়েন্সিগী ইলেক্তোরেল রোল ০১.০১.২০২০গী য়াখ্রবা মতুং ইন্না ফোংখ্রে।
২. ইলেক্ত্রোনিক ভোতং মেচিন (ই.ভি.এম.শিং) অমসুং ভি.ভি.পি.এ.তি.শিং
(ই.ভি.এম.শিং) অমসুং ভি.ভি.পি.এ.তি.শিং হায়রিবা ইলেকসন অসিগীদমক মরাং কাইনা লৈরি।
৩. ভোতর মশক খংদোকপা
হায়রিবা অসিগী মথক্তা ভোতর খংদোকপা অসি ভোৎ থাদবা মতমদা খংদোকপা অসি মরু ওইবনি। ইলেক্তোরেল ফোতো আইদেন্তিতি কার্দস (ই.পি.আই.সি.) অসিনা ভোৎ থাদবদা মরু ওইবা চে ওইগনি। অদুম ওইনমক করিগুম্বা মশাগী ওইবা শকতাকপা অসি ইলেক্তোরেল রোলদা লৈত্রবা মখাগী চে-চাং অসিনা চৎনগনি:
১. আধার কার্দ
২. এম.এন.আর.ই.জি.এ. জোব কার্দ
৩. পি.এ.এন. কার্দ
৪. বেঙ্ক অমসুং পোস্ত ওফিসনা পীবা ফোতোগ্রাফ য়াওবা পাসবুক
৫. মিনিস্ত্রী ওফ লেবরগা স্কীম মখাদা পীবা হেলথ ইন্সুরেন্স স্মার্ত কার্দ
৬. দ্রাইবিং লাইসেন্স
৭. পাসপোর্ত
৮. ইমপ্লোয়িনা পীবা সর্বিস আইদেন্তিতি কার্দ
৯. এন.পি.আর.না মখাদা আর.জি.আই.না পীবা স্মার্ত কার্দ
১০. ফোতোগ্রাফ পেনসনগী চে-চাং
১১. এম.পি.শিং/এম.এল.এ.শিং/এম.এল.সি.শিংনা পীবা ওফিসিএল আইদেন্তিতি কার্দ
৪. কোদ ওফ কন্দক্কী মওং
মোদেল কোদ ওফ কন্দক অসি দিস্ত্রীক্তা খুদিংদা ইলেকসন তৌগদৌরিবা মফম অদুদা চৎনগনি হায়রিবা অসি ভাইদ কম্মিসন মতুং ইন্না নঃ ৪৩৭/৬/১এন.এস.তি./২০১৬-সি.সি.এস. তারিখ ২০১৭গী জুনগী ২৯ (হায়রিবা অসি কম্মিসনগী ৱেবসাইত্তা ফংবিগনি)।
অতৈ অতোপ্পা পোস্তেল বেল্লোৎ তগীনা অহল ওইরবাশিং (চহি ৮০গী মথক) অসি ইলেকসনগী বাই-ইলেকসনগী মতুং ইন্না চৎনগনি।
৫. কোবিদ-১৯ মনুংদা বাই-ইলেকসনগী ইনগদবা চৎন-কাংলোন মখা তানা লাকখিগনি
কোবিদ-১৯ শন্দোরকপা অসি য়েংলগা কম্মিসন্না ২০২০গী ওগস্তকী ২১দা চৎন-কাংলোল কয়া অমা পীরি, হায়রিবা অসি ইলেকসন মনুংদা য়াম্না চেকশিন্না চৎনগদবনি, অদুগা মসি কম্মিসন অসিগী ৱেবসাইদগী এনেকচর-১ ফংবিগনি।
কোবিদকী চৎন কাংলোন য়েংনবগীদমক মফমসিদা নম্বীয়ু