Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of six mega projects under Namami Gange in Uttarakhand
29 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttarakhand, Smt Baby Rani Maurya ji, Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Shri Ratan Lal Kataria ji, other officials and my brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand! I bow down to the holy land of Uttarakhand, which ensconces in it the sanctity of Chaar Dham (four abodes).
Today, 6 mega projects have been launched to ensure the cleanliness of the mother Ganga. It also includes projects such as sewage treatment plants and museums in Haridwar, Rishikesh, Badrinath and Muni ki Reti. I congratulate all my friends of Uttarakhand for all these projects.
Friends,
A short while ago, the beautiful logo and the Mission Guide of Jal Jeevan Mission have also been released. Jal Jeevan Mission is a massive campaign to deliver potable water to every household in the villages. The logo of the mission will constantly inspire us about the necessity to save every drop of water. At the same time, this guide is as important for the people of the village & gram panchayat as is necessary for the government machinery. It is a great means of ensuring the success of the project.
Friends,
It has also been explained in detail in the book which has been released today, how Ganga is a great symbol of our cultural splendour, faith and heritage. The Ganges enriches the lives of nearly half of the country's population, from its origins in Uttarakhand to Ganga Sagar in West Bengal. Therefore the cleanliness of the Ganges is necessary; the uninterrupted flow of Ganga ji is necessary. In the previous decades, massive campaigns were started for cleaning the Ganga water. But there was neither public participation nor foresightedness in those campaigns. As a result, the water of the Ganges could never be cleant.
Friends,
If the same old methods were adopted for the cleanliness of the Ganges water, the situation would have been equally poor today. But we moved forward with a new thinking and a new approach. We have not limited the Namami Gange Mission to the cleanliness of Ganga ji, but have turned it into the largest and the most comprehensive river conservation programme in the country. The government is working with a four pronged strategy simultaneously. First - we have started laying a network of Sewage Treatment Plants to prevent the polluted water from flowing into the Ganges. Secondly, building such sewage treatment plants that can meet the needs of the next 10-15 years; thirdly, to make hundred big cities/towns and five thousand villages situated on the banks of river Ganga free from open defecation and fourth- using all means to stop the pollution of Ganga ji's tributaries.
Friends,
Today we are all witnessing the results of this comprehensive approach. Today, projects worth more than Rs 30,000 crores are either underway or have been completed under the Namami Gange programme. Today, besides the projects which have been launched, almost all the major projects in Uttarakhand under this campaign have been completed. These projects worth thousands of crores have increased the capacity of sewage treatment in Uttarakhand by almost 4 times in just 6 years.
Friends,
The situation in Uttarakhand was such that waste water from more than 130 drains of Gangotri, Badrinath, Kedarnath and Haridwar used to flow into Ganga ji. Today most of these drains have been plugged. It also includes the Chandreshwar Nagar drain of 'Muni ki Reti' adjacent to Rishikesh. Visitors to Gangaji or rafters used to face a lot of trouble due to this drain. The first four-storey Sewage Treatment Plant of the country has been inaugurated here today. In Haridwar too, more than 20 such drains have been closed. Friends, Ganga ji's cleanliness was experienced by devotees from all over the world in Prayagraj Kumbh. Now during the Haridwar Kumbh, the whole world will have the experience of bathing in the clean Ganges. And constant efforts are going on for the same.
Friends,
Under the Namami Gange Mission, hundreds of ghats on Gangaji are being beautified and construction of modern riverfront for Ganga Vihar is also being done. The riverfront in Haridwar is ready. Now, with the setting up of the Ganga Museum, this place is going to become even more attractive. This museum is going to be a medium for tourists visiting Haridwar to understand the heritage associated with Ganga.
Friends,
Now the Namami Gange Abhiyan is being taken to a new level. Apart from the cleanliness of the Ganges, now there is a focus on the development of the economy and environment of the entire area adjacent to the Ganges. A comprehensive plan has been formulated by the government to provide benefits of organic farming and ayurvedic plant farming to the farmers of all states including Uttarakhand. Besides planting trees on both sides of Ganga ji, a corridor for organic farming is also being developed. These projects to improve Ganga water are now going to get an impetus from Mission Dolphin in the plains. On August 15, the Mission Dolphin has been announced. This mission will further boost the work of increasing dolphin population in Ganga ji.
