Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of six mega projects under Namami Gange in Uttarakhand
29 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttarakhand, Smt Baby Rani Maurya ji, Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Shri Ratan Lal Kataria ji, other officials and my brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand! I bow down to the holy land of Uttarakhand, which ensconces in it the sanctity of Chaar Dham (four abodes).
Today, 6 mega projects have been launched to ensure the cleanliness of the mother Ganga. It also includes projects such as sewage treatment plants and museums in Haridwar, Rishikesh, Badrinath and Muni ki Reti. I congratulate all my friends of Uttarakhand for all these projects.
Friends,
A short while ago, the beautiful logo and the Mission Guide of Jal Jeevan Mission have also been released. Jal Jeevan Mission is a massive campaign to deliver potable water to every household in the villages. The logo of the mission will constantly inspire us about the necessity to save every drop of water. At the same time, this guide is as important for the people of the village & gram panchayat as is necessary for the government machinery. It is a great means of ensuring the success of the project.
Friends,
It has also been explained in detail in the book which has been released today, how Ganga is a great symbol of our cultural splendour, faith and heritage. The Ganges enriches the lives of nearly half of the country's population, from its origins in Uttarakhand to Ganga Sagar in West Bengal. Therefore the cleanliness of the Ganges is necessary; the uninterrupted flow of Ganga ji is necessary. In the previous decades, massive campaigns were started for cleaning the Ganga water. But there was neither public participation nor foresightedness in those campaigns. As a result, the water of the Ganges could never be cleant.
Friends,
If the same old methods were adopted for the cleanliness of the Ganges water, the situation would have been equally poor today. But we moved forward with a new thinking and a new approach. We have not limited the Namami Gange Mission to the cleanliness of Ganga ji, but have turned it into the largest and the most comprehensive river conservation programme in the country. The government is working with a four pronged strategy simultaneously. First - we have started laying a network of Sewage Treatment Plants to prevent the polluted water from flowing into the Ganges. Secondly, building such sewage treatment plants that can meet the needs of the next 10-15 years; thirdly, to make hundred big cities/towns and five thousand villages situated on the banks of river Ganga free from open defecation and fourth- using all means to stop the pollution of Ganga ji's tributaries.
Friends,
Today we are all witnessing the results of this comprehensive approach. Today, projects worth more than Rs 30,000 crores are either underway or have been completed under the Namami Gange programme. Today, besides the projects which have been launched, almost all the major projects in Uttarakhand under this campaign have been completed. These projects worth thousands of crores have increased the capacity of sewage treatment in Uttarakhand by almost 4 times in just 6 years.
Friends,
The situation in Uttarakhand was such that waste water from more than 130 drains of Gangotri, Badrinath, Kedarnath and Haridwar used to flow into Ganga ji. Today most of these drains have been plugged. It also includes the Chandreshwar Nagar drain of 'Muni ki Reti' adjacent to Rishikesh. Visitors to Gangaji or rafters used to face a lot of trouble due to this drain. The first four-storey Sewage Treatment Plant of the country has been inaugurated here today. In Haridwar too, more than 20 such drains have been closed. Friends, Ganga ji's cleanliness was experienced by devotees from all over the world in Prayagraj Kumbh. Now during the Haridwar Kumbh, the whole world will have the experience of bathing in the clean Ganges. And constant efforts are going on for the same.
Friends,
Under the Namami Gange Mission, hundreds of ghats on Gangaji are being beautified and construction of modern riverfront for Ganga Vihar is also being done. The riverfront in Haridwar is ready. Now, with the setting up of the Ganga Museum, this place is going to become even more attractive. This museum is going to be a medium for tourists visiting Haridwar to understand the heritage associated with Ganga.
Friends,
Now the Namami Gange Abhiyan is being taken to a new level. Apart from the cleanliness of the Ganges, now there is a focus on the development of the economy and environment of the entire area adjacent to the Ganges. A comprehensive plan has been formulated by the government to provide benefits of organic farming and ayurvedic plant farming to the farmers of all states including Uttarakhand. Besides planting trees on both sides of Ganga ji, a corridor for organic farming is also being developed. These projects to improve Ganga water are now going to get an impetus from Mission Dolphin in the plains. On August 15, the Mission Dolphin has been announced. This mission will further boost the work of increasing dolphin population in Ganga ji.
