Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister launches the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols
Interacts with various fitness enthusiast on the First Anniversary of Fit India Movement
Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness: PM
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols on the occasion of the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement, via virtual conferencing today.
Shri Modi interacted with various sports persons, fitness experts and others during the Fit India Dialogue event organised on the occasion. The virtual dialogue was conducted in a casual and informal manner where the participants shared with the Prime Minister their life experiences and their fitness mantra.
PM’s interaction with Devendra Jhajharia, Paralympic Gold Medalist, Javelin Thrower
Prime Minister lauded Shri Devendra for bringing laurels to India at various World Paralympic events. He inquired from Devendra as to how he overcame his challenges and turned him into a World famous athlete.
Devendra Jhajharia narrated the difficult phase after he lost an arm owing to an electric shock and how his mother inspired him to behave as a normal child and work towards fitness.
To Prime Minister’s query on how he dealt with his latest shoulder injury and he overcame his mood to retire from the sport, Devendra Jhajharia said that one has to believe in oneself first to overcome mental and physical challenges.
He demonstrated some physical exercises and discussed the fitness regimen he followed to overcome his injury.
Prime Minister praised the Paralympic Gold Medalist for having done a such an inspiring job and paid accolades to his mother for keeping herself at the age of 80.
PM’s interaction with Afsan Ashiq, Footballer
The Goal Keeper from Jammu and Kashmir said that it is necessary that every woman should keep herself fit, as she plays the role of a mother and caretaker of the family. She discussed how she is inspired by M S Dhoni calm style of functioning and how she meditates daily in the morning to keep herself calm and composed.
Prime Minister inquired about what is the traditional way people of J&K keep themselves fit, despite the extreme weather conditions. Afsan discussed how they trek and how it improves their fitness levels. She also said that as people of J&K live in high altitudes they have more lung capacity and that they have no breathing problems when involved in physical activity elsewhere.
Afsan also talked about how she needs to mentally focussed and physically flexible as a goal keeper.
PM’s interaction with Milind Soman, Actor, Model
Referring to Milind Soman as ‘Made in India Milind’, the Prime Minister said he, in his own ways, has been a vocal supporter for Make in India. Milind Soman said the Fit India Movement has led to awareness among people, they are now aware of their physical and mental strength. He talked about the fitness of his mother. Soman said in the past people were fit and they used to walk 40-50 kms in villages to fetch water. But nowadays due to access to technology in cities we lead a sedentary lifestyle which makes us prone to many problems.
Prime Minister said that fitness knows no age and lauded Milind Soman’s mother for maintaining a fitness regimen which included even push-ups at the age of 81.
Milind Soman said that one can remain fit and healthy by using whatever they have, it only requires confidence and determined thought to do so.
Milind asked PM how he handles criticism, on this PM said work done with complete dedication, with the feeling of serving everyone and a sense of duty does not cause stress. The Prime Minister said Competition symbolizes a healthy way of thinking, but one should focus on competing with self rather than with others.
PM’s interaction with Rujuta Diwekar, Nutritionist
Rujuta Diwekar stressed the importance of going back to old ways of eating i.e dal, chawal and ghee culture. She said if we eat local produce, our farmers and our local economy is going to benefit too. The vocal for local attitude is very important.
She spoke of international trends where people are learning how to make ghee and realising the importance of haldi-milk.
Diwekar talked about avoiding those foods that damage our physical and mental health. He talked about every region having its specialized foods and that home-cooked food is always helpful. He pointed out the benefits that accrue if we stop eating packed and processed foods.
PM’s interaction with Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati
Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati said that he derives inspiration from the famous saying सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय (Welfare of all and Happiness of All).
He talked about his gurus and inspiration drawn from them to spread the importance of yoga. He referred to the ways and methods the Ancient Teacher-Disciple Gurukul tradition which focused on the physical and mental development of the student.
He termed Yoga as not just an exercise but a way of life, which was inculcated during the Gurukul days, during old times.
The Prime Minister talked about customizing yoga according to the changing lifestyles.
PM’s interaction with Virat Kohli
The Prime Minister discussed with Virat Kohli about his fitness routine. Virat said mental strength goes hand in hand with your physical strength.
When the Prime Minister asked how he gave up Delhi’s famous Chole Bhature, Virat talked about how simple home cooked meals along with bringing discipline in diet help in increasing fitness levels.
