Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancy in the Parliamentary Constituency of Bihar and Legislative Assemblies of various States– Regarding
29 SEP 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold following bye-elections to fill vacancies in one (1) Parliamentary Constituency of Bihar and fifty six Assembly Constituencies in Legislative Assemblies of various States as per details below:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Parliamentary Constituency
1.
Bihar
1-Valmiki Nagar
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Chhattisgarh
24-Marwahi(ST)
1.
Gujarat
01-Abdasa
1.
Gujarat
61-Limbdi
1.
Gujarat
65-Morbi
1.
Gujarat
94-Dhari
1.
Gujarat
106- Gadhada (SC)
1.
Gujarat
147-Karjan
1.
Gujarat
173- Dangs (ST)
1.
Gujarat
181-Kaprada(ST)
1.
Haryana
33-Baroda
1.
Jharkhand
10-Dumka (ST)
1.
Jharkhand
35- Bermo
1.
Karnataka
136-Sira
1.
Karnataka
154-Rajarajeshwarinagar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
04-Joura
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5-Sumawali
1.
Madhya Pradesh
6-Morena
1.
Madhya Pradesh
7-Dimani
1.
Madhya Pradesh
8-Ambah (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
12-Mehgaon
1.
Madhya Pradesh
13-Gohad (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
15-Gwalior
1.
Madhya Pradesh
16-Gwalior East
1.
Madhya Pradesh
19-Dabra (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
21-Bhander (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
23-Karera (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
24-Pohari
1.
Madhya Pradesh
28-Bamori
1.
Madhya Pradesh
32-Ashok Nagar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
34-Mungaoli
1.
Madhya Pradesh
37-Surkhi
1.
Madhya Pradesh
53- Malhara
1.
Madhya Pradesh
87-Anuppur (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
142-Sanchi (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
161-Biaora
1.
Madhya Pradesh
166-Agar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
172-Hatpipliya
1.
Madhya Pradesh
175-Mandhata
1.
Madhya Pradesh
179-Nepanagar (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
202-Badnawar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
211-Sanwer (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
226-Suwasra
1.
Manipur
30-Lilong
1.
Manipur
34-Wangjing Tentha
1.
Nagaland
14-Southern Angami-I (ST)
1.
Nagaland
60-Pungro-Kiphire (ST)
1.
Odisha
38-Balasore
1.
Odisha
102-Tirtol (SC)
1.
Telangana
41-Dubbak
1.
Uttar Pradesh
40- Naugawan Sadat
1.
Uttar Pradesh
65-Bulandshahr
1.
Uttar Pradesh
95-Tundla (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
162- Bangermau
1.
Uttar Pradesh
218-Ghatampur (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
337- Deoria
1.
Uttar Pradesh
367-Malhani
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, weather conditions, movement of forces, pandemic etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under:
Poll Events
Schedule for bye-elections in 54 ACs of various States (except Manipur)
Schedule for bye-elections in one PC of Bihar and two ACs of Manipur
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
09.10.2020
(Friday)
13.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
16.10.2020
(Friday)
20.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
17.10.2020
(Saturday)
21.10.2020
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
19.10.2020
(Monday)
23.10.2020
(Friday)
Date of Poll
03.11.2020
(Tuesday)
07.11.2020
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2020 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available for the aforementioned bye-elections.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In continuance of the existing practice, the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, following alternate identity documents are also prescribed:
1. Aadhar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. PAN Card
4. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office.
5. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour
6. Driving License
7. Passport
8. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by
9. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
10. Pension document with photograph
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs and
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website). The Model code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the state Government concerned. Model code of conduct shall be applicable to the Union Government also.
All instructions concerning publicity of criminal antecedents by the concerned candidates and the related political parties, who select them, as directed vide letter no. 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III dated 6 March 2020 and letter no. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16 September 2020 shall be followed in these elections.
Other instructions including postal ballot facilities to senior citizen(above 80 years of age) and PwD electors; election expenditure management etc. shall be applicable to the aforementioned Bye-elections.
1. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS DURING COVID-19
In view of spread of COVID-19, the Commission on 21st August, 2020 has issued broad guidelines, which is to be followed strictly during the conduct of election, which is annexed here with as Annexure-1 which is also available on Commission’s website.