Friends,
Today the country has come out of the era where money used to drain out like water, but the results were not visible. Today money neither drains out like water nor does it sink in water, but every penny is spent on water. Our situation here was such that an important subject like water was scattered across several ministries and departments. In these ministries, there was no coordination among the departments, nor any clear guidelines for working towards the same goal. As a result, the problems related to irrigation or drinking water in the country continued to deteriorate. Just imagine, even after so many years of independence, piped drinking water did not reach over 15 crore households. The situation was similar in thousands of households of Uttarakhand too. In the villages of the mountains, where it is difficult to even commute our mothers, sisters and daughters had to face a lot of difficulties in arranging drinking water. They had to leave their studies. To overcome these problems, the Ministry of Jal Shakti was formed to help resolve all the water related challenges of the country.
I am glad that within a very short time, the Ministry of Jal Shakti is handling the situation properly. Apart from dealing with the challenges related to water, now this Ministry is engaged in the mission of delivering water to every household, to every village of the country. Today, under the Jal Jeevan Mission, every day about 1 lakh families are being connected to the facility of potable drinking water. In just 1 year, drinking water has been delivered to more than 2 crore families of the country. Here in Uttarakhand, Trivendra ji and his team have taken a step forward to give water connection at just 1 rupee. I am glad that the Uttarakhand government has set a target of providing water to every household in the state by 2022. Even in this period of Corona pandemic, i.e. during the past 4-5 months, more than 50,000 families of Uttarakhand have been given water connections. It shows the commitment of the Uttarakhand Government.
Friends,
Jal Jeevan Mission is not only a campaign to deliver water to the village and to the houses of the poor but also a campaign to boost and strengthen the idea of Gram Swaraj and to empower the villages. This is also an example of how there has been a complete transformation in the working of the government. Earlier, government schemes were often framed in Delhi. All these decisions like where the tank will be built, where will the pipelines be laid, in which villages, were taken mostly in the capital cities. But the Jal Jeevan mission has now changed this entire pattern. Now the right has been given to the people of the villages to decide all the things related to water in the village like the location of the project, the preparation etc. The entire arrangement from planning of water projects to their maintenance and operation will be done by Gram Panchayats and water committees. It has also been ensured that 50% of the members of the water committees would be the sisters and daughters of the villages.
Friends,
These guidelines which have been released today will be of greatest use to these sisters-daughters, members of the water committee and the members of the Panchayat. I firmly believe that no one else apart from our mothers and sisters would know better the problems related to water, the value of water and the way the need for water brings both convenience and crisis. And so, when the entire task related to water goes into the hands of mothers and sisters, they are bound to perform this task with great sensitivity, responsibility and will lead to positive results.
They will show the people of the village a direction and will help them to take decisions. I believe that the Jal Jeevan Mission has given an opportunity to the people of the village to rid it from water problems. I am told that Jal Jeevan Mission is going to start another campaign from 2nd October i.e. Gandhi Jayanti. It is a special 100-day campaign under which piped water connections will be provided to every school and every Anganwadi in the country. I wish this campaign a great success.
Friends,
Be it Namami Gange campaign, Jal Jeevan Mission or Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, many such programmes have been a part of major reforms during the last 6 years. These are the reforms that are helpful in bringing positive changes in the lives of the common people and the social system forever. In the last 1-1.5 years, it has got further momentum. The Parliament session that has just concluded has seen major reforms in the sectors related to the farmers, workers and health. With these reforms, the workers, the youth, the women and the farmers of the country will be empowered. But today the country is seeing how some people are protesting just for the sake of protesting.
Friends,
A few days ago, the country has freed its farmers from many shackles. Now the farmer of the country can sell his produce to anyone, anywhere. But today when the central government is giving the farmers their rights, these people have started protesting. These people don't want the farmers of the country to sell their produce in the open market. These people want the vehicles of the farmers to continue to get seized; they want the farmers to get looted and the middlemen to make profit by buying grains at a lower price. They are opposing the freedom of the farmers. These people are now humiliating the farmers by setting fire to the things that they worship.
Friends,
For years these people kept on saying that they would implement MSP but did not. Our government did the work of implementing the MSP as per the recommendations of the Swaminathan Commission. Today these people are spreading confusion among the farmers on the MSP itself. There will not only be MSP in the country but at the same time the farmers will also have the freedom to sell their produce anywhere. But some people are unable to tolerate this freedom. They are having problems because another means of earning black money has ended.