Friends,
Today the country has come out of the era where money used to drain out like water, but the results were not visible. Today money neither drains out like water nor does it sink in water, but every penny is spent on water. Our situation here was such that an important subject like water was scattered across several ministries and departments. In these ministries, there was no coordination among the departments, nor any clear guidelines for working towards the same goal. As a result, the problems related to irrigation or drinking water in the country continued to deteriorate. Just imagine, even after so many years of independence, piped drinking water did not reach over 15 crore households. The situation was similar in thousands of households of Uttarakhand too. In the villages of the mountains, where it is difficult to even commute our mothers, sisters and daughters had to face a lot of difficulties in arranging drinking water. They had to leave their studies. To overcome these problems, the Ministry of Jal Shakti was formed to help resolve all the water related challenges of the country.
I am glad that within a very short time, the Ministry of Jal Shakti is handling the situation properly. Apart from dealing with the challenges related to water, now this Ministry is engaged in the mission of delivering water to every household, to every village of the country. Today, under the Jal Jeevan Mission, every day about 1 lakh families are being connected to the facility of potable drinking water. In just 1 year, drinking water has been delivered to more than 2 crore families of the country. Here in Uttarakhand, Trivendra ji and his team have taken a step forward to give water connection at just 1 rupee. I am glad that the Uttarakhand government has set a target of providing water to every household in the state by 2022. Even in this period of Corona pandemic, i.e. during the past 4-5 months, more than 50,000 families of Uttarakhand have been given water connections. It shows the commitment of the Uttarakhand Government.
Friends,
Jal Jeevan Mission is not only a campaign to deliver water to the village and to the houses of the poor but also a campaign to boost and strengthen the idea of Gram Swaraj and to empower the villages. This is also an example of how there has been a complete transformation in the working of the government. Earlier, government schemes were often framed in Delhi. All these decisions like where the tank will be built, where will the pipelines be laid, in which villages, were taken mostly in the capital cities. But the Jal Jeevan mission has now changed this entire pattern. Now the right has been given to the people of the villages to decide all the things related to water in the village like the location of the project, the preparation etc. The entire arrangement from planning of water projects to their maintenance and operation will be done by Gram Panchayats and water committees. It has also been ensured that 50% of the members of the water committees would be the sisters and daughters of the villages.
Friends,
These guidelines which have been released today will be of greatest use to these sisters-daughters, members of the water committee and the members of the Panchayat. I firmly believe that no one else apart from our mothers and sisters would know better the problems related to water, the value of water and the way the need for water brings both convenience and crisis. And so, when the entire task related to water goes into the hands of mothers and sisters, they are bound to perform this task with great sensitivity, responsibility and will lead to positive results.
They will show the people of the village a direction and will help them to take decisions. I believe that the Jal Jeevan Mission has given an opportunity to the people of the village to rid it from water problems. I am told that Jal Jeevan Mission is going to start another campaign from 2nd October i.e. Gandhi Jayanti. It is a special 100-day campaign under which piped water connections will be provided to every school and every Anganwadi in the country. I wish this campaign a great success.
Friends,
Be it Namami Gange campaign, Jal Jeevan Mission or Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, many such programmes have been a part of major reforms during the last 6 years. These are the reforms that are helpful in bringing positive changes in the lives of the common people and the social system forever. In the last 1-1.5 years, it has got further momentum. The Parliament session that has just concluded has seen major reforms in the sectors related to the farmers, workers and health. With these reforms, the workers, the youth, the women and the farmers of the country will be empowered. But today the country is seeing how some people are protesting just for the sake of protesting.
Friends,
A few days ago, the country has freed its farmers from many shackles. Now the farmer of the country can sell his produce to anyone, anywhere. But today when the central government is giving the farmers their rights, these people have started protesting. These people don't want the farmers of the country to sell their produce in the open market. These people want the vehicles of the farmers to continue to get seized; they want the farmers to get looted and the middlemen to make profit by buying grains at a lower price. They are opposing the freedom of the farmers. These people are now humiliating the farmers by setting fire to the things that they worship.
Friends,
For years these people kept on saying that they would implement MSP but did not. Our government did the work of implementing the MSP as per the recommendations of the Swaminathan Commission. Today these people are spreading confusion among the farmers on the MSP itself. There will not only be MSP in the country but at the same time the farmers will also have the freedom to sell their produce anywhere. But some people are unable to tolerate this freedom. They are having problems because another means of earning black money has ended.