Click here to see the COVID guidelines.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিহারের সংশোধীয় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের বিধানসভার শূন্যপদ পূরণ করতে উপনির্বাচনের সূচী
29 SEP 2020 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে নিম্নলিখিত বিবরণ অনুযায়ী বিহারের একটি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের ৫৬ কেন্দ্রের জন্য উপনির্বাচন হবে।
ক্রমিক নং
রাজ্য
সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের নম্বর ও নাম
১
বিহার –
১ – বাল্মিকিনগর।
ক্রমিক নং
রাজ্য
বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের নম্বর ও নাম
১
ছত্তিশগড়
২৪ – মারওয়াহি (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
২
গুজরাট
১ – আবদাশা
৩
গুজরাট
৬১ – লিম্বডি
৪
গুজরাট
৬৫ – মরবি
৫
গুজরাট
৯৪ – ধারি
৬
গুজরাট
১০৬ – গাদাদা (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
৭
গুজরাট
১৪৭ – কারজান
৮
গুজরাট
১৭৩ – ডাংশ (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
৯
গুজরাট
১৮১ – কাবরাডা (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
১০
হরিয়ানা
৩৩ – বরোদা
১১
ঝাড়খন্ড
১০ – দুমকা (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
১২
ঝাড়খন্ড
৩৫ – বারমো
১৩
কর্ণাটক
১৩৬ – সিরা
১৪
কর্ণাটক
১৫৪ – রাজরাজেশ্বরী নগর
১৫
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৪ – জৌরা
১৬
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৫ – শোমাওয়ালি
১৭
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৬ – মোরেনা
১৮
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৭ – দিমানী
১৯
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৮ – আম্বা (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
২০
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১২ – মেওগাঁও
২১
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৩ – গোহাদ (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
২২
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৫ – গোয়ালিয়র
২৩
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৬ – গোয়ালিয়র পূর্ব
২৪
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৯ – দাবরা (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
২৫
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২১ – ভান্ডের (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
২৬
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২৩ – কারেরা (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
২৭
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২৪ – পোহারি
২৮
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২৮ – বামুরি
২৯
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৩২ – অশোকনগর (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
৩০
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৩৪ – মুঙ্গাওলি
৩১
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৩৭ – সুরখি
৩২
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৫৩ – মালহারা
৩৩
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৮৭ – অনুপপুর (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
৩৪
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৪২ – সাঁচি
৩৫
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৬১ – বায়ায়োর
৩৬
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৬৬ – আগর (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
৩৭
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৭২ – হাটপিপলিয়া
৩৮
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৭৫ – মানধাতা
৩৯
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
১৭৯ – নেপানগর (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
৪০
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২০২ – বাদনাওয়ার
৪১
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২১১ – সাঁওয়ের (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
৪২
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২২৬ – সুওয়ার্সা
৪৩
মণিপুর
৩০ – লাইলং
৪৪
মণিপুর
৩৪ – ওয়াংজিং পেন্থা
৪৫
নাগাল্যান্ড
১৪ – সাদার্ন অঙ্গামী ওয়াং (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
৪৬
নাগাল্যান্ড
৭ – পুংরো কিথিরে (তপশিলি উপজাতি)
৪৭
ওডিশা
৩৮ – বালাশোর
৪৮
ওডিশা
১০২ – পিরতল (তপশিলি জাতি)
৪৯
তেলেঙ্গানা
৪১ – দুব্বাক
৫০