Shri Modi discussed how to maintain calorie intake. Virat said the body needs to be given time to process the ingested food. The PM talked about the YoYo test and stressed on the importance of bringing in fitness culture.
PM’s interaction with Mukul Kanitkar, Educationist
Mukul Kanitkar said fitness is a concept not only for the body but also for the mental and social health. He stressed on the need for building a culture of health. He praised the Prime Minister for being an advocate of the Surya namaskar. He described the Bhagavadgita as a discussion between two fit people.
He praised the Prime Minister for making fitness a part of the curriculum in the National Education Policy - 2020 and inspiring everyone to work towards a FitIndia. He said Fitness is a combination of mann (feeling), buddhi (knowledge) and bhavna (thoughts).
PM’s concluding remarks
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness.
Shri Modi highlighted the fact that there is a high amount of mobilization in the country towards fitness, after the launch of the Fit India movement. Awareness on health and fitness has been increasing continuously and activeness has also increased.
He expressed happiness that Yoga, Exercise, Walking, Running, healthy food habits, healthy lifestyle has become a part of our consciousness. He said the Fit India movement has proved its influence and relevance in this corona period in spite of the restrictions.
Prime Minister said that a sound mind resides in a sound body but the reverse of this is equally true. He said our body is completely fit only when our mind is fit.
The Prime Minister said staying fit is not as difficult a task as some think. With a little discipline and a little hard work you can always be healthy. He gave the mantra 'फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज’ ( Fitness dose, Half an hour everyday ) for everyone's health. He urged everyone to practice yoga, or badminton, tennis or football, karate or kabaddi for at least 30 minutes daily. He said today the Youth Ministry and Health Ministry together released Fitness protocols.
The Prime Minister said Competition symbolizes a healthy way of thinking, but one should focus on competing with self rather than with the other.
The Prime Minister said the world has become aware of fitness now. Expressing his satisfaction over the increased fitness awareness in the country, he said, “Usually, our parents teach us all good habits. But for fitness, the trend has reversed a little. Youngsters are taking the lead in helping their parents get a fit lifestyle.”
Quoting Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said, 'Strength is life, weakness is death. Expansion is life, contraction is death.' There are inspirations for us all around. We just have to make sure that we continue to do things that we're passionate about diligently.
Prime Minister expressed confidence that more and more people would join the movement. He termed the Fit India Movement as also “Hit India Movement” because the more the country gets fit, the more it would be a Hit.
He urged the people to give further push to the Fit India Movement with a stronger resolve.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രായത്തിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ കായികക്ഷമതാ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കി
പല പ്രായ വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ശാരീരികക്ഷമതാ താല്‍പ്പര്യങ്ങളെപ്പറ്റിയും, ശാരീരിക്ഷമതയുടെ വ്യത്യസ്ത തലങ്ങളെപ്പറ്റിയും ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സംവാദം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു- പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രഥമ വാര്‍ഷികദിനമായ ഇന്ന്, പ്രായത്തിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ കായികക്ഷമതാ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോദി വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിങ്ങിലൂടെ പുറത്തിറക്കി. പരിപാടിയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സംവാദ് പരിപാടിയില്‍ വിവിധ കായിക താരങ്ങള്‍, കായികക്ഷമതാ വിദഗ്ധര്‍, എന്നിവരോട് അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു. തികച്ചും അനൗദ്യോഗികമായി നടത്തിയ പരിപാടിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തവര്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിത അനുഭവങ്ങളും ഫിറ്റ്നസ് മന്ത്രവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി പങ്ക് വച്ചു.
പാരാലിമ്പിക്സ് സ്വര്‍ണമെഡല്‍ ജേതാവായ, ജാവലിന്‍ ത്രോ താരം ദേവേന്ദ്ര ജാഝരിയയുമായുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സംഭാഷണം.
ലോക പാരാലിമ്പിക്സ് മേളകളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് കിരീടം നേടിത്തന്നെ ദേവേന്ദ്രയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ശാരീരിക വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അതിജീവിച്ച്, ലോക പ്രശസ്ത അത്ലറ്റായി മാറിയതെങ്ങനെയെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അദ്ദേഹത്തോട് ചോദിച്ചു.