Friends,
During this period of Corona, the country has seen how Digital India campaign, Jan Dhan bank accounts and RuPay card have helped people. But you might remember, when our government started this work, how these people were opposing it! In their eyes, the poor of the country, the people living in the country's villages were illiterate and ignorant. These people have always opposed the idea of creating bank accounts for the poor of the country or the idea of the poor engaging in digital transactions.
Friends,
The country has also seen that these people have also opposed the concept of One Nation-One Tax - GST. Due to the GST, the tax on household goods in the country has come down drastically. On most of the household goods and kitchen essentials, there is either 0 or less than five per cent tax. Earlier these things used to be taxed more and the people had to spend more money from their pockets. But, you see, these people also have problems with GST; they make fun of it and oppose it.
Friends,
These people are neither with the farmer, nor with the youth nor with the soldiers. You might remember, when our government brought One Rank One Pension, thousands of ex-servicemen of Uttarakhand were also given their rights. At that time too, these people were protesting. Since the implementation of One Rank-One Pension, the Government has given about 11 thousand crore rupees as arrears to ex-servicemen. Here in Uttarakhand, more than one lakh ex-servicemen have benefited from this scheme. But there has always been a problem with these people for implementing One Rank-One Pension. These people have also opposed One Rank-One Pension.
Friends,
For years, these people did nothing to strengthen the country's forces, the country's Air Force. The Air Force kept saying that they needed modern fighter aircrafts. But these people kept ignoring the demands of the Air Force. When our government directly signed the Rafale fighter aircraft deal with the French government, then they started having problems again. Rafale was inducted into the Indian Air Force which increased the strength of the Indian Air Force. Yet they have been opposing it. I am glad that today Rafale is increasing the strength of the Indian Air Force. Its roar from Ambala to Leh is encouraging the Indian brave-hearts.
Friends,
About four years ago, the country's brave-hearts had carried out surgical strikes and destroyed the terror bases. But instead of praising the courage of our men, these people were asking for evidence of surgical strikes. By opposing the surgical strikes too, these people have revealed their true colours and intentions in front of the country. It has become a habit for these people to oppose everything that is being done for the country. This is the only political strategy that they posses – oppose! Remember, at the initiative of India, when the whole world was celebrating International Yoga Day, these people in India were opposing it. When the world's tallest statue of Sardar Patel, who had done the historic work of accession of hundreds of princely states with the country, was being unveiled, these people were still opposing it. Till date, no major leader from their side has visited the Statue of Unity. Why is it so? Because they have to resist!
Friends,
Even when the 10 per cent reservation for the poor was decided, they stood against it. When it was decided to celebrate Constitution Day on 26th November, they were opposing it. They were opposing Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Friends, Bhoomipujan has been done for the construction of the grand Ram temple in Ayodhya just last month. These people were first opposing the Ram temple in the Supreme Court and then started opposing the Bhoomipujan. With every passing day, these people who are protesting just for the sake of protest are becoming irrelevant for the country and the society. It is a quiver, restlessness, frustration and despair for them. Four generations of a family from this Party have ruled the country. Today they want to satiate their selfish motives by riding on the shoulders of others and opposing everything related to the national interest.
Friends,
There are many such small parties in our country, which never got a chance to come to power. Since their inception, they have spent much time in opposition. Despite being in the opposition for so many years, they have never opposed the country, or worked against the country's interests. But some people have been in opposition for a few years. The country can clearly see and understand their strategy and attitude today. Notwithstanding their selfish motives, these major reforms for a self-reliant India in the interest of the country; to enhance the resources of the country; to liberate the country from the poverty and to make the country stronger will continue.
Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you for the development projects!
Again I would urge you all to take care of yourself. Stay healthy stay safe! May the grace of Baba Kedar be with us.
Thanks a lot! Jai Gange!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नमामि गंगे अभियान के तहत उत्तराखंड में छह मेगा परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
29 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड की गवर्नर श्रीमती बेबी रानी मौर्या जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत जी, डॉक्टर रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक जी, श्री रतन लाल कटारिया जी, अन्य अधिकारीगण और उत्तराखंड के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों, चार धाम की पवित्रता को अपने में समेटे देवभूमि उत्तराखंड की धरा को मेरा आदरपूर्वक नमन!