Friends,
During this period of Corona, the country has seen how Digital India campaign, Jan Dhan bank accounts and RuPay card have helped people. But you might remember, when our government started this work, how these people were opposing it! In their eyes, the poor of the country, the people living in the country's villages were illiterate and ignorant. These people have always opposed the idea of creating bank accounts for the poor of the country or the idea of the poor engaging in digital transactions.
Friends,
The country has also seen that these people have also opposed the concept of One Nation-One Tax - GST. Due to the GST, the tax on household goods in the country has come down drastically. On most of the household goods and kitchen essentials, there is either 0 or less than five per cent tax. Earlier these things used to be taxed more and the people had to spend more money from their pockets. But, you see, these people also have problems with GST; they make fun of it and oppose it.
Friends,
These people are neither with the farmer, nor with the youth nor with the soldiers. You might remember, when our government brought One Rank One Pension, thousands of ex-servicemen of Uttarakhand were also given their rights. At that time too, these people were protesting. Since the implementation of One Rank-One Pension, the Government has given about 11 thousand crore rupees as arrears to ex-servicemen. Here in Uttarakhand, more than one lakh ex-servicemen have benefited from this scheme. But there has always been a problem with these people for implementing One Rank-One Pension. These people have also opposed One Rank-One Pension.
Friends,
For years, these people did nothing to strengthen the country's forces, the country's Air Force. The Air Force kept saying that they needed modern fighter aircrafts. But these people kept ignoring the demands of the Air Force. When our government directly signed the Rafale fighter aircraft deal with the French government, then they started having problems again. Rafale was inducted into the Indian Air Force which increased the strength of the Indian Air Force. Yet they have been opposing it. I am glad that today Rafale is increasing the strength of the Indian Air Force. Its roar from Ambala to Leh is encouraging the Indian brave-hearts.
Friends,
About four years ago, the country's brave-hearts had carried out surgical strikes and destroyed the terror bases. But instead of praising the courage of our men, these people were asking for evidence of surgical strikes. By opposing the surgical strikes too, these people have revealed their true colours and intentions in front of the country. It has become a habit for these people to oppose everything that is being done for the country. This is the only political strategy that they posses – oppose! Remember, at the initiative of India, when the whole world was celebrating International Yoga Day, these people in India were opposing it. When the world's tallest statue of Sardar Patel, who had done the historic work of accession of hundreds of princely states with the country, was being unveiled, these people were still opposing it. Till date, no major leader from their side has visited the Statue of Unity. Why is it so? Because they have to resist!
Friends,
Even when the 10 per cent reservation for the poor was decided, they stood against it. When it was decided to celebrate Constitution Day on 26th November, they were opposing it. They were opposing Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Friends, Bhoomipujan has been done for the construction of the grand Ram temple in Ayodhya just last month. These people were first opposing the Ram temple in the Supreme Court and then started opposing the Bhoomipujan. With every passing day, these people who are protesting just for the sake of protest are becoming irrelevant for the country and the society. It is a quiver, restlessness, frustration and despair for them. Four generations of a family from this Party have ruled the country. Today they want to satiate their selfish motives by riding on the shoulders of others and opposing everything related to the national interest.
Friends,
There are many such small parties in our country, which never got a chance to come to power. Since their inception, they have spent much time in opposition. Despite being in the opposition for so many years, they have never opposed the country, or worked against the country's interests. But some people have been in opposition for a few years. The country can clearly see and understand their strategy and attitude today. Notwithstanding their selfish motives, these major reforms for a self-reliant India in the interest of the country; to enhance the resources of the country; to liberate the country from the poverty and to make the country stronger will continue.
Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you for the development projects!
Again I would urge you all to take care of yourself. Stay healthy stay safe! May the grace of Baba Kedar be with us.
Thanks a lot! Jai Gange!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰাখণ্ডত নমামী গংগেৰ অধীনত ছটা বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰি দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
29 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী বেবী ৰাণী মৌৰ্যজী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান ত্ৰিবেন্দ্ৰ সিংহ ৰাৱতজী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলীত মোৰ সহযোগী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিংহ শেখাৱতজী, ড৹ ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল 'নিশংক'জী, শ্ৰী ৰতনলাল কটাৰিয়াজী, অন্য অধিকাৰীসকল আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মোৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল, চাৰি ধামৰ পৱিত্ৰতাক নিজৰ মাজত বিলীন কৰি ৰখা দেৱভূমি উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ধাৰাক মোৰ আন্তৰিক নমন!
আজি মা গংগাৰ নিৰ্মলতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা ৬টা বৃহ প্ৰকল্পৰ লোকাৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত হৰিদ্বাৰ, ঋষিকেশ, বদ্ৰিনাথ আৰু মুনীৰ ৰেতীত ছিৱেজ ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট প্লেণ্ট আৰু মিউজিয়ামৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। এই ব্যাপক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ সকলো বন্ধুক মই বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল, এতিয়াৰ পৰা কিছু সময় আগতে জলজীৱন মিছনৰ সুন্দৰ Logoৰ আৰু মিছন পথ প্ৰদৰ্শকো মুকলি কৰা হয়। জলজীৱন মিছন-ভাৰতৰ গাঁওসমূহত, প্ৰতি ঘৰলৈকে শুদ্ধ পানী, পাইপেৰে পৌচাই দিয়াৰ এয়া বহুত ডাঙৰ অভিযান। মিছনৰ Logoই নিৰন্তৰ এই কথাত প্ৰেৰণা দিব যে পানীৰ একো একোটা টোপাল বচোৱাটো দৰকাৰ। একেদৰেই এই পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক গাঁৱৰ মানুহ, গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ বাবেও সিমানেই আৱশ্যকীয় যিমান চৰকাৰী মেচিনেৰীৰ বাবে আৱশ্যক। ই পৰিকল্পনাৰ সফলতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ মাধ্যম।
বন্ধুসকল, আজি যিখন পুথি উন্মোচন হ'ল, তাতো বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে কোৱা হৈছে যে গংগা কেনেদৰে আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈভৱ, আস্থা আৰু ঐতিহ্য, তিনিওটাৰে বহুত ডাঙৰ প্ৰতীক। উত্তৰাখণ্ডত উদ্গমৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি পশ্চিম বংগত গংগা সাগৰলৈকে গংগা, দেশৰ প্ৰায় আধা জনসংখ্যাৰ জীৱনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। সেয়ে গংগাৰ নিৰ্মলতা আৱশ্যকীয়, গংগাজীৰ অবিৰলতা আৱশ্যক। যোৱা দশকবিলাকত গংগা জলৰ স্বচ্ছতাক লৈ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। কিন্তু সেই অভিযানত জনসাধাৰণ ভাগিদাৰ নাছিল আৰু দূৰদৰ্শিতাও নাছিল। পৰিণতি এনেকুৱা হ'ল যে গংগাৰ পানী, কেতিয়াও পৰিষ্কাৰ হ'বলৈ নাপালে।
বন্ধুসকল, যদি গংগা জলৰ স্বচ্ছতাক লৈ সেই পুৰণি পদ্ধতিবিলাককে প্ৰয়োগ কৰি থকা হ'লে, আজিও অৱস্থা সিমানেই বেয়া হ'লহেতেন। কিন্তু আমি নতুন চিন্তা, নতুন পদক্ষেপেৰে আগবাঢ়িলো। আমি নমামী গংগে মিছনক কেৱল গংগাজীৰ পৰিষ্কৰণতে সীমাবদ্ধ ৰখা নাই, বৰং ইয়াক দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ আৰু বিস্তাৰিত নদী সংৰক্ষণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম প্ৰস্তুত কৰিলো। চৰকাৰে সকলো দিশতে একেলগে কাম আগবঢ়ালে। প্ৰথমতে-গংগা জলত লেতেৰা পানী পৰাত বাধা দিবৰ বাবে ছিৱেজ ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট প্লেণ্টৰ জাল পাতিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। দ্বিতীয়তে-ছিৱেজ ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট প্লেণ্ট এনেকুৱাকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়, যি অহা ১০-১৫ বছৰৰো প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব পাৰে। তৃতীয়তে-গংগা নদীৰ কিনাৰত থকা এশখন ডাঙৰ চহৰ আৰু পাঁচ হাজাৰ গাঁৱক মুকলিত শৌচ কৰাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰা আৰু চতুৰ্থতে-যিবিলাক গংগাজীৰ সহায়ক নদী আছে, তাতো প্ৰদূষণ ৰোধ কৰিবৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হয়।