വൈദ്യുതി ഷോക്കേറ്റ്, ഒരു കൈ നഷ്ടമായ പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടം വിവരിച്ച ദേവേന്ദ്ര ഒരു സാധാരണ കുട്ടിയെപോലെ പെരുമാറാനും കായികക്ഷമത പരിശീലനത്തിനും തന്റെ അമ്മ എങ്ങനെയെല്ലാമാണ് പ്രചോദനം നല്‍കിയതെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ശാരീരിക മാനസിക വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അതീജിവിക്കാന്‍, ഒരാള്‍, ആദ്യം, സ്വയം വിശ്വസിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വനിതാ ഫുട്ബോള്‍താരം അഫ്ഷാന്‍ ആഷിഖുമായുള്ളപ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സംഭാഷണം -
അമ്മ, കുടുംബത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷക എന്നീ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങള്‍ വഹിക്കുന്നവര്‍ എന്ന നിലയില്‍ എല്ലാ സ്ത്രീകളും സ്വയം ക്ഷമതയുള്ളവരായിരിക്കേണ്ടത് അത്യാവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഗോള്‍ കീപ്പര്‍ അഫ്ഷാന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. എം.എസ്. ധോണിയുടെ ശാന്തമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനരീതി എങ്ങനെയാണ് തന്നെ പ്രചോദിതയാക്കിയെന്നും ശാന്തത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ പ്രഭാതത്തിലും യോഗ ചെയ്യുന്നവിധവും അവര്‍ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ കഠിനമായ കാലാവസ്ഥയില്‍, ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമതയുള്ളവരായിരിക്കാന്‍ അവിടുത്തെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ അനുവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന പാരമ്പര്യ രീതികളെപ്പറ്റി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അന്വേഷിച്ചു. ദീര്‍ഘദൂരം നടക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമത വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നവിധം അഫ്ഷാന്‍ വിശദമാക്കി. സമുദ്രനിരപ്പില്‍ നിന്നും വളരെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന പ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ ജനതയ്ക്ക്, ശ്വാസകോശത്തിന്റെ കഴിവ് സ്വാഭാവികമായി കൂടുതലാണെന്നും കായികാധ്വാനങ്ങളില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുമ്പോള്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് ശ്വസന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകള്‍ നേരിടേണ്ടിവരാറില്ലെന്നും അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
നടനും മോഡലുമായ മിലിന്ദ് സോമനുമായുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സംഭാഷണം
മിലിന്ദ് സോമന്റെ 'മെയിഡ് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ മിലിന്ദ്' നെപ്പറ്റി പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, അദ്ദേഹം സ്വന്തം ശൈലിയില്‍, മേക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിക്ക് പിന്തുണയേകുന്നതായി പറഞ്ഞു. ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനം, ജനങ്ങളില്‍ ശാരീരിക മാനസിക ശക്തിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെപ്പറ്റി അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായി മിലിന്ദ് സോമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
ശാരീരികക്ഷമത നേടുന്നതിന് പ്രായം തടസമല്ലെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, 81-ാം വയസിലും പുഷ് അപ്പ് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള വ്യായാമ മുറകള്‍ തുടരുന്ന മിലിന്ദ് സോമന്റെ അമ്മയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ന്യൂട്രീഷനിസ്റ്റായ റുജുത ദിവാകറുമായുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സംഭാഷണം
പഴയകാല ഭക്ഷണശീലമായ പരിപ്പ്, ചോറ്, നെയ്യ് സംസ്‌കാരത്തിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചു പോകേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രധാന്യം റുജുത ദിവാകര്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നാം, തദ്ദേശ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ ഭക്ഷിക്കുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ അതുവഴി നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും നമ്മുടെ പ്രാദേശിക സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കുമാണ് അതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുകയെന്ന് അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. 'വോക്കല്‍ ഫോര്‍ ലോക്കല്‍' മനോഭാവം വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. നെയ്യ് ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്നവിധം പഠിക്കാനുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിലെ താല്‍പര്യം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം, മഞ്ഞള്‍ പാലിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നമ്മുടെ ശാരീരിക മാനസിക ആരോഗ്യത്തെ തകരാറിലാക്കുന്ന ഭക്ഷണ പദാര്‍ത്ഥങ്ങള്‍ ഒവിവാക്കുന്നതിനെപ്പറ്റിയും റുജുത ദിവാകര്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു.