आज मां गंगा की निर्मलता को सुनिश्चित करने वाले 6 बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण किया गया है। इसमें हरिद्वार, ऋषिकेश, बद्रीनाथ और मुनी की रेती में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट और म्यूजियम जैसे प्रोजेक्ट्स भी शामिल हैं। इन तमाम प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए उत्तराखंड के सभी साथियों को मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों, अब से कुछ देर पहले जल जीवन मिशन के खूबसूरत Logo का और मिशन मार्गदर्शिका का भी विमोचन हुआ है। जल जीवन मिशन- भारत के गांवों में, हर घर तक शुद्ध जल, पाइप से पहुंचाने का ये बहुत बड़ा अभियान है। मिशन का Logo, निरंतर इस बात की प्रेरणा देगा कि पानी की एक-एक बूंद को बचाना आवश्यक है. वहीं ये मार्गदर्शिका, गांव के लोगों, ग्राम पंचायत के लिए भी उतनी ही जरूरी है जितनी सरकारी मशीनरी के लिए आवश्‍यक है। ये परियोजना की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने का बहुत बड़ा माध्यम है।
साथियों, आज जिस पुस्तक का विमोचन हुआ है, उसमें भी विस्तार से बताया गया है कि गंगा किस तरह हमारे सांस्कृतिक वैभव, आस्था और विरासत, तीनों का ही बहुत बड़ा प्रतीक हैं। उत्तराखंड में उद्गम से लेकर पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा सागर तक गंगा, देश की करीब-करीब आधी आबादी के जीवन को समृद्ध करती हैं। इसलिए गंगा की निर्मलता आवश्यक है, गंगा जी की अविरलता आवश्यक है। बीते दशकों में गंगा जल की स्वच्छता को लेकर बड़े-बड़े अभियान शुरू हुए थे। लेकिन उन अभियानों में तो जन-भागीदारी थी और ही दूरदर्शिता। नतीजा ये हुआ कि गंगा का पानी, कभी साफ ही नहीं हो पाया।
साथियों, अगर गंगा जल की स्वच्छता को लेकर वही पुराने तौर-तरीके अपनाए जाते, तो आज भी हालत उतनी ही बुरी रहती। लेकिन हम नई सोच, नई अप्रोच के साथ आगे बढ़े। हमने नमामि गंगे मिशन को सिर्फ गंगा जी की साफ-सफाई तक ही सीमित नहीं रखा, बल्कि इसे देश का सबसे बड़ा और विस्तृत नदी संरक्षण कार्यक्रम बनाया। सरकार ने चारों दिशाओं में एक साथ काम आगे बढ़ाया। पहला- गंगा जल में गंदा पानी गिरने से रोकने के लिए सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांटों का जाल बिछाना शुरू किया। दूसरा- सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट ऐसे बनाए, जो अगले 10-15 साल की भी जरूरतें पूरी कर सकें। तीसरा- गंगा नदी के किनारे बसे सौ बड़े शहरों और पांच हजार गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त करना और चौथा- जो गंगा जी की सहायक नदियां हैं, उनमें भी प्रदूषण रोकने के लिए पूरी ताकत लगाना।
साथियों, आज इस चौतरफा काम का परिणाम हम सभी देख रहे हैं। आज नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत 30 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की परियोजनाओं पर या तो काम चल रहा है या फिर पूरा हो चुका है। आज जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण किया गया है, उनके साथ ही उत्तराखंड में इस अभियान के तहत चल रहे करीब-करीब सभी बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स पूरे हो चुके हैं। हज़ारों करोड़ के इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से सिर्फ 6 सालों में ही उत्तराखंड में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट की क्षमता करीब-करीब 4 गुना हो चुकी है।