বন্ধুসকল, আজি এই বহুমুখী কামৰ পৰিণাম আমি সকলোৱে দেখি আছো। আজি নমামী গংগে কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে ৩০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ পৰিকল্পনাত হয় কাম চলি আছে অথবা সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। আজি যি প্ৰকল্পৰ লোকাৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ লগে লগে উত্তৰাখণ্ডত এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে চলি থকা প্ৰায় সকলো ডাঙৰ প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। কেইবা হাজাৰ কোটিৰ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বাৰা মাত্ৰ ছবছৰতে উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ছিৱেজ ট্ৰিটমেণ্টৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰায় চাৰিগুণ হ'লগৈ।
বন্ধুসকল, উত্তৰাখণ্ডততো পৰিস্থিতি এনেকুৱা আছিল যে গংগোত্ৰী, বদ্ৰিনাথ, কেদাৰনাথৰ পৰা হৰিদ্বাৰলৈকে ১৩০তকৈও অধিক নলা গংগাজীত পৰিছিল। আজি এই নলাবিলাকৰ অধিকাংশকে ৰখাই দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াত ঋষিকেশৰ পৰা সটে 'মুনীৰ ৰেতী'ৰ সন্দেশ্বৰ নগৰ নলাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। এই বাবেই ইয়াত গংগাজীৰ দৰ্শনৰ বাবে অহা, ৰাফ্টিং কৰোতা বন্ধুসকলৰ বহুত অসুবিধা হৈছিল। আজিৰ পৰা ইয়াত দেশৰ প্ৰথম চাৰি মহলীয়া ছিৱেজ ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট প্লেণ্ট আৰম্ভ হৈছে। হৰিদ্বাৰতো এনেকুৱা ২০টাতকৈ অধিক নলা বন্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, প্ৰয়াগৰাজ কুম্ভত গংগাজীৰ নিৰ্মলতাক বিশ্বজুৰি শ্ৰদ্ধালুৱে অনুভৱ কৰিছিল। এতিয়া হৰিদ্বাৰ কুম্ভৰ সময়তো সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই নিৰ্মল গংগা স্নানৰ অনুভৱ লাভ কৰিব আৰু তাৰবাবে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই থকা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, নমামী গংগে মিছনৰ জৰিয়তেই গংগাজীৰ ওপৰত অলেখ ঘাটৰ সৌন্দৰ্য বৰ্ধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু গংগা বিহাৰৰ বাবে আধুনিক ৰিভাৰ ফ্ৰণ্টৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কামো কৰি থকা হৈছে। হৰিদ্বাৰততো ৰিভাৰ ফ্ৰণ্ট প্ৰস্তুত হৈ উঠিছে। এতিয়া গংগা মিউজিয়াম গঢ়ি উঠিলে ইয়াৰ আকৰ্ষণ আৰু অধিক বাঢ়িব। এই মিউজিয়াম হৰিদ্বাৰলৈ অহা পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে, গংগাৰ সৈতে জড়িত ঐতিহ্যক বুজাৰ এটা মাধ্যম হৈ উঠিব।
বন্ধুসকল, এতিয়া নমামী গংগে অভিযানক এটা নতুন স্তৰলৈ লৈ যোৱা হৈছে। গংগাজীৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ উপৰি এতিয়া গংগাৰসৈতে সংলগ্ন সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ অৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু পৰিবেশৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা উত্তৰাখণ্ড সহিতে সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ কৃষকক জৈৱিক খেতি, আয়ুৰ্বেদিক উদ্ভিদৰ খেতিৰ লাভ দিয়াবৰ বাবে ব্যাপক যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। গংগাজীৰ দুয়োফালে গছ-গছনি লগোৱাৰ লগতে অৰ্গেনিক ফাৰ্মিঙেৰে সংলগ্ন কৰিডৰো বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। গংগা