Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The Monsson Session 2020 of Parliament Concludes
Productivity of Lok Sabha was approx. 167% and Rajya Sabha was approx. 100.47%. : Prahlad Joshi
All the 11 Ordinances promulgated during inter session replaced by Acts of Parliament during the Monsoon Session, 2020: Union Minister
24 SEP 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Prahlad Joshi in a statement on the Monsoon Session, 2020 issued here today informed that the productivity of Lok Sabha was approx. 167% and that of Rajya Sabha was approx. 100.47% during the Monsoon Session, 2020.
Shri Joshi said that the Monsoon Session, 2020 of Parliament which commenced on 14th September, 2020 was scheduled to culminate on 1st October, 2020 but due to COVID-19 pandemic risks after transaction of essential business Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha were adjourned sine-die on Wednesday, the 23rd September, 2020 yielding 10 sittings spread over 10 days
He further informed that during the Session, 22 Bills (16 in Lok Sabha and 06 in Rajya Sabha) were introduced. Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha individually passed 25 Bills each. 27 Bills were passed by both the Houses of Parliament which is best ever rate of passage of Bills per day i.e. 2.7 Bills. A list containing the titles of the Bills introduced, considered and passed during the Session is annexed.
While mentioning about the 11 ordinances , he said that all the 11 Ordinances which were promulgated during inter session were replaced by Acts of Parliament during the Monsoon Session, 2020. Four old pending Bills in Lok Sabha and one old Bill in Rajya Sabha were withdrawn, the Minister added.
The Minister said that during the Session, First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for 2020-21 and Demands for Excess Grant for 2016-17 were discussed and voted in full and the related Appropriation Bills were introduced, discussed and passed by Lok Sabha on 18.09.2020. Rajya Sabha returned these Bills on 23.09.2020.
Appreciating the arrangements made for conducting the Session amid Covid-19 pandemic, the Minister said that the extra-ordinary output of this Session has become possible due to tireless efforts of all agencies and individuals involved in the transaction of -Business before two Houses of Parliament.
So as to meet Constitutional requirements of article 85 and for transacting essential legislative and other Business, this Session was held during COVID-19 pandemic situation by making extra ordinary arrangements including that of seating and logistical following all guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs, the Minister added.
Some important Bills, passed by Houses of Parliament are as under:-
AGRICULTURAL REFORMS:
The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 provides for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers’ produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels; to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade and commerce of farmers’ produce outside the physical premises of markets or deemed markets notified under various State agricultural produce market legislations; and to provide a facilitative framework for electronic trading.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Prices Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 provides for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner.
The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020 will boost immediate investment in Agriculture sector, increase competition and enhance farmers' income.
EDUCATION SECTOR:
The National Forensic Sciences University Bill, 2020 provides to establish and declare an institution to be known as the National Forensic Sciences University as an institution of national importance to facilitate and promote studies and research and to achieve excellence in the field of forensic science in conjunction with applied behavioural science studies, law, criminology and other allied areas and technology and other related fields.
The Rashtriya Raksha University Bill, 2020 proposes to establish the Rashtriya Raksha University and to declare it as an institution of national importance and to provide for its incorporation; University is proposed to be a multi-disciplinary University to create new knowledge through research and collaboration with different stakeholders and help to fulfil the need for a pool of trained professionals with specialised knowledge and new skill sets in various wings of policing, the criminal justice system and correctional administration. The University will have linkage with world class universities in other countries, which will be need based, for the purpose of exchange of contemporary research, academic collaboration, course design, technical know-how and training and skill development.
LABOUR SECTOR REFORMS:
Three landmark Labour sector reform Bills were passed during the current session.
The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code Bill, 2020 provides to amalgamate, simplify and rationalise the relevant provisions the laws regulating the occupational safety, health and working conditions of the persons employed in an establishment.
The Code on Social Security Bill, 2020 provides to amend and consolidate the laws relating to social security with the goal to extend social security to all employees and workers either in the organised or unorganised or any other sectors.
The Industrial Relations Code Bill, 2020 provides to consolidate and amend the laws relating to Trade Unions, conditions of employment in industrial establishment or undertaking, investigation and settlement of industrial disputes
COVID-19 RELATED LEGISLATIONS:
Some Ordinances were promulgated to mitigate the effects arising out of Covid-19 pandemic though legislative means.