साथियों, उत्तराखंड में तो स्थिति ये थी कि गंगोत्री, बद्रीनाथ, केदारनाथ से हरिद्वार तक 130 से ज्यादा नाले गंगा जी में गिरते थे। आज इन नालों में से अधिकतर को रोक दिया गया है। इसमें ऋषिकेश से सटे 'मुनि की रेती' का चंद्रेश्वर नगर नाला भी शामिल है। इसके कारण यहां गंगाजी के दर्शन के लिए आने वाले, राफ्टिंग करने वाले, साथियों को बहुत परेशानी होती थी। आज से यहां देश का पहला चार मंजिला सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट शुरु हो चुका है। हरिद्वार में भी ऐसे 20 से ज्यादा नालों को बंद किया जा चुका है। साथियों, प्रयागराज कुंभ में गंगा जी की निर्मलता को दुनियाभर के श्रद्धालुओं ने अनुभव किया था। अब हरिद्वार कुंभ के दौरान भी पूरी दुनिया को निर्मल गंगा स्नान का अनुभव होने वाला है। और उसके लिए लगातार प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
साथियों, नमामि गंगे मिशन के तहत ही गंगा जी पर सैकड़ों घाटों का सुंदरीकरण किया जा रहा है और गंगा विहार के लिए आधुनिक रिवरफ्रंट के निर्माण का कार्य भी किया जा रहा है। हरिद्वार में तो रिवरफ्रंट बनकर तैयार है। अब गंगा म्यूजियम के बनने से यहां का आकर्षण और अधिक बढ़ जाएगा। ये म्यूजियम हरिद्वार आने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए, गंगा से जुड़ी विरासत को समझने का एक माध्यम बनने वाला है।
साथियों, अब नमामि गंगे अभियान को एक नए स्तर पर ले जाया जा रहा है। गंगा जी की स्वच्छता के अलावा अब गंगा से सटे पूरे क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यावरण के विकास पर भी फोकस है। सरकार द्वारा उत्तराखंड सहित सभी राज्यों के किसानों को जैविक खेती, आयुर्वेदिक पौधों की खेती का लाभ दिलाने के लिए व्यापक योजना बनाई गई है। गंगा जी के दोनों ओर पेड़-पौधे लगाने के साथ ही ऑर्गेनिक फार्मिंग से जुड़ा कॉरिडोर भी विकसित किया जा रहा है। गंगा जल को बेहतर बनाने के इन कार्यों को अब मैदानी इलाकों में मिशन डॉल्फिन से भी मदद मिलने वाली है। इसी 15 अगस्त को मिशन डॉल्फिन का ऐलान किया गया है। ये मिशन गंगा जी में डॉल्फिन संवर्धन के काम को और मजबूत करेगा।
साथियों, आज देश, उस दौर से बाहर निकल चुका है जब पानी की तरह पैसा तो बह जाता था, लेकिन नतीजे नहीं मिलते थे। आज पैसा न पानी की तरह बहता है, न पानी में बहता है, पर पैसा पाई-पाई पानी पर लगाया जाता है। हमारे यहां तो हालत ये थी कि पानी जैसा महत्वपूर्ण विषय, अनेकों मंत्रालयों और विभागों में बिखरा पड़ा था, बंटा हुआ था। इन मंत्रालयों में, विभागों में कोई तालमेल था और ही समान लक्ष्य के लिए काम करने का कोई स्पष्ट दिशा-निर्देश। नतीजा ये हुआ कि देश में सिंचाई हो या फिर पीने के पानी से जुड़ी समस्या, ये निरंतर विकराल होती गईं। आप सोचिए, आजादी के इतने वर्षों बाद भी 15 करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों में पाइप से पीने का पानी नहीं पहुंचता था। यहां उत्तराखंड में भी हजारों घरों में यही हाल था। गांवों में, पहाड़ों में, जहां आना जाना तक मुश्किल हो, वहां पीने के पानी का इंतजाम करने में सबसे ज्यादा तकलीफ हमारी माताओं को- बहनों को- बेटियों को उठानी पड़ती थी, पढ़ाई छोड़नी पड़ती थी। इन समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए, देश की पानी से जुड़ी सारी चुनौतियों पर एक साथ ऊर्जा लगाने के लिए ही जल-शक्ति मंत्रालय का गठन किया गया।
