Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No plan to increase the rate of DAP and NPK fertilizers: IFFCO
28 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has reiterated that it has no plan to increase the Maximum Retail Price of DAP and NPK fertilizers.
IFFCO Managing director shri U.S Awasthi has said in a tweet that though there is a huge spike in the cost of raw materials like phos acid and others in the international market, still we are not going to increase the price of fertilizers.
He said that there is no plan to increase the MRP of DAP and NPK fertilizers during rabi season as “our aim is to serve the farmer Community by reducing input agri cost for them which is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. It also aims to double the farmers' income by 2022".
IFFCO is a leading cooperative society engaged in the business of manufacturing and marketing of fertilizers.It has 5 manufacturing plants in India.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਪੀਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ: ਇਫਕੋ
28 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਰਜ਼ ਫਰਟਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਇਫਕੋ) ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਪੀਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਇਫਕੋ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੂ ਐਸ ਅਵਸਥੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫੋਸ ਐਸਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਪੀਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਮਆਰਪੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ”।
ਇਫਕੋ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ 5 ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹਨ ।