വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐ.എഫ്.എഫ്.ഐയുടെ 51-ാമത് പതിപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട വാർത്താവിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസ്താവന
24 SEP 2020 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗോവയില്‍ 2020 നവംബര്‍ 20 മുതല്‍ 28 വരെ നടത്താന്‍ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്ന ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവല്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ഇന്ത്യന്‍ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം) 2021 ജനുവരി 16 മുതല്‍ 24വരെയാക്കി മാറ്റി. ഗോവന്‍ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ: പ്രമോദ് സാവന്തുമായി കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കർ നടത്തിയ ചര്‍ച്ചയിലാണ് തീരുമാനം.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളും പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 2021 ജനുവരി 16 മുതല്‍ 24 വരെ സംയുക്തമായി ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം വെര്‍ച്ച്വലായും ഭൗതികമായുമുളള ഹൈബ്രിഡ് രീതിയിലായിരിക്കും നടപ്പാക്കുക. അടുത്തിടെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവങ്ങളില്‍ പാലിച്ച കോവിഡുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും കര്‍ശനമായും നടപ്പാക്കും.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Statement of Hon’ble Minister of l&B on 51st edition of IFFI
24 SEP 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 51st Edition of the International Film Festival of India scheduled to be held at Goa from 20th November to 28th November, 2020 has been postponed to 16th to 24th January, 2021. The decision has been arrived at after the Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar discussed the issue with Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister, Goa.
It has also been jointly decided to hold the festival from 16th to 24th January, 2021 at Goa as per the International Film Festival guidelines and protocols. The festival will be conducted in a Hybrid format i.e. Virtual & Physical format. All COVID related protocols will be strictly enforced as per the festivals convened recently in the International Film Festival circuit.