मुझे खुशी है कि बहुत ही कम समय में जलशक्ति मंत्रालय ने तेजी से काम संभालना शुरू कर दिया। पानी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ अब ये मंत्रालय देश के गांवों में, हर घर तक जल पहुंचाने के मिशन में जुटा हुआ है। आज जल-जीवन मिशन के तहत हर दिन करीब-करीब 1 लाख परिवारों को शुद्ध पेयजल की सुविधा से जोड़ा जा रहा है। सिर्फ 1 साल में ही देश के 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवारों तक पीने का पानी पहुंचाया जा चुका है। यहां उत्तराखंड में तो त्रिवेंद जी और उनकी टीम ने एक कदम आगे बढ़ते हुए सिर्फ 1 रुपए में पानी का कनेक्शन देने का बीड़ा उठाया है। मुझे खुशी है कि उत्तराखंड सरकार ने साल 2022 तक ही राज्य के हर घर तक जल पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। कोरोना के इस कालखंड में भी उत्तराखंड में बीते 4-5 महीने में 50 हज़ार से अधिक परिवारों को पानी के कनेक्शन दिए जा चुके हैं। ये उत्तराखंड सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है, कमिटमेंट को दिखाता है।
साथियों, जलजीवन मिशन गांव और गरीब के घर तक पानी पहुंचाने का तो अभियान है ही, ये एक प्रकार से ग्राम स्वराज को, गांव के सशक्तिकरण को, उसके लिए भी एक नई ऊर्जा, नई ताकत, भी नई बुलंदी देने वाला अभियान है। सरकार के काम करने में कैसे बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आया है, ये उसका भी उदाहरण है। पहले सरकारी योजनाओं पर अक्सर दिल्ली में ही बैठकर फैसला होता था। किस गांव में कहां सोर्स टैंक बनेगा, कहां से पाइपलाइन बिछेगी, ये सब फैसले ज्यादातर राजधानियों में ही होते थे। लेकिन जल जीवन मिशन ने अब इस पूरी परिपाटी को ही बदल दिया है। गांव में पानी से जुड़े कौन से काम हों, कहां काम हों, उसकी क्या तैयारी हो, ये सब कुछ तय करने का, फैसला लेने का अधिकार अब गांव के लोगों को ही दे दिया गया है। पानी के प्रोजेक्ट्स की प्लानिंग से लेकर रख-रखाव और संचालन तक की पूरी व्यवस्था ग्राम पंचायत करेगी, पानी समितियां करेंगी। पानी समितियों में भी 50 प्रतिशत गांव की बहनें हों-गांव की बेटियां हों, ये भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
साथियों, आज जिस मार्गदर्शिका का विमोचन किया गया है, वो इन्हीं बहनों-बेटियों, पानी कमेटी के सदस्यों, पंचायत सदस्यों के सबसे ज्यादा काम आने वाली हैं। एक प्रकार की मार्गदर्शिका है और मेरा पक्‍का विश्‍वास है कि पानी की कठिनाई क्‍या होती है, पानी का मूल्‍य क्‍या होता है, पानी की आवश्‍यकता कैसे सुविधा और संकट दोनों लाती है। इस बात को हमारी माताएं-बहने जितना समझती हैं, शायद ही कोई समझता है। और इसलिए जब इसका पूरा कारोबार माताओं-बहनों के हाथ में जाता है तो बड़ी संवेदनशीलता के साथ, बड़ी जिम्‍मेदारी के साथ वो इस काम को निभाती हैं और अच्‍छे परिणाम भी देती है।
ये गांव के लोगों को एक मार्ग दिखाएगी, उन्हें फैसला लेने में मदद करेगी। मैं समझता हूं, जल जीवन मिशन ने गांव के लोगों को एक अवसर दिया है। अवसर, अपने गांव को पानी की समस्याओं से मुक्त करने का, अवसर, अपने गांव को पानी से भरपूर करने का। मुझे बताया गया है कि जल जीवन मिशन इस 2 अक्टूबर, गांधी जयंती से एक और अभियान शुरू करने जा रहा है। 100 दिन का एक विशेष अभियान, जिसके तहत देश के हर स्कूल और हर आंगनबाड़ी में नल से जल को सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। मैं इस अभियान की सफलता की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों, नमामि गंगे अभियान हो, जल जीवन मिशन हो, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हो, ऐसे अनेक कार्यक्रम बीते 6 सालों के बड़े रिफॉर्म्स का हिस्सा हैं। ये ऐसे रिफॉर्म हैं, जो सामान्य जन के जीवन में, सामाजिक व्यवस्था में हमेशा के लिए सार्थक बदलाव लाने में मददगार हैं। बीते एक-डेढ़ साल में तो इसमें और ज्यादा तेजी आई है। अभी जो संसद का सत्र खत्म हुआ है, इसमें देश की किसानों, श्रमिकों और देश के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े बड़े सुधार किए गए हैं। इन सुधारों से देश का श्रमिक सशक्त होगा, देश का नौजवान सशक्त होगा, देश की महिलाएं सशक्त होंगी, देश का किसान सशक्त होगा। लेकिन आज देश देख रहा है कि कैसे कुछ लोग सिर्फ विरोध के लिए विरोध कर रहे हैं।
साथियों, अब से कुछ दिन पूर्व देश ने अपने किसानों को, अनेक बंधनों से मुक्त किया है। अब देश का किसान, कहीं पर भी, किसी को भी अपनी उपज बेच सकता है। लेकिन आज जब केंद्र सरकार, किसानों को उनके अधिकार दे रही है, तो भी ये लोग विरोध पर उतर आए हैं। ये लोग चाहते हैं कि देश का किसान खुले बाजार में अपनी उपज नहीं बेच पाए। ये लोग चाहते हैं कि किसान की गाड़ियां जब्त होती रहें, उनसे वसूली होती रहे, उनसे कम कीमत पर अनाज खरीदकर, बिचौलिए मुनाफा कमाते रहें। ये किसान की आजादी का विरोध कर रहे हैं। जिन सामानों की, उपकरणों की किसान पूजा करता है, उन्हें आग लगाकर ये लोग अब किसानों को अपमानित कर रहे हैं।
साथियों, बरसों तक ये लोग कहते रहे MSP लागू करेंगे, MSP लागू करेंगे, लेकिन किया नहीं। MSP लागू करने का काम स्‍वामीनाथन कमीशन की इच्‍छा के अनुसार, हमारी ही सरकार ने किया। आज ये लोग MSP पर ही किसानों में भ्रम फैला रहे हैं। देश में MSP भी रहेगी और किसानों को कहीं पर भी अपनी उपज बेचने की आजादी भी। लेकिन ये आजादी, कुछ लोग बर्दाश्त नहीं कर पा रहे। इनकी काली कमाई का एक और जरिया समाप्त हो गया है, इसलिए इन्हें परेशानी है।
साथियों, कोरोना के इस कालखंड में देश ने देखा है कि कैसे डिजिटल भारत अभियान ने, जनधन बैंक खातों ने, रूपे कार्ड ने लोगों की कितनी मदद की है। लेकिन आपको याद होगा, जब यही काम हमारी सरकार ने शुरू किए थे, तो ये लोग इनका कितना विरोध कर रहे थे। इनकी नजरों में देश का गरीब, देश के गांव के लोग अनपढ़ थे, अज्ञानी थे। देश के गरीब का बैंक खाता खुल जाए, वो भी डिजिटल लेन-देन करे, इसका इन लोगों ने हमेशा विरोध किया।
साथियों, देश ने ये भी देखा है कि जब वन नेशन-वन टैक्स की बात आई, जीएसटी की बात आई, तो फिर ये लोग फिर विरोध करने लगे। GST की वजह से, देश में घरेलू सामानों पर लगने वाला टैक्स बहुत कम हो गया है। ज्यादातर घरेलू सामानों, रसोई के लिए जरूरी चीजों पर टैक्स अब या तो नहीं है या फिर पांच प्रतिशत से भी कम है। पहले इन्हीं चीजों पर ज्यादा टैक्स लगा करता था, लोगों को अपनी जेब से ज्यादा पैसे खर्च करने पड़ते थे। लेकिन, आप देखिए, इन लोगों को GST से भी परेशानी है, ये उसका मजाक उड़ाते हैं, उसका विरोध करते हैं।
साथियों, ये लोग किसान के साथ हैं, नौजवान के साथ और ही जवान के साथ। आपको याद होगा, जब हमारी सरकार वन रैंक वन पेंशन लाई, उत्तराखंड के हजारों पूर्व सैनिकों को भी उनका अधिकार दिया, तो ये लोग विरोध कर रहे थे। वन रैंक-वन पेंशन लागू करने के बाद से सरकार पूर्व सैनिकों को लगभग 11 हजार करोड़ रुपए एरियर के तौर दे चुकी है। यहां उत्तराखंड में भी एक लाख से ज्यादा पूर्व सैनिकों को इसका लाभ मिला है। लेकिन इन लोगों वन रैंक-वन पेंशन लागू किए जाने से हमेशा दिक्कत रही है। इन लोगों ने वन रैंक-वन पेंशन का भी विरोध किया है।
साथियों, बरसों तक इन लोगों ने देश की सेनाओं को, देश की वायुसेना को सशक्त करने के लिए कुछ नहीं किया। वायुसेना कहती रही कि हमें आधुनिक लड़ाकू विमान चाहिए। लेकिन ये लोग वायुसेना की बात को नजर-अंदाज करते रहे। जब हमारी सरकार ने सीधे फ्रांस सरकार से रफाएल लड़ाकू विमान का समझौता कर लिया, तो इनको फिर दिक्कत होने लगी। भारतीय वायुसेना के पास रफाएल आए, भारतीय वायुसेना की ताकत बढ़े, ये इसका भी विरोध करते रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि आज रफाएल भारतीय वायुसेना की ताकत बढ़ा रहा है। अंबाला से लेकर लेह तक उसकी गर्जना, भारतीय जांबाजों का हौसला बढ़ा रही है।