സ്വാമി ശിവധ്യാനം സരസ്വതിയുമായുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സംഭാഷണം
എല്ലാവരുടെയും ക്ഷേമം, എല്ലാവരുടെയും സന്തോഷം എന്ന 'സര്‍വജന ഹിതായ, സര്‍വജന സുഖായ' എന്ന ചൊല്ലില്‍ നിന്നാണ് താന്‍ പ്രചോദനം ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നതെന്ന് സ്വാമി പറഞ്ഞു. തന്റെ ഗുരുക്കന്മാരെ കുറിച്ച് പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം, അവരില്‍ നിന്നാണ് യോഗയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിനുള്ള പ്രചോദനം ലഭിച്ചതെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അധ്യാപകരും ശിഷ്യരും ഒരുമിച്ചുള്ള പുരാതന ഗുരുകുല സമ്പ്രദായം, വിദ്യാര്‍ഥിയുടെ ശാരീരിക മാനസിക വികസനത്തിന് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരുന്നതായും സ്വാമി ശിവധ്യാനം സരസ്വതി പറഞ്ഞു.
വിരാട് കോഹ്ലിയുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സംഭാഷണം
വിരാട് കോഹ്ലിയുടെ ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമതാ ദിനചര്യയെപ്പറ്റി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി. മാനസികവും ശാരീരികവുമായ ശക്തി ഒരുമിച്ച് പോകേണ്ടതാണെന്ന് വിരാട് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭക്ഷണത്തിലൂടെ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഊര്‍ജ്ജം ശരിയായ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതെങ്ങനെയെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. കഴിച്ച ഭക്ഷണം ദഹിക്കുന്നതിന്, ശരീരത്തിന് സമയം നല്‍കണമെന്ന് വിരാട് കോഹ്ലി പറഞ്ഞു. ക്ഷീണം അനുഭവപ്പെടാറില്ലേ എന്ന ചോദ്യത്തിന്, നല്ല ഉറക്കം, ഭക്ഷണം, വ്യായാമം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ശരീരം വേഗം പഴയനിലയിലേയ്ക്ക് മടങ്ങിവരുമെന്ന് വിരാട് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകനായ മുകുള്‍ കനിത്കറുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സംഭാഷണം
ശരീരത്തിന് മാത്രമല്ല, മാനസികവും സാമൂഹ്യവുമായ ആരോഗ്യത്തിന് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ആശയമാണ് ശാരീരികക്ഷമതയെന്ന് മുകുള്‍ കനിത്കര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യ സംസ്‌കാരം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യം അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. സൂര്യനമസ്‌ക്കാരത്തിന്റെ വക്താവ് എന്ന നിലയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസനയം - 2020 ല്‍ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കായികക്ഷമത ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയതിന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വികാരം, അറിവ്, ചിന്ത എന്നിവയുടെ സംയോജനമാണ് ശാരീരികക്ഷമതയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഉപസംഹാരം
ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സംഭാഷണത്തിലൂടെ വിവിധ പ്രായ വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമതാ താല്‍പ്പര്യങ്ങളെപ്പറ്റിയും, ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമതയുടെ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളെപ്പറ്റിയും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാനായി എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചടങ്ങില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
ചിലര്‍ ചിന്തിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമത നേടുന്നത് അത്ര പ്രയാസമേറിയ കാര്യമല്ല. ചെറിയതോതിലുള്ള അച്ചടക്കവും കഠിനാദ്ധ്വാനവും കൊണ്ട് ആര്‍ക്കും ആരോഗ്യവാനായി മാറാം. എല്ലാവരുടെയും ആരോഗ്യത്തിനായി, 'കായിക്ഷമതയുടെ ഔഷധം- ദിവസവും അരമണിക്കൂര്‍ വ്യായാമം' എന്ന പുതിയ മുദ്രാവാക്യം അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ദിവസവും അരമണിക്കൂര്‍ നേരമെങ്കിലും, യോഗ, ബാഡ്മിന്റണ്‍, ടെന്നീസ്, ഫുട്ബോള്‍, കരാട്ടെ, കബഡി എന്നിവ ഏതെങ്കിലും പരിശീലിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എല്ലാവരോടും അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
യുവജനക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പും ആരോഗ്യവകുപ്പും സംയുക്തമായി ഫിറ്റ്നസ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോള്‍ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.