وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتراکھنڈ میں نمامی گنگے کے تحت چھ بڑے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
29 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
اتراکھنڈ کی گورنر محترمہ بے بی رانی موریہ جی، وزیر اعلیٰ محترم تریویندر سنگھ راوت جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے معاون محترم گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت جی، ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک جی، محترم رتن لال کٹاریا جی، دیگر اہلکار اور اتراکھنڈ کے میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں، چار دھام کے تقدس کو اپنے میں سمیٹے دیو بھومی اترا کھنڈ کی سرزمین کو میرا سلام عقیدت!
آج مہا گنگا کی شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے والے 6 بڑے پروجیکٹوں کاافتتاح کیا گیا ہے ۔اس میں ہری دوار، رشی کیش، بدری ناتھ اور منی کی ریتی میں سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور میوزیم جیسے پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان تمام پروجیکٹس کے لئے اترا کھنڈ کے سبھی ساتھیوں کو میں بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو! اب سے کچھ دیر پہلے جل جیون مشن کے خوبصورت لوگو کا اور مشن کی گائیڈ لائنس کا بھی افتتاح کیاگیا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن بھارت کے گاؤں کے ہر گھر تک صاف پانی پائپ سے پہنچانے کی یہ ایک بہت بڑی مہم ہے۔ مشن کا لوگو مسلسل اس بات کا حوصلہ فراہم کرے گا کہ پانی کی ایک ایک بوند کو بچانا ضروری ہے۔ وہیں یہ گائیڈ لائنس گاؤں کے لوگوں، گرام پنچایت کے لئے بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے جتنی سرکاری مشینری کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کا بہت بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔
ساتھیو! آج جس کتاب کااجراء ہوا ہے اس میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا گیا ہے کہ گنگا کس طرح ہمارے ثقافتی ورثہ، عقیدت اور وراثت تینوں کی ہی بہت بڑی علامت ہے۔اترا کھنڈ میں ہی ادگم سے لے کر مغربی بنگال میں گنگا ساگر تک گنگا، ملک کے تقریباً آدھی آبادی کی زندگی کو خوشحال بناتی ہیں اس لئے گنگا کی شفافیت ضروری ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائیوں میں گنگا کے پانی کی صفائی کو لے کر بڑی بڑی مہم شروع ہوئی تھی لیکن ان میں نہ تو عوامی رشتہ داری تھی اور نہ ہی دوربینی۔ نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ گنگا کا پانی کبھی صاف ہی نہیں ہوپایا۔
ساتھیو! اگر گنگا کے پانی کی صفائی کو لے کر وہی پرانے طور طریقے اپنائے جاتے تو آج بھی حالات اتنے ہی برے رہتے۔ لیکن ہم نئی سوچ، نئی اپروچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے۔ ہم نے نمامی گنگے کو مشن کو صرف گنگا جی کی صاف صفائی تک ہی محدود نہیں رکھا بلکہ اسے ملک کا سب سے بڑا ندی کے تحفظ کا پروگرام بنایا۔ حکومت نے چاروں سمتوں میں ایک ساتھ کام آگے بڑھایا۔ پہلا- گنگا کے پانی میں گندا پانی گرنے سے روکنے کے لئے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹوں کا جال بچھانا شروع کیا۔ دوسرا- سیویج پلانٹ ایسے بنائے جو اگلے 15-10 سال کی بھی ضرورتیں پوری کرسکے۔ تیسرا- گنگا ندی کے کنارے بسے 100 بڑے شہروں اور 5000 گاؤں کھلے میں حاجت سے پاک کرنا اور چوتھا- جو گنگا جی کی معاون ندیاں ہیں ان میں آلودگی روکنے کے لئے پوری طاقت لگانا ۔
ساتھیو! آج چوطرفہ کام کانتیجہ ہم سبھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آج نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں پر یا تو کام چل رہا ہے یا پورا ہوچکا ہے۔ آج جن پروجیکٹس کا افتتاح کیاگیا ہے ان کے ساتھ ہی اترا کھنڈ میں اس مہم کےتحت چل رہے تقریباً سبھی بڑے پروجیکٹ پورے ہوچکے ہیں۔ہزاروں کروڑ کے ان پروجیکٹوں سے صرف 6 سالوں میں ہی اترا کھنڈ میں سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ کی استعداد تقریباً چار گنا ہوچکی ہے۔