साथियों, चार साल पहले का यही तो वो समय था, जब देश के जांबांजों ने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक करते हुए आतंक के अड्डों को तबाह कर दिया था। लेकिन ये लोग अपने जांबाजों के साहस की प्रशंसा करने के बजाय, उनसे ही सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक के सबूत मांग रहे थे। सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक का भी विरोध करके, ये लोग देश के सामने अपनी मंशा, अपनी नीयत साफ कर चुके हैं। देश के लिए हो रहे हर काम का विरोध करना, इन लोगों की आदत हो गई है। उनकी राजनीति का एकमात्र तरीका ही यही है- विरोध। आप याद करिए, भारत की पहल पर जब पूरी दुनिया अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मना रही थी, तो ये भारत में ही बैठे ये लोग उसका विरोध कर रहे थे। जब देश की सैकड़ों रियासतों को जोड़ने का ऐतिहासिक काम करने वाले सरदार पटेल की दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा का अनावरण हो रहा था, तब भी ये लोग इसका विरोध कर रहे थे। आज तक इनका कोई बड़ा नेता स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के दर्शन करने नहीं गया है। क्यों? क्योंकि इन्हें विरोध करना है।
साथियों, जब गरीबों को 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का फैसला हुआ, तब भी ये इसके विरोध में खड़े थे। जब 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस मनाने की बात आई तब भी ये इसका विरोध कर रहे थे। डॉक्टर बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर का विरोध कर रहे थे. साथियों, पिछले महीने ही अयोध्या में भव्य राम मंदिर के निर्माण के लिए भूमिपूजन किया गया है। ये लोग पहले सुप्रीम कोर्ट में राम मंदिर का विरोध कर रहे थे फिर भूमिपूजन का विरोध करने लगे। हर बदलती हुई तारीख के साथ विरोध के लिए विरोध करने वाले ये लोग देश के लिए, समाज के लिए अप्रासंगिक होते जा रहे हैं। इसी की छटपटाहट है, बेचैनी है, हताशा है-निराशा है। एक ऐसा दल, जिसके एक परिवार की चार-चार पीढ़ियों ने देश पर राज किया। वो आज दूसरों के कंधों पर सवार होकर, देशहित से जुड़े हर काम का विरोध करवा कर, अपने स्वार्थ को सिद्ध करना चाहता है।
साथियों, हमारे देश में अनेकों ऐसे छोटे-छोटे दल हैं, जिन्हें कभी सत्ता में आने का मौका नहीं मिला। अपनी स्थापना से लेकर अब तक उन्होंने ज्यादा तर समय विपक्ष में ही बिताया है। इतने वर्षों तक विपक्ष में बैठने के बावजूद उन्होंने कभी देश का विरोध नहीं किया, देश के खिलाफ काम नहीं किया। लेकिन कुछ लोगों को विपक्ष में बैठे कुछ वर्ष ही हुए हैं। उनका तौर-तरीका क्या है, उनका रवैया क्या है, वो आज देश देख रहा है, समझ रहा है। इनकी स्वार्थनीति के बीच, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए बड़े रिफॉर्म्स का ये सिलसिला, देश के संसाधनों को बेहतर बनाने का ये सिलसिला देशहित में है, देश की गरीबी से मुक्ति के अभियान के लिए है, देश को ताकतवर बनाने के लिए है और यह निरंतर जारी रहेगा।
एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास के सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
फिर से मैं यही आग्रह करूंगा आप अपना ध्यान रखिए। स्वस्थ रहिए, सुरक्षित रहिए। बाबा केदार की कृपा हम सभी पर बनी रहे।
इसी कामना के साथ बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद ! जय गंगे !