Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister launches the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols
Interacts with various fitness enthusiast on the First Anniversary of Fit India Movement
Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness: PM
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols on the occasion of the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement, via virtual conferencing today.
Shri Modi interacted with various sports persons, fitness experts and others during the Fit India Dialogue event organised on the occasion. The virtual dialogue was conducted in a casual and informal manner where the participants shared with the Prime Minister their life experiences and their fitness mantra.
PM’s interaction with Devendra Jhajharia, Paralympic Gold Medalist, Javelin Thrower
Prime Minister lauded Shri Devendra for bringing laurels to India at various World Paralympic events. He inquired from Devendra as to how he overcame his challenges and turned him into a World famous athlete.
Devendra Jhajharia narrated the difficult phase after he lost an arm owing to an electric shock and how his mother inspired him to behave as a normal child and work towards fitness.
To Prime Minister’s query on how he dealt with his latest shoulder injury and he overcame his mood to retire from the sport, Devendra Jhajharia said that one has to believe in oneself first to overcome mental and physical challenges.
He demonstrated some physical exercises and discussed the fitness regimen he followed to overcome his injury.
Prime Minister praised the Paralympic Gold Medalist for having done a such an inspiring job and paid accolades to his mother for keeping herself at the age of 80.
PM’s interaction with Afsan Ashiq, Footballer
The Goal Keeper from Jammu and Kashmir said that it is necessary that every woman should keep herself fit, as she plays the role of a mother and caretaker of the family. She discussed how she is inspired by M S Dhoni calm style of functioning and how she meditates daily in the morning to keep herself calm and composed.
Prime Minister inquired about what is the traditional way people of J&K keep themselves fit, despite the extreme weather conditions. Afsan discussed how they trek and how it improves their fitness levels. She also said that as people of J&K live in high altitudes they have more lung capacity and that they have no breathing problems when involved in physical activity elsewhere.
Afsan also talked about how she needs to mentally focussed and physically flexible as a goal keeper.
PM’s interaction with Milind Soman, Actor, Model
Referring to Milind Soman as ‘Made in India Milind’, the Prime Minister said he, in his own ways, has been a vocal supporter for Make in India. Milind Soman said the Fit India Movement has led to awareness among people, they are now aware of their physical and mental strength. He talked about the fitness of his mother. Soman said in the past people were fit and they used to walk 40-50 kms in villages to fetch water. But nowadays due to access to technology in cities we lead a sedentary lifestyle which makes us prone to many problems.
Prime Minister said that fitness knows no age and lauded Milind Soman’s mother for maintaining a fitness regimen which included even push-ups at the age of 81.
Milind Soman said that one can remain fit and healthy by using whatever they have, it only requires confidence and determined thought to do so.
Milind asked PM how he handles criticism, on this PM said work done with complete dedication, with the feeling of serving everyone and a sense of duty does not cause stress. The Prime Minister said Competition symbolizes a healthy way of thinking, but one should focus on competing with self rather than with others.
PM’s interaction with Rujuta Diwekar, Nutritionist
Rujuta Diwekar stressed the importance of going back to old ways of eating i.e dal, chawal and ghee culture. She said if we eat local produce, our farmers and our local economy is going to benefit too. The vocal for local attitude is very important.
She spoke of international trends where people are learning how to make ghee and realising the importance of haldi-milk.
Diwekar talked about avoiding those foods that damage our physical and mental health. He talked about every region having its specialized foods and that home-cooked food is always helpful. He pointed out the benefits that accrue if we stop eating packed and processed foods.
PM’s interaction with Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati
Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati said that he derives inspiration from the famous saying सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय (Welfare of all and Happiness of All).
He talked about his gurus and inspiration drawn from them to spread the importance of yoga. He referred to the ways and methods the Ancient Teacher-Disciple Gurukul tradition which focused on the physical and mental development of the student.
He termed Yoga as not just an exercise but a way of life, which was inculcated during the Gurukul days, during old times.
The Prime Minister talked about customizing yoga according to the changing lifestyles.
PM’s interaction with Virat Kohli
The Prime Minister discussed with Virat Kohli about his fitness routine. Virat said mental strength goes hand in hand with your physical strength.
When the Prime Minister asked how he gave up Delhi’s famous Chole Bhature, Virat talked about how simple home cooked meals along with bringing discipline in diet help in increasing fitness levels.
Shri Modi discussed how to maintain calorie intake. Virat said the body needs to be given time to process the ingested food. The PM talked about the YoYo test and stressed on the importance of bringing in fitness culture.
PM’s interaction with Mukul Kanitkar, Educationist
Mukul Kanitkar said fitness is a concept not only for the body but also for the mental and social health. He stressed on the need for building a culture of health. He praised the Prime Minister for being an advocate of the Surya namaskar. He described the Bhagavadgita as a discussion between two fit people.