The Salary, Allowance and Pensions of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Bill, 2020 reduces the salary payable to Members of Parliament by 30% for a period of one year commencing 01.04.2020.
The Salaries and Allowances of Ministers (Amendment) Bill, 2020 reduces the sumptuary allowance payable to each Minister by thirty per cent. for a period of one year commencing from the 1.4.2020.
The Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Bill, 2020 intends to curb unprecedented acts of violence, including physical and mental harassment and damage to property during COVID-19 pandemic, and provides protection to healthcare service personnel.
The Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code (Second Amendment) Bill, 2020 provides to temporarily suspend initiation of corporate insolvency resolution process under the Code, initially for a period of six months or such further period, not exceeding one year from 25th March, 2020, to provide relief to companies affected by COVID-19 to recover from the financial stress without facing immediate threat of being pushed to insolvency proceedings.
HEALTH SECTOR:
The Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill, 2020 proposes to merge three Ayurveda institutes namely (i) the Institute of Post Graduate Teaching and Research in Ayurveda, Jamnagar, (ii) Shree Gulabkunverba Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Jamnagar, and, (iii) the Indian Institute of Ayurvedic Pharmaceutical Sciences, Jamnagar into one institution by the name of Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda. The Bill declares the Institute to be an institution of National Importance.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020 will repeal the Indian Medicine Central Council Act, 1970 and provide for a medical education system which ensures: (i) availability of adequate and high quality medical professionals of Indian System of Medicine, (ii) adoption of the latest medical research by medical professionals of Indian System of Medicine, (iii) periodic assessment of medical institutions, and (iv) an effective grievance redressal mechanism.
The National Commission for Homeopathy Bill, 2020 will repeal the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973 and provide for a medical education system which ensures: (i) availability of adequate and high quality homoeopathic medical professionals, (ii) adoption of the latest medical research by homoeopathic medical professionals, (iii) periodic assessment of medical institutions, and (iv) an effective grievance redressal mechanism.
ECONOMIC SECTOR/EASE OF DOING BUSINESS MEASURES:
Some important legislations to address the economic requirements of the country were passed during the current session.
The Banking Regulation (Amendment)Bill, 2020 proposes to expand RBI’s regulatory control over co-operative banks in terms of management, capital, audit and liquidation so as to provide for better management and proper regulation of co-operative banks and to ensure that the affairs of the co-operative banks are conducted in a manner that protects the interests of the depositors, by increasing professionalism, enabling access to capital, improving governance and ensuring sound banking through the Reserve Bank of India.
The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2020 proposes to decriminalise minor procedural or technical lapses under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, into civil wrong; and considering the overall pendency of the courts, remove criminality in case of defaults, which can be determined objectively and which otherwise lack any element of fraud or do not involve larger public interest. In addition, to provide greater ease of living to corporates.
The Bilateral Netting of Qualified Financial Contracts Bill, 2020 facilitates to ensure financial stability and promote competitiveness in Indian financial markets by providing enforceability of bilateral netting of qualified financial contracts.
The Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Bill, 2020 provides for relaxation of certain provisions of the specified Acts relating to direct taxes, indirect taxes and prohibition of Benami property transactions.
