প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে বয়সোপযোগী ফিটনেছ প্ৰট’কল
ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানৰ প্ৰথম বাৰ্ষিকীত ফিটনেছৰ প্ৰতি বিভিন্ন আগ্ৰহী ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ
ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া ডায়লগে বিভিন্ন বয়সৰ গোটৰ ফিটনেছৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে আৰু ফিটনেছৰ বিভিন্ন পৰিসৰ মুকলি কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানৰ প্ৰথম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স যোগে বয়সোপোযোগী ফিটনেছ প্ৰট’কল মুকলি কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়াবিদ, ফিটনেছ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ এই ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানত অনানুষ্ঠনিক পদ্ধতিৰে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে নিজৰ জীৱনৰ অভিজ্ঞতা তথা ফিটনেছ মন্ত্ৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বিনিময় কৰে৷
পেৰা অলিম্পিকত সোণৰ পদক বিজেতা জেভলিন থ্ৰ’ৱাৰ দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ঝাঝাৰিয়াৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতলৈ বিশ্ব পেৰা অলিম্পিক ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মান কঢ়িয়াই অনা শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ঝাঝাৰিয়াই তেওঁৰ এখন হাত হেৰুওৱাৰ পিছত কেনেধৰণৰ কঠিন পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁৰ মাতৃয়ে আন সাধাৰণ শিশুৰ দৰে তেওঁক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ফিটনেছৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী কৰি তুলিছিল সেই বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁ কিদৰে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ল এই বিষয়ে সোধাত ঝাঝাৰিয়াই কয় যে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰথমে নিজৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস থাকিব লাগিব আৰু তাৰ পিছত মানসিক তথা শাৰীৰিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানত জয় কৰিব লাগিব৷
অনুষ্ঠানটোত তেওঁ কিছুমান শাৰীৰিক কছৰতো প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ এই অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ী কাহিনীৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু লগতে তেওঁৰ ৮০ বছৰীয়া মাতৃকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
ফুটবলাৰ আফছান আশ্বিকৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ গ’লকীপাৰগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী মহিলাই নিজকে ফিট ৰখাটো আৱশ্যক কিয়নো তেওঁ মাতৃ আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ শুশ্ৰূষাকাৰীৰো ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় তেওঁ এম এছ ধোনীৰ শান্ত স্বভাৱটোৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লোকে নিজকে ফিট কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ কি পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে এই বিষয়ে সোধাত আফছানে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে নিজকে ফিট কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ পাহাৰ বগায়৷ আফছানে তেওঁ গ’লকীপাৰ হিচাপে কিদৰে মানসিকভাৱে আৰু শাৰীৰিকভাৱে ফিট কৰি ৰাখিছে এই বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে৷
অভিনেতা, মডেল মিলিন্দ সুমনৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
মিলিন্দ সুমনক ‘মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া মিলিন্দ’ বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিহিত কৰে৷ মিলিন্দ সুমনে কয় যে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানৰ সজাগতা আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ তেওঁ নিজৰ মাতৃৰ ফিটনেছৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহজলভ্যতাৰ ফলত আজিকালি স্বাস্থ্যগত কঠিনতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ খেদ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ফিটনেছৰ বাবে কোনো বয়স নাথাকে আৰু মিলিন্দ সুমনৰ মাতৃয়ে ৮১ বছৰ বয়সতো পুশ্ব-আপ কৰা অভ্যাসৰ বাবে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
মিলিন্দ সুমনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁ কিদৰে সমালোচনা চম্ভালি লয় সেই বিষয়ে সোধাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ সম্পূৰ্ণ উৎসৰ্গীকৃত মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিযোগিতাই চিন্তাৰ এক সুস্থ বাতাৱৰণ গঢ়ি তোলে৷
পুষ্টি বিশেষজ্ঞ ৰুজুতা দ্বিৱেকাৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
ৰুজুতা দ্বিৱেকাৰে পুৰণি কালত দাইল, চাউল আৰু ঘিউ খোৱাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যদি আমি থলুৱা উৎপাদিত খাদ্য গ্ৰহণ কৰো, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকল উপকৃত হোৱাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিও সমৃদ্ধ হ’ব৷
বিদেশতো ঘিউ কিদৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰে আৰু হালধি গাখীৰ কিদৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰে এই বিষয়ে সজাগতা আৰম্ভ হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ দ্বিৱেকাৰে কয় যে আমাৰ মানসিক আৰু শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰতিকূল খাদ্যসমূহ পৰিহাৰ কৰিব লাগে৷ যদি আমি পেকেট আৰু সংসাধিত খাদ্যসমূহ পৰিহাৰ কৰো তেন্তে ইয়াৰ বিভিন্ন সুবিধা আমি পৰিলক্ষিত কৰিব পাৰিম৷
স্বামী শিৱধ্যনম সৰস্বতীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
স্বামী শিৱধ্যনম সৰস্বতীয়ে সৰ্বজন হিতায়, সৰ্বজন সুখায়ৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হোৱা বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷ তেওঁ পুৱাতেই ঢাৰি-পাটি এৰা আৰু যোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ প্ৰাচীন গুৰুকূল পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷
তেওঁ যোগাভ্যাসক কেৱল ব্যায়ামেই নহয়, ই জীৱনৰ পথ বুলিও অভিহিত কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিৱৰ্তিত জীৱনশৈলীৰ বাবে যোগাভ্যাস কাষ্টমাইজ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷
বিৰাট কোহলীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিৰাট কোহলীৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ ফিটনেছ ৰুটিনৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ বিৰাটে কয় যে শাৰীৰিক শক্তিৰ সৈতে মানসিক শক্তিও সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক দিল্লীৰ বিখ্যাত ছোলে ভাটুৰে কেনেকৈ পৰিত্যাগ কৰিলে সোধাত তেওঁ কয় যে ঘৰত বনোৱা খাদ্যই তেওঁৰ ফিটনেছ বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিছে৷
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁ কিদৰে কেলৰি ইনটেক প্ৰতিপালন কৰিছে বুলি সোধাত বিৰাটে কয় যে শৰীৰক খাদ্য হজম কৰিবলৈ সামান্য সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে য়ো য়ো পৰীক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি ফিটনেচ সংস্কৃতিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷
শিক্ষাবিদ মুকুল কানিটকাৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
মুকুল কানিটকাৰে কয় যে ফিটনেচ কেৱল শৰীৰগত ধাৰণাই নহয় বৰঞ্ত ই মানসিক আৰু সামাজিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবেও জৰুৰী৷ তেওঁ স্বাস্থ্যৰ সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সূৰ্য নমস্কাৰৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ৰ অংশ হিচাপে ফিটনেচক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ ফিটনেছক মন, বুদ্ধি আৰু ভাৱনাৰ সংযোগ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সামৰণি ভাষণ
অনুষ্ঠানটোত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া ডায়লগে বিভিন্ন বয়সৰ গোটৰ ফিটনেছৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে আৰু ফিটনেছৰ বিভিন্ন পৰিসৰ মুকলি কৰিছে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশত ফিটনেচৰ গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ পোষকতা কৰে৷ আমাৰ দেশত যোগাভ্যাস, ব্যায়াম, খোজ কঢ়া, দৌৰা, স্বাস্থ্যকৰ খাদ্য গ্ৰহণ, সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলীয়ে গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কিছুমানে ভবাৰ দৰে ফিট হৈ থকাটো কঠিন কাম নহয়৷ নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতা আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম সদায়ে স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত হয়৷ তেওঁ প্ৰত্যেককে যোগাভ্যাস, বেডমিণ্টন অথবা টেনিচ, ফুটবল আৰু কাবাডি অতি কমেও দিনত ৩০ মিনিটকৈ খেলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আজি যুৱ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যুটীয়াভাৱে ফিটনেচ প্ৰ’টকল মুকলি কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই খাদ্যাভাস, শাৰীৰিক কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যক এক বিশ্বজনীন কৌশল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে৷ বিভিন্ন দেশত দৈনিক ব্যায়ামৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰ অভিযানো আৰম্ভ হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister launches the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols
Interacts with various fitness enthusiast on the First Anniversary of Fit India Movement
Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness: PM
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols on the occasion of the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement, via virtual conferencing today.
Shri Modi interacted with various sports persons, fitness experts and others during the Fit India Dialogue event organised on the occasion. The virtual dialogue was conducted in a casual and informal manner where the participants shared with the Prime Minister their life experiences and their fitness mantra.
PM’s interaction with Devendra Jhajharia, Paralympic Gold Medalist, Javelin Thrower
Prime Minister lauded Shri Devendra for bringing laurels to India at various World Paralympic events. He inquired from Devendra as to how he overcame his challenges and turned him into a World famous athlete.
Devendra Jhajharia narrated the difficult phase after he lost an arm owing to an electric shock and how his mother inspired him to behave as a normal child and work towards fitness.
To Prime Minister’s query on how he dealt with his latest shoulder injury and he overcame his mood to retire from the sport, Devendra Jhajharia said that one has to believe in oneself first to overcome mental and physical challenges.
He demonstrated some physical exercises and discussed the fitness regimen he followed to overcome his injury.
Prime Minister praised the Paralympic Gold Medalist for having done a such an inspiring job and paid accolades to his mother for keeping herself at the age of 80.
PM’s interaction with Afsan Ashiq, Footballer
The Goal Keeper from Jammu and Kashmir said that it is necessary that every woman should keep herself fit, as she plays the role of a mother and caretaker of the family. She discussed how she is inspired by M S Dhoni calm style of functioning and how she meditates daily in the morning to keep herself calm and composed.
Prime Minister inquired about what is the traditional way people of J&K keep themselves fit, despite the extreme weather conditions. Afsan discussed how they trek and how it improves their fitness levels. She also said that as people of J&K live in high altitudes they have more lung capacity and that they have no breathing problems when involved in physical activity elsewhere.