জলক উন্নত কৰাত এই কামবিলাকে এতিয়া পথৰুৱা অঞ্চলত মিছন ডলফিনৰ পৰাও সহায় লাভ কৰিব। এই ১৫ আগষ্টতে মিছন ডলফিনৰ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। এই মিছনে গংগাজীত ডলফিন সংবৰ্ধনৰ কাম অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল, আজি দেশ, সেই শংকাৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ ওলাইছে যেতিয়া পানীৰ দৰে পইচাতো উটি গৈছিলেই, কিন্তু ফল পোৱা নগৈছিল। আজি পইচা পানীৰ দৰে উটি নাযায়, পানীতো উটি নাযায়, কিন্তু পইচা পাই পাই পানীত খটুৱাই থকা হৈছে। আমাৰ ইয়াততো এনেকুৱা অৱস্থা আছিল যে পানীৰ দৰে মহত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়, অনেক মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগত অকাজভাগী হৈ পৰি আছিল, ভাগ-বাতোৱাৰা হৈ আছিল।
এই মন্ত্ৰালয়বিলাকত, বিভাগত না কোনো তালমিল আছিল আৰু না সমান লক্ষ্যৰ বাবে কাম কৰাৰ কোনো স্পষ্ট দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা আছিল। পৰিণতিত দেশত জলসিঞ্চন অথবা খোৱা পানীৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমস্যা, নিৰন্তৰ সমস্যা হৈয়ে আছিল। আপোনালোকে ভাবক, স্বাধীনতাৰ ইমান বছৰৰ পিছতো ১৫ কোটিতকৈও বেছি ঘৰত পাইপেৰে খোৱা পানী নাপাইছিল। ইয়াত উত্তৰাখণ্ডতো হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ঘৰত একেই অৱস্থা আছিল। গাঁওসমূহত, পাহাৰ, য'লৈ অহা-যোৱা পৰ্যন্ত কঠিন, তাত খোৱা পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাত সবাতোকৈ বেছি কষ্ট আমাৰ মাতৃসকলে-ভগ্নীসকলে-জীয়ৰীহঁতে ভূগিবলগা হৈছিল, লিখা-পঢ়া কৰিবলগা হৈছিল। এই সমস্যাবিলাক দূৰ কৰিবলৈ দেশৰ পানীৰে জড়িত সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ওপৰত একেলগে শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰিবৰ বাবেই জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় গঠন কৰা হয়। মই আনন্দিত যে বহুত কম সময়ত জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দ্ৰুততাৰে কাম চম্ভালিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰি দিলে। পানীৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ লগতে এতিয়া এই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ গাঁওসমূহত, প্ৰতিঘৰলৈকে পানী পৌচাই দিয়াৰ মিছনত জড়িত হৈ আছে। আজি জল-জীৱন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় এক লাখ পৰিয়ালক বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানীৰ সুবিধাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। কেৱল এবছৰতে দুই কোটিতকৈ অধিক পৰিয়াললৈ খোৱা পানীৰ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত উত্তৰাখণ্ডততো ত্ৰিবেন্দ্ৰজী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলে এখোজ আগুৱাই গৈ মাত্ৰ এটকাত পানীৰ কানেকচন দিয়াৰ দায়িত্ব লৈছে। মই আনন্দিত যে উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰে ২০২২লৈকেহে ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতি ঘৰ পৰ্যন্ত পানী যোগানৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে। কৰোণাৰ এই সংকটৰ সময়তো উত্তৰাখণ্ডত যোৱা ৪-৫ মাহত ৫০ হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়াললৈ পানীৰ কানেকচন দিয়া হৈছে। এয়া উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্পবদ্ধতাৰ পৰিচায়ক, কমিটমেণ্টৰ পৰিচায়ক।