He praised the Prime Minister for making fitness a part of the curriculum in the National Education Policy - 2020 and inspiring everyone to work towards a FitIndia. He said Fitness is a combination of mann (feeling), buddhi (knowledge) and bhavna (thoughts).
PM’s concluding remarks
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness.
Shri Modi highlighted the fact that there is a high amount of mobilization in the country towards fitness, after the launch of the Fit India movement. Awareness on health and fitness has been increasing continuously and activeness has also increased.
He expressed happiness that Yoga, Exercise, Walking, Running, healthy food habits, healthy lifestyle has become a part of our consciousness. He said the Fit India movement has proved its influence and relevance in this corona period in spite of the restrictions.
Prime Minister said that a sound mind resides in a sound body but the reverse of this is equally true. He said our body is completely fit only when our mind is fit.
The Prime Minister said staying fit is not as difficult a task as some think. With a little discipline and a little hard work you can always be healthy. He gave the mantra 'फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज’ ( Fitness dose, Half an hour everyday ) for everyone's health. He urged everyone to practice yoga, or badminton, tennis or football, karate or kabaddi for at least 30 minutes daily. He said today the Youth Ministry and Health Ministry together released Fitness protocols.
The Prime Minister said Competition symbolizes a healthy way of thinking, but one should focus on competing with self rather than with the other.
The Prime Minister said the world has become aware of fitness now. Expressing his satisfaction over the increased fitness awareness in the country, he said, “Usually, our parents teach us all good habits. But for fitness, the trend has reversed a little. Youngsters are taking the lead in helping their parents get a fit lifestyle.”
Quoting Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said, 'Strength is life, weakness is death. Expansion is life, contraction is death.' There are inspirations for us all around. We just have to make sure that we continue to do things that we're passionate about diligently.
Prime Minister expressed confidence that more and more people would join the movement. He termed the Fit India Movement as also “Hit India Movement” because the more the country gets fit, the more it would be a Hit.
He urged the people to give further push to the Fit India Movement with a stronger resolve.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے عمر کے موافق فٹنیس پروٹوکول کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم نے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر متعدد فٹنیس ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ ہر عمر گروپ کی فٹنیس دلچسپیوں پر مرکوز ہے اور فٹنیس کی مختلف جہتوں کو پیش کرتا ہے:وزیراعظم
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24 ستمبر، 2020:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ورچوول کانفرنس کے ذریعے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر عمر کے موافق فٹنیس پروٹوکول کا آغاز کیا۔
جناب مودی نے اس موقع پر منعقدہ فٹ انڈیا مذاکرات کی تقریب کے دوران متعدد کھلاڑیوں،فٹنیس ماہرین اور دیگر افراد کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ورچوول مذاکرات کا اہتمام غیررسمی انداز میں کیا گیا تھا جہاں شرکاء نے اپنی زندگی کے تجربات اور اپنے فٹنیس منتر کو وزیراعظم کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا۔
وزیراعظم کی دیویندر جھجھاریا، پیرالمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ ، جیویلن تھروور کے ساتھ بات چیت
وزیراعظم نے متعدد عالمی پیرالمپک مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کو افتخار دلانے کیلئے جناب دیویندر کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے دیویندر سے پوچھا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا اور اپنے آپ کو ایک مشہور عالمی ایتھلیٹ میں تبدیل کیا۔
دیویندر جھجھاریا نے ایک بجلی کے جھٹکے کے سبب اپنے ایک بازو کو کھو دینے کے بعد زندگی کے مشکل مراحل کےبارے میں بتایا اور کس طرح ان کی ماں نے انہیں ایک عام بچے کی طرح سلوک کرنے اور فٹنیس کے تئیں کام کرنے کیلئے تحریک دیا۔
وزیراعظم کے اس سوال پر کہ کس طرح انہوں نے کندھے کی تازہ چوٹ پر قابو پایا اور کھیل سے سبکدوش ہونے کے اپنے مزاج پر قابو پایا، دیویندر جھجھاریا نے کہا کہ ذہنی اور جسمانی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کیلئے سب سے پہلے اپنے آپ پر اعتماد کرنا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کچھ جسمانی ورزشوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور فٹنیس نظام جس کو انہوں نے اپنے زخم پر قابو پانے کیلئے فالو کیا،کےبارے میں بات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس طرح کے حوصلہ مند کام کرنے کیلئے پیرالمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ کی ستائش کی اور 80سال کی عمر میں خود کو تندرست رکھنے پر ان کی والدہ کی تعریف کی۔
وزیراعظم کی فٹبالر افشاں عاشق کے ساتھ بات چیت
جموں وکشمیر کی گول کیپر نے کہا کہ یہ نہایت ضروری ہے کہ ہر خاتون اپنے آپ کو فٹ رکھے کیوں کہ وہ ایک ماں اور خاندان کے نگراں کا رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح وہ ایم ایس دھونی کے کام کرنے کے پُرسکون ا نداز سے متاثر ہوئی اور کس طرح وہ اپنے آپ کو پُرسکون اور مطمئن رکھنے کیلئے روزانہ صبح ورزش کرتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بارے میں دریافت کیا کہ انتہائی خراب موسم کے باوجود جموں وکشمیر کے عوام کا اپنے آپ کو فٹ رکھنے کیلئے روایتی طریقہ کیا ہے؟ افشاں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح وہ ٹریکنگ کرتی ہے اور کس طرح یہ ان کی فٹنس کی سطح کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر کے لوگ نہایت بلندیوں میں رہتے ہیں، ان کے اندر پھیپھڑوں کی صلاحیت زیادہ ہوتی ہے اور جب کبھی وہ جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں تو انہیں سانس لینے میں تکلیف نہیں ہوتی ہے۔
افشاں نے اس بارے میں بھی بات کی کہ انہیں گول کیپر کی حیثیت سے ذہنی طور پر مرتکز اور جسمانی طور پر لچکدار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیراعظم کی اداکار، ماڈل ملند سومن کے ساتھ بات چیت
وزیراعظم نے ملند سومن کو ‘میڈ اِن انڈیا ملند’ کے طور پر حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اپنے طریقوں سے میک اِن انڈیا کے صوتی حامی رہے ہیں، ملند سومن نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ نے لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔ اب وہ اپنی جسمانی اور ذہنی طاقت سے آگاہ ہیں، انہوں نے اپنی ماں کی فٹنیس کے بارے میں بات کی۔ سومن نے کہا کہ ماضی میں لوگ چاق وچوبند رہا کرتے تھے، وہ پانی لانے کیلئے گاؤں میں 40 سے 50 کلو میٹر پیدل چلا کرتے تھے لیکن ان دنوں شہروں میں ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کے سبب ہم پُرتعیش طرز زندگی اختیارکرتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ہم بہت ساری پریشانیوں کا شکار ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ فٹنیس کی کوئی عمر نہیں ہوتی ہے، انہوں نے فٹنیس کے نظام جس میں 81 سال کی عمر میں پُش اپ بھی شامل ہے، کو برقرار رکھنے پر ملند سومن کی والدہ کی تعریف کی۔
ملند سومن نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی فرد کوئی بھی طریقہ استعمال کرکے فٹ اور صحتمند رہ سکتا ہے۔ اس کیلئے صرف اعتماد اور پُرعزم سوچ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ملند سومن نے وزیراعظم سے پوچھا کہ وہ تنقید کو کس طرح سنبھالتے ہیں، اس پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہر ایک کی خدمت کرنے کا احساس اور فرض شناسی کے احساس کے ساتھ پوری لگن کے ساتھ کیا گیا کام تناؤ کا باعث نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مسابقہ صحتمند طرز فکر کی علامت ہے، لیکن کسی کو دوسروں سے مقابلہ کرنے کے بجائے خود سے مقابلہ کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم کی ماہر تغذیہ روجوتا ڈیویکر کے ساتھ بات چیت
روجوتا ڈیویکر نے کھانےیعنی دال، چاول اور گھی کلچر کے پرانے طریقوں پر واپس جانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم مقامی پیداوار کھاتے ہیں تو ہمارے کسانوں اور ہماری مقامی معیشت کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ لوکل کے لئے ووکل طریقہ کار نہایت اہم ہے۔
انہوں نے بین الاقوامی رجحانات کے بارے میں بات کی جہاں لوگ گھی بنانے کا طریقہ سیکھ رہے ہیں اور ہلدی ، دودھ کی اہمیت کو سمجھ رہے ہیں۔
ڈیویکر نے ان کھانوں سے پرہیز کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی جو ہماری جسمانی اور دماغی صحت کو نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں۔ ہر خطے کے پاس اپنی مخصوص کھانے پینے کی چیزیں ہیں اور گھر کا کھانا ہمیشہ مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ اگر ہم پیک کیے ہوئے اور ڈبہ بند کھانوں کو چھوڑدیں اور گھریلو تیار کردہ کھانوں کو زیادہ کھائیں تو ہم بہت سارے فوائد دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم سوامی شیوادھیانم سرسوتی کے ساتھ بات چیت