Afsan also talked about how she needs to mentally focussed and physically flexible as a goal keeper.
PM’s interaction with Milind Soman, Actor, Model
Referring to Milind Soman as ‘Made in India Milind’, the Prime Minister said he, in his own ways, has been a vocal supporter for Make in India. Milind Soman said the Fit India Movement has led to awareness among people, they are now aware of their physical and mental strength. He talked about the fitness of his mother. Soman said in the past people were fit and they used to walk 40-50 kms in villages to fetch water. But nowadays due to access to technology in cities we lead a sedentary lifestyle which makes us prone to many problems.
Prime Minister said that fitness knows no age and lauded Milind Soman’s mother for maintaining a fitness regimen which included even push-ups at the age of 81.
Milind Soman said that one can remain fit and healthy by using whatever they have, it only requires confidence and determined thought to do so.
Milind asked PM how he handles criticism, on this PM said work done with complete dedication, with the feeling of serving everyone and a sense of duty does not cause stress. The Prime Minister said Competition symbolizes a healthy way of thinking, but one should focus on competing with self rather than with others.
PM’s interaction with Rujuta Diwekar, Nutritionist
Rujuta Diwekar stressed the importance of going back to old ways of eating i.e dal, chawal and ghee culture. She said if we eat local produce, our farmers and our local economy is going to benefit too. The vocal for local attitude is very important.
She spoke of international trends where people are learning how to make ghee and realising the importance of haldi-milk.
Diwekar talked about avoiding those foods that damage our physical and mental health. He talked about every region having its specialized foods and that home-cooked food is always helpful. He pointed out the benefits that accrue if we stop eating packed and processed foods.
PM’s interaction with Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati
Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati said that he derives inspiration from the famous saying सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय (Welfare of all and Happiness of All).
He talked about his gurus and inspiration drawn from them to spread the importance of yoga. He referred to the ways and methods the Ancient Teacher-Disciple Gurukul tradition which focused on the physical and mental development of the student.
He termed Yoga as not just an exercise but a way of life, which was inculcated during the Gurukul days, during old times.
The Prime Minister talked about customizing yoga according to the changing lifestyles.
PM’s interaction with Virat Kohli
The Prime Minister discussed with Virat Kohli about his fitness routine. Virat said mental strength goes hand in hand with your physical strength.
When the Prime Minister asked how he gave up Delhi’s famous Chole Bhature, Virat talked about how simple home cooked meals along with bringing discipline in diet help in increasing fitness levels.
Shri Modi discussed how to maintain calorie intake. Virat said the body needs to be given time to process the ingested food. The PM talked about the YoYo test and stressed on the importance of bringing in fitness culture.
PM’s interaction with Mukul Kanitkar, Educationist
Mukul Kanitkar said fitness is a concept not only for the body but also for the mental and social health. He stressed on the need for building a culture of health. He praised the Prime Minister for being an advocate of the Surya namaskar. He described the Bhagavadgita as a discussion between two fit people.
He praised the Prime Minister for making fitness a part of the curriculum in the National Education Policy - 2020 and inspiring everyone to work towards a FitIndia. He said Fitness is a combination of mann (feeling), buddhi (knowledge) and bhavna (thoughts).
PM’s concluding remarks
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness.
Shri Modi highlighted the fact that there is a high amount of mobilization in the country towards fitness, after the launch of the Fit India movement. Awareness on health and fitness has been increasing continuously and activeness has also increased.
He expressed happiness that Yoga, Exercise, Walking, Running, healthy food habits, healthy lifestyle has become a part of our consciousness. He said the Fit India movement has proved its influence and relevance in this corona period in spite of the restrictions.
Prime Minister said that a sound mind resides in a sound body but the reverse of this is equally true. He said our body is completely fit only when our mind is fit.
The Prime Minister said staying fit is not as difficult a task as some think. With a little discipline and a little hard work you can always be healthy. He gave the mantra 'फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज’ ( Fitness dose, Half an hour everyday ) for everyone's health. He urged everyone to practice yoga, or badminton, tennis or football, karate or kabaddi for at least 30 minutes daily. He said today the Youth Ministry and Health Ministry together released Fitness protocols.
The Prime Minister said Competition symbolizes a healthy way of thinking, but one should focus on competing with self rather than with the other.
The Prime Minister said the world has become aware of fitness now. Expressing his satisfaction over the increased fitness awareness in the country, he said, “Usually, our parents teach us all good habits. But for fitness, the trend has reversed a little. Youngsters are taking the lead in helping their parents get a fit lifestyle.”
Quoting Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said, 'Strength is life, weakness is death. Expansion is life, contraction is death.' There are inspirations for us all around. We just have to make sure that we continue to do things that we're passionate about diligently.
Prime Minister expressed confidence that more and more people would join the movement. He termed the Fit India Movement as also “Hit India Movement” because the more the country gets fit, the more it would be a Hit.
He urged the people to give further push to the Fit India Movement with a stronger resolve.