বন্ধুসকল, জল-জীৱন মিছন গাঁও আৰু গৰীবৰ ঘৰলৈকে পানী পৌচাই দিয়াৰ অভিযানতো হয়েই, ই একপ্ৰকাৰ গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজক, গাঁৱৰ সবলীকৰণক, ইয়াৰ বাবেও এক নতুন শক্তি, নতুন বল, নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰা অভিযান হৈ পৰিছে। চৰকাৰে কাম কৰাত কেনেদৰে বহুত ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিছে ই তাৰো উদাহৰণ। প্ৰথমতে চৰকাৰী পৰিকল্পনাত প্ৰায়ে দিল্লীতহে বহি সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল। কোন গাঁৱত ক'ত ছ'ৰ্ছ টেংক হ'ব, ক'ৰ পৰা পাইপলাইন বহুৱাব, এই সকলো সিদ্ধান্ত বেছিভাগ ৰাজধানীতে হৈছিল। কিন্তু জল-জীৱন মিছনে এতিয়া এই সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰণালীয়েই সলাই দিলে। গাঁৱত পানীৰে জড়িত কি কাম হ'ব, ক'ত কাম হ'ব, তাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি কি হ'ব, এই সকলো নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা, সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ অধিকাৰ এতিয়া গাঁৱৰ মানুহকে দিয়া হৈছে। পানীৰ প্ৰজেক্টৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি চোৱাচিতা আৰু সঞ্চালন পৰ্যন্ত সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা গাঁও পঞ্চায়তে, পানী সমিতিসমূহে কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল, নমামী গংগে অভিযানেই হওক, জল-জীৱন মিছনেই হওক, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছনেই হওক, এনেকুৱা অনেক কাৰ্যক্ৰম যোৱা ছবছৰৰ বৃহ ৰিফৰ্মছৰ অংশ। এয়া এনেকুৱা ৰিফৰ্ম যি সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱনত সামাজিক ব্যৱস্থাত চিৰদিনৰ বাবে সাৰ্থক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাত সহায়ক। যোৱা এক-ডেৰ বছৰততো এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু বেছি দ্ৰুততা আহিছে। বৰ্তমান যি সংসদৰ অধিবেশন শেষ হ'ল, ইয়াত দেশৰ কৃষক, শ্ৰমিক আৰু দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত বৃহ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, এতিয়াৰ পৰা কেইদিনমানৰ আগতে দেশে নিজৰ কৃষকক অনেক বন্ধনৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে। এতিয়া দেশৰ কৃষকে যিকোনো স্থানত, যিকোনো লোকক নিজৰ শস্য বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰে। কিন্তু আজি যেতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কৃষকক তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ দি আছে, তথাপি এই লোকসকলে বিৰোধিতা কৰিছে। এই লোকসকলে বিচাৰে যে দেশৰ কৃষকে খোলা বজাৰত নিজৰ শস্য বেচিব নোৱাৰক। এই লোকসকলে বিচাৰে যে কৃষকৰ গাড়ীবোৰ জব্দ হৈ থাকক, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা আদায় হৈ থাকক, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা কম দামত ফচল ক্ৰয় কৰি, মুনাফা অৰ্জন কৰি থাকক। এওঁলোকে কৃষকৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল, বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি এই লোকসকলে কৈ আহিছে যে এম এছ পি বলৱ কৰিব, কিন্তু কৰা নাই। এম এছ পি বলৱ কৰাৰ কাম স্বামীনাথন কমিছনৰ ইচ্ছা অনুসৰি, আমাৰ চৰকাৰেই কৰিলে। আজি এই লোকসকলে এম এছ পিৰ ওপৰত কৃষকৰ মাজত বিভ্ৰান্তি বিয়পাই আছে। দেশত এম এছ পিও থাকিব আৰু কৃষকে যিকোনো স্থানত নিজৰ শস্য বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ স্বাধীনতাও লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল, দেশে এয়াও দেখিলে যে যেতিয়া এখন দেশ এটা টেক্সৰ কথা আহিল, জি এছ টিৰ কথা আহিল, তেতিয়া এই লোকসকলে আকৌ বিৰোধিতা কৰাত লাগিছিল। জি এছ টিৰ ফলত, দেশত ঘৰুৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত লাগিবলগীয়া টেক্স বহুত কম হৈ গ'ল। বেছিভাগ ঘৰুৱা সামগ্ৰী, ৰন্ধনৰ বাবে জৰুৰী বস্তুৰ ওপৰত টেক্স এতিয়া নাই অথবা পাঁচ শতাংশতকৈও কম।
