Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancy in the Parliamentary Constituency of Bihar and Legislative Assemblies of various States– Regarding
29 SEP 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold following bye-elections to fill vacancies in one (1) Parliamentary Constituency of Bihar and fifty six Assembly Constituencies in Legislative Assemblies of various States as per details below:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Parliamentary Constituency
1.
Bihar
1-Valmiki Nagar
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Chhattisgarh
24-Marwahi(ST)
1.
Gujarat
01-Abdasa
1.
Gujarat
61-Limbdi
1.
Gujarat
65-Morbi
1.
Gujarat
94-Dhari
1.
Gujarat
106- Gadhada (SC)
1.
Gujarat
147-Karjan
1.
Gujarat
173- Dangs (ST)
1.
Gujarat
181-Kaprada(ST)
1.
Haryana
33-Baroda
1.
Jharkhand
10-Dumka (ST)
1.
Jharkhand
35- Bermo
1.
Karnataka
136-Sira
1.
Karnataka
154-Rajarajeshwarinagar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
04-Joura
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5-Sumawali
1.
Madhya Pradesh
6-Morena
1.
Madhya Pradesh
7-Dimani
1.
Madhya Pradesh
8-Ambah (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
12-Mehgaon
1.
Madhya Pradesh
13-Gohad (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
15-Gwalior
1.
Madhya Pradesh
16-Gwalior East
1.
Madhya Pradesh
19-Dabra (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
21-Bhander (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
23-Karera (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
24-Pohari
1.
Madhya Pradesh
28-Bamori
1.
Madhya Pradesh
32-Ashok Nagar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
34-Mungaoli
1.
Madhya Pradesh
37-Surkhi
1.
Madhya Pradesh
53- Malhara
1.
Madhya Pradesh
87-Anuppur (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
142-Sanchi (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
161-Biaora
1.
Madhya Pradesh
166-Agar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
172-Hatpipliya
1.
Madhya Pradesh
175-Mandhata
1.
Madhya Pradesh
179-Nepanagar (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
202-Badnawar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
211-Sanwer (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
226-Suwasra
1.
Manipur
30-Lilong
1.
Manipur
34-Wangjing Tentha
1.
Nagaland
14-Southern Angami-I (ST)
1.
Nagaland
60-Pungro-Kiphire (ST)
1.
Odisha
38-Balasore
1.
Odisha
102-Tirtol (SC)
1.
Telangana
41-Dubbak
1.
Uttar Pradesh
40- Naugawan Sadat
1.
Uttar Pradesh
65-Bulandshahr
1.
Uttar Pradesh
95-Tundla (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
162- Bangermau
1.
Uttar Pradesh
218-Ghatampur (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
337- Deoria
1.
Uttar Pradesh
367-Malhani
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, weather conditions, movement of forces, pandemic etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under:
Poll Events
Schedule for bye-elections in 54 ACs of various States (except Manipur)
Schedule for bye-elections in one PC of Bihar and two ACs of Manipur
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
09.10.2020
(Friday)
13.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
16.10.2020
(Friday)
20.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
17.10.2020
(Saturday)
21.10.2020
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
19.10.2020
(Monday)
23.10.2020
(Friday)
Date of Poll
03.11.2020
(Tuesday)
07.11.2020
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2020 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available for the aforementioned bye-elections.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In continuance of the existing practice, the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, following alternate identity documents are also prescribed:
1. Aadhar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. PAN Card
4. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office.
5. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour
6. Driving License
7. Passport
8. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by
9. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
10. Pension document with photograph
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs and
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website). The Model code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the state Government concerned. Model code of conduct shall be applicable to the Union Government also.
All instructions concerning publicity of criminal antecedents by the concerned candidates and the related political parties, who select them, as directed vide letter no. 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III dated 6 March 2020 and letter no. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16 September 2020 shall be followed in these elections.
Other instructions including postal ballot facilities to senior citizen(above 80 years of age) and PwD electors; election expenditure management etc. shall be applicable to the aforementioned Bye-elections.
1. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS DURING COVID-19
In view of spread of COVID-19, the Commission on 21st August, 2020 has issued broad guidelines, which is to be followed strictly during the conduct of election, which is annexed here with as Annexure-1 which is also available on Commission’s website.
Click here to see the COVID guidelines.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
बिहारचा लोकसभा मतदार संघ आणि विविध राज्यांच्या विधानसभांमधील रिक्त जागा भरण्यासाठी पोट- निवडणुकांचे वेळापत्रक
29 SEP 2020 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
बिहारमधील एक (1) लोकसभा मतदार संघ आणि विविध राज्यांच्या विधानसभेच्या छपन्न विधानसभा मतदारसंघातील रिक्त जागा भरण्यासाठी पुढीलप्रमाणे पोट-निवडणुका घेण्याचा निर्णय निवडणूक आयोगाने घेतला आहे.
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Parliamentary Constituency
1.
Bihar
1-Valmiki Nagar
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Chhattisgarh
24-Marwahi(ST)
1.
Gujarat
01-Abdasa
1.
Gujarat
61-Limbdi
1.
Gujarat
65-Morbi
1.
Gujarat
94-Dhari
1.
Gujarat
106- Gadhada (SC)
1.
Gujarat
147-Karjan
1.
Gujarat
173- Dangs (ST)
1.
Gujarat
181-Kaprada(ST)
1.
Haryana
33-Baroda
1.
Jharkhand
10-Dumka (ST)
1.
Jharkhand
35- Bermo
1.
Karnataka
136-Sira
1.
Karnataka
154-Rajarajeshwarinagar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
04-Joura
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5-Sumawali
1.
Madhya Pradesh
6-Morena
1.
Madhya Pradesh
7-Dimani
1.
Madhya Pradesh
8-Ambah (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
12-Mehgaon
1.
Madhya Pradesh
13-Gohad (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
15-Gwalior
1.
Madhya Pradesh
16-Gwalior East
1.
Madhya Pradesh
19-Dabra (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
21-Bhander (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
23-Karera (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
24-Pohari
1.
Madhya Pradesh
28-Bamori
1.
Madhya Pradesh
32-Ashok Nagar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
34-Mungaoli
1.
Madhya Pradesh
37-Surkhi
1.
Madhya Pradesh
53- Malhara
1.
Madhya Pradesh
87-Anuppur (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
142-Sanchi (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
161-Biaora
1.
Madhya Pradesh
166-Agar (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
172-Hatpipliya
1.
Madhya Pradesh
175-Mandhata
1.
Madhya Pradesh
179-Nepanagar (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
202-Badnawar
1.
Madhya Pradesh
211-Sanwer (SC)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
226-Suwasra
1.
Manipur
30-Lilong
1.
Manipur
34-Wangjing Tentha
1.
Nagaland
14-Southern Angami-I (ST)
1.
Nagaland
60-Pungro-Kiphire (ST)
1.
Odisha
38-Balasore
1.
Odisha
102-Tirtol (SC)
1.
Telangana
41-Dubbak
1.
Uttar Pradesh
40- Naugawan Sadat
1.
Uttar Pradesh
65-Bulandshahr
1.
Uttar Pradesh
95-Tundla (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
162- Bangermau
1.
Uttar Pradesh
218-Ghatampur (SC)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
337- Deoria
1.
Uttar Pradesh
367-Malhani
स्थानिक सण, हवामानाची स्थिती, सैन्याची हालचाल, महामारी इत्यादी बाबी विचारात घेतल्यानंतर आयोगाने खाली नमूद केलेल्या कार्यक्रमानुसार या रिक्त जागा भरण्यासाठी पोटनिवडणुका घेण्याचे ठरवले आहे-
मतदान आयोजन
विविध राज्यांच्या 54 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांमध्ये पोटनिवडणूकांचे वेळापत्रक (मणिपूर वगळता)
बिहारच्या एका लोकसभा मतदारसंघ आणि मणिपूरच्या दोन विधानसभा मतदारसंघांमध्ये पोटनिवडणुकांचे वेळापत्रक
राजपत्रित अधिसूचना जारी होण्याची तारीख
09.10.2020
(शुक्रवार)
13.10.2020
(मंगळवार)
उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल करण्याची शेवटची तारीख
16.10.2020
(शुक्रवार)
20.10.2020
(मंगळवार)
अर्जांची छाननी
17.10.2020
(शनिवार)
21.10.2020
(बुधवार)
उमेदवारी अर्ज मागे घेण्याची शेवटची तारीख
9.10.2020
(सोमवार)
23.10.2020
(शुक्रवार)
मतदानाची तारीख
03.11.2020
(मंगळवार)
07.11.2020
(शनिवार)
मतमोजणीची तारीख
10.11.2020
(मंगळवार)
10.11.2020
(मंगळवार)
निवडणूक प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होण्याची अंतिम तारीख
12.11.2020
(गुरुवार)
12.11.2020
(गुरुवार)
1.मतदार याद्या
वरील लोकसभा आणि विधानसभा मतदारसंघांसाठी मतदार याद्या दिनांक 01.01.2020 ही पात्रता तारीख धरून प्रकाशित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मतदान यंत्र (ईवीएम) आणि व्हीव्हीपीएटी
वरील पोटनिवडणुकांसाठी ईवीएम आणि व्हीव्हीपीएटी पुरेशा संख्येने उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहेत.
3. मतदारांची ओळख
वर्तमान प्रक्रिया कायम ठेवून मतदानाच्या वेळी वरील निवडणुकांमध्ये मतदारांची ओळख पटवणे अनिवार्य असेल. मतदार फोटो ओळख पत्र (ईपीआईसी)मतदात्याचे मुख्य ओळखपत्र मानले जाईल. मात्र कुणीही मतदार आपल्या मतदानाच्या हक्कापासून वंचित राहू नये यासाठी पर्यायी ओळखपत्र म्हणून पुढील कागदपत्रे देखील वापरता येतील-
1. आधार कार्ड
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड
3. पॅन कार्ड
4. बैंक/ टपाल कार्यालय द्वारा जारी छायाचित्र असलेले पासबुक
5. श्रम मंत्रालयाच्या योजनेअंतर्गत जारी करण्यात आलेले आरोग्य विमा स्मार्ट कार्ड
6. ड्रायव्हिंग लायसेंस
7. पासपोर्ट
8. नियोक्‍ता द्वारा कर्मचाऱ्यांना देण्यात आलेले ओळखपत्र
9. एनपीआर अंतर्गत आरजीआय द्वारा जारी केलेले स्मार्ट कार्ड
10. छायाचित्र असलेले पेन्शन कागदपत्रे
1. खासदार / आमदार / एमएलसी याना देण्यात आलेली अधिकृत ओळखपत्रे
1. आदर्श आचार संहिता
ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये किंवा विधानसभा मतदारसंघांमध्ये संपूर्ण क्षेत्रात किंवा काही भागात जिथे निवडणुका होत आहेत तिथे आदर्श आचार संहिता त्वरित लागू होईल . आयोगाची सूचना क्र 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 (आयोगाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्‍ध) द्वारा जारी आंशिक सुधारणेच्या अधीन आहे. आदर्श आचार संहिता सर्व उमेदवार , राजकीय पक्ष आणि संबंधित राज्य सरकाराना लागू राहील. आदर्श आचार संहिता केन्‍द्र सरकारला देखील लागू असेल.
1. कोविड -19 दरम्यान पोटनिवडणुकीत पालन करायच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना
कोविड -19 चा प्रसार लक्षात घेता, आयोगाने 21 ऑगस्ट, 2020 रोजी व्यापक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत, ज्यांचे निवडणुका दरम्यान काटेकोरपणे पालन केले जावे. आयोगाच्या संकेतस्थळावरही ती उपलब्ध आहे.
COVID मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.