Click here to see the Annexure

সংসদবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
চলতি বছরে সংসদের বাদল অধিবেশন শেষ হয়েছে
24 SEP 2020 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী এক বিবৃতিতে জানিয়েছেন এবারের বাদল অধিবেশনে লোকসভায় প্রায় ১৬৭ শতাংশ এবং রাজ্যসভায় ১০০.৪৭ শতাংশ কাজ হয়েছে।
শ্রী যোশী জানিয়েছেন, চলতি বছরে সংসদে ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে পয়লা অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বাদল অধিবেশন চলার কথা ছিল। তবে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার ঝুঁকির কারণে ২৩শে সেপ্টেম্বর (বুধবার) অনির্দিষ্টকালের জন্য সংসদের অধিবেশন মুলতুবি করে দিতে হয়। এই ১০ দিনে ১০টি সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
তিনি আরও বলেন, এবারের অধিবেশনে লোকসভায় ১৬টি এবং রাজ্যসভায় ৬টি বিল পেশ করা হয়েছে। সংসদের উভয় সভায় ২৭টি বিল পাশ হয়েছে।এর অর্থ হল প্রতিদিন গড়ে ২.৭টি করে বিল পাশ হয়েছে।
১১টি অধ্যাদেশের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এবার অধিবেশনর পূর্বে যে ১১টি অধ্যাদেশ জারি করা হয়েছিল তা এবারের বাদল অধিবেশনে পাশ করানোর মাধ্যমে আইনের রূপ দেওয়া হয়েছে। লোকসভা থেকে ৪টি পুরনো বিল এবং রাজ্যসভা থেকে ১টি পুরনো বিল প্রত্যাহার করে নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, এবারের অধিবেশনে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য সাপ্লিমেন্টারি ডিমান্ড ফর গ্রান্টস বা সম্পূরক দাবি সমূহের অনুদানের প্রথমাংশ এবং ২০১৬-১৭ অর্থবর্ষে অতিরিক্ত অনুদানের দাবি সমূহ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় ।এই বরাদ্দ সম্পর্কিত বিলগুলি বিষয়ে লোকসভায় পেশ, আলোচনা এবং পাশ করানো হয় গত ১৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর। রাজ্যসভায় এই বিলগুলি পাঠানো হয়েছে ২৩শে সেপ্টেম্বর।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে অধিবেশন পরিচালনার জন্য সংসদে ২টি সভাতেই যে ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা হয়েছিল তার বিশেষ প্রশংসা করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, সংসদে করোনা সংক্রমণ রোধে নিরলস প্রয়াস চালানো হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ অনুসারে সংবিধানের ৮৫ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী এই কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে অতিরিক্ত সাবধানতা অবলম্বন করে সংসদের প্রয়োজনীয় সভা ও অন্যান্য সভার কাজ পরিচালনা করা হয়েছে বলে মন্ত্রী জানান।
সংসদের উভয় কক্ষে যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিলগুলি পাশ হয়েছে সেগুলি হল-
কৃষি সংস্কার :
কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের ব্যবসা ও বাণিজ্য, (উৎসাহ ও সুবিধা) বিল ২০২০-তে এমন একটি ইকো-সিস্টেম তৈরি করার সংস্থান রয়েছে যেখানে কৃষক এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা কৃষকদের পণ্য ক্রয় ও বিক্রয় সম্পর্কিত পছন্দের বিষয়ে স্বাধীনভাবে সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারবেন। এতে কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা যেমন আসবে তেমনি তা বাধামু্ক্তও হবে। এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী নিয়ে গিয়ে বিক্রি করার সুবিধা মিলবে।
কৃষকদের (ক্ষমতায়ণ ও সুরক্ষা) মূল্য আশ্বাসের ওপর চুক্তি এবং খামার পরিষেবা বিল ২০২০-তে কৃষি ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কিত একটি জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো তৈরির সংস্থান রয়েছে। এতে কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ণ সম্ভবপর হবে এবং কৃষিজাত পণ্য বিক্রয়ে উপযুক্ত অর্থও মিলবে।
নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য (সংশোধনী)বিল ২০২০ আগামীদিনে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে এবং কৃষকদের আয় বাড়বে।
শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র :
জাতীয় ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ইউনিভার্সিটি বিল ২০২০ গবেষণা ও শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। এই বিলে জাতীয় ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ইউনিভার্সিটি প্রতিষ্ঠার সংস্থান রয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান, আইন, অপরাধ সংক্রান্ত বিষয় এবং প্রযুক্তি ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণামূলক কাজে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়।
রাষ্ট্রীয় রক্ষা ইউনিভার্সিটি বিল ২০২০-তে দেশে রাষ্ট্রীয় রক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের সংস্থান রয়েছে। পুলিশের বিভিন্ন শাখা, অপরাধী বিচার ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সংশোধনাগার ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত প্রশাসনে নতুন দক্ষতা এবং পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে প্রশিক্ষণে সাহায্য করবে । দক্ষতার বিকাশ ও জ্ঞান বৃদ্ধিতে বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সহযোগিতায় এই প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হবে। এরজন্য দেশের অন্যান্য বিশ্বমানের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করা হবে।
শ্রম ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার :
চলতি অধিবেশনে শ্রম ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারে ৩টি বিল পাশ হয়েছে।