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
৪০ – নওগাঁ সদথ
৫১
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
৬৫ – বুলেন্দশহর
৫২
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
৯৫ – তুন্দলা (তপশিলি জাতি)
৫৩
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
১৬২ – বাঙ্গেরমাঁও
৫৪
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
২১৮ – ঘতমপুর (তপশিলি জাতি)
৫৫
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
৩৩৭ – দেউড়িয়া
৫৬
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
৩৬৭ – মালহাউনি
স্থানীয় উৎসব, আবহাওয়া, বাহিনীর চলাচল, অতিমারী ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন বিষয় বিবেচনা করে কমিশন নিম্নলিখিত সূচী অনুযায়ী এই সব শূন্যপদে উপনির্বাচন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
নির্বাচনী নিঘন্ট
মণিপুর বাদে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের ৫৪টি বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের উপনির্বাচনের সূচী
বিহারের ১টি লোকসভা কেন্দ্র এবং মণিপুরের ২টি বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের উপনির্বাচনের সূচী
বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির তারিখ
০৯.১০.২০২০ (শুক্রবার)
১৩.১০.২০২০ (মঙ্গলবার)
মনোনয়পত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন
১৬.১০.২০২০ (শুক্রবার)
২০.১০.২০২০ (মঙ্গলবার)
মনোনয়নপত্র স্কুটিনি
১৭.১০.২০২০ (শনিবার)
২১.১০.২০২০ (বুধবার)
মনোনয়নপত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন
১৯.১০.২০২০ (সোমবার)
২৩.১০.২০২০ (শুক্রবার)
ভোট গ্রহণের তারিখ
০১.১১.২০২০ (মঙ্গলবার)
০৭.১১.২০২০ (শনিবার)
ভোট গণনা
১০.১১.২০২০ (মঙ্গলবার)
১০.১১.২০২০ (মঙ্গলবার)
নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ করার তারিখ
১২.১১.২০২০ (বৃহস্পতিবার)
১২.১১.২০২০ (বৃহস্পতিবার)
১) ভোটার তালিকাঃ-
উপরোক্ত সংসদীয় বিধানসভা আসনের জন্য ভোটার তালিকা ০১.০১.২০২০-র ভোটার তালিকা বিবেচিত হবে।
২) ইভিএম, ভিভিপ্যাডঃ-
যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক ইভিএম এবং ভিভিপ্যাড রাখা হবে উপরোক্ত উপনির্বাচের জন্য।
৩) ভোটদাতাদের চিহ্নিতকরণঃ-
চলতি ব্যবস্থা অনুযায়ী নির্বাচনের সময় ভোটদাতাদের চিহ্নিতকরণ বাধ্যতামূলক। ভোটদাতাদের চিহ্নিত করার জন্য ইলেক্ট্রোরাল ফটো আইডেন্টিটি কার্ড (এপিক) প্রধান নথি। তবে, কোনো ভোটদাতারা তাদের ভোটারাধিকার থেকে বঞ্চিত না হন, সেই জন্য ভোটারতালিকায় নাম থাকলে নিম্নলিখিত পরিচয়পত্র গ্রাহ্য হবে-
১) আধার কার্ড
২) এমএনআরইজিএ – জব কার্ড
৩) প্যান কার্ড
৪) ব্যাঙ্ক / পোষ্টঅফিসের দেওয়া ফটো সহ পাশবই
৫) শ্রমমন্ত্রকের কর্মসূচীতে দেওয়া স্বাস্থ্যবীমা স্মার্টকার্ড
৬) ডাইভিং লাইসেন্স
৭) পাশপোর্ট
৮) চাকুরীরত ব্যক্তির ফটোসহ পরিচয় পত্র
৯) এনপিআর-এর অধীনে আরজিআইএর দেওয়া স্মার্টকার্ড
১০) অবসর ভাতার নথি ছবি সহ
১১) সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, বিধানপরিষদের সদস্যদের সরকারী পরিচয় পত্র
৪) আদর্শ আচরণ বিধিঃ-
আদর্শ আচরণ বিধি এই মুহুর্ত থেকে বলবৎ হবে সেই সব জেলাগুলিতে যেখানে বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রগুলি সম্পূর্ণভাবে বা আংশিকভাবে অবস্থিত। এই বিধির আংশিক পরিবর্তন পাওয়া যাবে কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটে। আদর্শ আচরণ বিধি সব প্রার্থী, রাজনৈতিক দল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য। আদর্শ আচরণ বিধি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রতিও প্রযোজ্য।
অপরাধমূলক কাজের বিজ্ঞপ্তি দিতে হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রার্থী এবং যে রাজনৈতিক দল তাদের মনোনিত করেছে তাদের পত্র নম্বর ৩/৪/২০২০/এসডিআর/ভলিউম – ৩, তাং ৬ই মার্চ ২০২০ এবং পত্র নম্বর ৩/৪/২০১৯/এসডিআর/ভলিউম – ৪, তাং ১৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২০-তে দেওয়া নির্দেশ মতো এই নির্বাচনে অনুসরণ করতে হবে।
এছাড়া অন্যান্য নির্দেশাবলী যেমন – ৮০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী নাগরিক এবং পিডব্লুডি ভোটদাতা, নির্বাচনী ব্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা ইত্যাদি অনুসৃত হবে এই উপনির্বাচনে।
৫) কোভিড – ১৯ এর সময় উপনির্বাচন নির্বাচন পরিচালনায় নীতি নির্দেশিকা পালন করতে হবে।
কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রমণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কমিশন ২১শে অগষ্ট ২০২০ তে বিস্তারিত নির্দেশিকা জারি করে যা নির্বাচনের সময় কঠোরভাবে পালন করতে হবে। এগুলি পাওয়া যাবে কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটে।