Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Statement of Hon’ble Minister of l&B on 51st edition of IFFI
24 SEP 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 51st Edition of the International Film Festival of India scheduled to be held at Goa from 20th November to 28th November, 2020 has been postponed to 16th to 24th January, 2021. The decision has been arrived at after the Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar discussed the issue with Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister, Goa.
It has also been jointly decided to hold the festival from 16th to 24th January, 2021 at Goa as per the International Film Festival guidelines and protocols. The festival will be conducted in a Hybrid format i.e. Virtual & Physical format. All COVID related protocols will be strictly enforced as per the festivals convened recently in the International Film Festival circuit.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇఫ్పి 51వ ఎడిషన్‌పై కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసారాల శాఖ మంత్రి పత్రిక ప్రకటన
24 SEP 2020 2:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది నవంబర్‌ 20-28 తేదీల్లో గోవాలో జరగాల్సిన భారత అంతర్జాతీయ చలనచిత్రోత్సవం 51వ ఎడిషన్‌, వచ్చే ఏడాది జనవరి 16-24 తేదీలకు వాయిదా పడింది. గోవా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రమోద్‌ సావంత్‌తో.. కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్‌ జావడేకర్‌ చర్చించి ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ చలనచిత్రోత్సవం మార్గదర్శకాలు, ప్రొటోకాల్‌ ప్రకారం ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించాలని సంయుక్తంగా నిర్ణయించారు. ఈ వేడుక మిశ్రమ పద్ధతిలో అంటే వర్చువల్‌, భౌతిక విధానాల్లో జరగనుంది. ఇటీవల జరిగిన అంతర్జాతీయ చలనచిత్రోత్సవాల్లో పాటించిన తరహాలోనే ఇక్కడ కూడా కొవిడ్‌ సంబంధిత ప్రొటోకాల్స్‌ అన్నీ అమలు చేస్తారు.