ساتھیو! اتراکھنڈ میں تو حالت یہ تھی کہ گنگوتری، بدری ناتھ، کیدار ناتھ سے ہری دوار تک 130 سے زیادہ نالے گنگا جی میں گرتے تھے ۔آج ان نالوں میں سے زیادہ تر تو روک دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں رشی کیش سے ملحق‘ منی کی ریتی’ کا چندیشورنگر نالا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے جہاں گنگا جی کے درشن کے لئے آنے والے، رافٹنگ کرنے والے ساتھیوں کو بہت پریشانی ہوتی تھی۔ آج سے یہاں ملک کا پہلا چار منزلہ سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ ہری دوار میں بھی ایسے 20 سے زیادہ نالوں کو بند کیاجاچکا ہے۔ ساتھیو! پریاگ راج کنبھ میں گنگا جی کی شفافیت دنیا بھر کے عقیدت مندوں نے محسوس کیاتھا۔ اب ہری دوار کنبھ کے دوران بھی پوری دنیا کو صاف گنگا اسنان کا تجربہ ہونے والا ہے اور اس کے لئے لگاتار کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
ساتھیو! نمامی گنگے مشن کے تحت ہی گنگا جی پر سینکڑوں گھاٹوں کی خوبصورتی بڑھائی جارہی ہے اور گنگا کی سیر کے لئے جدید ریور فرنٹ کی تعمیر کا کام بھی کیا جارہا ہے۔ ہری دوار میں تو ریور فرنٹ بن کر تیار ہے۔ اب گنگا میوزیم بننے سے یہاں کی دلکشی مزید بڑھ جائے گی ۔ یہ میوزیم ہری دوار آنے والے سیاحوں کے لئے گنگا سے جڑی وراثت کو سمجھنے کا ایک ذریعہ بننے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو! اب نمامی گنگے کو ایک نئی سطح پر لے جایا جارہا ہے۔ گنگا جی کی صفائی کے علاوہ اب گنگا سے ملحق پورے علاقے کی اقتصادیات اور ماحولیاتی ترقی پر بھی فوکس ہے۔ حکومت کے ذریعہ اترا کھنڈ سمیت تمام ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو آرگینک کھیتی، آیورویدک پودوں کی کھیتی کا فائدہ دلانے کے لئے ہمہ گیر اسکیم بنائی گئی ہے۔گنگا جی کے دونوں طرف پیڑ پودے لگانے کے ساتھ ہی آرگینک فارمنگ سے جڑا کوریڈور کو بھی تیار کیاجارہا ہے۔ گنگا جل کو بہتر بنانے کے ان کاموں کو اب میدانی علاقوں میں مشن ڈالفن سے بھی مدد ملنے والی ہے۔ اسی15 اگست کو مشن ڈالفن کااعلان کیاگیا ہے ۔ یہ مشن گنگا جی میں ڈالفن کی افزائش کے کام کو اور مضبوط کرے گا۔
ساتھیو! آج ملک اس دور سے باہر نکل چکا ہے جب کہ پانی کی طرح پیسہ تو بہہ جاتا تھا لیکن نتیجے نہیں ملتے تھے۔ آج پیسہ نہ پانی کی طرح بہتا ہے، نہ پانی میں بہتا ہے، مگر پیسہ پائی پائی پانی پر لگایا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں تو حالت یہ تھی کہ پانی جیسے اہم موزوں، متعدد وزارتوں اور محکموں میں بکھڑا پڑا تھا، بٹا ہوا تھا۔ ان وزارتوں میں، محکموں میں نہ کوئی تال میل تھا اور نہ ہی مشترکہ ہدف کے لئے کام کرنے کی کوئی واضح گائیڈ لائن۔ نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ ملک میں سینچائی کو یا پھر پینے کے پانی سے جڑا مسئلہ ،یہ لگاتار بدتر ہوتا گیا۔ آپ سوچئے، آزادی کے اتنے سالوں بعد بھی 15 کروڑوں سے زیادہ گھروں میں پائپ سے پینے کا پانی نہیں پہنچتا تھا۔یہاں اترا کھنڈ میں بھی ہزاروں گھروں میں یہی حال تھا۔ گاؤوں میں، پہاڑوں میں، جہاں آنا جانا تک مشکل ، وہاں پینے کے پانی کا انتظام کرنے میں سب سے زیادہ تکلیف ہماری ماؤوں کو، بہنوؤں کو، بیٹیوں کو اٹھانی پڑتی تھی، پڑھائی چھوڑنی پڑتی تھی۔ ان مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لئے ملک کی پانی سے جڑی تمام چنوتیوں پر ایک ساتھ توانائی لگانے کے لئے بھی جن شکتی وزارت قائم کی گئی۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بہت ہی کم وقت میں جل شکتی وزارت نے تیزی سے کام سنبھالنا شروع کردیا۔ پانی سے جڑی چنوتیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اب یہ وزارت ملک کے گاؤوں میں، ہر گھر تک پانی پہنچانے کے مشن میں مصروف ہے۔آج جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر دن تقریباً 1 لاکھ خاندانوں کو پینے کے صاف پانی کی سہولت سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔صرف ایک سال میں ہی ملک کے دو کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں تک پینے کا پانی پہنچایا جاچکا ہے اور یہاں اتراکھنڈ میں تو ترویندر جی اور ان کی ٹیم نے ایک قدم آگے بڑھتے ہوئے صرف ایک روپے میں پانی دینے کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ سرکار نے سال 2022 تک ہی ریاست کے ہر گھر تک پانی پہنچانے کا ہدف طے کیا ہے۔ کورونا کے اس دور میں بھی اتراکھنڈ میں گزشتہ چار پانچ مہینے میں 50 ہزار سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو پانی کے کنکشن دیئے جاچکے ہیں۔ یہ اترا کھنڈ سرکار کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، قوت ارادی کو دکھاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو! جل جیون مشن گاؤں اور غریب کے گھر تک پانی پہنچانے کی تو مہم ہے ہی، یہ ایک طرح سے گرام سوراج، گاؤں کی خود مختاری کو، اس کے لئے بھی ایک نئی توانائی، نئی طاقت، نئی بلندی بھی عطا کرنے والی ایک مہم ہے۔حکومت کے کام کرنے میں کیسے بہت بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے، یہ اس کی بھی مثال ہے۔ پہلے سرکاری اسکیموں پر اکثردہلی میں ہی بیٹھ کر فیصلہ ہوتا تھا۔ کس گاؤں میں کہاں سورس ٹینک بنے گا، کہاں سے پائپ لائن بچھے گی، یہ سب فیصلے زیادہ تک راجدھانیوں میں ہی ہوتے تھے۔ لیکن جل جیون مشن نے اب اس پوری روایت کو ہی بدل دیا ہے۔ گاؤں میں پانی سے جڑے کون سے کام ہوں، کہاں کام ہوں ، اس کی کیا تیاری ہو،یہ سب کچھ طے کرنے کا ، فیصلہ لینے کا حق اب گاوں کے لوگوں کو ہی دے دیاگیاہے ۔ پانی کے پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی سے لے کررکھ رکھااورآپریشن تک کاپوراانتظام گرام پنچایت کرے گی ، گرام کمیٹیاں کریں گی ۔ پانی کمیٹیوں میں بھی 50فیصد گاو ں کی بہنیں ہوں ، گاوں کی بیٹیاں ہوں یہ یقینی بنایاگیاہے ۔
ساتھیوآج جس رہنماہدایات پرمبنی کتابچہ کا اجراکیاگیاہے وہ ان ہی بہنوں ، بیٹیوں ، پانی کمیٹی کے اراکین ، پنچایت اراکین کے سب سے زیادہ کام آنے والا ہے ۔ یہ ایک طرح کی رہنما ہدایات ہیں اورمجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ پانی کی دشواری کیاہوتی ہے ،پانی کی قیمت کیاہوتی ہے پانی کی ضرورت کیسے سہولت اوربحران دونوں لاتی ہے ۔ اس بات کوہماری مائیں اور بہنیں جتنا سمجھتی ہیں شاید ہی کوئی سمجھتاہے ۔ اوراس لئے جب اس کا پوراکاروبارماوں بہنوں کے ہاتھ میں جاتاہے تو بڑی حساسیت کے ساتھ ، بڑی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ وہ اس کا م کو نبھاتی ہیں اور اچھے نتائج بھی دیتی ہیں ۔
یہ گاوں کے لوگوں کو ایک راستہ دکھائے گا ، فیصلہ لینے میں ان کی مدد کرے گا ۔ میں سمجھتاہوں جل جیون مشن میں گاوں کے لوگوں کو ایک موقع دیا۔ موقع اپنے گاوں کو پانی کے مسائل کے آزادکرنے کا ،موقع اپنے گاوں کو پانی سے بھرپورکرنے کا ،مجھے بتایاگیاہے کہ جل جیون مشن اس 2اکتوبر ، گاندھی جینتی سے ایک اورمہم شروع کرنے جارہاہے ۔ 100دن کی ایک خصوصی مہم ، جس کے تحت ملک کے ہراسکول اور ہرآنگن واڑی میں نل سے جل کو یقینی بنایاجائے گا۔ میں اس مہم کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو!نمامی گنگے مہم ہو ، جل جیون مشن ہو ، سووچھ بھارت مہم ہو، ایسے متعدد پروگرام گزشتہ چھ برسوں کی بڑی اصلاحات کا حصہ ہیں ۔ یہ ایسی اصلاحات ہیں جو عام لوگوں کی زندگی میں ، سماجی نظام میں ہمیشہ کے لئے بامعنی تبدیلی لانے میں معاون ہیں ۔ گزشتہ ایک ڈیڑھ سال میں تو اس میں اورزیادہ تیزی آئی ہے ۔ ابھی جو پارلیمنٹ کا اجلاس ختم ہواہے ، اس میں ملک کے کسانوں ، محنت کشوں اور ملک کی صحت سے جڑی بڑی اصلاحات کی گئی تھیں ۔ ان اصلاحات سے ملک کا محنت کش بااختیاربنے گا ۔ ملک کا نوجوان بااختیاربنے گا ،ملک کی خواتین بااختیاربنیں گی ، ملک کا کسان بااختیاربنے گا ۔لیکن آج ملک دیکھ رہاہے کہ کیسے کچھ لوگ صرف مخالفت برائے مخالفت کررہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو! اب سے کچھ دن قبل ملک نے اپنے کسانوں کو ، متعدد بندشوں سے آزاد کیاہے ۔ اب ملک کا کسان کہیں پربھی ، کسی کوبھی اپنی پیداوارفروخت کرسکتاہے ۔ لیکن آج جب مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کو ان کے حقو ق دے رہی ہے توبھی یہ لوگ مخالفت پراترآئے ہیں ۔ یہ لوگ چاہتے ہیں کہ ملک کا کسان کھلے بازارمیں اپنی فصل فروخت نہ کرپائے ۔یہ لوگ چاہتے ہیں کہ کسان کی گاڑیاں ضبط ہوتی رہیں ، ان سے وصولی ہوتی رہے ، ان سے کم قیمت پراناج خریدکربچولیے منافع کماتے رہیں ۔ یہ کسان کی آزادی کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں ۔ جن سامانوں کی ، آلات کی ، کسان پوجاکرتاہے ، انھیں آگ لگاکر یہ لوگ اب کسانوں کو بے عزت کررہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو! برسوں تک یہ لوگ کہتے رہے ایم ایس پی نافذکریں گے ، ایم ایس پی نافذ کریں گے لیکن کیانہیں ۔ ایم ایس پی نافذکرنے کاکام سوامی ناتھن کمیشن کی خواہش کے مطابق ہماری ہی سرکارنے کیا۔ آج یہ لوگ ایم ایس پی پرہی کسانوں میں غلط فہمی پیداکررہے ہیں ۔ ملک میں ایم ایس پی بھی رہے گی اور کسانوں کو کہیں پربھی اپنی فصل بیچنے کی آزادی بھی ۔ لیکن یہ آزادی کچھ لوگ برداشت نہیں کرپارہے ۔ ان کی کالی کمائی کا ایک اورذریعہ ختم ہوگیاہے اس لئے انھیں پریشانی ہے ۔
ساتھیو ! کورونا کے اس دورمیں ملک نے دیکھا ہے کہ کیسے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ابھیان نے ، جن دھن بینک کھاتوں نے ، روپے کارڈنے ، لوگوں کی کتنی مدد کی ہے ۔ لیکن آپ کو یاد ہو گاجب یہی کام ہماری سرکارنے شروع کئے تھے تو یہ لوگ ان کی کتنی مخالفت کررہے تھے ۔ ان کی نظروں میں ملک کا غریب ، ملک کے گاوں کے ان پڑھ تھے ۔ملک کے غریب کا بینک کھاتہ جائے ، وہ بھی ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے اس کی ان لوگوں کی ہمیشہ مخالفت کی۔
ساتھیو ! ملک نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہے کہ جب ون نیشن ، ون ٹیکس کی بات آئی ، جی ایس ٹی کی بات آئی تو پھریہ لوگ مخالفت کرنے لگے ۔ جی ایس ٹی کی وجہ سے ، ملک میں گھریلو سامانوں پرلگنے والاٹیکس بہت کم ہوگیاہے ۔زیادہ ترگھریلوسامانوں ، رسوئی کے لئے ضروری چیزوں پر ٹیکس اب یاتونہیں ہے یا پھر5فیصد سے بھی کم ہے ۔ پہلے ان ہی چیزوں پر زیادہ ٹیکس لگتاتھا لوگوں کو اپنی جیب سے زیادہ پیسے خرچ کرنے پڑتے تھے ۔ لیکن آپ دیکھیئے ان لوگوں کو جی ایس ٹی سے بھی پریشانی ہے ۔ یہ اس کا مذاق اڑاتے ہیں ، اس کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو! یہ لوگ نہ کسان کے ہیں ، نہ نوجوان کے ساتھ اورنہ جوان کے ساتھ ۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا جب ہماری حکومت ون رینک ، ون پنشن لائی ، اتراکھنڈ کے ہزاروں سابق فوجیوں کو بھی ان کا حق دیاتویہ لوگ مخالفت کررہے تھے ۔ ون رینک ۔ ون پنشن نافذ کرنے کے بعد سابق فوجیوں کو تقریبا 11ہزارکروڑروپے ایریئرکے طورپردے چکی ہے ۔ یہاں اتراکھنڈ میں بھی ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ سابق فوجیوں کا اس کا فائدہ ملاہے ۔ لیکن ان لوگوں کو ون رینک۔ ون پنشن نافذ کئے جانے سے ہمیشہ دقت رہی ہے ۔ ان لوگوں نے ون رینگ ۔ ون پنشن کی بھی مخالفت کی ہے ۔
ساتھیو! برسوں تک ان لوگوں نے ملک کی افواج کو ، ملک کی فضائیہ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے کچھ نہیں کیا۔ فضائیہ کہتی رہی کہ ہمیں جدید لڑاکا طیارے چاہیئے لیکن یہ لوگ فضائیہ کی اس بات کو نظرانداز کرتے رہے ۔ جب ہماری حکومت سیدھے فرانس کی حکومت سے رافیل لڑاکاطیاروں کے لئے معاہدہ کرلیاتوان کو پھردقت ہونے لگی ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کے پاس رافیل آئے ، بھارتی فضائیہ کی طاقت بڑھی ، یہ اس کی بھی مخالفت کررہے ہیں ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج رافیل بھارتی فضائیہ کی طاقت بڑھارہاہے ۔ امبالہ سے لے کرلیہہ تک اس کی گرج بھارتی جانبازوں کا حوصلہ بڑھارہی ہے ۔
ساتھیو! چار سال پہلے کا یہی وہ وقت تھا جب ملک کے جاں بازو نے سرجیکل سٹرائک کرتے ہوئے دہشت گردی کے اڈوں کو تباہ کردیا تھا۔ لیکن یہ لوگ اپنے جانبازوں کے حوصلوں کی ستائش کرنے کی بجائے ان سے ہی سرجیکل اسٹرائک کے ثبوت مانگ رہے تھے۔ سرجیکل اسٹرائک کی بھی مخالفت کرکے یہ لوگ ملک کے سامنے اپنی منشاء ، اپنی نیت واضح کرچکے ہیں۔ ملک کے لئے ہورہے کام کی مخالفت کرنا ان لوگوں کی عادت ہوگئی ہے۔ ان کی سیاست کا واحد طریقہ یہی ہے- مخالفت۔ آپ یاد کیجئے بھارت کی پہل پر جب پوری دنیا بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منارہی تھی، تو بھارت میں ہی بیٹھے یہ لوگ اس کی مخالفت کررہے تھے۔ جب ملک کی سینکڑوں ریاستو کو جوڑنے کا تاریخی کام کرنے والے سردار پٹیل کے دنیا کے سب سے بلند مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی ہورہی تھی تب بھی یہ لوگ اس کی مخالفت کررہے تھے۔ آج تک ان کا کوئی بڑا لیڈر اسٹیچو آف یونیٹی کا دیدار کرنے نہیں گیا ہے، کیوں؟ کیونکہ انہیں مخالفت کرنی ہے۔
ساتھیو! جب غریبوں کو 10 فیصد ریزوریشن دینے کا فیصلہ ہوا تب بھی یہ اس کی مخالفت میں کھڑے تھے۔ جب 26 نومبر کو یوم آئین منانے کی بات آئی تب بھی یہ اس کی مخالفت کررہے تھے۔ ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی مخالفت کررہے تھے۔ ساتھیو! گزشتہ مہینے ہی ایودھیا میں شاندار رام مندر کی تعمیر کے لئے بھومی پوجن کیا گیا۔ یہ لوگ پہلے سپریم کورٹ میں رام مندر کی مخالفت کررہے تھے ، پھر بھومی پوجن کی مخالفت کرنے لگے۔ ہر بدلتی ہوئی تاریخ کے ساتھ مخالفت برائے مخالفت کرنے والے یہ لوگ ملک کے لئے ، سماج کے لئے، ناموزوں ہوتے جارہے ہیں۔ اسی کی چھٹپٹاہٹ ہے، بے چینی ہے ، مایوسی ہے۔ ایک ایسی پارٹی جس کے ایک خاندان کی چار چار نسلوں نے ملک پر حکومت کی، وہ آج دوسروں کے کندھوں پر سوار ہوکر ملک کے مفادات سے متعلق ہر کام کی مخالفت کروا کر اپنا مفاد حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو! ہمارے ملک میں متعدد ایسی چھوٹی چھوٹی پارٹیاں ہیں جنہیں کبھی اقتدار میں آنے کا موقع نہیں ملا۔ اپنے قیام سے لے کر اب تک انہوں نے زیادہ تر وقت اپوزیشن میں ہی گزار ا ہے۔ اتنے برسوں تک اپوزیشن میں بیٹھنے کے باوجود انہوں نے کبھی ملک کی مخالفت نہیں کی، ملک کے خلاف کام نہیں کیا لیکن کچھ لوگوں کو اپوزیشن میں بیٹھے ہوئے چند سال ہی ہوئے ہیں ، ان کا طور طریقہ کیا ہے، ان کا رویہ کیا ہے، وہ آج ملک دیکھ رہا ہے، سمجھ رہا ہے۔ ان کی خود غرضی کی پالیسی کے درمیان ، آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے بڑی اصلاحات کا یہ سلسلہ ، ملک کے وسائل کو بہتر بنانے کایہ سلسلہ ملک کے مفاد میں ہے، ملک کی غریبی سے آزادی کی مہم کے لئے ہے، ملک کو طاقت ور بنانے کے لئے اور یہ مسلسل جاری رہے گا۔
ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو ترقی سے وابستہ سبھی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بہت بہت مبارک باد۔
پھر سے میں یہی درخواست کروں گا کہ آپ اپنا خیال رکھیں۔ صحت مند رہیں، محفوظ رہیں۔ بابا کیدار کی مہربانی ہم سبھی پر بنی رہے۔
اسی خواہش کے ساتھ بہت بہت مبارک باد! جے گنگے!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of six mega projects under Namami Gange in Uttarakhand
29 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttarakhand, Smt Baby Rani Maurya ji, Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Shri Ratan Lal Kataria ji, other officials and my brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand! I bow down to the holy land of Uttarakhand, which ensconces in it the sanctity of Chaar Dham (four abodes).
Today, 6 mega projects have been launched to ensure the cleanliness of the mother Ganga. It also includes projects such as sewage treatment plants and museums in Haridwar, Rishikesh, Badrinath and Muni ki Reti. I congratulate all my friends of Uttarakhand for all these projects.