বন্ধুসকল, এই লোকসকল না কৃষকৰ লগত আছে, না ন-জোৱানৰ লগত আছে আৰু না জোৱানৰ লগত আছে। আপোনালোকৰ নিশ্চয় মনত আছে যে যেতিয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৱান ৰেংক ৱান পেঞ্চন আনে, উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ কেইবাহাজাৰ প্ৰাক্তন সৈনিককো তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা, তেতিয়া এই লোকসকলে বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল। ৱান ৰেংক ৱান পেঞ্চন বলৱ কৰাৰ পিছৰ পৰা চৰকাৰে প্ৰাক্তন সৈনিকক প্ৰায় ১১ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা এৰিয়াৰ হিচাপে দিছে।
বন্ধুসকল, বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি এই লোকসকলে দেশৰ সেনাক, দেশৰ বায়ু সেনাক শক্তিশালী কৰিবৰ বাবে একো নকৰিলে। বায়ু সেনাই কৈ থাকিল যে আমাক আধুনিক যুঁজাৰু বিমান লাগে। কিন্তু এই লোকসকলে বায়ু সেনাৰ কথাক আওকাণ কৰি থাকিল। যেতিয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰে চিধা ফ্ৰাঞ্চ চৰকাৰৰ পৰা ৰাফেল যুঁজাৰু বিমানৰ চুক্তি কৰিলে, তেতিয়া এওঁলোকৰ আকৌ সমস্যা হ'বলৈ ধৰিলে।
বন্ধুসকল, চাৰি বছৰৰ আগৰ এয়াইতো সময় আছিল, যি সময়ত দেশৰ বীৰসকলে ছাৰ্জিকেল ষ্ট্ৰাইক কৰি সন্ত্ৰাসৰ ঘাটি ধ্বংস কৰি দিছিল। কিন্তু এই লোকসকলে নিজৰ বীৰ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ সাহসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ সলনি তেওঁলোকৰ পৰাহে ছাৰ্জিকেল ষ্ট্ৰাইকৰ প্ৰমাণ বিচাৰি আছিল। যেতিয়া দেশৰ অসংখ্য ঐতিহ্যক সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ ঐতিহাসিক কাম কৰা চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ পৃথিৱীৰ সবাতোকৈ ওখ প্ৰতিমাৰ অনাবৰণ হৈ আছিল, তেতিয়াও এই লোকসকলে ইয়াৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, যেতিয়া গৰীবক ১০% সংৰক্ষণ দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত হয়, তেতিয়াও এওঁলোক ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে থিয় দিছিল। যেতিয়া ২৬ নবেম্বৰত সংবিধান দিৱস পালনৰ কথা উত্থাপন হৈছিল তেতিয়াও এওঁলোক ইয়াৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল। ড৹ বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, যোৱা মাহত অযোধ্যাত ভব্য ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ভূমি পূজন কৰা হয়। এই লোকসকলে প্ৰথমে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল পিছত ভূমি পূজনৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰাত লাগিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ দেশত এনেকুৱা বহু সৰু সৰু দল আছে যি কেতিয়াও শাসনলৈ অহাৰ সুযোগ পোৱা নাই। নিজৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানলৈকে তেওঁলোকে বেছিভাগ সময় বিপক্ষতে অতিবাহিত কৰিছে। ইমান বছৰ ধৰি বিপক্ষত বহা সত্ত্বেও তেওঁলোকে তেতিয়াও দেশৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰা নাই, দেশৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কাম নাই কৰা। কিন্তু কিছুমান মানুহ বিপক্ষত বহা কেইবছৰমানহে হৈছে। তেওঁলোকৰ গতি-বিধি কি, তেওঁলোকৰ আকাংক্ষা কি, সেয়া আজি দেশে দেখি আছে, বুজি আছে। এওঁলোকৰ স্বাৰ্থনীতিৰ মাজত, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে বৃহ ৰিফৰ্মছৰ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, দেশৰ সম্পদক উন্নত কৰাৰ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া দেশৰ হিতৰ বাবে, দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা মুক্তিৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে, দেশক শক্তিশালী কৰিবৰ বাবে, আৰু ই নিৰন্তৰ চলি থাকিব। আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে বিকাশৰ সকলো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
পুনৰ মই আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিম যে আপোনালোকে নিজৰ যতন ল'ব।
সুস্থ থাকক, সুৰক্ষিত থাকক।
বাবা কেদাৰৰ কৃপা আমাৰ সকলোৰে ওপৰত সদায় থাকক।
এই কামনাৰে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ! জয় গংগে!