Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Statement of Hon’ble Minister of l&B on 51st edition of IFFI
24 SEP 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 51st Edition of the International Film Festival of India scheduled to be held at Goa from 20th November to 28th November, 2020 has been postponed to 16th to 24th January, 2021. The decision has been arrived at after the Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar discussed the issue with Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister, Goa.
It has also been jointly decided to hold the festival from 16th to 24th January, 2021 at Goa as per the International Film Festival guidelines and protocols. The festival will be conducted in a Hybrid format i.e. Virtual & Physical format. All COVID related protocols will be strictly enforced as per the festivals convened recently in the International Film Festival circuit.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ-ਇੱਫੀ (IFFI) ਦੇ 51ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
24 SEP 2020 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
20 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 28 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ-ਇੱਫੀ (IFFI) ਦੇ 51ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 16 ਤੋਂ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਦੀ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਤੋਂ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਭਾਵ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਸਰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਤਸਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।