Friends,
A short while ago, the beautiful logo and the Mission Guide of Jal Jeevan Mission have also been released. Jal Jeevan Mission is a massive campaign to deliver potable water to every household in the villages. The logo of the mission will constantly inspire us about the necessity to save every drop of water. At the same time, this guide is as important for the people of the village & gram panchayat as is necessary for the government machinery. It is a great means of ensuring the success of the project.
Friends,
It has also been explained in detail in the book which has been released today, how Ganga is a great symbol of our cultural splendour, faith and heritage. The Ganges enriches the lives of nearly half of the country's population, from its origins in Uttarakhand to Ganga Sagar in West Bengal. Therefore the cleanliness of the Ganges is necessary; the uninterrupted flow of Ganga ji is necessary. In the previous decades, massive campaigns were started for cleaning the Ganga water. But there was neither public participation nor foresightedness in those campaigns. As a result, the water of the Ganges could never be cleant.
Friends,
If the same old methods were adopted for the cleanliness of the Ganges water, the situation would have been equally poor today. But we moved forward with a new thinking and a new approach. We have not limited the Namami Gange Mission to the cleanliness of Ganga ji, but have turned it into the largest and the most comprehensive river conservation programme in the country. The government is working with a four pronged strategy simultaneously. First - we have started laying a network of Sewage Treatment Plants to prevent the polluted water from flowing into the Ganges. Secondly, building such sewage treatment plants that can meet the needs of the next 10-15 years; thirdly, to make hundred big cities/towns and five thousand villages situated on the banks of river Ganga free from open defecation and fourth- using all means to stop the pollution of Ganga ji's tributaries.
Friends,
Today we are all witnessing the results of this comprehensive approach. Today, projects worth more than Rs 30,000 crores are either underway or have been completed under the Namami Gange programme. Today, besides the projects which have been launched, almost all the major projects in Uttarakhand under this campaign have been completed. These projects worth thousands of crores have increased the capacity of sewage treatment in Uttarakhand by almost 4 times in just 6 years.
Friends,
The situation in Uttarakhand was such that waste water from more than 130 drains of Gangotri, Badrinath, Kedarnath and Haridwar used to flow into Ganga ji. Today most of these drains have been plugged. It also includes the Chandreshwar Nagar drain of 'Muni ki Reti' adjacent to Rishikesh. Visitors to Gangaji or rafters used to face a lot of trouble due to this drain. The first four-storey Sewage Treatment Plant of the country has been inaugurated here today. In Haridwar too, more than 20 such drains have been closed. Friends, Ganga ji's cleanliness was experienced by devotees from all over the world in Prayagraj Kumbh. Now during the Haridwar Kumbh, the whole world will have the experience of bathing in the clean Ganges. And constant efforts are going on for the same.
Friends,
Under the Namami Gange Mission, hundreds of ghats on Gangaji are being beautified and construction of modern riverfront for Ganga Vihar is also being done. The riverfront in Haridwar is ready. Now, with the setting up of the Ganga Museum, this place is going to become even more attractive. This museum is going to be a medium for tourists visiting Haridwar to understand the heritage associated with Ganga.
Friends,
Now the Namami Gange Abhiyan is being taken to a new level. Apart from the cleanliness of the Ganges, now there is a focus on the development of the economy and environment of the entire area adjacent to the Ganges. A comprehensive plan has been formulated by the government to provide benefits of organic farming and ayurvedic plant farming to the farmers of all states including Uttarakhand. Besides planting trees on both sides of Ganga ji, a corridor for organic farming is also being developed. These projects to improve Ganga water are now going to get an impetus from Mission Dolphin in the plains. On August 15, the Mission Dolphin has been announced. This mission will further boost the work of increasing dolphin population in Ganga ji.
Friends,
Today the country has come out of the era where money used to drain out like water, but the results were not visible. Today money neither drains out like water nor does it sink in water, but every penny is spent on water. Our situation here was such that an important subject like water was scattered across several ministries and departments. In these ministries, there was no coordination among the departments, nor any clear guidelines for working towards the same goal. As a result, the problems related to irrigation or drinking water in the country continued to deteriorate. Just imagine, even after so many years of independence, piped drinking water did not reach over 15 crore households. The situation was similar in thousands of households of Uttarakhand too. In the villages of the mountains, where it is difficult to even commute our mothers, sisters and daughters had to face a lot of difficulties in arranging drinking water. They had to leave their studies. To overcome these problems, the Ministry of Jal Shakti was formed to help resolve all the water related challenges of the country.
I am glad that within a very short time, the Ministry of Jal Shakti is handling the situation properly. Apart from dealing with the challenges related to water, now this Ministry is engaged in the mission of delivering water to every household, to every village of the country. Today, under the Jal Jeevan Mission, every day about 1 lakh families are being connected to the facility of potable drinking water. In just 1 year, drinking water has been delivered to more than 2 crore families of the country. Here in Uttarakhand, Trivendra ji and his team have taken a step forward to give water connection at just 1 rupee. I am glad that the Uttarakhand government has set a target of providing water to every household in the state by 2022. Even in this period of Corona pandemic, i.e. during the past 4-5 months, more than 50,000 families of Uttarakhand have been given water connections. It shows the commitment of the Uttarakhand Government.
Friends,
Jal Jeevan Mission is not only a campaign to deliver water to the village and to the houses of the poor but also a campaign to boost and strengthen the idea of Gram Swaraj and to empower the villages. This is also an example of how there has been a complete transformation in the working of the government. Earlier, government schemes were often framed in Delhi. All these decisions like where the tank will be built, where will the pipelines be laid, in which villages, were taken mostly in the capital cities. But the Jal Jeevan mission has now changed this entire pattern. Now the right has been given to the people of the villages to decide all the things related to water in the village like the location of the project, the preparation etc. The entire arrangement from planning of water projects to their maintenance and operation will be done by Gram Panchayats and water committees. It has also been ensured that 50% of the members of the water committees would be the sisters and daughters of the villages.
Friends,
These guidelines which have been released today will be of greatest use to these sisters-daughters, members of the water committee and the members of the Panchayat. I firmly believe that no one else apart from our mothers and sisters would know better the problems related to water, the value of water and the way the need for water brings both convenience and crisis. And so, when the entire task related to water goes into the hands of mothers and sisters, they are bound to perform this task with great sensitivity, responsibility and will lead to positive results.
They will show the people of the village a direction and will help them to take decisions. I believe that the Jal Jeevan Mission has given an opportunity to the people of the village to rid it from water problems. I am told that Jal Jeevan Mission is going to start another campaign from 2nd October i.e. Gandhi Jayanti. It is a special 100-day campaign under which piped water connections will be provided to every school and every Anganwadi in the country. I wish this campaign a great success.
Friends,
Be it Namami Gange campaign, Jal Jeevan Mission or Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, many such programmes have been a part of major reforms during the last 6 years. These are the reforms that are helpful in bringing positive changes in the lives of the common people and the social system forever. In the last 1-1.5 years, it has got further momentum. The Parliament session that has just concluded has seen major reforms in the sectors related to the farmers, workers and health. With these reforms, the workers, the youth, the women and the farmers of the country will be empowered. But today the country is seeing how some people are protesting just for the sake of protesting.
