Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister launches the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols
Interacts with various fitness enthusiast on the First Anniversary of Fit India Movement
Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness: PM
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols on the occasion of the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement, via virtual conferencing today.
Shri Modi interacted with various sports persons, fitness experts and others during the Fit India Dialogue event organised on the occasion. The virtual dialogue was conducted in a casual and informal manner where the participants shared with the Prime Minister their life experiences and their fitness mantra.
PM’s interaction with Devendra Jhajharia, Paralympic Gold Medalist, Javelin Thrower
Prime Minister lauded Shri Devendra for bringing laurels to India at various World Paralympic events. He inquired from Devendra as to how he overcame his challenges and turned him into a World famous athlete.
Devendra Jhajharia narrated the difficult phase after he lost an arm owing to an electric shock and how his mother inspired him to behave as a normal child and work towards fitness.
To Prime Minister’s query on how he dealt with his latest shoulder injury and he overcame his mood to retire from the sport, Devendra Jhajharia said that one has to believe in oneself first to overcome mental and physical challenges.
He demonstrated some physical exercises and discussed the fitness regimen he followed to overcome his injury.
Prime Minister praised the Paralympic Gold Medalist for having done a such an inspiring job and paid accolades to his mother for keeping herself at the age of 80.
PM’s interaction with Afsan Ashiq, Footballer
The Goal Keeper from Jammu and Kashmir said that it is necessary that every woman should keep herself fit, as she plays the role of a mother and caretaker of the family. She discussed how she is inspired by M S Dhoni calm style of functioning and how she meditates daily in the morning to keep herself calm and composed.
Prime Minister inquired about what is the traditional way people of J&K keep themselves fit, despite the extreme weather conditions. Afsan discussed how they trek and how it improves their fitness levels. She also said that as people of J&K live in high altitudes they have more lung capacity and that they have no breathing problems when involved in physical activity elsewhere.
Afsan also talked about how she needs to mentally focussed and physically flexible as a goal keeper.
PM’s interaction with Milind Soman, Actor, Model
Referring to Milind Soman as ‘Made in India Milind’, the Prime Minister said he, in his own ways, has been a vocal supporter for Make in India. Milind Soman said the Fit India Movement has led to awareness among people, they are now aware of their physical and mental strength. He talked about the fitness of his mother. Soman said in the past people were fit and they used to walk 40-50 kms in villages to fetch water. But nowadays due to access to technology in cities we lead a sedentary lifestyle which makes us prone to many problems.
Prime Minister said that fitness knows no age and lauded Milind Soman’s mother for maintaining a fitness regimen which included even push-ups at the age of 81.
Milind Soman said that one can remain fit and healthy by using whatever they have, it only requires confidence and determined thought to do so.
Milind asked PM how he handles criticism, on this PM said work done with complete dedication, with the feeling of serving everyone and a sense of duty does not cause stress. The Prime Minister said Competition symbolizes a healthy way of thinking, but one should focus on competing with self rather than with others.
PM’s interaction with Rujuta Diwekar, Nutritionist
Rujuta Diwekar stressed the importance of going back to old ways of eating i.e dal, chawal and ghee culture. She said if we eat local produce, our farmers and our local economy is going to benefit too. The vocal for local attitude is very important.
She spoke of international trends where people are learning how to make ghee and realising the importance of haldi-milk.
Diwekar talked about avoiding those foods that damage our physical and mental health. He talked about every region having its specialized foods and that home-cooked food is always helpful. He pointed out the benefits that accrue if we stop eating packed and processed foods.
PM’s interaction with Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati
Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati said that he derives inspiration from the famous saying सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय (Welfare of all and Happiness of All).
He talked about his gurus and inspiration drawn from them to spread the importance of yoga. He referred to the ways and methods the Ancient Teacher-Disciple Gurukul tradition which focused on the physical and mental development of the student.
He termed Yoga as not just an exercise but a way of life, which was inculcated during the Gurukul days, during old times.
The Prime Minister talked about customizing yoga according to the changing lifestyles.
PM’s interaction with Virat Kohli
The Prime Minister discussed with Virat Kohli about his fitness routine. Virat said mental strength goes hand in hand with your physical strength.
When the Prime Minister asked how he gave up Delhi’s famous Chole Bhature, Virat talked about how simple home cooked meals along with bringing discipline in diet help in increasing fitness levels.
Shri Modi discussed how to maintain calorie intake. Virat said the body needs to be given time to process the ingested food. The PM talked about the YoYo test and stressed on the importance of bringing in fitness culture.
PM’s interaction with Mukul Kanitkar, Educationist
Mukul Kanitkar said fitness is a concept not only for the body but also for the mental and social health. He stressed on the need for building a culture of health. He praised the Prime Minister for being an advocate of the Surya namaskar. He described the Bhagavadgita as a discussion between two fit people.
He praised the Prime Minister for making fitness a part of the curriculum in the National Education Policy - 2020 and inspiring everyone to work towards a FitIndia. He said Fitness is a combination of mann (feeling), buddhi (knowledge) and bhavna (thoughts).
PM’s concluding remarks
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness.
Shri Modi highlighted the fact that there is a high amount of mobilization in the country towards fitness, after the launch of the Fit India movement. Awareness on health and fitness has been increasing continuously and activeness has also increased.
He expressed happiness that Yoga, Exercise, Walking, Running, healthy food habits, healthy lifestyle has become a part of our consciousness. He said the Fit India movement has proved its influence and relevance in this corona period in spite of the restrictions.
Prime Minister said that a sound mind resides in a sound body but the reverse of this is equally true. He said our body is completely fit only when our mind is fit.
The Prime Minister said staying fit is not as difficult a task as some think. With a little discipline and a little hard work you can always be healthy. He gave the mantra 'फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज’ ( Fitness dose, Half an hour everyday ) for everyone's health. He urged everyone to practice yoga, or badminton, tennis or football, karate or kabaddi for at least 30 minutes daily. He said today the Youth Ministry and Health Ministry together released Fitness protocols.
The Prime Minister said Competition symbolizes a healthy way of thinking, but one should focus on competing with self rather than with the other.
The Prime Minister said the world has become aware of fitness now. Expressing his satisfaction over the increased fitness awareness in the country, he said, “Usually, our parents teach us all good habits. But for fitness, the trend has reversed a little. Youngsters are taking the lead in helping their parents get a fit lifestyle.”
Quoting Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said, 'Strength is life, weakness is death. Expansion is life, contraction is death.' There are inspirations for us all around. We just have to make sure that we continue to do things that we're passionate about diligently.
Prime Minister expressed confidence that more and more people would join the movement. He termed the Fit India Movement as also “Hit India Movement” because the more the country gets fit, the more it would be a Hit.
He urged the people to give further push to the Fit India Movement with a stronger resolve.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उम्र के अनुसार फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारम्भ किया
फिट इंडिया अभियान की पहली वर्षगांठ पर फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने वाले विभिन्न लोगों के साथ बातचीत की
फिट इंडिया संवाद हर आयु वर्ग के फिटनेस हितों पर केंद्रित है और फिटनेस के विभिन्न आयामों पर आधारित है: प्रधानमंत्री
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज वर्चुअल कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से फिट इंडिया अभियान की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर हर आयु के लिए उपयुक्त फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारंभ किया।
श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर आयोजित फिट इंडिया संवाद कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न खेल से जुडी हस्तियों, फिटनेस विशेषज्ञों और अन्य लोगों के साथ बातचीत की। वर्चुअल संवाद अनौपचारिक और आकस्मिक तरीके से आयोजित किया गया जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ उनके जीवन के अनुभवों और उनके फिटनेस मंत्र को साझा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री की पैरालिंपिक गोल्ड मेडलिस्ट, भला फेंक स्पर्धा के खिलाड़ी देवेंद्र झाझरिया के साथ बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न विश्व पैरालिम्पिक आयोजनों में भारत को पदक दिलाने के लिए श्री देवेंद्र की सराहना की। उन्होंने देवेंद्र से पूछा कि वे कैसे अपनी चुनौतियों पर विजय प्राप्त कर विश्व प्रसिद्ध एथलीट बने।
देवेंद्र झझारिया ने बिजली का करंट लगाने के बाद अपना हाथ गंवाने के बाद पैदा हुई चुनौती को याद करते हुए बताया कि कैसे उनकी मां ने उन्हें एक सामान्य बच्चे के रूप में व्यवहार करने और फिटनेस की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
देवेंद्र झाझरिया ने अपनी हाल ही की कंधे की चोट से उबरने और इस खेल से संन्यास लेने के अपने विचार पर काबू पाने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के सवाल पर कहा कि मानसिक और शारीरिक चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए पहले खुद पर विश्वास करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कुछ शारीरिक कसरतों का प्रदर्शन किया और अपनी चोट से उबरने के लिए अपनाये गए अपने फिटनेस मन्त्र पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पैरालिंपिक गोल्ड मेडल विजेता की इस तरह के प्रेरणादायक काम के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने झाझरिया की माँ प्रशंसा करते हुए सराहना की जिन्होंने 80 साल की उम्र में उनका हौंसला बढ़ाया।
अफसां आशिक, फुटबॉलर के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत
जम्मू-कश्मीर की गोल कीपर ने कहा कि प्रत्येक महिला को खुद को फिट रखना आवश्यक है, क्योंकि वह परिवार की मां और कार्यवाहक की भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने बताया कि वह एम एस धोनी की शांत कार्यशैली से कैसे प्रेरित हैं और कैसे खुद को शांत और स्थिर रखने के लिए वह रोजाना सुबह ध्यान करती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की जानकारी मांगी कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग किस तरह से विषम मौसम की स्थिति के बावजूद खुद को फिट रखते हैं। अफसां ने बताया कि वे कैसे चढ़ाई करते हैं और इससे कैसे उनके फिटनेस स्तर में सुधार आता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग अधिक ऊंचाई पर रहते हैं और उनके फेफड़ों में श्वांस लेने की क्षमता अधिक होती है और किसी भी जगह शारीरिक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने पर उन्हें सांस लेने में कोई समस्या नहीं होती है।
अफसां ने इस बारे में भी बात की कि कैसे उसे गोल कीपर के रूप में मानसिक रूप से मज़बूत और शारीरिक रूप से लचीला होना चाहिए।
अभिनेता और मॉडल मिलिंद सोमण के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत
मिलिंद सोमण को 'मेड इन इंडिया मिलिंद' के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह अपने तरीके से, मेक इन इंडिया के प्रबल समर्थक रहे हैं। मिलिंद सोमण ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट से लोगों में जागरूकता आई है, वे अब अपनी शारीरिक और मानसिक शक्ति के बारे में जानते हैं। उन्होंने अपनी मां की फिटनेस के बारे में बात की। सोमण ने कहा कि पिछले ज़माने में लोग फिट थे और वे पानी लाने के लिए गाँवों में 40-50 किलोमीटर पैदल चलते थे। लेकिन आजकल शहरों में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के कारण हम एक सुस्त जीवन शैली अपनाते हैं जिससे हमें कई समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिटनेस की कोई उम्र नहीं है। उन्होंने मिलिंद सोमण की मां ने फिटनेस को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रशंसा की। मिलिंद की मां 81 वर्ष की उम्र में भी पुश-अप करती हैं।
मिलिंद सोमण ने कहा कि उनके पास जो कुछ भी है, उसका उपयोग करके कोई भी व्यक्ति स्वस्थ और फिट रह सकता है। उसे ऐसा करने के लिए केवल आत्मविश्वास और दृढ़ संकल्प की आवश्यकता होती है।
मिलिंद ने प्रधानमंत्री से पूछा कि वह आलोचना से कैसे निबटते हैं, इसके जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरे समर्पण के साथ काम किया जाता है, सभी की सेवा करने की भावना और कर्तव्य की भावना से काम करने से कभी भी तनाव नहीं होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा स्वस्थ सोच का प्रतीक है, लेकिन व्यक्ति को दूसरे के बजाय स्वयं के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
पोषण विशेषज्ञ रुजुता दिवेकर के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत
रुजुता दिवेकर ने खाने के पुराने तरीकों यानी दाल, चवाल और घी की संस्कृति की तरफ वापस लौटने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम स्थानीय उपज का अपने खाने में उपयोग करते हैं तो हमारे किसानों और हमारी स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी फायदा होगा। वोकल फॉर लोकल का दृष्टिकोण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रुझानों की बात की, जहां लोग घी बनाना सीख रहे हैं और हलदी-दूध के महत्व को महसूस कर रहे हैं।
दिवेकर ने उन खाद्य पदार्थों से बचने के बारे में बात की जो हमारे शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को नुकसान पहुंचाते हैं। हर क्षेत्र में उनके अपने विशेष खाद्य पदार्थ हैं और घर का खाना हमेशा मददगार होता है। अगर हम डिब्बा बंद और प्रोसेस्ड खाद्य का उपयोग बंद कर देते हैं और घर के बने खाद्य पदार्थ का अधिक उपयोग करते हैं, तो हमें उसके अनेक फायदे देखने को मिलते हैं।
स्वामी शिवध्यानम सरस्वती के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत
स्वामी शिवध्यानम सरस्वती ने कहा कि वह सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय की कामना से प्रेरणा प्राप्त करते हैं। इसका अर्थ है सभी का सुख और सबका कल्याण।
उन्होंने योग के महत्व को फैलाने के लिए अपने गुरुओं और उनकी प्रेरणा के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने प्राचीनकाल की गुरु-शिष्य की गुरुकुल परंपरा के तरीकों का उल्लेख किया, जो छात्र के शारीरिक और मानसिक विकास पर केंद्रित था।
उन्होंने योग को केवल एक व्यायाम नहीं बल्कि जीवन का एक तरीका बताया, जिसे गुरुकुल के दिनों में अपनाया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बदलती जीवन शैली के अनुसार योग को अपनाने के बारे में बातचीत की।
विराट कोहली के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी फिटनेस दिनचर्या के बारे में विराट कोहली के साथ चर्चा की। विराट ने कहा कि मानसिक ताकत आपकी शारीरिक ताकत के साथ बढ़ती है।
जब प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा कि उन्होंने दिल्ली के प्रसिद्ध छोले भटूरे को कैसे छोड़ दिया, तो विराट ने फिटनेस के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए आहार में अनुशासन लाने के साथ-साथ घर के बने भोजन का महत्व बताया।
श्री मोदी ने कैलोरी की मात्रा को बनाए रखने के बारे में चर्चा की। विराट ने कहा कि शरीर को खाये हुए भोजन को पचाने के लिए समय दिया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने योयो परीक्षण के बारे में बात की और इसे फिटनेस संस्कृति में लाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। जब पीएम ने पूछा कि क्या वह थका हुआ महसूस नहीं करते हैं तो विराट ने कहा कि अच्छी नींद, भोजन और फिटनेस से शरीर एक सप्ताह में ठीक हो जाता है।
शिक्षाविद मुकुल कानितकर के साथ पीएम की बातचीत
मुकुल कानितकर ने कहा कि फिटनेस न केवल शरीर के लिए बल्कि मानसिक और सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए भी एक अवधारणा है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य की संस्कृति के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री की सूर्य नमस्कार की वकालत करने के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने भगवद्गीता को दो फिट लोगों के बीच एक चर्चा के रूप में वर्णित किया।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति - 2020 में फिटनेस को पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रशंसा की और सभी को फिट इंडिया की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य, मन (भावना), बुद्धि (ज्ञान) और भाव (विचार) का एक संयोजन है।
प्रधानमंत्री का समापन भाषण
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया संवाद हर आयु वर्ग के फिटनेस हितों पर केंद्रित है और फिटनेस के विभिन्न आयामों पर आधारित है।
श्री मोदी ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि फिट इंडिया अभियान की शुरूआत के बाद देश में फिटनेस के प्रति लोगों में रुझान बढ़ा है। स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के बारे में जागरूकता लगातार बढ़ रही है और लोगों की सक्रियता भी बढ़ी है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि योग, व्यायाम, पैदल चलना, दौड़ना, स्वस्थ भोजन की आदतें और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली हमारी जागरूकता का हिस्सा बन गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि फिट इंडिया अभियान ने प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद इस कोरोना काल में अपने प्रभाव और प्रासंगिकता को साबित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिट रहना उतना मुश्किल काम नहीं है जितना कि कुछ लोग सोचते हैं। थोड़े अनुशासन और थोड़ी मेहनत से आप हमेशा स्वस्थ रह सकते हैं। उन्होंने सभी के स्वास्थ्य के लिए 'फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज' का मंत्र दिया। उन्होंने सभी से प्रतिदिन कम से कम 30 मिनट तक योग, या बैडमिंटन, टेनिस या फुटबॉल, कराटे या कबड्डी का अभ्यास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज युवा मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने मिलकर फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल जारी किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया भर में फिटनेस को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ी है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन - डब्ल्यूएचओ ने आहार, शारीरिक गतिविधि और स्वास्थ्य पर एक वैश्विक रणनीति बनाई है। उन्होंने शारीरिक गतिविधि पर एक वैश्विक सिफारिश भी जारी की है। आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जर्मनी, ब्रिटेन और अमेरिका जैसे कई देशों ने फिटनेस के लिए नए लक्ष्य तय किए हैं और उन पर काम कर रहे हैं। इस तरह के कई देशों में बड़े पैमाने पर अभियान चल रहा है और अधिक से अधिक नागरिक दैनिक व्यायाम की दिनचर्या में शामिल हो रहे हैं।