Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancy in the Parliamentary Constituency of Bihar and Legislative Assemblies of various States– Regarding
29 SEP 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold following bye-elections to fill vacancies in one (1) Parliamentary Constituency of Bihar and fifty six Assembly Constituencies in Legislative Assemblies of various States as per details below:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Parliamentary Constituency
1.
Bihar
1-Valmiki Nagar
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Chhattisgarh
24-Marwahi(ST)
1.
Gujarat
01-Abdasa
1.
Gujarat
61-Limbdi
1.
Gujarat
65-Morbi
1.
Gujarat
94-Dhari
1.
Gujarat
106- Gadhada (SC)
1.
Gujarat
147-Karjan
1.
Gujarat
173- Dangs (ST)
1.
Gujarat
181-Kaprada(ST)
1.
Haryana
33-Baroda
1.
Jharkhand
10-Dumka (ST)
1.
Jharkhand
35- Bermo
1.
Karnataka
136-Sira
1.
Karnataka
154-Rajarajeshwarinagar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
04-Joura
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5-Sumawali
1.
Madhya Pradesh
6-Morena
1.
Madhya Pradesh
7-Dimani
1.
Madhya Pradesh
8-Ambah (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
12-Mehgaon
1.
Madhya Pradesh
13-Gohad (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
15-Gwalior
1.
Madhya Pradesh
16-Gwalior East
1.
Madhya Pradesh
19-Dabra (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
21-Bhander (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
23-Karera (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
24-Pohari
1.
Madhya Pradesh
28-Bamori
1.
Madhya Pradesh
32-Ashok Nagar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
34-Mungaoli
1.
Madhya Pradesh
37-Surkhi
1.
Madhya Pradesh
53- Malhara
1.
Madhya Pradesh
87-Anuppur (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
142-Sanchi (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
161-Biaora
1.
Madhya Pradesh
166-Agar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
172-Hatpipliya
1.
Madhya Pradesh
175-Mandhata
1.
Madhya Pradesh
179-Nepanagar (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
202-Badnawar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
211-Sanwer (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
226-Suwasra
1.
Manipur
30-Lilong
1.
Manipur
34-Wangjing Tentha
1.
Nagaland
14-Southern Angami-I (ST)
1.
Nagaland
60-Pungro-Kiphire (ST)
1.
Odisha
38-Balasore
1.
Odisha
102-Tirtol (SC)
1.
Telangana
41-Dubbak
1.
Uttar Pradesh
40- Naugawan Sadat
1.
Uttar Pradesh
65-Bulandshahr
1.
Uttar Pradesh
95-Tundla (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
162- Bangermau
1.
Uttar Pradesh
218-Ghatampur (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
337- Deoria
1.
Uttar Pradesh
367-Malhani
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, weather conditions, movement of forces, pandemic etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under:
Poll Events
Schedule for bye-elections in 54 ACs of various States (except Manipur)
Schedule for bye-elections in one PC of Bihar and two ACs of Manipur
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
09.10.2020
(Friday)
13.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
16.10.2020
(Friday)
20.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
17.10.2020
(Saturday)
21.10.2020
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
19.10.2020
(Monday)
23.10.2020
(Friday)
Date of Poll
03.11.2020
(Tuesday)
07.11.2020
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2020 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available for the aforementioned bye-elections.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In continuance of the existing practice, the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, following alternate identity documents are also prescribed:
1. Aadhar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. PAN Card
4. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office.
5. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour
6. Driving License
7. Passport
8. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by
9. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
10. Pension document with photograph
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs and
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website). The Model code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the state Government concerned. Model code of conduct shall be applicable to the Union Government also.
All instructions concerning publicity of criminal antecedents by the concerned candidates and the related political parties, who select them, as directed vide letter no. 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III dated 6 March 2020 and letter no. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16 September 2020 shall be followed in these elections.
Other instructions including postal ballot facilities to senior citizen(above 80 years of age) and PwD electors; election expenditure management etc. shall be applicable to the aforementioned Bye-elections.
1. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS DURING COVID-19
In view of spread of COVID-19, the Commission on 21st August, 2020 has issued broad guidelines, which is to be followed strictly during the conduct of election, which is annexed here with as Annexure-1 which is also available on Commission’s website.
Click here to see the COVID guidelines.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
బీహార్ పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గంతో స‌హా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల శాసనసభలలోని సాధారణ ఖాళీల‌ భర్తీకి ఉపఎన్నిక షెడ్యూల్‌కు- సంబంధించిన
29 SEP 2020 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
బీహార్ పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గంతో స‌హా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల శాసనసభలలో ఖాళీగా ఉన్న యాభై ఆరు (56) అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాల‌కు ప్ర‌జా ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌తో భర్తీకి గాను ఈ కింది విధంగా ఉప ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Parliamentary Constituency
1.
Bihar
1-Valmiki Nagar
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Chhattisgarh
24-Marwahi(ST)
1.
Gujarat
01-Abdasa
1.
Gujarat
61-Limbdi
1.
Gujarat
65-Morbi
1.
Gujarat
94-Dhari
1.
Gujarat
106- Gadhada (SC)
1.
Gujarat
147-Karjan
1.
Gujarat
173- Dangs (ST)
1.
Gujarat
181-Kaprada(ST)
1.
Haryana
33-Baroda
1.
Jharkhand
10-Dumka (ST)
1.
Jharkhand
35- Bermo
1.
Karnataka
136-Sira
1.
Karnataka
154-Rajarajeshwarinagar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
04-Joura
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5-Sumawali
1.
Madhya Pradesh
6-Morena
1.
Madhya Pradesh
7-Dimani
1.
Madhya Pradesh
8-Ambah (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
12-Mehgaon
1.
Madhya Pradesh
13-Gohad (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
15-Gwalior
1.
Madhya Pradesh
16-Gwalior East
1.
Madhya Pradesh
19-Dabra (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
21-Bhander (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
23-Karera (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
24-Pohari
1.
Madhya Pradesh
28-Bamori
1.
Madhya Pradesh
32-Ashok Nagar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
34-Mungaoli
1.
Madhya Pradesh
37-Surkhi
1.
Madhya Pradesh
53- Malhara
1.
Madhya Pradesh
87-Anuppur (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
142-Sanchi (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
161-Biaora
1.
Madhya Pradesh
166-Agar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
172-Hatpipliya
1.
Madhya Pradesh
175-Mandhata
1.
Madhya Pradesh
179-Nepanagar (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
202-Badnawar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
211-Sanwer (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
226-Suwasra
1.
Manipur
30-Lilong
1.
Manipur
34-Wangjing Tentha
1.
Nagaland
14-Southern Angami-I (ST)
1.
Nagaland
60-Pungro-Kiphire (ST)
1.
Odisha
38-Balasore
1.
Odisha
102-Tirtol (SC)
1.
Telangana
41-Dubbak
1.
Uttar Pradesh
40- Naugawan Sadat
1.
Uttar Pradesh
65-Bulandshahr
1.
Uttar Pradesh
95-Tundla (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
162- Bangermau
1.
Uttar Pradesh
218-Ghatampur (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
337- Deoria
1.
Uttar Pradesh
367-Malhani
స్థానిక పండుగలు, వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులు, భ‌ద్ర‌తా ద‌ళాల మోహ‌రింపు, క‌రోనా మహమ్మారి మొదలైన వివిధ అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తరువాత, ఈ ఖాళీల భర్తీకి ఉప ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది.
Poll Events
Schedule for bye-elections in 54 ACs of various States (except Manipur)
Schedule for bye-elections in one PC of Bihar and two ACs of Manipur
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
09.10.2020
(Friday)
13.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
16.10.2020
(Friday)
20.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
17.10.2020
(Saturday)
21.10.2020
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
19.10.2020
(Monday)
23.10.2020
(Friday)
Date of Poll
03.11.2020
(Tuesday)
07.11.2020
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
ఓట‌ర్ల జాబితా..
పైన పేర్కొన్న పార్లమెంటరీ మరియు అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాల ఎన్నికల‌కు గాను
ఈ ఏడాది జ‌న‌వ‌రి ఒక‌టో తేదీ (01.01.2020) అర్హత తేదీగా ప్రచురించబడిన ఓట‌ర్ల జాబితాను ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌న‌లోకి తీసుకోనున్నారు.
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఓటింగ్ మెషీన్‌లు (ఈవీఎం లు) మరియు వీవీపీఏటీలు..
పైన పేర్కొన్న ఉప ఎన్నికలకు తగిన సంఖ్యలో ఈవీఎంలు మరియు వీవీపీఏటీ లు అందుబాటులో ఉంచబడ్డాయి.
ఓటర్ల గుర్తింపు..
ప్రస్తుతం కొన‌సాగుతున్న పద్ధ‌తి ప్ర‌కారంగానే పోలింగ్‌ సమయంలో పైన పేర్కొన్న ఎన్నికలలో ఓటరు గుర్తింపు తప్పనిసరి. ఎలక్టోరల్ ఫోటో ఐడెంటిటీ కార్డులు (ఇపీఐసీ) ఓటరును గుర్తింపున‌కు ప్రధాన పత్రం. ఏదేమైనా, ఓటరు అతని / ఆమె ఓటు హ‌క్కును కోల్పోకుండా చూసుకోవటానికి, ఓటరు జాబితాలో అతని / ఆమె పేరు ఉంటే ఈ కింది ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పత్రాలను కూడా చూపి త‌మ ఓటుహ‌క్కును వినియోగించుకోవ‌చ్చు:
ఆధార్ కార్డ్‌
ఎంఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఏ జాబ్ కార్డ్‌
పాన్‌కార్డ్‌
బ్యాంక్ లేదా పోస్ట్ఆఫీస్ జారీ చేసిన ఫొటోగ్రాఫ్‌తో కూడిన పాస్‌బుక్‌
కార్మిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పథకం కింద జారీ చేసిన ఆరోగ్య బీమా స్మార్ట్ కార్డ్
డ్రైవింగ్ లైసెన్స్‌
పాస్‌పోర్ట్‌
ఉద్యోగులకు జారీ చేసిన ఫొటోగ్రాఫ్‌తో కూడిన‌ సేవా గుర్తింపు కార్డులు
ఎన్‌పీఆర్ కింద ఆర్‌జీఐ జారీ చేసిన స్మార్ట్ కార్డ్
ఫొటోగ్రాఫ్‌తో కూడిన పెన్షన్ పత్రం
ఎంపీలు / ఎమ్మెల్యేలు / ఎంఎల్‌సీలకు జారీ చేసిన అధికారిక గుర్తింపు కార్డులు
మోడల్ కోడ్ ఆఫ్ కండక్ట్..
ఎన్నికల కోసం వెళ్లే అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గం యొక్క మొత్తం లేదా ఏదైనా భాగాన్ని చేర్చిన జిల్లా(ల)లో మోడల్ ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి తక్షణమే అమల్లోకి వస్తుంది. 29 జూన్, 2017 నాడు జా‌రీ చేసిన కమిషన్ యొక్క సూచనల సంఖ్య 437/6 / 1ఎన్ఎస్‌టీ/ 2016-సీసీఎస్ మేర‌కు కొంత పాక్షిక మార్పులకు లోబడి ఉంటుంది (కమిషన్ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో లభిస్తుంది). మోడల్ ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి అభ్యర్థులు అంద‌రికీ, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు మరియు సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి వర్తిస్తుంది. మ‌రోవైపు మోడల్ ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికీ కూడా వ‌ర్తిస్తుంది. క్రిమిన‌ల్ వృత్తాంతం క‌లిగిన వారి విష‌య‌మై సంబంధిత అభ్యర్థులు మరియు సంబంధిత రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ప్రచారానికి సంబంధించి పాటించాల్సిన‌ సూచనలు 6 మార్చి 2020, నాడు విడుద‌ల చేసిన లేఖ నెం.3/4/2020/ఎస్‌డీఆర్‌/‌వాల్యూమ్.III మ‌రియు 16 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాడు విడుదల చేసిన 3/4/2019/ఎస్‌డీఆర్‌/వాల్యూమ్.IV సూచనలు అనుసరించబడుతాయి. వ‌యో వృద్ధులు (80 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు), పీడ‌బ్ల్యూ ఓటర్లు మ‌రియు ఎన్నిక వ్యయానికి సంబంధించి నిర్వహణ మొదలైన ప‌నుల్లో నిమ‌గ్న‌మైన వారికి పోస్టల్ బ్యాలెట్ సౌకర్యాలతో సహా ఇతర సూచనలు పైన పేర్కొన్న ఉప ఎన్నికలకూ వర్తిస్తాయి.
కోవిడ్ -19 నేప‌థ్యంలో జ‌ర‌గ‌నున్న ఈ ఉప ఎన్నిక‌ల స‌మ‌యంలో విస్తృత మార్గదర్శకాలు పాటించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతందిః
కోవిడ్‌-19 యొక్క వ్యాప్తి దృష్ట్యా, కమిషన్ 2020 ఆగస్టు 21 న విస్తృత మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది. ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ సమయంలో ఖచ్చితంగా పాటించాలి. దీనిని ఇక్కడ అనుబంధం-1 తో జతచేయబడింది, ఇది కమిషన్ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
కోవిడ్‌ మార్గదర్శకాలను చూడటానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి