Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports steady trend of higher New Recoveries than New Cases for the 6th successive day
13 States/UTs have more Recoveries than New Cases
74% of New Recoveries from 10 States/UTs
24 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
With its focussed strategies and effective people-centric measures, India is reporting exponential increase in recoveries.
New recoveries in India have exceeded the new cases for the last six days. This is a result of focus on testing, tracing, treatment, surveillance and clear messaging, as highlighted by Prime Minister in his review meeting with seven high focus States/UTs yesterday.
87,374 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country, while the number of new confirmed cases stands at 86,508. With this, the total number of recoveries are 46.7 lakh (46,74,987). The Recovery Rate has crossed 81.55%.
As India records more recoveries than the new cases, the gap between Recovered Cases and the Active Cases is continuously widening. The recovered cases (46,74,987) exceed the active cases (9,66,382) by more than 37 lakh. This has also ensured that the active caseload accounts for merely 16.86% of the total positive cases. This has sustained on its steady declining path.
Following the national lead, 13 States/UTs are also reporting higher number of new recoveries than the new cases.
Nearly 74% of the New Recovered cases are found in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has maintained this lead with 19,476 cases (22.3%) for the sixth consecutive day.
These sustained encouraging results have been made possible with the Centre-led proactive and calibrated strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT which has focussed on ‘Chase the Virus” approach. Early identification through high & aggressive testing, prompt surveillance & tracking combined with high quality medical care through Standard of Care protocol issued by the Centre has aided the high number of recoveries.
There has been sustained focus of the Union and State/UT governments on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, use of steroids, anticoagulants, and improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment. Tireless efforts of ASHA workers have ensured effective surveillance and tracking progress of the patients in supervised home isolation
The ‘eSanjeevani’ digital platform has enabled telemedicine services which have been successful in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare. The Centre has focussed on building the clinical management capacities of the doctors manning the ICUs. The 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise conducted by domain experts from AIIMS, New Delhi have substantially helped in this. 20 such sessions with 278 Institutions and Centers of Excellence have been conducted in 28 States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने लगातार छठें दिन भी नए मामलों की तुलना में अधिक रोगी स्वस्थ हुए
13 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नए मामलों की तुलना में अधिक रोगी स्वस्थ हुए
10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रिकवरी दर 74% हुई
24 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
अपनी केंद्रित रणनीतियों और प्रभावी लोक-केंद्रित उपायों के साथ, भारत में रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर में तेजी से वृद्धि हो रही है।
पिछले छह दिनों में भारत में रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर नए मामलों से अधिक हो गई है। यह दर जाँच, ट्रेसिंग, उपचार, निगरानी और स्पष्ट संदेश पर ध्यान देने का एक परिणाम है, जिसका उल्लेख प्रधानमंत्री ने कल सात प्रमुख राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ हुई समीक्षा बैठक में किया था।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 87,374 रोगी स्वस्थ हुए हैं, जबकि 86,508 नए मामलों की पुष्टि की गई है। इसके साथ, रिकवरी की कुल संख्या 46.7 लाख (46,74,987) है। रिकवरी दर 81.55% के पार पहुँच गया है।
जैसा कि भारत में नए मामलों की तुलना में अधिक रिकवरी दर्ज की गई हैं, इसलिए ठीक हुए मामलों और पुष्टि वाले मामलों के बीच का अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है। ठीक हुए रोगियों के मामले (46,74,987) पुष्टि हुए मामलों (9,66,382) से 37 लाख से अधिक हैं। इसने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि पुष्टि वाले मामलों की संख्या कुल मामलों का मात्र 16.86% है। मामलों में निरंतर कमी होना जारी है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, 13 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भी नए मामलों की तुलना में अधिक संख्या में नई रिकवरी दर्ज की हैं।
10 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 74% नई रिकवरी हुई हैं। महाराष्ट्र लगातार छठे दिन 19,476 मामलों (22.3%) के साथ सबसे अग्रणी है।
ये निरंतर उत्साहजनक परिणाम केंद्रीय नेतृत्व में बनाई गई सक्रिय और जाँच और टैस्ट ट्रैक ट्रीट ठोस रणनीति के कारण संभव हो पाए हैं, जो वायरस का पीछा करो दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित है। केंद्र द्वारा जारी स्टैंडर्ड ऑफ केयर प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा देखभाल के साथ संयुक्त रूप से उच्च एवं त्वरित जाँच, शीघ्र निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग के माध्यम से प्रारंभिक पहचान ने उच्च संख्या में रिकवरी दर्ज की है।
अस्पतालों में बेहतर और प्रभावी नैदानिक उपचार, देखभालयुक्त घरेलू अलगाव, नॉन-इनवेसिव ऑक्सीजन और स्टेरॉयड का उपयोग, एंटीकोआगुलंट्स और रोगियों के लिए एंबुलेंस की बेहतर सेवाओं एवं शीघ्र और समय पर उपचार के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। आशा कार्यकर्ताओं के अथक प्रयासों ने घर में अलग रखे गए रोगियों की प्रभावी निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग से उनके स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाना सुनिश्चित किया है
ई-संजीवनी डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं को सक्षम बनाया है जो कोविड के प्रसार को रोकने और साथ ही साथ गैर-कोविड आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रावधानों को भी सक्षम बनाने में सफल रहे हैं। केंद्र ने आईसीयू में कार्यरत चिकित्सकों की नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन क्षमताओं के निर्माण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। एम्स, नई दिल्ली के क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों द्वारा कोविड-19 पर आयोजित 'राष्ट्रीय ई-आईसीयू प्रबंधन' अभ्यास ने इसमें काफी सहायता प्रदान की है। 278 संस्थानों और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के साथ इस तरह के 20 सत्र 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित किए गए हैं।