سوامی شیوادھیانم سرسوتی نے کہا کہ وہ مشہور مقولہ सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय یعنی سبھی کیلئے فلاح وبہبود اور سبھی کیلئے خوشی سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نےیوگا کی اہمیت کو پھیلانے کیلئے اپنے گروؤں اور ان سے اخذ کردہ حوصلے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے قدیم اساتذہ – شاگرد گروکُل روایت کے ان طور طریقوں کا حوالہ دیا جن میں طالب علم کی جسمانی اور ذہنی نشوونما پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔
انہوں نے یوگا کو نہ صرف ایک ورزش بلکہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ قرار دیا جسے گروکُل کے دنوں میں تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے بدلتے طرز زندگی کے مطابق یوگا کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق منانے کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیراعظم کی وراٹ کوہلی کے ساتھ بات چیت
وزیراعظم نے وراٹ کوہلی کے ساتھ ان کی فٹنیس روٹین کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وراٹ کوہلی نے کہا کہ ذہنی طاقت، آپ کی جسمانی طاقت کے ساتھ ساتھ چلتی ہے۔
جب وزیراعظم نے پوچھا کہ انہوں نے دہلی کے مشہور چھولے بھٹورے کو کس طرح ترک کردیا تو وراٹ نے اس بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح گھر کا پکایا ہوا سادہ کھانا اور کھانے میں نظم وضبط لانا فٹنیس کی سطح کو بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کیلوری کی مقدار کوکیسے برقرار رکھا جائے، وراٹ نے کہا کہ ہضم شدہ کھانوں کو پروسیس کرنے کیلئے جسم کو وقت دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے یو یو ٹیسٹ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ جب وزیراعظم نے پوچھا کہ کیا وہ تھکاوٹ محسوس نہیں کرتے ہیں تو وراٹ نے فٹنیس کلچر لانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اچھی نیند، خوراک اور تندرستی کے ساتھ جسم ایک ہفتے کے اندر ٹھیک ہوجائے گا۔
وزیراعظم کی ماہر تعلیم مُکل کنتکرکے ساتھ بات چیت
مُکل کنتکر نے کہا کہ فٹنیس نہ صرف جسم بلکہ ذہنی اور معاشرتی صحت کیلئے بھی ایک تصور ہے۔ انہوں نے صحت کے کلچر کی تعمیرکی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سوریہ نمسکار کی وکالت کرنے پر وزیراعظم کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بھگوت گیتا کو دو تندرست اور فٹ لوگوں کے مابین ہونے والی گفتگو قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں فٹنیس کو نصاب کا ایک حصہ بنانے اور فٹ انڈیا کے تئیں کام کرنے کیلئے ہر ایک کو تحریک دینے کیلئے وزیراعظم کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فٹنیس، من (احساس)، بدھی (علم)اور بھاؤنا (خیالات) کا ایک مجموعہ ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے اختتامی کلمات
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ ہر عمر گروپ کی فٹنیس دلچسپیوں پر مرکوز ہے اور فٹنیس کی مختلف جہتوں کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے آغاز کے بعد ملک میں فٹنیس کے تئیں بڑے پیمانے پر تحریک پیدا ہوئی ہے۔صحت اور فٹنیس سے متعلق آگاہی میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور سرگرمی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ یوگا، ورزش، پیدل چلنا، دوڑنا، صحتمند کھانے کی عادتیں، صحتمند طرز زندگی ، ہمارے شعور کا ایک حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ نے پابندیوں کے باوجود کورونا کے اس دور میں اپنے اثر ورسوخ اور افادیت کو ثابت کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ فٹ رہنا اتنا مشکل کام نہیں ہے جتنا کچھ لوگ سمجھتے ہیں۔ تھوڑی سی نظم وضبط اور سخت محنت سے آپ ہمیشہ صحتمند رہ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک کی صحت کیلئے ایک منتر دیا 'फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज (فٹنس کی خوراک، ہر دن آدھا گھنٹہ) انہوں نے تمام لوگوں سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ روزانہ کم از کم 30 منٹ تک یوگا کریں یا بیڈمنٹن، ٹینس یا فٹبال، کراٹے یا کبڈی کھیلیں،انہوں نے کہا کہ آج نوجوانوں کے اُمور کی وزارت اور صحت کی وزارت نے ملکر فٹنیس پروٹوکول جاری کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھر میں فٹنیس کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر ہوا ہے۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے ڈائیٹ، جسمانی سرگرمی اور صحت سے متعلق عالمی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے جسمانی سرگرمی پر بھی عالمی سفارش جاری کی ہے۔ آج بہت سے ممالک جیسے آسٹریلیا، جرمنی ، برطانیہ اور امریکہ نے فٹنیس کیلئے نئے اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں اور ان پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس وقت بہت سے ملکوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر مہم چل رہی ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ شہری روزانہ ورزش کے معمول میں شامل ہورہے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5822