రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డీఏపీ, ఎన్‌పీకే ఎరువుల ధరలు పెంచే ఆలోచన లేదు: ఇఫ్కో
28 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
డీఏపీ, ఎన్‌పీకే ఎరువుల గరిష్ట చిల్లర ధరలు పెంచే ఆలోచన లేదని 'ఇండియన్‌ ఫార్మర్స్‌ ఫెర్టిలైజర్స్‌ కోపరేటివ్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌' (ఇఫ్కో) స్పష్టం చేసింది.
పాస్ఫారిక్‌ ఆమ్లం వంటి ముడిపదార్థాల ధరలు అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్‌లో భారీగా పెరిగినా, రబీ సీజన్‌లో ఎరువుల ధరలు పెంచబోమని ఇఫ్కో ఎండీ యు.ఎస్‌.అవస్తి ట్వీట్‌ ద్వారా తెలిపారు.
"ప్రధాని మోదీ ఇచ్చిన ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ పిలుపు మేరకు, రైతులపై పెట్టుబడి భారం తగ్గించడం ద్వారా రైతులకు సేవ చేయడం మా లక్ష్యం. 2022 నాటికి రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయడం కూడా లక్ష్యం" అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఇఫ్కో.. ఎరువుల తయారీ, మార్కెటింగ్‌ వ్యాపారాల్లో ఉన్న ప్రముఖ సహకార సంఘం. దీనికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఐదు తయారీ ప్లాంట్లు ఉన్నాయి.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No plan to increase the rate of DAP and NPK fertilizers: IFFCO
28 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has reiterated that it has no plan to increase the Maximum Retail Price of DAP and NPK fertilizers.
IFFCO Managing director shri U.S Awasthi has said in a tweet that though there is a huge spike in the cost of raw materials like phos acid and others in the international market, still we are not going to increase the price of fertilizers.
He said that there is no plan to increase the MRP of DAP and NPK fertilizers during rabi season as “our aim is to serve the farmer Community by reducing input agri cost for them which is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. It also aims to double the farmers' income by 2022".
IFFCO is a leading cooperative society engaged in the business of manufacturing and marketing of fertilizers.It has 5 manufacturing plants in India.