পেশাগত সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কার্যনির্বাহী শর্তাদি বিল ২০২০-র মাধ্যমে যেকোন প্রতিষ্ঠানে কর্মরত শ্রমিকদের পেশাগত সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কার্যক্ষেত্রে পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিল ২০২০-তে সংগঠিত এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত শ্রমিক সহ কর্মচারীদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষার বিষয়টি প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে। এমনকি সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত আইনগুলিতে সংশোধন আনা হয়েছে।
শিল্প সম্পর্কিত বিধি বিল ২০২০-তে শ্রমিক সংগঠন, শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠানে চাকরির শর্ত এবং শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির মত বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত আইন :
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রভাব হ্রাস করার লক্ষ্যে বেশকিছু অধ্যাদেশ জারি করা হয়েছে।
সাংসদ সদস্যদের বেতন, ভাতা ও পেনশন (সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২০-র মাধ্যমে এক বছরের জন্য সাংসদ সদস্যদের প্রদেয় বেতন ৩০ শতাংশ হ্রাস করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রীদের বেতন ও ভাতা (সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২০-র মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি মন্ত্রীর প্রদেয় বেতন ও ভাতা ৩০ শতাংশ কমানো হয়েছ। চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে এই নিয়ম ১ বছরের জন্য কার্যকর থাকবে।
মহামারী রোগ (সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২০-তে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীকালে শারীরিক ও মানসিক হয়রানি রোধ এবং সম্পত্তির ক্ষতি রুখতে একাধিক সংস্থান রয়েছে এবং স্বাস্থ্য সেবাকর্মীদের সুরক্ষা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
ঋণ খেলাপি ও দেউলিয়া বিধি (দ্বিতীয় সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২০-তে কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলির দেউলিয়া ঘোষণা করার প্রক্রিয়া সাময়িকভাবে স্থগিত রাখার সংস্থান রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এই সংস্থাগুলি সাময়িকভাবে নানারকম সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছে। তাই তাদের ওপর থেকে আর্থিক চাপ হ্রাসে এই ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র :
আর্য়ুবেদ ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা এবং প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান বিল ২০২০-তে ৩টি আর্য়ুবেদ প্রতিষ্ঠাকে একত্রিত করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বিলে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার সংস্থান রয়েছে।
ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিসিন সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল অ্যাক্ট ১৯৭০এর পরিবর্তে ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য জাতীয় কমিশন বিল ২০২০ নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এটি ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিসাধন, পেশাদারিত্ব এবং শূন্যপদ পূরণ ও গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে।
১৯৭৩এ হোমিওপ্যাথি সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল অ্যাক্টের পরিবর্তে ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর হোমিওপ্যাথি বিল ২০২০ নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এই বিলের মাধ্যমে উন্নতমানের হোমিওপ্যাথি চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা, পেশাদার চিকিৎসক এবং গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাহায্য প্রদান করবে।
অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্র/সহজে ব্যবসা করার জন্য পদক্ষেপ :
দেশের আর্থিক প্রয়োজনীয়তা মোকাবিলায় বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল এবারের অধিবেশনে পাশ করানো হয়েছে।
ব্যাঙ্কিং রেগুলেশন (সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২০-তে সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ওপর আরবিআই-য়ের নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্প্রসারণের প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। এতে সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলি আরও ভালোভাবে চলতে পারবে এবং এই ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ বজায় থাকবে। এমনকি আমানতকারীদের পুঁজি সুরক্ষিত থাকবে।
কোম্পানী (সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২০-তে ২০১৩ সালের কোম্পানী আইনের প্রযুক্তিগত ত্রুটিগুলি শুধরে নেওয়ার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে।
বাই-ল্যাটারাল নেটিং অফ কোয়ালিফায়েড ফিনান্সিয়াল কনট্রাক্টস বিল ২০২০-তে যোগ্য আর্থিক চুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে জালিয়াতি রুখতে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কর ও অন্যান্য আইন (কিছু ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়) বিল ২০২০-তে বেনামী সম্পত্তি লেনদেনের প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর এবং বিধিনিষেধ সম্পর্কিত নির্দিষ্ট কিছু আইনের বিষয় তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।