Friends,
A few days ago, the country has freed its farmers from many shackles. Now the farmer of the country can sell his produce to anyone, anywhere. But today when the central government is giving the farmers their rights, these people have started protesting. These people don't want the farmers of the country to sell their produce in the open market. These people want the vehicles of the farmers to continue to get seized; they want the farmers to get looted and the middlemen to make profit by buying grains at a lower price. They are opposing the freedom of the farmers. These people are now humiliating the farmers by setting fire to the things that they worship.
Friends,
For years these people kept on saying that they would implement MSP but did not. Our government did the work of implementing the MSP as per the recommendations of the Swaminathan Commission. Today these people are spreading confusion among the farmers on the MSP itself. There will not only be MSP in the country but at the same time the farmers will also have the freedom to sell their produce anywhere. But some people are unable to tolerate this freedom. They are having problems because another means of earning black money has ended.
Friends,
During this period of Corona, the country has seen how Digital India campaign, Jan Dhan bank accounts and RuPay card have helped people. But you might remember, when our government started this work, how these people were opposing it! In their eyes, the poor of the country, the people living in the country's villages were illiterate and ignorant. These people have always opposed the idea of creating bank accounts for the poor of the country or the idea of the poor engaging in digital transactions.
Friends,
The country has also seen that these people have also opposed the concept of One Nation-One Tax - GST. Due to the GST, the tax on household goods in the country has come down drastically. On most of the household goods and kitchen essentials, there is either 0 or less than five per cent tax. Earlier these things used to be taxed more and the people had to spend more money from their pockets. But, you see, these people also have problems with GST; they make fun of it and oppose it.
Friends,
These people are neither with the farmer, nor with the youth nor with the soldiers. You might remember, when our government brought One Rank One Pension, thousands of ex-servicemen of Uttarakhand were also given their rights. At that time too, these people were protesting. Since the implementation of One Rank-One Pension, the Government has given about 11 thousand crore rupees as arrears to ex-servicemen. Here in Uttarakhand, more than one lakh ex-servicemen have benefited from this scheme. But there has always been a problem with these people for implementing One Rank-One Pension. These people have also opposed One Rank-One Pension.
Friends,
For years, these people did nothing to strengthen the country's forces, the country's Air Force. The Air Force kept saying that they needed modern fighter aircrafts. But these people kept ignoring the demands of the Air Force. When our government directly signed the Rafale fighter aircraft deal with the French government, then they started having problems again. Rafale was inducted into the Indian Air Force which increased the strength of the Indian Air Force. Yet they have been opposing it. I am glad that today Rafale is increasing the strength of the Indian Air Force. Its roar from Ambala to Leh is encouraging the Indian brave-hearts.
Friends,
About four years ago, the country's brave-hearts had carried out surgical strikes and destroyed the terror bases. But instead of praising the courage of our men, these people were asking for evidence of surgical strikes. By opposing the surgical strikes too, these people have revealed their true colours and intentions in front of the country. It has become a habit for these people to oppose everything that is being done for the country. This is the only political strategy that they posses – oppose! Remember, at the initiative of India, when the whole world was celebrating International Yoga Day, these people in India were opposing it. When the world's tallest statue of Sardar Patel, who had done the historic work of accession of hundreds of princely states with the country, was being unveiled, these people were still opposing it. Till date, no major leader from their side has visited the Statue of Unity. Why is it so? Because they have to resist!
Friends,
Even when the 10 per cent reservation for the poor was decided, they stood against it. When it was decided to celebrate Constitution Day on 26th November, they were opposing it. They were opposing Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Friends, Bhoomipujan has been done for the construction of the grand Ram temple in Ayodhya just last month. These people were first opposing the Ram temple in the Supreme Court and then started opposing the Bhoomipujan. With every passing day, these people who are protesting just for the sake of protest are becoming irrelevant for the country and the society. It is a quiver, restlessness, frustration and despair for them. Four generations of a family from this Party have ruled the country. Today they want to satiate their selfish motives by riding on the shoulders of others and opposing everything related to the national interest.
Friends,
There are many such small parties in our country, which never got a chance to come to power. Since their inception, they have spent much time in opposition. Despite being in the opposition for so many years, they have never opposed the country, or worked against the country's interests. But some people have been in opposition for a few years. The country can clearly see and understand their strategy and attitude today. Notwithstanding their selfish motives, these major reforms for a self-reliant India in the interest of the country; to enhance the resources of the country; to liberate the country from the poverty and to make the country stronger will continue.
Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you for the development projects!
Again I would urge you all to take care of yourself. Stay healthy stay safe! May the grace of Baba Kedar be with us.
Thanks a lot! Jai Gange!